UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,745 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Ribble

1,745, latest July 2026 (+4.8% year on year, from 1,665).

The count stood at 1,745 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,730 in January 1986; the latest figure is 63.1% below that peak. Its low point was 655 in October 2003; the latest reading is 166% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Ribble, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,745
June 20261,725
May 20261,705
April 20261,730
March 20261,740
February 20261,705
January 20261,690
December 20251,715
November 20251,735
October 20251,735
September 20251,705
August 20251,715
July 20251,665
June 20251,695
May 20251,665
April 20251,625
March 20251,725
February 20251,695
January 20251,640
December 20241,675
November 20241,710
October 20241,745
September 20241,845
August 20241,875
July 20241,870
June 20241,750
May 20241,750
April 20241,780
March 20241,795
February 20241,775
January 20241,695
December 20231,640
November 20231,625
October 20231,600
September 20231,605
August 20231,635
July 20231,645
June 20231,605
May 20231,645
April 20231,655
March 20231,645
February 20231,615
January 20231,605
December 20221,600
November 20221,590
October 20221,555
September 20221,560
August 20221,540
July 20221,530
June 20221,545
May 20221,570
April 20221,585
March 20221,655
February 20221,700
January 20221,660
December 20211,755
November 20211,815
October 20211,870
September 20211,975
August 20212,085
July 20212,140
June 20212,200
May 20212,495
April 20212,635
March 20212,735
February 20212,745
January 20212,645
December 20202,750
November 20202,820
October 20202,750
September 20202,885
August 20203,000
July 20202,975
June 20202,990
May 20203,145
April 20202,625
March 20201,315
February 20201,310
January 20201,270
December 20191,255
November 20191,285
October 20191,300
September 20191,280
August 20191,280
July 20191,270
June 20191,255
May 20191,230
April 20191,245
March 20191,210
February 20191,130
January 20191,035
December 20181,005
November 20181,020
October 2018940
September 2018910
August 2018905
July 2018930
June 2018905
May 2018945
April 2018980
March 20181,000
February 2018985
January 2018935
December 2017890
November 2017910
October 2017940
September 2017950
August 2017965
July 2017970
June 20171,005
May 2017990
April 2017985
March 2017985
February 2017915
January 2017845
December 2016815
November 2016815
October 2016850
September 2016850
August 2016870
July 2016815
June 2016830
May 2016845
April 2016880
March 2016895
February 2016855
January 2016790
December 2015760
November 2015825
October 2015890
September 2015885
August 2015895
July 2015845
June 2015805
May 2015795
April 2015855
March 2015810
February 2015835
January 2015785
December 2014750
November 2014795
October 2014825
September 2014850
August 2014900
July 2014955
June 2014960
May 20141,075
April 20141,110
March 20141,195
February 20141,185
January 20141,220
December 20131,110
November 20131,190
October 20131,245
September 20131,305
August 20131,355
July 20131,400
June 20131,405
May 20131,460
April 20131,530
March 20131,580
February 20131,595
January 20131,615
December 20121,460
November 20121,475
October 20121,455
September 20121,475
August 20121,510
July 20121,540
June 20121,450
May 20121,495
April 20121,555
March 20121,625
February 20121,675
January 20121,695
December 20111,470
November 20111,450
October 20111,490
September 20111,600
August 20111,635
July 20111,545
June 20111,505
May 20111,505
April 20111,510
March 20111,550
February 20111,565
January 20111,505
December 20101,355
November 20101,320
October 20101,390
September 20101,470
August 20101,470
July 20101,440
June 20101,440
May 20101,555
April 20101,625
March 20101,700
February 20101,825
January 20101,860
December 20091,650
November 20091,690
October 20091,785
September 20091,845
August 20091,915
July 20091,910
June 20091,890
May 20091,985
April 20092,085
March 20091,975
February 20091,880
January 20091,645
December 20081,450
November 20081,265
October 20081,110
September 20081,070
August 20081,000
July 2008905
June 2008860
May 2008845
April 2008860
March 2008870
February 2008895
January 2008900
December 2007805
November 2007810
October 2007780
September 2007810
August 2007845
July 2007830
June 2007805
May 2007840
April 2007890
March 2007920
February 2007955
January 2007960
December 2006895
November 2006865
October 2006860
September 2006865
August 2006920
July 2006890
June 2006920
May 2006935
April 2006965
March 2006975
February 2006990
January 2006975
December 2005840
November 2005835
October 2005835
September 2005830
August 2005840
July 2005835
June 2005755
May 2005740
April 2005745
March 2005770
February 2005805
January 2005745
December 2004660
November 2004660
October 2004690
September 2004715
August 2004770
July 2004675
June 2004670
May 2004705
April 2004775
March 2004785
February 2004820
January 2004820
December 2003710
November 2003680
October 2003655
September 2003695
August 2003715
July 2003750
June 2003760
May 2003770
April 2003795
March 2003795
February 2003845
January 2003875
December 2002715
November 2002740
October 2002725
September 2002805
August 2002860
July 2002825
June 2002760
May 2002760
April 2002840
March 2002875
February 2002895
January 2002885
December 2001700
November 2001660
October 2001675
September 2001760
August 2001825
July 2001795
June 2001745
May 2001815
April 2001840
March 2001875
February 2001925
January 2001950
December 2000840
November 2000785
October 2000785
September 2000850
August 2000975
July 2000995
June 2000970
May 20001,005
April 20001,030
March 20001,065
February 20001,135
January 20001,125
December 1999935
November 1999960
October 19991,000
September 19991,095
August 19991,130
July 19991,135
June 19991,070
May 19991,050
April 19991,130
March 19991,195
February 19991,220
January 19991,160
December 1998975
November 1998980
October 19981,020
September 19981,055
August 19981,135
July 19981,075
June 19981,025
May 19981,080
April 19981,150
March 19981,165
February 19981,210
January 19981,270
December 19971,080
November 19971,065
October 19971,110
September 19971,280
August 19971,385
July 19971,375
June 19971,275
May 19971,350
April 19971,475
March 19971,540
February 19971,645
January 19971,840
December 19961,695
November 19961,715
October 19961,930
September 19962,070
August 19962,115
July 19962,075
June 19961,925
May 19961,990
April 19962,075
March 19962,025
February 19962,185
January 19962,225
December 19952,145
November 19952,110
October 19952,125
September 19952,275
August 19952,375
July 19952,330
June 19952,180
May 19952,245
April 19952,340
March 19952,325
February 19952,455
January 19952,605
December 19942,385
November 19942,405
October 19942,440
September 19942,820
August 19942,960
July 19942,875
June 19942,780
May 19942,880
April 19943,070
March 19943,130
February 19943,235
January 19943,350
December 19933,075
November 19933,100
October 19933,150
September 19933,560
August 19933,710
July 19933,535
June 19933,465
May 19933,645
April 19933,885
March 19933,810
February 19933,695
January 19933,680
December 19923,485
November 19923,345
October 19923,270
September 19923,405
August 19923,520
July 19923,405
June 19923,265
May 19923,310
April 19923,365
March 19923,290
February 19923,265
January 19923,185
December 19912,925
November 19912,735
October 19912,685
September 19912,795
August 19912,840
July 19912,665
June 19912,420
May 19912,405
April 19912,395
March 19912,345
February 19912,250
January 19912,230
December 19902,040
November 19901,845
October 19901,810
September 19901,885
August 19901,950
July 19901,845
June 19901,760
May 19901,820
April 19901,950
March 19902,015
February 19902,065
January 19902,080
December 19891,900
November 19891,890
October 19891,965
September 19892,120
August 19892,225
July 19892,245
June 19892,190
May 19892,280
April 19892,385
March 19892,465
February 19892,560
January 19892,690
December 19882,480
November 19882,520
October 19882,605
September 19882,930
August 19882,950
July 19882,940
June 19882,885
May 19882,990
April 19883,100
March 19883,230
February 19883,305
January 19883,435
December 19873,230
November 19873,210
October 19873,325
September 19873,545
August 19873,595
July 19873,670
June 19873,625
May 19873,740
April 19873,995
March 19874,050
February 19874,175
January 19874,365
December 19864,105
November 19864,150
October 19864,220
September 19864,430
August 19864,395
July 19864,380
June 19864,230
May 19864,345
April 19864,505
March 19864,490
February 19864,655
January 19864,730

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Ribble
1,745 for South Ribble, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-ribble/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Ribble

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →