UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,050 in July 2026. That is 4.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Redcar and Cleveland

3,050, latest July 2026 (+4.3% year on year, from 2,925).

The count stood at 3,050 in July 2026. That is 4.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 13,845 in January 1986; the latest figure is 78.0% below that peak. Its low point was 2,530 in October 2004; the latest reading is 21% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Redcar and Cleveland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,050
June 20263,040
May 20263,050
April 20263,055
March 20263,060
February 20263,085
January 20262,970
December 20252,885
November 20252,885
October 20252,880
September 20252,865
August 20252,920
July 20252,925
June 20252,930
May 20252,900
April 20253,070
March 20253,160
February 20253,235
January 20253,185
December 20243,175
November 20243,175
October 20243,180
September 20243,365
August 20243,405
July 20243,350
June 20243,180
May 20243,210
April 20243,305
March 20243,395
February 20243,435
January 20243,295
December 20233,220
November 20233,205
October 20233,190
September 20233,105
August 20233,225
July 20233,190
June 20233,230
May 20233,265
April 20233,535
March 20233,575
February 20233,470
January 20233,400
December 20223,360
November 20223,330
October 20223,275
September 20223,290
August 20223,295
July 20223,320
June 20223,400
May 20223,425
April 20223,470
March 20223,810
February 20223,985
January 20223,935
December 20213,900
November 20214,055
October 20214,240
September 20214,515
August 20214,655
July 20214,795
June 20215,005
May 20215,365
April 20215,725
March 20215,890
February 20215,900
January 20215,665
December 20205,760
November 20205,810
October 20205,935
September 20206,090
August 20206,080
July 20206,020
June 20206,010
May 20206,180
April 20205,665
March 20203,845
February 20203,815
January 20203,720
December 20193,640
November 20193,515
October 20193,500
September 20193,405
August 20193,395
July 20193,340
June 20193,285
May 20193,330
April 20193,270
March 20193,215
February 20193,030
January 20192,875
December 20182,625
November 20182,575
October 20182,600
September 20182,610
August 20182,600
July 20182,635
June 20182,710
May 20182,915
April 20183,035
March 20183,075
February 20183,090
January 20182,985
December 20172,875
November 20172,810
October 20172,850
September 20172,915
August 20172,975
July 20173,005
June 20173,060
May 20173,105
April 20173,195
March 20173,345
February 20173,385
January 20173,340
December 20163,235
November 20163,170
October 20163,175
September 20163,120
August 20163,215
July 20163,210
June 20163,115
May 20163,135
April 20163,265
March 20163,540
February 20163,665
January 20163,660
December 20153,445
November 20153,365
October 20153,085
September 20152,615
August 20152,665
July 20152,715
June 20152,815
May 20152,925
April 20153,095
March 20153,255
February 20153,345
January 20153,445
December 20143,350
November 20143,335
October 20143,535
September 20143,610
August 20143,580
July 20143,745
June 20143,730
May 20143,935
April 20144,105
March 20144,205
February 20144,430
January 20144,585
December 20134,455
November 20134,415
October 20134,520
September 20134,715
August 20134,930
July 20135,010
June 20135,160
May 20135,440
April 20135,575
March 20135,710
February 20135,880
January 20135,990
December 20125,780
November 20125,685
October 20125,690
September 20125,660
August 20125,485
July 20125,480
June 20125,485
May 20125,615
April 20125,740
March 20125,855
February 20125,940
January 20125,855
December 20115,500
November 20115,450
October 20115,480
September 20115,535
August 20115,410
July 20115,385
June 20115,225
May 20115,325
April 20115,445
March 20115,535
February 20115,720
January 20115,655
December 20105,305
November 20105,100
October 20105,120
September 20105,100
August 20104,980
July 20104,975
June 20105,080
May 20105,170
April 20105,285
March 20105,450
February 20105,500
January 20105,595
December 20095,375
November 20095,280
October 20095,200
September 20095,155
August 20095,120
July 20095,025
June 20095,040
May 20094,980
April 20094,850
March 20094,885
February 20094,800
January 20094,395
December 20084,050
November 20083,735
October 20083,550
September 20083,500
August 20083,420
July 20083,215
June 20083,090
May 20083,130
April 20083,160
March 20083,200
February 20083,200
January 20083,245
December 20073,095
November 20073,035
October 20072,925
September 20072,955
August 20073,020
July 20073,035
June 20073,010
May 20073,035
April 20073,165
March 20073,305
February 20073,385
January 20073,425
December 20063,175
November 20063,175
October 20063,080
September 20063,085
August 20063,100
July 20063,055
June 20063,090
May 20063,145
April 20063,330
March 20063,285
February 20063,325
January 20063,255
December 20052,995
November 20052,965
October 20052,920
September 20052,935
August 20052,955
July 20052,855
June 20052,755
May 20052,695
April 20052,720
March 20052,910
February 20052,920
January 20052,945
December 20042,765
November 20042,670
October 20042,530
September 20042,600
August 20042,675
July 20042,760
June 20042,765
May 20043,010
April 20043,175
March 20043,240
February 20043,280
January 20043,330
December 20033,135
November 20033,060
October 20032,975
September 20033,050
August 20033,145
July 20033,135
June 20033,185
May 20033,375
April 20033,420
March 20033,545
February 20033,680
January 20033,645
December 20023,295
November 20023,235
October 20023,250
September 20023,395
August 20023,550
July 20023,620
June 20023,555
May 20023,655
April 20023,920
March 20024,075
February 20024,205
January 20024,305
December 20013,850
November 20013,805
October 20013,685
September 20013,680
August 20013,780
July 20013,860
June 20013,850
May 20014,085
April 20014,260
March 20014,420
February 20014,595
January 20014,650
December 20004,320
November 20004,285
October 20004,250
September 20004,120
August 20004,395
July 20004,560
June 20004,410
May 20004,555
April 20004,670
March 20004,860
February 20004,900
January 20004,925
December 19994,360
November 19994,430
October 19994,395
September 19994,700
August 19994,765
July 19994,815
June 19994,790
May 19994,895
April 19995,145
March 19995,200
February 19995,415
January 19995,355
December 19984,995
November 19985,135
October 19984,955
September 19984,870
August 19984,985
July 19985,095
June 19984,870
May 19985,135
April 19985,335
March 19985,395
February 19985,545
January 19985,700
December 19975,290
November 19975,310
October 19975,455
September 19975,615
August 19975,690
July 19975,790
June 19975,570
May 19975,690
April 19975,965
March 19976,000
February 19976,210
January 19976,655
December 19966,445
November 19966,465
October 19966,770
September 19967,190
August 19967,180
July 19967,120
June 19967,055
May 19967,305
April 19967,665
March 19967,610
February 19967,970
January 19968,090
December 19957,865
November 19957,715
October 19957,725
September 19958,030
August 19958,190
July 19958,225
June 19958,000
May 19958,165
April 19958,510
March 19958,690
February 19958,840
January 19959,125
December 19948,745
November 19948,775
October 19948,635
September 19948,885
August 19948,750
July 19948,775
June 19948,565
May 19948,800
April 19948,905
March 19948,970
February 19949,340
January 19949,580
December 19939,235
November 19939,145
October 19939,155
September 19939,345
August 19939,400
July 19939,390
June 19939,165
May 19939,185
April 19939,375
March 19939,165
February 19939,350
January 19939,395
December 19929,235
November 19928,745
October 19928,500
September 19928,600
August 19928,480
July 19928,365
June 19928,215
May 19928,315
April 19928,355
March 19928,115
February 19928,170
January 19928,210
December 19917,880
November 19917,705
October 19917,720
September 19917,900
August 19917,765
July 19917,605
June 19917,385
May 19917,420
April 19917,555
March 19917,385
February 19917,350
January 19917,330
December 19906,985
November 19906,730
October 19906,575
September 19906,630
August 19906,555
July 19906,615
June 19906,355
May 19906,490
April 19906,655
March 19906,625
February 19906,725
January 19906,900
December 19896,720
November 19896,690
October 19896,795
September 19896,975
August 19897,015
July 19897,365
June 19897,335
May 19897,560
April 19897,890
March 19898,240
February 19898,410
January 19898,805
December 19888,675
November 19888,835
October 19888,985
September 19889,535
August 19889,560
July 19889,730
June 198810,000
May 198810,175
April 198810,600
March 198810,665
February 198810,890
January 198811,140
December 198711,040
November 198711,005
October 198710,990
September 198711,450
August 198710,970
July 198711,180
June 198711,320
May 198711,865
April 198712,230
March 198712,360
February 198712,695
January 198712,895
December 198612,605
November 198612,560
October 198612,635
September 198612,800
August 198612,425
July 198612,405
June 198612,545
May 198612,895
April 198613,290
March 198613,305
February 198613,560
January 198613,845

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Redcar and Cleveland
3,050 for Redcar and Cleveland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/redcar-and-cleveland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Redcar and Cleveland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →