UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,240 in July 2026. That is 1.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cambridge

2,240, latest July 2026 (-1.8% year on year, from 2,280).

The count stood at 2,240 in July 2026. That is 1.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,460 in January 1993; the latest figure is 49.8% below that peak. Its low point was 630 in August 2017; the latest reading is 256% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cambridge, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,240
June 20262,210
May 20262,270
April 20262,220
March 20262,280
February 20262,295
January 20262,250
December 20252,230
November 20252,270
October 20252,315
September 20252,320
August 20252,270
July 20252,280
June 20252,305
May 20252,315
April 20252,330
March 20252,375
February 20252,395
January 20252,295
December 20242,295
November 20242,365
October 20242,365
September 20242,355
August 20242,260
July 20242,265
June 20242,140
May 20242,110
April 20242,130
March 20242,135
February 20242,150
January 20242,090
December 20232,075
November 20232,015
October 20232,010
September 20231,970
August 20231,980
July 20232,020
June 20231,995
May 20232,010
April 20232,045
March 20232,075
February 20232,090
January 20232,035
December 20222,055
November 20222,040
October 20222,045
September 20222,075
August 20222,040
July 20221,985
June 20222,025
May 20222,060
April 20222,125
March 20222,145
February 20222,245
January 20222,230
December 20212,280
November 20212,385
October 20212,540
September 20212,620
August 20212,840
July 20212,945
June 20212,995
May 20213,365
April 20213,525
March 20213,560
February 20213,620
January 20213,395
December 20203,550
November 20203,540
October 20203,480
September 20203,675
August 20203,695
July 20203,500
June 20203,410
May 20203,450
April 20202,145
March 20201,425
February 20201,400
January 20201,400
December 20191,380
November 20191,325
October 20191,290
September 20191,255
August 20191,245
July 20191,185
June 20191,120
May 20191,065
April 20191,030
March 20191,000
February 2019930
January 2019855
December 2018735
November 2018675
October 2018705
September 2018700
August 2018730
July 2018740
June 2018755
May 2018780
April 2018790
March 2018765
February 2018725
January 2018705
December 2017705
November 2017715
October 2017710
September 2017685
August 2017630
July 2017670
June 2017675
May 2017695
April 2017720
March 2017750
February 2017750
January 2017745
December 2016720
November 2016680
October 2016680
September 2016680
August 2016665
July 2016680
June 2016695
May 2016695
April 2016720
March 2016755
February 2016765
January 2016735
December 2015695
November 2015705
October 2015755
September 2015745
August 2015745
July 2015725
June 2015740
May 2015740
April 2015780
March 2015780
February 2015785
January 2015755
December 2014705
November 2014685
October 2014720
September 2014745
August 2014810
July 2014850
June 2014905
May 20141,060
April 20141,160
March 20141,150
February 20141,200
January 20141,235
December 20131,205
November 20131,260
October 20131,325
September 20131,365
August 20131,380
July 20131,410
June 20131,430
May 20131,500
April 20131,575
March 20131,660
February 20131,680
January 20131,675
December 20121,645
November 20121,650
October 20121,685
September 20121,695
August 20121,685
July 20121,720
June 20121,670
May 20121,720
April 20121,780
March 20121,830
February 20121,850
January 20121,780
December 20111,680
November 20111,715
October 20111,790
September 20111,760
August 20111,735
July 20111,700
June 20111,690
May 20111,660
April 20111,730
March 20111,725
February 20111,770
January 20111,725
December 20101,640
November 20101,650
October 20101,700
September 20101,715
August 20101,695
July 20101,720
June 20101,760
May 20101,820
April 20101,870
March 20101,905
February 20101,920
January 20101,915
December 20091,920
November 20091,920
October 20092,010
September 20091,975
August 20091,985
July 20091,965
June 20091,965
May 20091,980
April 20091,890
March 20091,855
February 20091,765
January 20091,485
December 20081,375
November 20081,265
October 20081,175
September 20081,155
August 20081,130
July 20081,090
June 20081,105
May 20081,180
April 20081,165
March 20081,195
February 20081,215
January 20081,215
December 20071,170
November 20071,170
October 20071,205
September 20071,235
August 20071,240
July 20071,225
June 20071,270
May 20071,325
April 20071,405
March 20071,415
February 20071,475
January 20071,440
December 20061,375
November 20061,385
October 20061,315
September 20061,260
August 20061,210
July 20061,245
June 20061,435
May 20061,430
April 20061,380
March 20061,410
February 20061,415
January 20061,340
December 20051,265
November 20051,260
October 20051,280
September 20051,295
August 20051,255
July 20051,235
June 20051,195
May 20051,225
April 20051,245
March 20051,190
February 20051,235
January 20051,210
December 20041,125
November 20041,135
October 20041,175
September 20041,140
August 20041,180
July 20041,185
June 20041,150
May 20041,170
April 20041,140
March 20041,180
February 20041,155
January 20041,195
December 20031,120
November 20031,120
October 20031,170
September 20031,210
August 20031,285
July 20031,235
June 20031,235
May 20031,260
April 20031,295
March 20031,370
February 20031,310
January 20031,225
December 20021,135
November 20021,110
October 20021,180
September 20021,340
August 20021,345
July 20021,240
June 20021,230
May 20021,285
April 20021,345
March 20021,310
February 20021,320
January 20021,235
December 20011,105
November 20011,140
October 20011,125
September 20011,080
August 20011,130
July 20011,075
June 20011,065
May 20011,170
April 20011,195
March 20011,210
February 20011,220
January 20011,260
December 20001,230
November 20001,235
October 20001,235
September 20001,330
August 20001,365
July 20001,330
June 20001,315
May 20001,400
April 20001,515
March 20001,570
February 20001,620
January 20001,640
December 19991,545
November 19991,610
October 19991,660
September 19991,780
August 19991,805
July 19991,765
June 19991,760
May 19991,815
April 19991,910
March 19991,980
February 19992,020
January 19991,980
December 19981,910
November 19981,905
October 19981,915
September 19982,045
August 19982,110
July 19982,000
June 19981,985
May 19982,035
April 19982,085
March 19982,080
February 19982,165
January 19982,165
December 19972,020
November 19972,035
October 19972,140
September 19972,220
August 19972,320
July 19972,280
June 19972,190
May 19972,335
April 19972,400
March 19972,475
February 19972,580
January 19972,665
December 19962,740
November 19962,810
October 19963,100
September 19963,570
August 19963,755
July 19963,685
June 19963,445
May 19963,380
April 19963,430
March 19963,355
February 19963,290
January 19963,230
December 19953,200
November 19953,165
October 19953,275
September 19953,430
August 19953,475
July 19953,395
June 19953,205
May 19953,290
April 19953,405
March 19953,390
February 19953,510
January 19953,565
December 19943,475
November 19943,535
October 19943,635
September 19943,975
August 19944,040
July 19943,955
June 19943,725
May 19943,860
April 19943,965
March 19944,035
February 19944,045
January 19944,020
December 19933,925
November 19933,895
October 19933,890
September 19934,220
August 19934,330
July 19934,345
June 19934,060
May 19934,200
April 19934,410
March 19934,455
February 19934,460
January 19934,460
December 19924,385
November 19924,230
October 19924,120
September 19924,315
August 19924,355
July 19924,295
June 19923,895
May 19923,920
April 19923,955
March 19923,875
February 19923,845
January 19923,610
December 19913,445
November 19913,390
October 19913,300
September 19913,380
August 19913,365
July 19913,295
June 19912,955
May 19912,910
April 19912,890
March 19912,815
February 19912,690
January 19912,405
December 19902,280
November 19902,100
October 19901,985
September 19901,990
August 19901,940
July 19901,845
June 19901,640
May 19901,640
April 19901,685
March 19901,650
February 19901,665
January 19901,625
December 19891,545
November 19891,545
October 19891,590
September 19891,725
August 19891,770
July 19891,845
June 19891,545
May 19891,625
April 19891,710
March 19891,770
February 19891,805
January 19891,880
December 19881,865
November 19881,935
October 19881,975
September 19882,295
August 19882,270
July 19882,415
June 19882,295
May 19882,405
April 19882,485
March 19882,610
February 19882,670
January 19882,700
December 19872,745
November 19872,765
October 19872,930
September 19873,160
August 19873,210
July 19873,320
June 19873,250
May 19873,340
April 19873,450
March 19873,480
February 19873,580
January 19873,630
December 19863,650
November 19863,690
October 19863,840
September 19864,055
August 19864,065
July 19864,195
June 19863,695
May 19863,720
April 19863,785
March 19863,790
February 19863,870
January 19863,945

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cambridge
2,240 for Cambridge, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cambridge/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cambridge

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →