UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 12.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Stratford-on-Avon

1,840, latest July 2026 (+12.5% year on year, from 1,635).

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 12.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,625 in January 1993; the latest figure is 49.2% below that peak. Its low point was 240 in November 2015; the latest reading is 667% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Stratford-on-Avon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,840
June 20261,795
May 20261,860
April 20261,885
March 20261,920
February 20261,875
January 20261,840
December 20251,760
November 20251,755
October 20251,705
September 20251,690
August 20251,640
July 20251,635
June 20251,635
May 20251,650
April 20251,645
March 20251,715
February 20251,720
January 20251,660
December 20241,670
November 20241,700
October 20241,720
September 20241,765
August 20241,785
July 20241,720
June 20241,635
May 20241,535
April 20241,545
March 20241,600
February 20241,595
January 20241,550
December 20231,510
November 20231,485
October 20231,470
September 20231,495
August 20231,510
July 20231,510
June 20231,580
May 20231,570
April 20231,675
March 20231,635
February 20231,600
January 20231,560
December 20221,610
November 20221,630
October 20221,630
September 20221,645
August 20221,645
July 20221,610
June 20221,610
May 20221,655
April 20221,745
March 20221,870
February 20221,935
January 20221,980
December 20212,035
November 20212,090
October 20212,125
September 20212,175
August 20212,300
July 20212,405
June 20212,425
May 20212,715
April 20212,965
March 20213,050
February 20213,050
January 20212,855
December 20202,915
November 20202,930
October 20202,885
September 20203,075
August 20203,160
July 20203,030
June 20202,955
May 20203,120
April 20202,235
March 20201,050
February 20201,055
January 2020995
December 2019990
November 2019990
October 2019995
September 2019955
August 2019955
July 2019960
June 2019950
May 2019930
April 2019935
March 2019890
February 2019860
January 2019815
December 2018815
November 2018800
October 2018810
September 2018790
August 2018795
July 2018750
June 2018750
May 2018775
April 2018810
March 2018705
February 2018695
January 2018615
December 2017595
November 2017585
October 2017600
September 2017580
August 2017560
July 2017540
June 2017505
May 2017515
April 2017490
March 2017395
February 2017345
January 2017295
December 2016270
November 2016270
October 2016275
September 2016270
August 2016285
July 2016275
June 2016245
May 2016245
April 2016280
March 2016355
February 2016335
January 2016305
December 2015265
November 2015240
October 2015255
September 2015250
August 2015265
July 2015265
June 2015260
May 2015285
April 2015320
March 2015350
February 2015395
January 2015380
December 2014355
November 2014335
October 2014355
September 2014385
August 2014405
July 2014405
June 2014450
May 2014475
April 2014515
March 2014575
February 2014630
January 2014635
December 2013580
November 2013610
October 2013630
September 2013660
August 2013730
July 2013725
June 2013755
May 2013825
April 2013915
March 2013925
February 20131,000
January 2013940
December 2012875
November 2012885
October 2012955
September 20121,010
August 20121,010
July 2012975
June 2012990
May 20121,015
April 20121,080
March 20121,140
February 20121,190
January 20121,180
December 20111,075
November 20111,070
October 20111,080
September 20111,075
August 20111,100
July 20111,070
June 20111,020
May 20111,070
April 20111,085
March 20111,145
February 20111,175
January 20111,125
December 20101,020
November 20101,020
October 20101,070
September 20101,175
August 20101,155
July 20101,160
June 20101,235
May 20101,300
April 20101,440
March 20101,520
February 20101,600
January 20101,600
December 20091,505
November 20091,560
October 20091,610
September 20091,710
August 20091,720
July 20091,690
June 20091,685
May 20091,750
April 20091,790
March 20091,695
February 20091,605
January 20091,300
December 20081,045
November 2008910
October 2008815
September 2008790
August 2008775
July 2008750
June 2008690
May 2008705
April 2008730
March 2008730
February 2008725
January 2008720
December 2007690
November 2007720
October 2007770
September 2007800
August 2007825
July 2007840
June 2007845
May 2007870
April 2007900
March 2007925
February 2007955
January 2007950
December 2006890
November 2006865
October 2006870
September 2006865
August 2006895
July 2006860
June 2006865
May 2006880
April 2006935
March 2006930
February 2006915
January 2006865
December 2005775
November 2005745
October 2005745
September 2005745
August 2005725
July 2005690
June 2005700
May 2005720
April 2005655
March 2005695
February 2005745
January 2005740
December 2004660
November 2004675
October 2004685
September 2004675
August 2004705
July 2004655
June 2004685
May 2004705
April 2004760
March 2004775
February 2004805
January 2004780
December 2003700
November 2003705
October 2003695
September 2003675
August 2003730
July 2003725
June 2003695
May 2003710
April 2003745
March 2003745
February 2003805
January 2003720
December 2002680
November 2002645
October 2002665
September 2002655
August 2002710
July 2002695
June 2002655
May 2002685
April 2002695
March 2002715
February 2002760
January 2002720
December 2001610
November 2001600
October 2001585
September 2001605
August 2001645
July 2001655
June 2001660
May 2001705
April 2001710
March 2001725
February 2001770
January 2001750
December 2000705
November 2000680
October 2000690
September 2000700
August 2000750
July 2000690
June 2000730
May 2000740
April 2000755
March 2000810
February 2000860
January 2000885
December 1999850
November 1999855
October 1999875
September 1999920
August 1999960
July 1999935
June 1999925
May 1999950
April 19991,025
March 19991,065
February 19991,115
January 19991,130
December 19981,020
November 19981,020
October 1998980
September 19981,055
August 19981,065
July 19981,010
June 1998950
May 1998980
April 19981,015
March 19981,075
February 19981,150
January 19981,190
December 19971,130
November 19971,130
October 19971,170
September 19971,270
August 19971,340
July 19971,325
June 19971,235
May 19971,295
April 19971,370
March 19971,445
February 19971,550
January 19971,640
December 19961,595
November 19961,560
October 19961,735
September 19961,855
August 19961,950
July 19961,925
June 19961,845
May 19961,900
April 19962,015
March 19962,050
February 19962,190
January 19962,190
December 19952,115
November 19952,095
October 19952,110
September 19952,200
August 19952,230
July 19952,225
June 19952,125
May 19952,175
April 19952,285
March 19952,395
February 19952,530
January 19952,610
December 19942,475
November 19942,540
October 19942,530
September 19942,685
August 19942,770
July 19942,765
June 19942,760
May 19942,895
April 19943,005
March 19943,085
February 19943,195
January 19943,205
December 19933,065
November 19933,045
October 19933,085
September 19933,340
August 19933,410
July 19933,325
June 19933,235
May 19933,325
April 19933,530
March 19933,585
February 19933,620
January 19933,625
December 19923,350
November 19923,190
October 19923,175
September 19923,310
August 19923,220
July 19923,060
June 19922,865
May 19922,960
April 19923,010
March 19923,075
February 19923,005
January 19922,855
December 19912,615
November 19912,460
October 19912,380
September 19912,460
August 19912,375
July 19912,180
June 19911,995
May 19911,970
April 19911,960
March 19911,890
February 19911,665
January 19911,530
December 19901,365
November 19901,205
October 19901,120
September 19901,145
August 19901,060
July 19901,010
June 1990920
May 1990925
April 19901,020
March 19901,040
February 19901,075
January 19901,050
December 1989980
November 1989965
October 1989970
September 19891,015
August 19891,020
July 19891,000
June 1989990
May 19891,040
April 19891,155
March 19891,235
February 19891,355
January 19891,480
December 19881,510
November 19881,575
October 19881,670
September 19881,880
August 19881,845
July 19881,900
June 19881,960
May 19881,990
April 19882,125
March 19882,285
February 19882,375
January 19882,525
December 19872,470
November 19872,505
October 19872,615
September 19872,735
August 19872,745
July 19872,765
June 19872,705
May 19872,875
April 19873,030
March 19873,070
February 19873,235
January 19873,300
December 19863,235
November 19863,165
October 19863,180
September 19863,375
August 19863,330
July 19863,330
June 19863,125
May 19863,240
April 19863,355
March 19863,455
February 19863,535
January 19863,510

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Stratford-on-Avon
1,840 for Stratford-on-Avon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/stratford-on-avon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Stratford-on-Avon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →