UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,655 in July 2026. That is 4.4% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Merton

6,655, latest July 2026 (-4.4% year on year, from 6,960).

The count stood at 6,655 in July 2026. That is 4.4% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,060 in February 2021; the latest figure is 33.8% below that peak. Its low point was 1,975 in December 2015; the latest reading is 237% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Merton, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,655
June 20266,690
May 20266,720
April 20266,695
March 20266,785
February 20266,740
January 20266,665
December 20256,640
November 20256,675
October 20256,810
September 20256,900
August 20256,870
July 20256,960
June 20257,080
May 20256,920
April 20256,870
March 20256,980
February 20257,050
January 20256,790
December 20246,845
November 20246,935
October 20247,020
September 20247,060
August 20246,835
July 20246,875
June 20246,315
May 20246,215
April 20246,075
March 20246,150
February 20246,080
January 20246,005
December 20236,030
November 20236,000
October 20235,915
September 20235,880
August 20235,800
July 20235,815
June 20235,745
May 20235,655
April 20235,830
March 20235,635
February 20235,485
January 20235,315
December 20225,485
November 20225,445
October 20225,450
September 20225,435
August 20225,400
July 20225,380
June 20225,565
May 20225,660
April 20225,790
March 20226,095
February 20226,255
January 20226,280
December 20216,425
November 20216,665
October 20216,955
September 20217,325
August 20217,750
July 20218,275
June 20218,295
May 20219,195
April 20219,875
March 202110,015
February 202110,060
January 20219,600
December 20209,855
November 20209,760
October 20209,525
September 20209,945
August 20209,965
July 20209,610
June 20209,415
May 20209,580
April 20206,450
March 20203,690
February 20203,690
January 20203,605
December 20193,595
November 20193,575
October 20193,530
September 20193,455
August 20193,395
July 20193,350
June 20193,325
May 20193,330
April 20193,320
March 20193,280
February 20193,250
January 20193,040
December 20183,015
November 20183,040
October 20183,005
September 20182,940
August 20182,810
July 20182,830
June 20182,740
May 20182,730
April 20182,735
March 20182,580
February 20182,480
January 20182,360
December 20172,330
November 20172,385
October 20172,395
September 20172,360
August 20172,355
July 20172,365
June 20172,410
May 20172,420
April 20172,435
March 20172,380
February 20172,320
January 20172,215
December 20162,175
November 20162,155
October 20162,140
September 20162,075
August 20162,085
July 20162,110
June 20162,130
May 20162,150
April 20162,115
March 20162,110
February 20162,105
January 20162,070
December 20151,975
November 20152,000
October 20152,030
September 20152,040
August 20152,090
July 20152,030
June 20152,130
May 20152,185
April 20152,270
March 20152,310
February 20152,340
January 20152,315
December 20142,310
November 20142,380
October 20142,460
September 20142,555
August 20142,595
July 20142,600
June 20142,685
May 20142,805
April 20142,885
March 20143,000
February 20143,025
January 20143,075
December 20132,995
November 20133,130
October 20133,195
September 20133,355
August 20133,460
July 20133,515
June 20133,585
May 20133,700
April 20133,805
March 20133,910
February 20133,890
January 20133,760
December 20123,740
November 20123,785
October 20123,880
September 20123,870
August 20123,825
July 20123,865
June 20123,875
May 20123,920
April 20123,990
March 20124,085
February 20124,140
January 20124,045
December 20113,985
November 20113,975
October 20113,950
September 20114,010
August 20113,960
July 20113,875
June 20113,720
May 20113,765
April 20113,755
March 20113,615
February 20113,495
January 20113,450
December 20103,380
November 20103,505
October 20103,595
September 20103,700
August 20103,665
July 20103,505
June 20103,510
May 20103,715
April 20103,800
March 20103,935
February 20104,035
January 20103,980
December 20093,800
November 20093,975
October 20094,100
September 20094,030
August 20094,060
July 20093,930
June 20093,740
May 20093,740
April 20093,610
March 20093,530
February 20093,270
January 20092,905
December 20082,750
November 20082,535
October 20082,325
September 20082,315
August 20082,230
July 20082,100
June 20082,020
May 20082,065
April 20082,115
March 20082,150
February 20082,200
January 20082,120
December 20071,995
November 20072,105
October 20072,195
September 20072,285
August 20072,295
July 20072,300
June 20072,340
May 20072,545
April 20072,600
March 20072,705
February 20072,765
January 20072,865
December 20062,840
November 20062,895
October 20062,970
September 20063,070
August 20062,750
July 20063,005
June 20063,025
May 20063,075
April 20063,095
March 20063,060
February 20063,185
January 20063,185
December 20053,195
November 20053,120
October 20053,095
September 20053,115
August 20053,170
July 20053,150
June 20052,970
May 20053,050
April 20053,045
March 20052,965
February 20052,915
January 20052,930
December 20042,720
November 20042,800
October 20042,820
September 20042,790
August 20042,805
July 20042,855
June 20042,815
May 20042,865
April 20042,855
March 20042,950
February 20042,980
January 20043,020
December 20032,920
November 20032,965
October 20032,960
September 20033,025
August 20033,070
July 20033,055
June 20033,075
May 20033,125
April 20033,140
March 20033,140
February 20033,150
January 20033,015
December 20022,865
November 20022,860
October 20022,910
September 20022,905
August 20022,860
July 20022,865
June 20022,775
May 20022,745
April 20022,775
March 20022,725
February 20022,680
January 20022,720
December 20012,645
November 20012,570
October 20012,510
September 20012,470
August 20012,465
July 20012,395
June 20012,265
May 20012,265
April 20012,245
March 20012,345
February 20012,345
January 20012,360
December 20002,275
November 20002,305
October 20002,375
September 20002,420
August 20002,450
July 20002,425
June 20002,390
May 20002,555
April 20002,690
March 20002,855
February 20002,860
January 20002,910
December 19992,840
November 19992,890
October 19992,990
September 19993,190
August 19993,255
July 19993,150
June 19993,155
May 19993,295
April 19993,345
March 19993,420
February 19993,510
January 19993,505
December 19983,335
November 19983,430
October 19983,485
September 19983,685
August 19983,725
July 19983,645
June 19983,580
May 19983,595
April 19983,665
March 19983,705
February 19983,890
January 19983,925
December 19973,865
November 19973,965
October 19974,245
September 19974,550
August 19974,695
July 19974,765
June 19974,725
May 19975,080
April 19975,205
March 19975,385
February 19975,655
January 19975,855
December 19965,965
November 19966,055
October 19966,355
September 19966,750
August 19966,895
July 19966,785
June 19966,690
May 19966,895
April 19967,015
March 19966,980
February 19967,155
January 19967,205
December 19957,170
November 19957,150
October 19957,340
September 19957,605
August 19957,635
July 19957,570
June 19957,360
May 19957,405
April 19957,595
March 19957,560
February 19957,635
January 19957,660
December 19947,695
November 19947,755
October 19947,880
September 19948,215
August 19948,280
July 19948,195
June 19948,070
May 19948,235
April 19948,525
March 19948,645
February 19948,640
January 19948,815
December 19938,750
November 19938,755
October 19938,840
September 19939,190
August 19939,365
July 19939,130
June 19938,945
May 19939,100
April 19939,265
March 19939,260
February 19939,260
January 19939,255
December 19929,100
November 19928,780
October 19928,720
September 19928,805
August 19928,730
July 19928,345
June 19928,005
May 19928,000
April 19927,970
March 19927,775
February 19927,655
January 19927,425
December 19917,180
November 19916,870
October 19916,695
September 19916,640
August 19916,615
July 19916,250
June 19915,790
May 19915,575
April 19915,465
March 19915,100
February 19914,640
January 19914,310
December 19904,035
November 19903,620
October 19903,355
September 19903,340
August 19903,305
July 19903,125
June 19902,975
May 19902,920
April 19902,950
March 19902,870
February 19902,880
January 19902,865
December 19892,840
November 19892,770
October 19892,845
September 19892,985
August 19893,065
July 19893,140
June 19892,985
May 19893,005
April 19893,155
March 19893,215
February 19893,285
January 19893,300
December 19883,370
November 19883,410
October 19883,545
September 19884,010
August 19883,950
July 19884,035
June 19884,065
May 19884,220
April 19884,500
March 19884,645
February 19884,790
January 19884,855
December 19874,890
November 19874,920
October 19875,175
September 19875,455
August 19875,655
July 19875,680
June 19875,675
May 19875,890
April 19876,195
March 19876,285
February 19876,475
January 19876,605
December 19866,420
November 19866,460
October 19866,570
September 19866,760
August 19866,735
July 19866,615
June 19866,530
May 19866,555
April 19866,555
March 19866,445
February 19866,550
January 19866,590

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Merton
6,655 for Merton, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/merton/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Merton

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →