UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,425 in July 2026. That is 10.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Fenland

2,425, latest July 2026 (+10.5% year on year, from 2,195).

The count stood at 2,425 in July 2026. That is 10.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,140 in March 1986; the latest figure is 41.4% below that peak. Its low point was 530 in November 2016; the latest reading is 358% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Fenland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,425
June 20262,380
May 20262,375
April 20262,390
March 20262,385
February 20262,360
January 20262,295
December 20252,205
November 20252,195
October 20252,155
September 20252,205
August 20252,220
July 20252,195
June 20252,255
May 20252,285
April 20252,315
March 20252,395
February 20252,400
January 20252,310
December 20242,240
November 20242,285
October 20242,335
September 20242,365
August 20242,365
July 20242,470
June 20242,315
May 20242,250
April 20242,310
March 20242,370
February 20242,325
January 20242,220
December 20232,230
November 20232,235
October 20232,215
September 20232,220
August 20232,275
July 20232,310
June 20232,285
May 20232,300
April 20232,390
March 20232,375
February 20232,250
January 20232,235
December 20222,210
November 20222,175
October 20222,195
September 20222,315
August 20222,290
July 20222,300
June 20222,295
May 20222,370
April 20222,405
March 20222,475
February 20222,565
January 20222,540
December 20212,610
November 20212,695
October 20212,805
September 20212,910
August 20213,025
July 20213,135
June 20213,165
May 20213,345
April 20213,525
March 20213,580
February 20213,595
January 20213,415
December 20203,470
November 20203,475
October 20203,420
September 20203,615
August 20203,610
July 20203,600
June 20203,565
May 20203,755
April 20202,625
March 20201,690
February 20201,720
January 20201,670
December 20191,585
November 20191,545
October 20191,490
September 20191,445
August 20191,390
July 20191,375
June 20191,360
May 20191,300
April 20191,265
March 20191,225
February 20191,185
January 20191,075
December 2018980
November 2018900
October 2018810
September 2018845
August 2018845
July 2018840
June 2018815
May 2018780
April 2018795
March 2018730
February 2018730
January 2018685
December 2017650
November 2017645
October 2017655
September 2017645
August 2017675
July 2017680
June 2017665
May 2017665
April 2017660
March 2017650
February 2017635
January 2017575
December 2016550
November 2016530
October 2016550
September 2016585
August 2016635
July 2016640
June 2016680
May 2016685
April 2016695
March 2016750
February 2016765
January 2016675
December 2015610
November 2015630
October 2015650
September 2015660
August 2015650
July 2015675
June 2015695
May 2015730
April 2015780
March 2015820
February 2015840
January 2015800
December 2014730
November 2014770
October 2014830
September 2014915
August 2014990
July 20141,030
June 20141,100
May 20141,250
April 20141,345
March 20141,440
February 20141,540
January 20141,520
December 20131,410
November 20131,475
October 20131,570
September 20131,645
August 20131,710
July 20131,845
June 20131,925
May 20132,055
April 20132,120
March 20132,150
February 20132,270
January 20132,160
December 20122,055
November 20122,090
October 20122,110
September 20122,140
August 20122,115
July 20122,115
June 20122,210
May 20122,260
April 20122,225
March 20122,295
February 20122,300
January 20122,220
December 20112,105
November 20112,130
October 20112,175
September 20112,120
August 20112,135
July 20112,130
June 20112,060
May 20112,025
April 20112,050
March 20112,070
February 20112,065
January 20111,990
December 20101,920
November 20101,880
October 20101,890
September 20101,875
August 20101,940
July 20101,970
June 20102,010
May 20102,110
April 20102,245
March 20102,295
February 20102,355
January 20102,350
December 20092,265
November 20092,215
October 20092,210
September 20092,210
August 20092,200
July 20092,135
June 20092,265
May 20092,210
April 20092,250
March 20092,210
February 20092,170
January 20091,805
December 20081,635
November 20081,425
October 20081,290
September 20081,280
August 20081,220
July 20081,205
June 20081,195
May 20081,175
April 20081,170
March 20081,155
February 20081,145
January 20081,130
December 20071,045
November 2007990
October 20071,005
September 20071,035
August 20071,085
July 20071,090
June 20071,065
May 20071,110
April 20071,160
March 20071,175
February 20071,210
January 20071,250
December 20061,190
November 20061,140
October 20061,115
September 20061,085
August 20061,060
July 20061,140
June 20061,240
May 20061,285
April 20061,225
March 20061,235
February 20061,215
January 20061,195
December 20051,130
November 20051,160
October 20051,110
September 20051,085
August 20051,110
July 20051,110
June 20051,060
May 20051,070
April 20051,065
March 20051,025
February 20051,080
January 20051,070
December 20041,020
November 2004990
October 2004925
September 2004910
August 2004955
July 2004880
June 2004860
May 2004900
April 2004870
March 2004890
February 2004920
January 2004875
December 2003845
November 2003805
October 2003775
September 2003795
August 2003825
July 2003825
June 2003850
May 2003815
April 2003830
March 2003820
February 2003840
January 2003840
December 2002750
November 2002715
October 2002690
September 2002785
August 2002885
July 2002880
June 2002845
May 2002820
April 2002780
March 2002830
February 2002845
January 2002890
December 2001815
November 2001775
October 2001780
September 2001800
August 2001860
July 2001835
June 2001830
May 2001880
April 2001945
March 2001970
February 2001975
January 20011,010
December 2000915
November 2000895
October 2000890
September 2000930
August 2000980
July 2000970
June 20001,045
May 20001,160
April 20001,220
March 20001,225
February 20001,295
January 20001,335
December 19991,215
November 19991,180
October 19991,200
September 19991,320
August 19991,350
July 19991,365
June 19991,345
May 19991,390
April 19991,360
March 19991,375
February 19991,420
January 19991,445
December 19981,395
November 19981,385
October 19981,355
September 19981,415
August 19981,495
July 19981,465
June 19981,455
May 19981,560
April 19981,600
March 19981,570
February 19981,690
January 19981,705
December 19971,560
November 19971,505
October 19971,570
September 19971,700
August 19971,790
July 19971,795
June 19971,810
May 19971,875
April 19971,950
March 19971,940
February 19972,070
January 19972,280
December 19962,265
November 19962,165
October 19962,235
September 19962,355
August 19962,490
July 19962,395
June 19962,390
May 19962,465
April 19962,550
March 19962,585
February 19962,705
January 19962,730
December 19952,615
November 19952,490
October 19952,545
September 19952,675
August 19952,810
July 19952,755
June 19952,745
May 19952,850
April 19952,860
March 19952,860
February 19952,985
January 19953,070
December 19942,945
November 19942,900
October 19942,890
September 19943,110
August 19943,220
July 19943,245
June 19943,255
May 19943,375
April 19943,430
March 19943,460
February 19943,580
January 19943,645
December 19933,440
November 19933,350
October 19933,430
September 19933,565
August 19933,680
July 19933,710
June 19933,790
May 19933,825
April 19933,995
March 19933,975
February 19934,075
January 19934,100
December 19923,875
November 19923,645
October 19923,555
September 19923,510
August 19923,505
July 19923,420
June 19923,360
May 19923,500
April 19923,490
March 19923,425
February 19923,480
January 19923,420
December 19913,090
November 19912,905
October 19912,690
September 19912,725
August 19912,775
July 19912,745
June 19912,675
May 19912,640
April 19912,550
March 19912,560
February 19912,430
January 19912,230
December 19902,065
November 19901,775
October 19901,655
September 19901,630
August 19901,635
July 19901,610
June 19901,535
May 19901,585
April 19901,555
March 19901,575
February 19901,590
January 19901,550
December 19891,450
November 19891,255
October 19891,180
September 19891,245
August 19891,340
July 19891,340
June 19891,375
May 19891,495
April 19891,615
March 19891,740
February 19891,840
January 19891,860
December 19881,875
November 19881,850
October 19881,925
September 19882,170
August 19882,215
July 19882,225
June 19882,360
May 19882,515
April 19882,645
March 19882,660
February 19882,780
January 19882,875
December 19872,700
November 19872,650
October 19872,765
September 19873,005
August 19873,100
July 19873,170
June 19873,270
May 19873,415
April 19873,570
March 19873,605
February 19873,735
January 19873,730
December 19863,515
November 19863,380
October 19863,360
September 19863,605
August 19863,735
July 19863,720
June 19863,815
May 19863,885
April 19863,975
March 19864,140
February 19864,085
January 19864,040

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Fenland
2,425 for Fenland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/fenland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Fenland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →