UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,775 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Holland

1,775, latest July 2026 (+0.0% year on year, from 1,775).

The count stood at 1,775 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,935 in February 2021; the latest figure is 39.5% below that peak. Its low point was 450 in June 2001; the latest reading is 294% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Holland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,775
June 20261,735
May 20261,760
April 20261,755
March 20261,840
February 20261,790
January 20261,715
December 20251,710
November 20251,720
October 20251,665
September 20251,685
August 20251,710
July 20251,775
June 20251,765
May 20251,750
April 20251,810
March 20251,845
February 20251,850
January 20251,745
December 20241,760
November 20241,735
October 20241,755
September 20241,800
August 20241,800
July 20241,785
June 20241,675
May 20241,670
April 20241,660
March 20241,725
February 20241,725
January 20241,625
December 20231,590
November 20231,590
October 20231,600
September 20231,605
August 20231,570
July 20231,590
June 20231,610
May 20231,565
April 20231,620
March 20231,580
February 20231,530
January 20231,535
December 20221,525
November 20221,485
October 20221,500
September 20221,565
August 20221,570
July 20221,575
June 20221,630
May 20221,685
April 20221,800
March 20221,860
February 20221,965
January 20221,950
December 20211,985
November 20212,075
October 20212,135
September 20212,195
August 20212,355
July 20212,455
June 20212,495
May 20212,670
April 20212,885
March 20212,895
February 20212,935
January 20212,775
December 20202,915
November 20202,860
October 20202,800
September 20202,915
August 20202,875
July 20202,795
June 20202,745
May 20202,845
April 20202,430
March 20201,290
February 20201,270
January 20201,215
December 20191,185
November 20191,195
October 20191,180
September 20191,095
August 20191,065
July 20191,045
June 20191,045
May 2019980
April 2019945
March 2019940
February 2019890
January 2019800
December 2018790
November 2018770
October 2018695
September 2018640
August 2018635
July 2018620
June 2018645
May 2018645
April 2018710
March 2018690
February 2018660
January 2018655
December 2017635
November 2017635
October 2017635
September 2017645
August 2017650
July 2017665
June 2017660
May 2017680
April 2017675
March 2017655
February 2017605
January 2017585
December 2016580
November 2016605
October 2016595
September 2016610
August 2016635
July 2016640
June 2016660
May 2016675
April 2016675
March 2016630
February 2016645
January 2016620
December 2015575
November 2015580
October 2015620
September 2015645
August 2015670
July 2015670
June 2015690
May 2015740
April 2015755
March 2015755
February 2015795
January 2015760
December 2014720
November 2014735
October 2014795
September 2014830
August 2014835
July 2014860
June 2014925
May 20141,030
April 20141,090
March 20141,145
February 20141,190
January 20141,125
December 20131,115
November 20131,145
October 20131,215
September 20131,230
August 20131,330
July 20131,390
June 20131,440
May 20131,505
April 20131,465
March 20131,500
February 20131,545
January 20131,450
December 20121,400
November 20121,455
October 20121,485
September 20121,445
August 20121,495
July 20121,530
June 20121,505
May 20121,645
April 20121,690
March 20121,670
February 20121,705
January 20121,625
December 20111,515
November 20111,530
October 20111,490
September 20111,490
August 20111,475
July 20111,470
June 20111,485
May 20111,485
April 20111,550
March 20111,570
February 20111,610
January 20111,520
December 20101,400
November 20101,505
October 20101,440
September 20101,445
August 20101,445
July 20101,470
June 20101,535
May 20101,630
April 20101,750
March 20101,780
February 20101,835
January 20101,785
December 20091,710
November 20091,660
October 20091,630
September 20091,635
August 20091,710
July 20091,695
June 20091,755
May 20091,750
April 20091,730
March 20091,685
February 20091,575
January 20091,310
December 20081,235
November 20081,080
October 20081,005
September 2008930
August 2008910
July 2008840
June 2008810
May 2008785
April 2008805
March 2008795
February 2008770
January 2008730
December 2007790
November 2007890
October 2007925
September 2007935
August 2007925
July 2007850
June 2007860
May 2007850
April 2007885
March 2007910
February 2007945
January 2007960
December 2006935
November 2006960
October 2006920
September 2006915
August 2006900
July 2006905
June 2006840
May 2006860
April 2006895
March 2006880
February 2006850
January 2006830
December 2005765
November 2005750
October 2005720
September 2005655
August 2005670
July 2005625
June 2005630
May 2005605
April 2005665
March 2005675
February 2005650
January 2005675
December 2004600
November 2004590
October 2004565
September 2004545
August 2004545
July 2004520
June 2004525
May 2004540
April 2004590
March 2004595
February 2004585
January 2004605
December 2003545
November 2003550
October 2003520
September 2003510
August 2003515
July 2003540
June 2003545
May 2003550
April 2003565
March 2003565
February 2003560
January 2003550
December 2002480
November 2002455
October 2002460
September 2002475
August 2002525
July 2002535
June 2002490
May 2002495
April 2002540
March 2002585
February 2002650
January 2002655
December 2001600
November 2001595
October 2001615
September 2001475
August 2001525
July 2001490
June 2001450
May 2001480
April 2001520
March 2001580
February 2001585
January 2001605
December 2000570
November 2000570
October 2000560
September 2000580
August 2000590
July 2000600
June 2000610
May 2000655
April 2000655
March 2000720
February 2000785
January 2000795
December 1999690
November 1999675
October 1999645
September 1999675
August 1999675
July 1999655
June 1999630
May 1999655
April 1999655
March 1999720
February 1999820
January 1999835
December 1998740
November 1998735
October 1998705
September 1998680
August 1998715
July 1998665
June 1998655
May 1998660
April 1998695
March 1998710
February 1998790
January 1998830
December 1997745
November 1997695
October 1997685
September 1997690
August 1997745
July 1997795
June 1997730
May 1997775
April 1997850
March 1997890
February 19971,065
January 19971,205
December 19961,120
November 19961,150
October 19961,200
September 19961,225
August 19961,280
July 19961,295
June 19961,240
May 19961,260
April 19961,300
March 19961,360
February 19961,510
January 19961,500
December 19951,370
November 19951,345
October 19951,380
September 19951,345
August 19951,425
July 19951,355
June 19951,360
May 19951,400
April 19951,445
March 19951,510
February 19951,640
January 19951,785
December 19941,635
November 19941,580
October 19941,545
September 19941,715
August 19941,770
July 19941,785
June 19941,820
May 19941,900
April 19942,005
March 19941,985
February 19942,100
January 19942,140
December 19931,980
November 19931,960
October 19931,905
September 19931,980
August 19932,045
July 19932,030
June 19932,060
May 19932,110
April 19932,230
March 19932,215
February 19932,270
January 19932,410
December 19922,175
November 19922,015
October 19921,855
September 19921,865
August 19921,910
July 19921,840
June 19921,730
May 19921,795
April 19921,835
March 19921,845
February 19921,925
January 19921,915
December 19911,700
November 19911,560
October 19911,475
September 19911,520
August 19911,580
July 19911,600
June 19911,480
May 19911,420
April 19911,460
March 19911,525
February 19911,440
January 19911,370
December 19901,165
November 19901,005
October 1990925
September 1990895
August 1990995
July 1990960
June 1990890
May 1990900
April 1990930
March 19901,000
February 19901,090
January 19901,065
December 1989975
November 1989910
October 1989890
September 1989920
August 19891,055
July 19891,090
June 19891,075
May 19891,155
April 19891,190
March 19891,230
February 19891,330
January 19891,350
December 19881,225
November 19881,180
October 19881,205
September 19881,435
August 19881,480
July 19881,540
June 19881,560
May 19881,645
April 19881,795
March 19881,830
February 19881,990
January 19882,095
December 19871,910
November 19871,845
October 19871,795
September 19872,025
August 19872,135
July 19872,175
June 19872,210
May 19872,265
April 19872,525
March 19872,580
February 19872,690
January 19872,735
December 19862,465
November 19862,345
October 19862,140
September 19862,310
August 19862,420
July 19862,435
June 19862,500
May 19862,450
April 19862,465
March 19862,605
February 19862,690
January 19862,820

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Holland
1,775 for South Holland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-holland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Holland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →