UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,270 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Argyll and Bute

1,270, latest July 2026 (+7.6% year on year, from 1,180).

The count stood at 1,270 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,775 in January 1987; the latest figure is 78.0% below that peak. Its low point was 805 in September 2015; the latest reading is 58% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Argyll and Bute, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,270
June 20261,255
May 20261,265
April 20261,345
March 20261,365
February 20261,380
January 20261,330
December 20251,260
November 20251,210
October 20251,125
September 20251,150
August 20251,180
July 20251,180
June 20251,225
May 20251,265
April 20251,345
March 20251,440
February 20251,450
January 20251,400
December 20241,360
November 20241,320
October 20241,315
September 20241,390
August 20241,380
July 20241,350
June 20241,275
May 20241,330
April 20241,450
March 20241,540
February 20241,475
January 20241,425
December 20231,390
November 20231,330
October 20231,295
September 20231,285
August 20231,315
July 20231,350
June 20231,320
May 20231,350
April 20231,470
March 20231,505
February 20231,475
January 20231,420
December 20221,400
November 20221,365
October 20221,310
September 20221,310
August 20221,380
July 20221,340
June 20221,395
May 20221,495
April 20221,585
March 20221,755
February 20221,810
January 20221,825
December 20211,795
November 20211,835
October 20211,845
September 20211,925
August 20212,070
July 20212,210
June 20212,330
May 20212,565
April 20212,800
March 20212,875
February 20212,910
January 20212,775
December 20202,785
November 20202,780
October 20202,720
September 20202,910
August 20203,160
July 20203,245
June 20203,180
May 20203,290
April 20202,815
March 20201,510
February 20201,530
January 20201,445
December 20191,360
November 20191,340
October 20191,305
September 20191,330
August 20191,380
July 20191,385
June 20191,360
May 20191,350
April 20191,375
March 20191,375
February 20191,305
January 20191,200
December 20181,085
November 2018975
October 2018865
September 2018805
August 2018840
July 2018835
June 2018840
May 2018855
April 2018890
March 2018915
February 2018940
January 2018915
December 2017900
November 2017850
October 2017805
September 2017805
August 2017850
July 2017855
June 2017885
May 2017885
April 2017915
March 2017920
February 2017925
January 2017890
December 2016855
November 2016835
October 2016825
September 2016850
August 2016865
July 2016840
June 2016845
May 2016850
April 2016865
March 2016955
February 2016955
January 2016950
December 2015875
November 2015850
October 2015815
September 2015805
August 2015865
July 2015845
June 2015830
May 2015860
April 2015955
March 20151,040
February 20151,080
January 20151,015
December 2014980
November 2014950
October 2014900
September 2014910
August 20141,010
July 20141,070
June 20141,070
May 20141,150
April 20141,315
March 20141,490
February 20141,545
January 20141,520
December 20131,480
November 20131,460
October 20131,420
September 20131,415
August 20131,530
July 20131,565
June 20131,605
May 20131,690
April 20131,770
March 20131,910
February 20132,005
January 20131,960
December 20121,830
November 20121,825
October 20121,730
September 20121,650
August 20121,740
July 20121,765
June 20121,655
May 20121,750
April 20121,835
March 20122,035
February 20122,105
January 20122,105
December 20111,995
November 20111,910
October 20111,840
September 20111,810
August 20111,890
July 20111,840
June 20111,780
May 20111,750
April 20111,855
March 20111,985
February 20112,055
January 20112,035
December 20101,840
November 20101,740
October 20101,670
September 20101,605
August 20101,700
July 20101,660
June 20101,595
May 20101,635
April 20101,745
March 20101,895
February 20101,925
January 20101,915
December 20091,795
November 20091,740
October 20091,590
September 20091,595
August 20091,690
July 20091,700
June 20091,690
May 20091,700
April 20091,755
March 20091,805
February 20091,745
January 20091,635
December 20081,485
November 20081,355
October 20081,205
September 20081,160
August 20081,150
July 20081,145
June 20081,085
May 20081,075
April 20081,125
March 20081,200
February 20081,265
January 20081,265
December 20071,175
November 20071,115
October 20071,020
September 20071,045
August 20071,095
July 20071,160
June 20071,130
May 20071,170
April 20071,305
March 20071,385
February 20071,450
January 20071,450
December 20061,365
November 20061,345
October 20061,275
September 20061,250
August 20061,335
July 20061,335
June 20061,325
May 20061,370
April 20061,470
March 20061,525
February 20061,555
January 20061,535
December 20051,330
November 20051,270
October 20051,215
September 20051,190
August 20051,255
July 20051,245
June 20051,255
May 20051,285
April 20051,360
March 20051,480
February 20051,600
January 20051,585
December 20041,450
November 20041,450
October 20041,420
September 20041,365
August 20041,415
July 20041,440
June 20041,365
May 20041,405
April 20041,500
March 20041,615
February 20041,665
January 20041,675
December 20031,550
November 20031,530
October 20031,420
September 20031,405
August 20031,455
July 20031,490
June 20031,445
May 20031,480
April 20031,580
March 20031,740
February 20031,835
January 20031,820
December 20021,635
November 20021,640
October 20021,510
September 20021,485
August 20021,560
July 20021,590
June 20021,565
May 20021,655
April 20021,770
March 20021,925
February 20022,070
January 20022,135
December 20011,955
November 20011,865
October 20011,725
September 20011,740
August 20011,810
July 20011,750
June 20011,730
May 20011,805
April 20011,980
March 20012,140
February 20012,250
January 20012,300
December 20002,110
November 20002,025
October 20001,880
September 20001,840
August 20001,980
July 20002,000
June 20001,950
May 20002,060
April 20002,175
March 20002,390
February 20002,475
January 20002,590
December 19992,295
November 19992,210
October 19992,040
September 19992,025
August 19992,155
July 19992,200
June 19992,165
May 19992,240
April 19992,405
March 19992,575
February 19992,795
January 19992,900
December 19982,700
November 19982,605
October 19982,335
September 19982,305
August 19982,470
July 19982,425
June 19982,285
May 19982,325
April 19982,510
March 19982,730
February 19982,840
January 19982,930
December 19972,740
November 19972,620
October 19972,350
September 19972,355
August 19972,545
July 19972,565
June 19972,495
May 19972,575
April 19972,730
March 19973,040
February 19973,290
January 19973,435
December 19963,305
November 19963,215
October 19963,210
September 19963,235
August 19963,440
July 19963,415
June 19963,270
May 19963,350
April 19963,485
March 19963,610
February 19963,835
January 19963,865
December 19953,670
November 19953,420
October 19953,200
September 19953,190
August 19953,420
July 19953,435
June 19953,215
May 19953,305
April 19953,485
March 19953,770
February 19954,030
January 19954,115
December 19943,865
November 19943,675
October 19943,515
September 19943,550
August 19943,695
July 19943,720
June 19943,485
May 19943,610
April 19943,725
March 19944,095
February 19944,310
January 19944,310
December 19934,005
November 19933,785
October 19933,560
September 19933,485
August 19933,735
July 19933,665
June 19933,440
May 19933,600
April 19933,785
March 19934,145
February 19934,365
January 19934,410
December 19924,245
November 19924,010
October 19923,595
September 19923,490
August 19923,585
July 19923,440
June 19923,265
May 19923,320
April 19923,460
March 19923,590
February 19923,800
January 19923,765
December 19913,590
November 19913,310
October 19913,030
September 19912,945
August 19912,960
July 19912,955
June 19912,800
May 19912,870
April 19912,940
March 19913,075
February 19913,220
January 19913,195
December 19903,035
November 19902,765
October 19902,510
September 19902,455
August 19902,485
July 19902,460
June 19902,330
May 19902,435
April 19902,640
March 19902,970
February 19903,190
January 19903,175
December 19893,090
November 19893,000
October 19892,780
September 19892,705
August 19892,865
July 19892,850
June 19892,860
May 19892,960
April 19893,220
March 19893,655
February 19893,900
January 19894,035
December 19884,065
November 19883,925
October 19883,645
September 19883,785
August 19883,795
July 19883,815
June 19883,855
May 19884,020
April 19884,320
March 19884,755
February 19885,050
January 19885,150
December 19874,980
November 19874,825
October 19874,485
September 19874,470
August 19874,410
July 19874,450
June 19874,345
May 19874,490
April 19874,950
March 19875,245
February 19875,560
January 19875,775
December 19865,635
November 19865,450
October 19865,040
September 19864,860
August 19864,665
July 19864,695
June 19864,640
May 19864,695
April 19864,940
March 19865,305
February 19865,420
January 19865,405

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Argyll and Bute
1,270 for Argyll and Bute, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/argyll-and-bute/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Argyll and Bute

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →