UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,255 in July 2026. That is 4.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tameside

7,255, latest July 2026 (+4.3% year on year, from 6,955).

The count stood at 7,255 in July 2026. That is 4.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 13,880 in January 1986; the latest figure is 47.7% below that peak. Its low point was 2,640 in November 2004; the latest reading is 175% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tameside, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,255
June 20267,085
May 20267,125
April 20267,105
March 20267,195
February 20267,215
January 20266,970
December 20256,865
November 20256,920
October 20256,900
September 20256,980
August 20257,030
July 20256,955
June 20257,090
May 20257,120
April 20257,255
March 20257,495
February 20257,570
January 20257,395
December 20247,440
November 20247,545
October 20247,625
September 20247,680
August 20247,660
July 20247,625
June 20247,160
May 20246,975
April 20247,035
March 20247,005
February 20246,890
January 20246,785
December 20236,725
November 20236,665
October 20236,625
September 20236,655
August 20236,775
July 20236,790
June 20236,720
May 20236,615
April 20236,940
March 20236,835
February 20236,610
January 20236,555
December 20226,605
November 20226,555
October 20226,620
September 20226,760
August 20226,750
July 20226,755
June 20226,785
May 20226,820
April 20226,965
March 20227,280
February 20227,485
January 20227,450
December 20217,600
November 20217,930
October 20218,285
September 20218,550
August 20219,045
July 20219,425
June 20219,570
May 202110,145
April 202110,930
March 202111,230
February 202111,500
January 202110,995
December 202011,045
November 202011,055
October 202010,855
September 202011,105
August 202011,340
July 202011,195
June 202011,095
May 202011,250
April 20209,615
March 20205,895
February 20205,845
January 20205,515
December 20195,480
November 20195,485
October 20195,575
September 20195,510
August 20195,560
July 20195,540
June 20195,455
May 20195,340
April 20195,465
March 20195,375
February 20195,345
January 20195,120
December 20185,000
November 20184,980
October 20184,915
September 20184,810
August 20184,650
July 20184,405
June 20184,265
May 20184,020
April 20183,940
March 20183,925
February 20183,920
January 20183,725
December 20173,635
November 20173,625
October 20173,710
September 20173,685
August 20173,695
July 20173,725
June 20173,820
May 20173,920
April 20173,915
March 20173,810
February 20173,715
January 20173,630
December 20163,590
November 20163,595
October 20163,670
September 20163,660
August 20163,685
July 20163,660
June 20163,690
May 20163,805
April 20163,790
March 20163,830
February 20163,870
January 20163,650
December 20153,610
November 20153,660
October 20153,730
September 20153,665
August 20153,635
July 20153,670
June 20153,585
May 20153,665
April 20153,700
March 20153,685
February 20153,720
January 20153,585
December 20143,480
November 20143,640
October 20143,900
September 20144,030
August 20144,220
July 20144,390
June 20144,580
May 20144,855
April 20145,000
March 20145,200
February 20145,490
January 20145,540
December 20135,325
November 20135,540
October 20135,885
September 20136,190
August 20136,525
July 20136,625
June 20136,730
May 20136,980
April 20137,080
March 20137,185
February 20137,300
January 20137,140
December 20126,915
November 20127,025
October 20127,175
September 20127,170
August 20127,110
July 20127,040
June 20127,050
May 20127,145
April 20127,240
March 20127,300
February 20127,380
January 20127,330
December 20117,000
November 20116,980
October 20117,010
September 20116,935
August 20116,780
July 20116,585
June 20116,370
May 20116,430
April 20116,420
March 20116,160
February 20116,175
January 20116,065
December 20105,710
November 20105,730
October 20105,900
September 20106,075
August 20106,165
July 20106,225
June 20106,275
May 20106,555
April 20106,805
March 20106,925
February 20107,220
January 20107,205
December 20096,860
November 20096,870
October 20096,940
September 20097,050
August 20097,050
July 20096,720
June 20096,625
May 20096,575
April 20096,470
March 20096,350
February 20096,050
January 20095,380
December 20084,845
November 20084,420
October 20083,955
September 20083,830
August 20083,820
July 20083,595
June 20083,445
May 20083,420
April 20083,475
March 20083,450
February 20083,315
January 20083,270
December 20073,080
November 20073,125
October 20073,130
September 20073,265
August 20073,310
July 20073,275
June 20073,180
May 20073,275
April 20073,335
March 20073,520
February 20073,540
January 20073,475
December 20063,200
November 20063,150
October 20063,180
September 20063,225
August 20063,260
July 20063,255
June 20063,235
May 20063,250
April 20063,345
March 20063,330
February 20063,280
January 20063,150
December 20052,945
November 20052,855
October 20052,895
September 20052,890
August 20052,950
July 20052,875
June 20052,745
May 20052,835
April 20052,825
March 20052,850
February 20052,895
January 20052,845
December 20042,660
November 20042,640
October 20042,805
September 20042,840
August 20042,925
July 20042,880
June 20042,870
May 20042,960
April 20043,055
March 20043,125
February 20043,215
January 20043,130
December 20032,915
November 20032,940
October 20032,925
September 20033,070
August 20033,225
July 20033,220
June 20033,120
May 20033,200
April 20033,295
March 20033,375
February 20033,455
January 20033,370
December 20023,015
November 20022,935
October 20022,960
September 20023,055
August 20023,125
July 20023,100
June 20023,055
May 20023,200
April 20023,255
March 20023,365
February 20023,425
January 20023,430
December 20013,105
November 20012,990
October 20012,955
September 20013,095
August 20013,255
July 20013,150
June 20013,140
May 20013,340
April 20013,275
March 20013,295
February 20013,395
January 20013,415
December 20003,245
November 20003,090
October 20003,185
September 20003,350
August 20003,570
July 20003,490
June 20003,385
May 20003,530
April 20003,715
March 20003,905
February 20004,025
January 20004,295
December 19993,850
November 19993,850
October 19993,915
September 19994,190
August 19994,385
July 19994,345
June 19994,075
May 19994,215
April 19994,450
March 19994,400
February 19994,430
January 19994,535
December 19984,120
November 19983,980
October 19983,980
September 19984,110
August 19984,380
July 19984,225
June 19983,965
May 19984,120
April 19984,330
March 19984,365
February 19984,550
January 19984,745
December 19974,290
November 19974,205
October 19974,330
September 19974,660
August 19974,970
July 19975,115
June 19975,020
May 19975,360
April 19975,615
March 19975,785
February 19976,050
January 19976,405
December 19966,280
November 19966,340
October 19966,705
September 19967,035
August 19967,415
July 19967,325
June 19967,170
May 19967,400
April 19967,600
March 19967,615
February 19967,810
January 19967,790
December 19957,385
November 19957,200
October 19957,385
September 19957,680
August 19958,105
July 19958,110
June 19957,750
May 19957,735
April 19958,080
March 19958,120
February 19958,325
January 19958,545
December 19948,090
November 19948,085
October 19948,205
September 19948,835
August 19949,030
July 19949,190
June 19948,775
May 19949,115
April 19949,425
March 19949,600
February 19949,850
January 199410,120
December 19939,625
November 19939,515
October 19939,655
September 199310,065
August 199310,275
July 199310,325
June 199310,250
May 199310,440
April 199310,770
March 199310,755
February 199311,020
January 199311,145
December 199210,840
November 199210,450
October 199210,355
September 199210,540
August 199210,520
July 199210,375
June 199210,190
May 199210,420
April 199210,635
March 199210,475
February 199210,540
January 199210,515
December 199110,025
November 19919,770
October 19919,615
September 19919,610
August 19919,620
July 19919,315
June 19918,920
May 19918,935
April 19918,865
March 19918,565
February 19918,215
January 19917,785
December 19907,370
November 19906,900
October 19906,515
September 19906,460
August 19906,335
July 19906,245
June 19906,010
May 19906,140
April 19906,320
March 19906,535
February 19906,685
January 19906,775
December 19896,535
November 19896,305
October 19896,560
September 19896,690
August 19896,885
July 19897,080
June 19897,215
May 19897,310
April 19897,620
March 19898,070
February 19898,350
January 19898,590
December 19888,395
November 19888,535
October 19888,790
September 19889,705
August 19889,565
July 19889,625
June 19889,735
May 198810,115
April 198810,505
March 198810,680
February 198811,035
January 198811,355
December 198711,280
November 198711,035
October 198711,475
September 198712,050
August 198712,055
July 198712,145
June 198712,235
May 198712,620
April 198713,030
March 198713,165
February 198713,475
January 198713,640
December 198613,175
November 198613,040
October 198613,225
September 198613,710
August 198613,545
July 198613,565
June 198613,530
May 198613,525
April 198613,660
March 198613,445
February 198613,700
January 198613,880

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tameside
7,255 for Tameside, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tameside/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tameside

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →