UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,675 in July 2026. That is 7.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Warrington

3,675, latest July 2026 (+7.8% year on year, from 3,410).

The count stood at 3,675 in July 2026. That is 7.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,630 in September 1986; the latest figure is 65.4% below that peak. Its low point was 1,445 in December 2004; the latest reading is 154% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Warrington, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,675
June 20263,580
May 20263,570
April 20263,530
March 20263,510
February 20263,470
January 20263,365
December 20253,365
November 20253,380
October 20253,350
September 20253,410
August 20253,430
July 20253,410
June 20253,425
May 20253,455
April 20253,455
March 20253,535
February 20253,550
January 20253,400
December 20243,425
November 20243,475
October 20243,505
September 20243,590
August 20243,640
July 20243,615
June 20243,255
May 20243,230
April 20243,275
March 20243,265
February 20243,240
January 20243,140
December 20233,140
November 20233,230
October 20233,185
September 20233,225
August 20233,155
July 20233,180
June 20233,215
May 20233,195
April 20233,335
March 20233,275
February 20233,280
January 20233,225
December 20223,275
November 20223,290
October 20223,325
September 20223,500
August 20223,550
July 20223,630
June 20223,700
May 20223,880
April 20224,025
March 20224,275
February 20224,395
January 20224,335
December 20214,420
November 20214,580
October 20214,775
September 20215,090
August 20215,380
July 20215,510
June 20215,695
May 20216,215
April 20216,670
March 20216,840
February 20216,790
January 20216,420
December 20206,545
November 20206,660
October 20206,680
September 20206,880
August 20206,945
July 20206,780
June 20206,740
May 20207,070
April 20205,975
March 20203,285
February 20203,245
January 20203,215
December 20193,285
November 20193,250
October 20193,190
September 20193,170
August 20193,265
July 20193,245
June 20193,330
May 20193,330
April 20193,410
March 20193,490
February 20193,410
January 20193,220
December 20183,200
November 20183,200
October 20183,200
September 20183,225
August 20183,130
July 20183,105
June 20183,160
May 20183,155
April 20183,455
March 20183,020
February 20182,995
January 20182,760
December 20172,720
November 20172,755
October 20172,860
September 20172,820
August 20172,745
July 20172,520
June 20172,450
May 20172,315
April 20172,190
March 20172,050
February 20172,065
January 20171,985
December 20161,950
November 20162,015
October 20162,025
September 20162,100
August 20162,115
July 20162,145
June 20162,130
May 20162,235
April 20162,300
March 20162,380
February 20162,320
January 20162,195
December 20152,200
November 20152,265
October 20152,500
September 20152,520
August 20152,605
July 20152,600
June 20152,550
May 20152,650
April 20152,765
March 20152,740
February 20152,840
January 20152,605
December 20142,465
November 20142,715
October 20142,925
September 20143,095
August 20143,185
July 20143,140
June 20143,220
May 20143,375
April 20143,540
March 20143,640
February 20143,825
January 20143,740
December 20133,625
November 20133,785
October 20133,975
September 20134,210
August 20134,590
July 20134,815
June 20134,515
May 20134,580
April 20134,705
March 20134,925
February 20134,885
January 20134,630
December 20124,385
November 20124,580
October 20124,685
September 20124,710
August 20124,755
July 20124,780
June 20124,795
May 20124,870
April 20124,950
March 20125,120
February 20125,215
January 20124,930
December 20114,490
November 20114,620
October 20114,725
September 20114,790
August 20114,745
July 20114,510
June 20114,320
May 20114,285
April 20114,335
March 20114,315
February 20114,275
January 20114,105
December 20103,895
November 20104,030
October 20104,230
September 20104,255
August 20104,330
July 20104,245
June 20104,280
May 20104,465
April 20104,585
March 20104,700
February 20104,895
January 20104,960
December 20094,600
November 20094,750
October 20094,825
September 20095,040
August 20095,140
July 20095,115
June 20095,000
May 20095,060
April 20094,990
March 20095,010
February 20094,715
January 20094,095
December 20083,615
November 20083,245
October 20083,025
September 20082,950
August 20082,850
July 20082,640
June 20082,450
May 20082,380
April 20082,355
March 20082,305
February 20082,270
January 20082,155
December 20071,990
November 20071,995
October 20072,095
September 20072,220
August 20072,220
July 20072,140
June 20072,080
May 20072,185
April 20072,250
March 20072,410
February 20072,590
January 20072,455
December 20062,310
November 20062,320
October 20062,345
September 20062,495
August 20062,455
July 20062,445
June 20062,435
May 20062,510
April 20062,390
March 20062,390
February 20062,380
January 20062,205
December 20051,960
November 20051,860
October 20051,875
September 20051,800
August 20051,805
July 20051,765
June 20051,685
May 20051,730
April 20051,680
March 20051,625
February 20051,655
January 20051,515
December 20041,445
November 20041,480
October 20041,535
September 20041,760
August 20041,905
July 20041,715
June 20041,750
May 20041,910
April 20041,970
March 20042,215
February 20042,180
January 20042,120
December 20031,970
November 20031,955
October 20032,010
September 20032,205
August 20032,320
July 20032,315
June 20032,265
May 20032,360
April 20032,425
March 20032,520
February 20032,580
January 20032,415
December 20022,150
November 20022,130
October 20022,210
September 20022,360
August 20022,485
July 20022,465
June 20022,320
May 20022,425
April 20022,450
March 20022,480
February 20022,545
January 20022,500
December 20012,200
November 20012,205
October 20012,180
September 20012,220
August 20012,410
July 20012,445
June 20012,380
May 20012,505
April 20012,525
March 20012,610
February 20012,710
January 20012,770
December 20002,455
November 20002,500
October 20002,465
September 20002,650
August 20002,780
July 20002,795
June 20002,705
May 20002,780
April 20002,935
March 20003,050
February 20003,070
January 20002,820
December 19992,505
November 19992,550
October 19992,745
September 19992,935
August 19992,960
July 19993,065
June 19992,970
May 19993,065
April 19993,185
March 19993,320
February 19993,355
January 19993,335
December 19982,905
November 19982,945
October 19982,960
September 19983,065
August 19983,075
July 19983,055
June 19982,925
May 19983,020
April 19983,155
March 19983,170
February 19983,365
January 19983,350
December 19972,985
November 19972,995
October 19973,200
September 19973,420
August 19973,695
July 19973,710
June 19973,580
May 19973,805
April 19973,940
March 19974,060
February 19974,360
January 19974,410
December 19964,095
November 19964,035
October 19964,545
September 19964,985
August 19965,120
July 19965,110
June 19964,935
May 19965,005
April 19965,185
March 19965,275
February 19965,505
January 19965,600
December 19955,225
November 19955,120
October 19955,130
September 19955,400
August 19955,485
July 19955,495
June 19955,255
May 19955,315
April 19955,445
March 19955,545
February 19955,765
January 19955,915
December 19945,425
November 19945,415
October 19945,605
September 19946,010
August 19946,175
July 19946,185
June 19945,940
May 19946,065
April 19946,325
March 19946,340
February 19946,545
January 19946,790
December 19936,240
November 19936,245
October 19936,370
September 19936,875
August 19937,000
July 19936,910
June 19936,700
May 19936,865
April 19937,070
March 19937,035
February 19937,230
January 19937,490
December 19927,075
November 19926,965
October 19926,940
September 19927,195
August 19927,170
July 19927,070
June 19926,900
May 19927,075
April 19927,175
March 19927,025
February 19927,100
January 19927,215
December 19916,660
November 19916,610
October 19916,610
September 19916,735
August 19916,630
July 19916,320
June 19915,940
May 19915,980
April 19915,875
March 19915,640
February 19915,435
January 19915,195
December 19904,720
November 19904,320
October 19904,195
September 19904,310
August 19904,215
July 19904,210
June 19904,020
May 19904,160
April 19904,400
March 19904,505
February 19904,545
January 19904,625
December 19894,245
November 19894,195
October 19894,250
September 19894,590
August 19894,620
July 19894,765
June 19894,615
May 19894,835
April 19895,105
March 19895,240
February 19895,380
January 19895,735
December 19885,425
November 19885,630
October 19885,975
September 19886,610
August 19886,570
July 19886,685
June 19886,720
May 19887,090
April 19887,410
March 19887,520
February 19887,790
January 19888,075
December 19877,640
November 19877,780
October 19877,975
September 19878,580
August 19878,580
July 19878,865
June 19878,915
May 19879,125
April 19879,535
March 19879,730
February 198710,015
January 198710,120
December 19869,875
November 19869,890
October 198610,125
September 198610,630
August 198610,285
July 198610,340
June 198610,155
May 198610,195
April 198610,270
March 198610,115
February 198610,330
January 198610,410

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Warrington
3,675 for Warrington, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/warrington/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Warrington

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →