UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 13,185 in July 2026. That is 2.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Barnet

13,185, latest July 2026 (-2.2% year on year, from 13,485).

The count stood at 13,185 in July 2026. That is 2.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 19,030 in February 2021; the latest figure is 30.7% below that peak. Its low point was 3,425 in December 2017; the latest reading is 285% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Barnet, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202613,185
June 202613,135
May 202613,155
April 202612,860
March 202612,975
February 202613,080
January 202612,755
December 202512,810
November 202512,925
October 202513,115
September 202513,335
August 202513,380
July 202513,485
June 202513,800
May 202513,535
April 202513,375
March 202513,410
February 202513,420
January 202512,865
December 202413,060
November 202413,105
October 202413,485
September 202413,260
August 202413,190
July 202413,545
June 202411,795
May 202411,430
April 202411,110
March 202411,265
February 202411,360
January 202411,035
December 202310,930
November 202310,795
October 202310,785
September 202310,895
August 202310,805
July 202311,000
June 202310,790
May 202310,585
April 202310,945
March 202310,845
February 202310,765
January 202310,695
December 202210,985
November 202210,995
October 202210,905
September 202210,955
August 202210,825
July 202210,905
June 202211,250
May 202211,345
April 202211,555
March 202211,965
February 202212,495
January 202212,690
December 202113,125
November 202113,505
October 202114,035
September 202114,455
August 202115,255
July 202115,915
June 202116,330
May 202117,795
April 202119,005
March 202118,930
February 202119,030
January 202118,025
December 202018,545
November 202018,425
October 202018,045
September 202018,480
August 202018,380
July 202017,750
June 202017,355
May 202017,500
April 202010,680
March 20206,690
February 20206,455
January 20206,315
December 20196,235
November 20196,145
October 20196,025
September 20195,805
August 20195,665
July 20195,625
June 20195,560
May 20195,225
April 20195,070
March 20194,945
February 20194,800
January 20194,540
December 20184,435
November 20184,240
October 20184,130
September 20183,925
August 20183,715
July 20183,645
June 20183,565
May 20183,600
April 20183,600
March 20183,645
February 20183,590
January 20183,490
December 20173,425
November 20173,445
October 20173,515
September 20173,545
August 20173,540
July 20173,525
June 20173,510
May 20173,600
April 20173,650
March 20173,690
February 20173,600
January 20173,555
December 20163,515
November 20163,620
October 20163,660
September 20163,670
August 20163,620
July 20163,680
June 20163,650
May 20163,690
April 20163,670
March 20163,655
February 20163,680
January 20163,575
December 20153,605
November 20153,710
October 20153,775
September 20153,775
August 20153,730
July 20153,630
June 20153,690
May 20153,700
April 20153,805
March 20153,825
February 20153,935
January 20153,890
December 20143,855
November 20143,945
October 20144,075
September 20144,190
August 20144,315
July 20144,410
June 20144,470
May 20144,800
April 20144,945
March 20145,085
February 20145,205
January 20145,165
December 20135,210
November 20135,330
October 20135,600
September 20135,875
August 20135,970
July 20136,080
June 20136,115
May 20136,315
April 20136,495
March 20136,625
February 20136,705
January 20136,580
December 20126,570
November 20126,790
October 20126,920
September 20126,815
August 20126,570
July 20126,750
June 20126,745
May 20126,780
April 20126,910
March 20127,085
February 20127,155
January 20127,050
December 20116,965
November 20117,110
October 20117,210
September 20117,245
August 20117,080
July 20116,960
June 20116,720
May 20116,805
April 20116,880
March 20116,805
February 20116,760
January 20116,470
December 20106,315
November 20106,305
October 20106,550
September 20106,650
August 20106,600
July 20106,635
June 20106,620
May 20106,765
April 20106,895
March 20107,165
February 20107,330
January 20107,115
December 20096,805
November 20096,960
October 20097,245
September 20097,245
August 20097,130
July 20097,075
June 20096,845
May 20096,810
April 20096,630
March 20096,450
February 20095,975
January 20095,245
December 20084,955
November 20084,650
October 20084,350
September 20084,310
August 20084,130
July 20083,920
June 20083,740
May 20083,760
April 20083,750
March 20083,850
February 20083,815
January 20083,740
December 20073,845
November 20073,880
October 20073,970
September 20074,130
August 20074,245
July 20074,335
June 20074,275
May 20074,380
April 20074,540
March 20074,765
February 20074,885
January 20074,995
December 20065,065
November 20065,295
October 20065,360
September 20065,390
August 20065,415
July 20065,645
June 20065,505
May 20065,430
April 20065,295
March 20065,390
February 20065,405
January 20065,510
December 20055,500
November 20055,425
October 20055,420
September 20055,340
August 20055,140
July 20055,085
June 20055,045
May 20055,015
April 20055,205
March 20055,195
February 20055,095
January 20055,150
December 20045,030
November 20045,160
October 20045,270
September 20045,100
August 20045,180
July 20045,190
June 20045,260
May 20045,420
April 20045,465
March 20045,395
February 20045,555
January 20045,630
December 20035,630
November 20035,790
October 20036,120
September 20036,075
August 20035,915
July 20035,860
June 20035,845
May 20035,765
April 20035,785
March 20035,850
February 20035,845
January 20035,695
December 20025,580
November 20025,575
October 20025,545
September 20025,505
August 20025,540
July 20025,410
June 20025,285
May 20025,230
April 20025,210
March 20025,135
February 20025,190
January 20025,060
December 20014,830
November 20014,765
October 20014,680
September 20014,750
August 20014,670
July 20014,580
June 20014,465
May 20014,500
April 20014,560
March 20014,515
February 20014,630
January 20014,585
December 20004,480
November 20004,555
October 20004,540
September 20004,570
August 20004,700
July 20004,620
June 20004,680
May 20004,845
April 20005,055
March 20005,290
February 20005,365
January 20005,380
December 19995,190
November 19995,385
October 19995,495
September 19995,765
August 19995,745
July 19995,750
June 19995,690
May 19995,855
April 19995,890
March 19995,975
February 19996,155
January 19996,190
December 19985,995
November 19986,160
October 19986,235
September 19986,450
August 19986,575
July 19986,480
June 19986,255
May 19986,385
April 19986,505
March 19986,555
February 19986,680
January 19986,805
December 19976,680
November 19976,830
October 19977,170
September 19977,515
August 19977,710
July 19977,745
June 19977,695
May 19977,855
April 19978,125
March 19978,210
February 19978,570
January 19978,855
December 19968,965
November 19969,250
October 19969,825
September 199610,305
August 199610,440
July 199610,250
June 199610,005
May 199610,125
April 199610,415
March 199610,515
February 199610,840
January 199610,945
December 199510,925
November 199510,975
October 199511,195
September 199511,570
August 199511,705
July 199511,595
June 199511,355
May 199511,680
April 199511,945
March 199511,945
February 199512,285
January 199512,250
December 199412,280
November 199412,380
October 199412,680
September 199413,095
August 199413,305
July 199413,240
June 199413,050
May 199413,185
April 199413,455
March 199413,415
February 199413,645
January 199414,075
December 199313,930
November 199314,050
October 199314,150
September 199314,840
August 199314,975
July 199314,395
June 199314,085
May 199314,380
April 199314,675
March 199314,520
February 199314,500
January 199314,310
December 199214,200
November 199213,775
October 199213,650
September 199213,860
August 199213,625
July 199212,795
June 199212,475
May 199212,555
April 199212,505
March 199212,140
February 199211,860
January 199211,500
December 199111,120
November 199110,690
October 199110,630
September 199110,800
August 199110,735
July 199110,160
June 19919,555
May 19919,115
April 19918,965
March 19918,470
February 19917,785
January 19917,145
December 19906,650
November 19906,010
October 19905,820
September 19905,840
August 19905,640
July 19905,280
June 19904,945
May 19904,905
April 19904,975
March 19904,955
February 19904,865
January 19904,835
December 19894,885
November 19894,960
October 19895,150
September 19895,395
August 19895,455
July 19895,535
June 19895,295
May 19895,335
April 19895,645
March 19895,735
February 19895,880
January 19896,115
December 19886,265
November 19886,425
October 19886,725
September 19887,605
August 19887,370
July 19887,535
June 19887,640
May 19887,855
April 19888,310
March 19888,560
February 19888,730
January 19888,685
December 19878,960
November 19879,015
October 19879,185
September 19879,615
August 19879,865
July 19879,800
June 19879,635
May 19879,685
April 198710,185
March 198710,325
February 198710,595
January 198710,820
December 198610,940
November 198610,880
October 198611,045
September 198611,430
August 198611,400
July 198611,225
June 198610,965
May 198610,890
April 198611,020
March 198611,065
February 198611,330
January 198611,255

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 13,185 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 2025: This area's September 2025 figure was 13,335, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 2025 (median about 2,598 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Barnet
13,185 for Barnet, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/barnet/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Barnet

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →