UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,230 in July 2026. That is 4.1% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Hounslow

10,230, latest July 2026 (-4.1% year on year, from 10,665).

The count stood at 10,230 in July 2026. That is 4.1% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 17,695 in March 2021; the latest figure is 42.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,055 in November 2000; the latest reading is 398% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Hounslow, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,230
June 202610,150
May 202610,220
April 20269,980
March 202610,015
February 202610,145
January 20269,860
December 202510,030
November 202510,175
October 202510,390
September 202510,415
August 202510,455
July 202510,665
June 202510,880
May 202510,640
April 202510,625
March 202510,855
February 202511,010
January 202510,550
December 202410,610
November 202410,905
October 202411,165
September 202411,225
August 202411,265
July 202411,310
June 202410,280
May 20249,830
April 20249,700
March 20249,845
February 20249,940
January 20249,780
December 20239,775
November 20239,850
October 20239,795
September 20239,815
August 20239,610
July 20239,745
June 20239,730
May 20239,600
April 20239,900
March 20239,575
February 20239,415
January 20239,220
December 20229,205
November 20229,130
October 20229,150
September 20229,230
August 20229,130
July 20229,210
June 20229,395
May 20229,565
April 20229,885
March 202210,400
February 202211,040
January 202211,125
December 202111,445
November 202112,020
October 202112,505
September 202113,170
August 202114,015
July 202114,795
June 202115,220
May 202116,485
April 202117,530
March 202117,695
February 202117,570
January 202116,440
December 202016,835
November 202016,770
October 202015,980
September 202016,090
August 202015,800
July 202015,325
June 202014,980
May 202015,040
April 202010,120
March 20206,690
February 20206,615
January 20206,315
December 20196,260
November 20196,275
October 20196,305
September 20196,195
August 20196,170
July 20196,105
June 20196,115
May 20196,105
April 20196,075
March 20196,040
February 20195,985
January 20195,600
December 20185,610
November 20185,595
October 20185,640
September 20185,520
August 20185,400
July 20185,365
June 20185,370
May 20185,450
April 20185,970
March 20185,360
February 20185,335
January 20184,800
December 20174,825
November 20174,860
October 20175,020
September 20174,985
August 20174,930
July 20174,920
June 20174,820
May 20174,860
April 20174,695
March 20174,340
February 20174,180
January 20173,895
December 20163,880
November 20163,805
October 20163,680
September 20163,490
August 20163,370
July 20163,260
June 20163,010
May 20162,910
April 20162,810
March 20162,885
February 20162,825
January 20162,865
December 20152,820
November 20152,900
October 20153,030
September 20153,005
August 20153,000
July 20153,065
June 20153,065
May 20153,150
April 20153,190
March 20153,240
February 20153,335
January 20153,210
December 20143,130
November 20143,210
October 20143,315
September 20143,470
August 20143,430
July 20143,530
June 20143,490
May 20143,700
April 20143,915
March 20144,010
February 20144,085
January 20144,010
December 20133,925
November 20134,140
October 20134,300
September 20134,490
August 20134,605
July 20134,700
June 20134,740
May 20134,880
April 20135,035
March 20135,165
February 20135,130
January 20135,025
December 20124,910
November 20124,970
October 20124,970
September 20124,880
August 20124,820
July 20124,850
June 20124,815
May 20124,980
April 20125,065
March 20125,370
February 20125,395
January 20125,230
December 20115,345
November 20115,390
October 20115,505
September 20115,525
August 20115,480
July 20115,265
June 20115,085
May 20115,195
April 20115,265
March 20115,110
February 20114,980
January 20114,915
December 20104,875
November 20104,965
October 20104,950
September 20105,015
August 20105,000
July 20104,930
June 20105,055
May 20105,195
April 20105,560
March 20105,575
February 20105,545
January 20105,620
December 20095,595
November 20095,430
October 20095,510
September 20095,555
August 20095,430
July 20095,365
June 20095,145
May 20095,230
April 20095,025
March 20094,850
February 20094,510
January 20093,925
December 20083,520
November 20083,270
October 20083,145
September 20083,065
August 20082,940
July 20082,800
June 20082,625
May 20082,665
April 20082,655
March 20082,740
February 20082,740
January 20082,740
December 20072,710
November 20072,720
October 20072,785
September 20072,865
August 20072,995
July 20072,925
June 20072,970
May 20073,195
April 20073,275
March 20073,370
February 20073,385
January 20073,360
December 20063,305
November 20063,305
October 20063,505
September 20063,495
August 20063,390
July 20063,510
June 20063,605
May 20063,630
April 20063,695
March 20063,650
February 20063,570
January 20063,515
December 20053,390
November 20053,385
October 20053,610
September 20053,315
August 20053,470
July 20053,380
June 20053,245
May 20053,245
April 20053,160
March 20053,265
February 20053,230
January 20052,985
December 20043,040
November 20042,865
October 20042,915
September 20043,095
August 20043,195
July 20043,190
June 20043,240
May 20043,345
April 20043,335
March 20043,385
February 20043,405
January 20043,275
December 20033,155
November 20033,110
October 20033,280
September 20033,430
August 20033,445
July 20033,315
June 20033,270
May 20033,375
April 20033,360
March 20033,355
February 20033,395
January 20033,350
December 20023,150
November 20023,090
October 20023,035
September 20023,055
August 20023,070
July 20022,965
June 20022,895
May 20022,950
April 20022,970
March 20023,000
February 20022,930
January 20022,780
December 20012,625
November 20012,395
October 20012,295
September 20012,155
August 20012,140
July 20012,100
June 20012,085
May 20012,110
April 20012,115
March 20012,130
February 20012,195
January 20012,150
December 20002,090
November 20002,055
October 20002,145
September 20002,390
August 20002,605
July 20002,580
June 20002,665
May 20002,655
April 20002,775
March 20002,920
February 20002,960
January 20003,010
December 19992,875
November 19993,020
October 19993,185
September 19993,430
August 19993,525
July 19993,480
June 19993,395
May 19993,495
April 19993,555
March 19993,705
February 19993,785
January 19993,885
December 19983,585
November 19983,685
October 19983,880
September 19984,255
August 19984,395
July 19984,315
June 19984,300
May 19984,295
April 19984,360
March 19984,375
February 19984,485
January 19984,545
December 19974,530
November 19974,575
October 19974,925
September 19975,290
August 19975,605
July 19975,760
June 19975,810
May 19976,110
April 19976,380
March 19976,665
February 19977,105
January 19977,455
December 19967,565
November 19967,650
October 19968,120
September 19968,350
August 19968,445
July 19968,410
June 19968,195
May 19968,335
April 19968,480
March 19968,535
February 19968,680
January 19968,750
December 19958,610
November 19958,570
October 19958,645
September 19958,900
August 19959,135
July 19959,080
June 19958,785
May 19958,860
April 19959,070
March 19959,070
February 19959,255
January 19959,380
December 19949,280
November 19949,310
October 19949,505
September 19949,985
August 199410,185
July 199410,210
June 199410,085
May 199410,430
April 199410,655
March 199410,825
February 199410,980
January 199411,075
December 199310,930
November 199311,030
October 199311,135
September 199311,535
August 199311,705
July 199311,595
June 199311,325
May 199311,455
April 199311,780
March 199311,770
February 199311,905
January 199311,860
December 199211,720
November 199211,120
October 199210,895
September 199211,065
August 199211,015
July 199210,680
June 199210,245
May 199210,180
April 199210,095
March 19929,955
February 19929,890
January 19929,370
December 19919,030
November 19918,625
October 19918,500
September 19918,700
August 19918,370
July 19917,890
June 19917,390
May 19917,055
April 19916,805
March 19916,480
February 19915,855
January 19915,355
December 19905,165
November 19904,615
October 19904,500
September 19904,495
August 19904,310
July 19904,060
June 19903,820
May 19903,805
April 19903,865
March 19903,770
February 19903,710
January 19903,710
December 19893,695
November 19893,640
October 19893,805
September 19894,070
August 19894,375
July 19894,405
June 19894,245
May 19894,345
April 19894,400
March 19894,510
February 19894,580
January 19894,705
December 19884,835
November 19884,985
October 19885,180
September 19885,780
August 19885,730
July 19885,825
June 19885,855
May 19886,115
April 19886,425
March 19886,500
February 19886,765
January 19886,845
December 19877,020
November 19876,975
October 19877,225
September 19877,620
August 19877,855
July 19877,920
June 19877,690
May 19877,960
April 19878,275
March 19878,470
February 19878,700
January 19878,895
December 19868,965
November 19869,005
October 19869,190
September 19869,435
August 19869,550
July 19869,440
June 19869,220
May 19869,100
April 19869,250
March 19869,365
February 19869,655
January 19869,645

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,230 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, July 2025: This area's July 2025 figure was 10,665, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for July 2025 (median about 2,612 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Hounslow
10,230 for Hounslow, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, July 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/hounslow/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Hounslow

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →