UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,760 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Rossendale

1,760, latest July 2026 (+6.3% year on year, from 1,655).

The count stood at 1,760 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,115 in April 1986; the latest figure is 43.5% below that peak. Its low point was 545 in November 2004; the latest reading is 223% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Rossendale, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,760
June 20261,720
May 20261,735
April 20261,710
March 20261,735
February 20261,715
January 20261,685
December 20251,640
November 20251,580
October 20251,665
September 20251,685
August 20251,690
July 20251,655
June 20251,650
May 20251,650
April 20251,670
March 20251,690
February 20251,700
January 20251,705
December 20241,735
November 20241,755
October 20241,800
September 20241,905
August 20241,900
July 20241,880
June 20241,745
May 20241,850
April 20241,805
March 20241,775
February 20241,760
January 20241,730
December 20231,730
November 20231,670
October 20231,620
September 20231,625
August 20231,670
July 20231,705
June 20231,710
May 20231,730
April 20231,800
March 20231,755
February 20231,715
January 20231,705
December 20221,740
November 20221,705
October 20221,705
September 20221,695
August 20221,720
July 20221,735
June 20221,760
May 20221,785
April 20221,840
March 20221,935
February 20221,975
January 20221,980
December 20212,005
November 20212,125
October 20212,205
September 20212,260
August 20212,350
July 20212,395
June 20212,490
May 20212,635
April 20212,800
March 20212,830
February 20212,890
January 20212,785
December 20202,860
November 20202,825
October 20202,820
September 20202,945
August 20202,965
July 20202,975
June 20202,885
May 20203,030
April 20202,595
March 20201,465
February 20201,465
January 20201,410
December 20191,380
November 20191,410
October 20191,435
September 20191,395
August 20191,395
July 20191,320
June 20191,305
May 20191,240
April 20191,205
March 20191,175
February 20191,095
January 20191,020
December 2018955
November 2018965
October 2018975
September 2018970
August 2018945
July 2018945
June 2018955
May 2018970
April 2018990
March 2018980
February 2018980
January 2018930
December 2017905
November 2017885
October 2017905
September 2017925
August 2017900
July 2017870
June 2017890
May 2017900
April 2017895
March 2017880
February 2017865
January 2017830
December 2016830
November 2016850
October 2016875
September 2016875
August 2016860
July 2016850
June 2016885
May 2016895
April 2016925
March 2016940
February 2016930
January 2016875
December 2015850
November 2015845
October 2015905
September 2015915
August 2015895
July 2015895
June 2015855
May 2015835
April 2015870
March 2015850
February 2015835
January 2015830
December 2014815
November 2014775
October 2014835
September 2014885
August 2014915
July 2014900
June 2014980
May 20141,055
April 20141,075
March 20141,085
February 20141,085
January 20141,135
December 20131,070
November 20131,130
October 20131,200
September 20131,250
August 20131,290
July 20131,320
June 20131,355
May 20131,415
April 20131,460
March 20131,490
February 20131,495
January 20131,525
December 20121,525
November 20121,605
October 20121,620
September 20121,585
August 20121,610
July 20121,665
June 20121,625
May 20121,660
April 20121,695
March 20121,750
February 20121,750
January 20121,710
December 20111,625
November 20111,625
October 20111,675
September 20111,675
August 20111,570
July 20111,485
June 20111,375
May 20111,455
April 20111,450
March 20111,415
February 20111,415
January 20111,360
December 20101,230
November 20101,255
October 20101,275
September 20101,280
August 20101,300
July 20101,280
June 20101,290
May 20101,350
April 20101,430
March 20101,525
February 20101,600
January 20101,670
December 20091,575
November 20091,610
October 20091,660
September 20091,725
August 20091,815
July 20091,775
June 20091,765
May 20091,830
April 20091,790
March 20091,740
February 20091,645
January 20091,470
December 20081,270
November 20081,110
October 2008970
September 2008900
August 2008875
July 2008840
June 2008735
May 2008735
April 2008765
March 2008745
February 2008765
January 2008725
December 2007645
November 2007625
October 2007640
September 2007700
August 2007675
July 2007640
June 2007620
May 2007640
April 2007705
March 2007730
February 2007740
January 2007720
December 2006635
November 2006630
October 2006690
September 2006705
August 2006745
July 2006725
June 2006750
May 2006770
April 2006750
March 2006750
February 2006780
January 2006705
December 2005640
November 2005640
October 2005645
September 2005655
August 2005705
July 2005675
June 2005695
May 2005700
April 2005715
March 2005685
February 2005680
January 2005640
December 2004575
November 2004545
October 2004570
September 2004605
August 2004595
July 2004585
June 2004575
May 2004605
April 2004640
March 2004635
February 2004670
January 2004615
December 2003560
November 2003555
October 2003580
September 2003605
August 2003670
July 2003665
June 2003645
May 2003640
April 2003660
March 2003705
February 2003740
January 2003705
December 2002645
November 2002605
October 2002625
September 2002650
August 2002740
July 2002700
June 2002660
May 2002690
April 2002750
March 2002785
February 2002785
January 2002775
December 2001670
November 2001595
October 2001610
September 2001635
August 2001715
July 2001700
June 2001705
May 2001760
April 2001830
March 2001825
February 2001840
January 2001815
December 2000680
November 2000690
October 2000725
September 2000765
August 2000810
July 2000825
June 2000780
May 2000835
April 2000870
March 2000890
February 2000945
January 2000925
December 1999785
November 1999795
October 1999825
September 1999950
August 1999990
July 19991,025
June 1999985
May 19991,020
April 19991,030
March 1999960
February 1999930
January 1999955
December 1998840
November 1998795
October 1998790
September 1998900
August 1998965
July 1998930
June 1998865
May 1998895
April 1998890
March 1998825
February 1998850
January 1998820
December 1997750
November 1997760
October 1997785
September 1997870
August 1997995
July 1997985
June 1997900
May 1997950
April 1997985
March 19971,010
February 19971,070
January 19971,100
December 19961,020
November 19961,035
October 19961,070
September 19961,230
August 19961,355
July 19961,310
June 19961,210
May 19961,275
April 19961,365
March 19961,345
February 19961,395
January 19961,375
December 19951,290
November 19951,280
October 19951,250
September 19951,320
August 19951,425
July 19951,415
June 19951,290
May 19951,360
April 19951,390
March 19951,410
February 19951,425
January 19951,425
December 19941,305
November 19941,365
October 19941,425
September 19941,625
August 19941,710
July 19941,765
June 19941,670
May 19941,785
April 19941,870
March 19941,875
February 19941,890
January 19941,935
December 19931,770
November 19931,750
October 19931,790
September 19931,975
August 19932,000
July 19932,020
June 19932,025
May 19932,070
April 19932,215
March 19932,240
February 19932,295
January 19932,340
December 19922,230
November 19922,095
October 19922,140
September 19922,255
August 19922,330
July 19922,305
June 19922,215
May 19922,305
April 19922,295
March 19922,270
February 19922,290
January 19922,280
December 19912,170
November 19912,065
October 19912,070
September 19912,155
August 19912,220
July 19912,090
June 19911,945
May 19911,900
April 19911,845
March 19911,865
February 19911,785
January 19911,700
December 19901,555
November 19901,505
October 19901,525
September 19901,575
August 19901,605
July 19901,430
June 19901,355
May 19901,295
April 19901,310
March 19901,320
February 19901,310
January 19901,355
December 19891,310
November 19891,290
October 19891,325
September 19891,455
August 19891,535
July 19891,530
June 19891,485
May 19891,485
April 19891,560
March 19891,585
February 19891,595
January 19891,680
December 19881,645
November 19881,675
October 19881,730
September 19882,020
August 19882,020
July 19881,960
June 19882,005
May 19882,115
April 19882,155
March 19882,180
February 19882,215
January 19882,260
December 19872,175
November 19872,200
October 19872,235
September 19872,290
August 19872,390
July 19872,355
June 19872,335
May 19872,390
April 19872,490
March 19872,570
February 19872,710
January 19872,825
December 19862,740
November 19862,750
October 19862,810
September 19862,950
August 19863,005
July 19863,035
June 19862,985
May 19863,050
April 19863,115
March 19863,035
February 19863,025
January 19863,015

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Rossendale
1,760 for Rossendale, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/rossendale/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Rossendale

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →