UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Chorley

1,840, latest July 2026 (+6.1% year on year, from 1,735).

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,570 in September 1986; the latest figure is 59.7% below that peak. Its low point was 690 in November 2004; the latest reading is 167% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Chorley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,840
June 20261,815
May 20261,770
April 20261,765
March 20261,775
February 20261,750
January 20261,670
December 20251,645
November 20251,655
October 20251,760
September 20251,770
August 20251,760
July 20251,735
June 20251,765
May 20251,740
April 20251,785
March 20251,815
February 20251,865
January 20251,855
December 20241,885
November 20241,900
October 20241,945
September 20242,035
August 20242,010
July 20242,015
June 20241,880
May 20241,900
April 20241,885
March 20241,905
February 20241,845
January 20241,775
December 20231,730
November 20231,745
October 20231,715
September 20231,690
August 20231,720
July 20231,735
June 20231,755
May 20231,805
April 20231,880
March 20231,960
February 20231,945
January 20231,840
December 20221,920
November 20221,890
October 20221,850
September 20221,795
August 20221,820
July 20221,810
June 20221,850
May 20221,875
April 20221,915
March 20222,035
February 20222,100
January 20222,120
December 20212,110
November 20212,235
October 20212,285
September 20212,370
August 20212,485
July 20212,580
June 20212,650
May 20212,895
April 20213,140
March 20213,205
February 20213,250
January 20213,065
December 20203,120
November 20203,195
October 20203,110
September 20203,305
August 20203,370
July 20203,380
June 20203,395
May 20203,580
April 20203,055
March 20201,625
February 20201,630
January 20201,615
December 20191,575
November 20191,550
October 20191,550
September 20191,535
August 20191,520
July 20191,435
June 20191,450
May 20191,410
April 20191,430
March 20191,440
February 20191,425
January 20191,355
December 20181,310
November 20181,225
October 20181,115
September 20181,050
August 20181,100
July 20181,095
June 20181,130
May 20181,130
April 20181,150
March 20181,165
February 20181,165
January 20181,135
December 20171,085
November 20171,105
October 20171,120
September 20171,165
August 20171,165
July 20171,165
June 20171,120
May 20171,115
April 20171,140
March 20171,160
February 20171,150
January 20171,100
December 20161,060
November 20161,085
October 20161,100
September 20161,090
August 20161,115
July 20161,055
June 20161,040
May 20161,040
April 20161,030
March 20161,055
February 20161,050
January 2016995
December 2015920
November 2015935
October 20151,010
September 20151,005
August 20151,015
July 2015955
June 2015930
May 2015950
April 2015930
March 2015880
February 2015905
January 2015890
December 2014845
November 2014885
October 2014920
September 2014975
August 20141,015
July 20141,075
June 20141,060
May 20141,170
April 20141,260
March 20141,325
February 20141,400
January 20141,430
December 20131,315
November 20131,335
October 20131,415
September 20131,445
August 20131,575
July 20131,665
June 20131,710
May 20131,715
April 20131,785
March 20131,865
February 20131,915
January 20131,840
December 20121,700
November 20121,700
October 20121,795
September 20121,840
August 20121,845
July 20121,785
June 20121,730
May 20121,815
April 20121,855
March 20121,930
February 20122,010
January 20121,975
December 20111,825
November 20111,820
October 20111,795
September 20111,805
August 20111,800
July 20111,735
June 20111,665
May 20111,705
April 20111,725
March 20111,690
February 20111,770
January 20111,670
December 20101,570
November 20101,580
October 20101,565
September 20101,570
August 20101,610
July 20101,570
June 20101,540
May 20101,650
April 20101,755
March 20101,890
February 20101,990
January 20102,070
December 20091,900
November 20091,925
October 20091,965
September 20092,050
August 20092,065
July 20092,025
June 20092,030
May 20092,135
April 20092,210
March 20092,170
February 20092,085
January 20091,865
December 20081,635
November 20081,460
October 20081,305
September 20081,230
August 20081,215
July 20081,145
June 20081,085
May 20081,055
April 20081,085
March 20081,095
February 20081,070
January 20081,080
December 2007955
November 2007915
October 2007915
September 2007995
August 20071,000
July 2007960
June 2007970
May 20071,015
April 20071,060
March 20071,125
February 20071,120
January 20071,140
December 20061,050
November 20061,035
October 20061,050
September 20061,085
August 20061,095
July 20061,060
June 20061,020
May 20061,050
April 20061,060
March 20061,080
February 20061,080
January 20061,010
December 2005880
November 2005870
October 2005870
September 2005900
August 2005895
July 2005885
June 2005795
May 2005830
April 2005820
March 2005885
February 2005910
January 2005840
December 2004720
November 2004690
October 2004720
September 2004805
August 2004835
July 2004835
June 2004825
May 2004820
April 2004875
March 2004870
February 2004945
January 2004900
December 2003785
November 2003785
October 2003760
September 2003835
August 2003915
July 2003940
June 2003905
May 2003905
April 2003955
March 20031,005
February 20031,075
January 20031,110
December 2002900
November 2002940
October 2002890
September 2002940
August 20021,000
July 2002980
June 2002945
May 20021,000
April 20021,050
March 20021,095
February 20021,100
January 20021,120
December 20011,065
November 2001965
October 2001950
September 2001965
August 20011,075
July 20011,045
June 2001985
May 20011,070
April 20011,130
March 20011,185
February 20011,200
January 20011,170
December 20001,045
November 20001,020
October 20001,020
September 20001,120
August 20001,260
July 20001,230
June 20001,230
May 20001,260
April 20001,255
March 20001,325
February 20001,395
January 20001,440
December 19991,230
November 19991,255
October 19991,240
September 19991,330
August 19991,370
July 19991,365
June 19991,265
May 19991,245
April 19991,310
March 19991,380
February 19991,455
January 19991,450
December 19981,250
November 19981,260
October 19981,260
September 19981,335
August 19981,450
July 19981,370
June 19981,285
May 19981,360
April 19981,405
March 19981,415
February 19981,485
January 19981,530
December 19971,380
November 19971,385
October 19971,445
September 19971,555
August 19971,640
July 19971,665
June 19971,575
May 19971,655
April 19971,770
March 19971,875
February 19972,040
January 19972,160
December 19962,165
November 19962,160
October 19962,275
September 19962,455
August 19962,550
July 19962,450
June 19962,315
May 19962,385
April 19962,505
March 19962,485
February 19962,605
January 19962,545
December 19952,275
November 19952,250
October 19952,245
September 19952,440
August 19952,530
July 19952,435
June 19952,300
May 19952,420
April 19952,565
March 19952,580
February 19952,670
January 19952,780
December 19942,585
November 19942,600
October 19942,655
September 19942,875
August 19943,015
July 19942,960
June 19942,785
May 19942,930
April 19943,110
March 19943,155
February 19943,275
January 19943,425
December 19933,275
November 19933,305
October 19933,390
September 19933,690
August 19933,710
July 19933,595
June 19933,515
May 19933,640
April 19933,795
March 19933,750
February 19933,630
January 19933,720
December 19923,560
November 19923,395
October 19923,335
September 19923,445
August 19923,450
July 19923,330
June 19923,215
May 19923,290
April 19923,450
March 19923,310
February 19923,275
January 19923,240
December 19913,030
November 19912,935
October 19912,830
September 19912,995
August 19913,010
July 19912,855
June 19912,675
May 19912,635
April 19912,570
March 19912,555
February 19912,415
January 19912,340
December 19902,175
November 19902,010
October 19901,935
September 19901,990
August 19902,025
July 19902,000
June 19901,890
May 19901,925
April 19902,050
March 19902,070
February 19902,105
January 19902,120
December 19892,010
November 19891,980
October 19892,055
September 19892,250
August 19892,305
July 19892,345
June 19892,165
May 19892,215
April 19892,315
March 19892,375
February 19892,505
January 19892,555
December 19882,460
November 19882,470
October 19882,575
September 19882,855
August 19882,870
July 19882,840
June 19882,835
May 19883,010
April 19883,120
March 19883,180
February 19883,265
January 19883,390
December 19873,345
November 19873,350
October 19873,495
September 19873,745
August 19873,790
July 19873,805
June 19873,795
May 19873,880
April 19874,080
March 19874,145
February 19874,260
January 19874,400
December 19864,290
November 19864,300
October 19864,295
September 19864,570
August 19864,465
July 19864,405
June 19864,240
May 19864,330
April 19864,430
March 19864,385
February 19864,405
January 19864,530

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Chorley
1,840 for Chorley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/chorley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Chorley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →