UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,225 in July 2026. That is 12.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — City of Edinburgh

10,225, latest July 2026 (+12.0% year on year, from 9,130).

The count stood at 10,225 in July 2026. That is 12.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 29,155 in August 1986; the latest figure is 64.9% below that peak. Its low point was 4,420 in December 2018; the latest reading is 131% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — City of Edinburgh, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,225
June 202610,060
May 202610,110
April 202610,160
March 202610,180
February 20269,860
January 20269,355
December 20259,125
November 20259,130
October 20258,860
September 20258,765
August 20259,065
July 20259,130
June 20259,200
May 20259,190
April 20259,155
March 20259,415
February 20259,500
January 20259,115
December 20248,980
November 20249,310
October 20249,150
September 20249,230
August 20249,455
July 20249,535
June 20248,890
May 20248,760
April 20248,790
March 20248,925
February 20248,760
January 20248,370
December 20238,370
November 20238,415
October 20238,300
September 20238,355
August 20238,535
July 20238,725
June 20238,605
May 20238,570
April 20238,995
March 20238,730
February 20238,540
January 20238,505
December 20228,630
November 20228,505
October 20228,545
September 20228,580
August 20228,685
July 20228,790
June 20228,835
May 20228,920
April 20229,330
March 202210,040
February 202210,320
January 202210,425
December 202110,735
November 202111,405
October 202112,065
September 202112,745
August 202113,890
July 202114,695
June 202115,115
May 202116,700
April 202118,130
March 202118,425
February 202118,415
January 202117,475
December 202017,780
November 202018,170
October 202017,665
September 202018,280
August 202018,840
July 202018,290
June 202017,635
May 202017,775
April 202013,980
March 20207,285
February 20207,105
January 20206,910
December 20196,970
November 20196,830
October 20196,525
September 20196,380
August 20196,375
July 20196,270
June 20196,105
May 20195,890
April 20195,760
March 20195,525
February 20195,100
January 20194,865
December 20184,420
November 20184,490
October 20184,480
September 20184,455
August 20184,670
July 20184,800
June 20184,875
May 20184,940
April 20185,040
March 20185,030
February 20184,950
January 20184,660
December 20174,480
November 20174,470
October 20174,470
September 20174,550
August 20174,920
July 20175,035
June 20175,240
May 20175,370
April 20175,475
March 20175,395
February 20175,285
January 20175,090
December 20164,930
November 20164,980
October 20165,040
September 20165,130
August 20165,235
July 20165,255
June 20165,285
May 20165,355
April 20165,480
March 20165,510
February 20165,415
January 20165,175
December 20155,065
November 20155,090
October 20155,155
September 20155,215
August 20155,325
July 20155,525
June 20155,435
May 20155,725
April 20155,940
March 20156,295
February 20156,555
January 20156,365
December 20146,070
November 20146,410
October 20146,725
September 20147,025
August 20147,545
July 20147,910
June 20147,990
May 20148,485
April 20148,830
March 20149,020
February 20149,255
January 20149,105
December 20138,820
November 20138,980
October 20139,130
September 20139,310
August 20139,925
July 201310,430
June 201310,615
May 201310,940
April 201311,265
March 201311,560
February 201311,615
January 201311,005
December 201210,565
November 201210,755
October 201211,030
September 201210,995
August 201211,385
July 201211,455
June 201211,455
May 201211,565
April 201211,775
March 201212,015
February 201212,115
January 201211,650
December 201111,115
November 201111,165
October 201111,130
September 201110,930
August 201111,240
July 201111,120
June 201110,885
May 201110,970
April 201111,095
March 201111,005
February 201110,975
January 201110,690
December 201010,225
November 201010,020
October 20109,880
September 201010,005
August 201010,545
July 201010,590
June 201010,560
May 201010,855
April 201011,175
March 201011,475
February 201011,525
January 201011,105
December 200910,175
November 200910,365
October 200910,240
September 20099,990
August 200910,205
July 200910,015
June 20099,720
May 20099,510
April 20099,440
March 20099,370
February 20098,845
January 20097,675
December 20086,965
November 20086,540
October 20086,065
September 20085,915
August 20085,930
July 20085,720
June 20085,490
May 20085,370
April 20085,465
March 20085,545
February 20085,560
January 20085,435
December 20075,100
November 20075,240
October 20075,220
September 20075,955
August 20075,965
July 20075,745
June 20075,755
May 20076,135
April 20076,170
March 20076,525
February 20076,740
January 20076,790
December 20066,590
November 20066,775
October 20066,850
September 20067,075
August 20067,300
July 20067,180
June 20067,065
May 20067,250
April 20067,160
March 20067,260
February 20067,245
January 20067,025
December 20056,585
November 20056,600
October 20056,535
September 20056,710
August 20056,965
July 20056,810
June 20056,780
May 20056,950
April 20057,070
March 20057,075
February 20057,195
January 20057,130
December 20046,580
November 20046,625
October 20046,660
September 20046,900
August 20047,195
July 20046,900
June 20046,850
May 20047,035
April 20047,285
March 20047,460
February 20047,625
January 20047,535
December 20037,105
November 20037,120
October 20037,215
September 20037,380
August 20037,685
July 20037,655
June 20037,285
May 20037,345
April 20037,325
March 20037,630
February 20037,680
January 20037,270
December 20026,575
November 20026,635
October 20026,535
September 20026,670
August 20026,915
July 20026,800
June 20026,475
May 20026,550
April 20026,735
March 20026,880
February 20027,110
January 20027,035
December 20016,430
November 20016,505
October 20016,435
September 20016,660
August 20017,070
July 20017,000
June 20016,770
May 20016,805
April 20016,875
March 20017,210
February 20017,545
January 20017,450
December 20006,925
November 20007,025
October 20007,135
September 20007,335
August 20007,850
July 20007,810
June 20007,640
May 20007,975
April 20008,190
March 20008,670
February 20008,925
January 20008,995
December 19998,180
November 19998,405
October 19998,600
September 19999,035
August 19999,490
July 19999,520
June 19999,205
May 19999,400
April 19999,745
March 199910,125
February 199910,290
January 199910,510
December 19989,820
November 199810,005
October 199810,190
September 199810,250
August 199810,810
July 199810,575
June 19989,860
May 199810,005
April 199810,265
March 199810,310
February 199810,865
January 199811,070
December 199710,320
November 199710,745
October 199711,350
September 199712,160
August 199713,110
July 199713,285
June 199712,750
May 199713,220
April 199713,805
March 199714,125
February 199714,700
January 199714,930
December 199614,500
November 199614,565
October 199615,375
September 199616,070
August 199616,845
July 199616,895
June 199615,870
May 199616,155
April 199616,775
March 199616,395
February 199616,720
January 199616,835
December 199516,195
November 199516,315
October 199516,525
September 199517,075
August 199518,000
July 199518,065
June 199516,595
May 199517,180
April 199517,810
March 199517,950
February 199518,470
January 199518,895
December 199418,140
November 199418,160
October 199418,470
September 199419,430
August 199420,190
July 199420,500
June 199419,005
May 199419,455
April 199420,135
March 199420,270
February 199420,605
January 199420,905
December 199320,000
November 199319,850
October 199319,985
September 199320,940
August 199321,765
July 199321,900
June 199320,535
May 199320,630
April 199321,285
March 199321,135
February 199321,460
January 199321,710
December 199221,195
November 199220,610
October 199220,745
September 199221,120
August 199221,420
July 199221,060
June 199219,685
May 199219,585
April 199219,915
March 199219,720
February 199219,800
January 199219,815
December 199118,595
November 199118,450
October 199118,480
September 199118,810
August 199119,125
July 199119,165
June 199117,375
May 199117,440
April 199117,625
March 199117,355
February 199117,005
January 199116,775
December 199016,180
November 199015,570
October 199015,435
September 199015,715
August 199015,735
July 199015,855
June 199014,835
May 199014,980
April 199015,560
March 199015,940
February 199016,250
January 199016,445
December 198916,235
November 198916,225
October 198916,715
September 198917,480
August 198918,000
July 198918,530
June 198917,780
May 198918,390
April 198919,165
March 198919,570
February 198920,050
January 198920,510
December 198820,355
November 198820,780
October 198821,280
September 198823,100
August 198823,225
July 198824,005
June 198823,340
May 198823,785
April 198824,720
March 198825,185
February 198826,045
January 198826,680
December 198726,030
November 198725,960
October 198726,530
September 198727,530
August 198727,550
July 198728,080
June 198726,835
May 198727,095
April 198728,520
March 198728,255
February 198728,615
January 198728,905
December 198628,260
November 198628,000
October 198628,025
September 198629,130
August 198629,155
July 198628,885
June 198627,385
May 198627,020
April 198627,385
March 198627,550
February 198628,260
January 198628,280

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,225 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 16,715, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — City of Edinburgh
10,225 for City of Edinburgh, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/city-of-edinburgh/claimant-count

See every dataset published for City of Edinburgh

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →