UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,535 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Peterborough

7,535, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 7,625).

The count stood at 7,535 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,400 in March 2021; the latest figure is 27.5% below that peak. Its low point was 1,475 in December 2016; the latest reading is 411% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Peterborough, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,535
June 20267,460
May 20267,480
April 20267,425
March 20267,635
February 20267,580
January 20267,315
December 20257,245
November 20257,355
October 20257,370
September 20257,460
August 20257,480
July 20257,625
June 20257,795
May 20257,710
April 20257,770
March 20258,030
February 20258,030
January 20257,790
December 20247,855
November 20248,025
October 20248,160
September 20248,315
August 20248,545
July 20248,680
June 20247,815
May 20247,805
April 20247,685
March 20247,700
February 20247,350
January 20247,025
December 20236,920
November 20236,940
October 20236,975
September 20237,000
August 20237,060
July 20237,310
June 20237,045
May 20236,985
April 20237,350
March 20236,975
February 20236,385
January 20236,245
December 20226,345
November 20226,230
October 20226,355
September 20226,430
August 20226,475
July 20226,500
June 20226,555
May 20226,680
April 20226,765
March 20227,170
February 20227,275
January 20227,245
December 20217,445
November 20217,790
October 20218,135
September 20218,350
August 20218,745
July 20219,040
June 20219,280
May 20219,940
April 202110,355
March 202110,400
February 20219,985
January 20219,350
December 20209,345
November 20209,350
October 20209,295
September 20209,605
August 20209,665
July 20209,590
June 20209,490
May 20209,605
April 20206,840
March 20204,765
February 20204,615
January 20204,350
December 20194,245
November 20194,270
October 20194,240
September 20194,060
August 20194,130
July 20194,020
June 20193,995
May 20193,885
April 20193,950
March 20193,890
February 20193,765
January 20193,420
December 20183,425
November 20183,380
October 20183,340
September 20183,385
August 20183,270
July 20183,150
June 20183,085
May 20182,970
April 20182,980
March 20182,520
February 20182,130
January 20181,850
December 20171,705
November 20171,720
October 20171,725
September 20171,735
August 20171,770
July 20171,775
June 20171,760
May 20171,765
April 20171,815
March 20171,890
February 20171,850
January 20171,635
December 20161,475
November 20161,565
October 20161,655
September 20161,725
August 20161,785
July 20161,820
June 20161,870
May 20161,940
April 20161,900
March 20161,930
February 20161,865
January 20161,715
December 20151,530
November 20151,695
October 20151,945
September 20152,025
August 20152,095
July 20152,190
June 20152,255
May 20152,405
April 20152,560
March 20152,640
February 20152,745
January 20152,500
December 20142,240
November 20142,335
October 20142,690
September 20143,020
August 20143,320
July 20143,565
June 20143,705
May 20144,035
April 20144,385
March 20144,650
February 20144,740
January 20144,555
December 20134,100
November 20134,225
October 20134,875
September 20135,130
August 20135,445
July 20135,685
June 20135,985
May 20136,305
April 20136,585
March 20136,670
February 20136,710
January 20136,320
December 20125,720
November 20125,920
October 20126,360
September 20126,315
August 20126,400
July 20126,360
June 20126,270
May 20126,345
April 20126,345
March 20126,350
February 20126,310
January 20125,840
December 20115,230
November 20115,300
October 20115,455
September 20115,560
August 20115,670
July 20115,570
June 20115,415
May 20115,330
April 20115,445
March 20115,385
February 20115,395
January 20115,080
December 20104,550
November 20104,670
October 20104,730
September 20104,930
August 20105,060
July 20105,095
June 20105,310
May 20105,490
April 20105,620
March 20105,825
February 20105,960
January 20105,780
December 20095,610
November 20095,595
October 20095,775
September 20095,830
August 20095,695
July 20095,570
June 20095,840
May 20095,690
April 20095,660
March 20095,520
February 20095,160
January 20094,250
December 20083,755
November 20083,300
October 20083,020
September 20083,030
August 20082,985
July 20082,840
June 20082,870
May 20083,010
April 20082,925
March 20083,005
February 20083,025
January 20082,970
December 20072,695
November 20072,675
October 20072,865
September 20073,015
August 20073,075
July 20073,020
June 20073,155
May 20073,325
April 20073,485
March 20073,425
February 20073,360
January 20073,250
December 20062,940
November 20062,915
October 20062,935
September 20062,825
August 20062,750
July 20062,885
June 20063,215
May 20063,135
April 20063,215
March 20062,955
February 20062,795
January 20062,730
December 20052,550
November 20052,515
October 20052,565
September 20052,615
August 20052,700
July 20052,655
June 20052,675
May 20052,725
April 20052,520
March 20052,630
February 20052,605
January 20052,525
December 20042,220
November 20042,240
October 20042,220
September 20042,365
August 20042,440
July 20042,430
June 20042,245
May 20042,470
April 20042,280
March 20042,370
February 20042,430
January 20042,110
December 20031,970
November 20032,105
October 20032,185
September 20032,255
August 20032,495
July 20032,495
June 20032,410
May 20032,395
April 20032,355
March 20032,435
February 20032,340
January 20032,190
December 20021,935
November 20021,930
October 20021,970
September 20022,065
August 20022,190
July 20022,115
June 20022,040
May 20022,075
April 20022,230
March 20022,215
February 20022,235
January 20022,310
December 20012,095
November 20012,060
October 20012,075
September 20012,170
August 20012,280
July 20012,255
June 20012,230
May 20012,305
April 20012,345
March 20012,415
February 20012,360
January 20012,235
December 20002,085
November 20002,095
October 20002,175
September 20002,255
August 20002,385
July 20002,410
June 20002,390
May 20002,475
April 20002,660
March 20002,850
February 20002,940
January 20002,870
December 19992,610
November 19992,475
October 19992,505
September 19992,625
August 19992,755
July 19992,790
June 19992,740
May 19992,790
April 19992,850
March 19992,935
February 19993,040
January 19993,010
December 19982,860
November 19982,755
October 19982,860
September 19983,015
August 19983,055
July 19982,980
June 19982,900
May 19982,990
April 19983,070
March 19983,145
February 19983,405
January 19983,510
December 19973,260
November 19973,335
October 19973,495
September 19973,715
August 19973,960
July 19974,035
June 19974,135
May 19974,355
April 19974,545
March 19974,655
February 19974,810
January 19975,055
December 19964,990
November 19964,920
October 19965,350
September 19965,845
August 19965,920
July 19965,830
June 19965,750
May 19965,910
April 19966,055
March 19965,980
February 19966,125
January 19966,145
December 19955,900
November 19955,695
October 19955,810
September 19956,045
August 19956,255
July 19956,290
June 19956,180
May 19956,290
April 19956,445
March 19956,485
February 19956,645
January 19956,755
December 19946,480
November 19946,475
October 19946,665
September 19947,045
August 19947,255
July 19947,390
June 19947,505
May 19947,805
April 19948,115
March 19948,220
February 19948,360
January 19948,365
December 19938,040
November 19938,060
October 19938,280
September 19938,625
August 19938,800
July 19938,740
June 19938,680
May 19938,945
April 19939,175
March 19939,045
February 19939,140
January 19939,200
December 19928,830
November 19928,525
October 19928,335
September 19928,425
August 19928,405
July 19928,140
June 19927,955
May 19928,040
April 19928,050
March 19928,005
February 19928,045
January 19927,960
December 19917,510
November 19917,215
October 19917,100
September 19917,225
August 19917,100
July 19916,845
June 19916,555
May 19916,565
April 19916,380
March 19916,065
February 19915,625
January 19915,200
December 19904,635
November 19904,315
October 19904,100
September 19904,090
August 19904,005
July 19903,970
June 19903,750
May 19903,845
April 19903,905
March 19903,875
February 19903,820
January 19903,830
December 19893,580
November 19893,385
October 19893,475
September 19893,615
August 19893,705
July 19893,745
June 19893,710
May 19893,800
April 19894,050
March 19894,245
February 19894,365
January 19894,500
December 19884,345
November 19884,285
October 19884,575
September 19885,405
August 19885,360
July 19885,425
June 19885,685
May 19886,050
April 19886,440
March 19886,695
February 19887,110
January 19887,280
December 19877,025
November 19876,715
October 19877,025
September 19877,375
August 19877,590
July 19877,670
June 19877,955
May 19878,260
April 19878,600
March 19878,850
February 19879,265
January 19879,265
December 19869,015
November 19868,795
October 19868,705
September 19869,040
August 19869,070
July 19868,980
June 19868,925
May 19869,280
April 19869,365
March 19869,420
February 19869,675
January 19869,475

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Peterborough
7,535 for Peterborough, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/peterborough/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Peterborough

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →