UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,500 in July 2026. That is 3.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Stockport

5,500, latest July 2026 (+3.0% year on year, from 5,340).

The count stood at 5,500 in July 2026. That is 3.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,075 in September 1986; the latest figure is 63.5% below that peak. Its low point was 2,215 in December 2004; the latest reading is 148% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Stockport, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,500
June 20265,460
May 20265,530
April 20265,515
March 20265,665
February 20265,645
January 20265,465
December 20255,425
November 20255,400
October 20255,465
September 20255,480
August 20255,450
July 20255,340
June 20255,310
May 20255,295
April 20255,385
March 20255,505
February 20255,590
January 20255,465
December 20245,470
November 20245,820
October 20246,035
September 20246,275
August 20246,380
July 20246,335
June 20245,880
May 20245,780
April 20245,750
March 20245,790
February 20245,845
January 20245,730
December 20235,650
November 20235,700
October 20235,590
September 20235,580
August 20235,660
July 20235,605
June 20235,665
May 20235,690
April 20235,880
March 20235,900
February 20235,850
January 20235,835
December 20225,905
November 20225,895
October 20226,020
September 20226,065
August 20226,155
July 20226,105
June 20226,225
May 20226,335
April 20226,465
March 20226,785
February 20226,930
January 20226,955
December 20217,100
November 20217,305
October 20217,690
September 20218,015
August 20218,445
July 20218,745
June 20219,025
May 20219,765
April 202110,375
March 202110,670
February 202110,820
January 202110,220
December 202010,500
November 202010,575
October 202010,370
September 202010,650
August 202010,730
July 202010,625
June 202010,465
May 202010,935
April 20208,755
March 20205,225
February 20205,190
January 20204,950
December 20194,915
November 20194,875
October 20194,725
September 20194,460
August 20194,460
July 20194,230
June 20194,155
May 20194,060
April 20194,045
March 20193,920
February 20193,720
January 20193,520
December 20183,235
November 20183,235
October 20183,230
September 20183,210
August 20183,260
July 20183,265
June 20183,290
May 20183,375
April 20183,415
March 20183,465
February 20183,470
January 20183,355
December 20173,265
November 20173,290
October 20173,355
September 20173,360
August 20173,395
July 20173,345
June 20173,300
May 20173,380
April 20173,345
March 20173,380
February 20173,280
January 20173,185
December 20163,230
November 20163,330
October 20163,320
September 20163,310
August 20163,350
July 20163,320
June 20163,320
May 20163,375
April 20163,420
March 20163,430
February 20163,530
January 20163,420
December 20153,390
November 20153,400
October 20153,485
September 20153,520
August 20153,420
July 20153,390
June 20153,370
May 20153,375
April 20153,470
March 20153,445
February 20153,500
January 20153,380
December 20143,270
November 20143,545
October 20143,710
September 20143,860
August 20143,950
July 20144,010
June 20144,145
May 20144,455
April 20144,650
March 20144,855
February 20145,060
January 20145,105
December 20134,830
November 20135,065
October 20135,215
September 20135,375
August 20135,565
July 20135,550
June 20135,530
May 20135,735
April 20135,915
March 20136,100
February 20136,080
January 20136,005
December 20125,725
November 20125,930
October 20125,975
September 20125,990
August 20126,030
July 20126,020
June 20126,020
May 20126,125
April 20126,210
March 20126,325
February 20126,450
January 20126,400
December 20116,030
November 20116,035
October 20116,085
September 20116,090
August 20116,010
July 20115,900
June 20115,565
May 20115,665
April 20115,690
March 20115,685
February 20115,865
January 20115,765
December 20105,355
November 20105,450
October 20105,485
September 20105,725
August 20105,835
July 20105,870
June 20105,915
May 20106,160
April 20106,360
March 20106,585
February 20106,820
January 20106,810
December 20096,295
November 20096,495
October 20096,560
September 20096,580
August 20096,615
July 20096,480
June 20096,365
May 20096,310
April 20096,295
March 20096,095
February 20095,800
January 20095,020
December 20084,385
November 20084,130
October 20083,700
September 20083,565
August 20083,440
July 20083,280
June 20083,080
May 20083,055
April 20083,015
March 20083,020
February 20083,055
January 20082,985
December 20072,810
November 20072,805
October 20072,815
September 20072,875
August 20072,960
July 20072,895
June 20072,830
May 20072,900
April 20073,025
March 20073,080
February 20073,105
January 20073,055
December 20062,860
November 20062,815
October 20062,880
September 20062,880
August 20062,955
July 20062,865
June 20062,765
May 20062,750
April 20062,800
March 20062,905
February 20062,940
January 20062,770
December 20052,560
November 20052,560
October 20052,580
September 20052,540
August 20052,570
July 20052,445
June 20052,395
May 20052,390
April 20052,405
March 20052,405
February 20052,475
January 20052,380
December 20042,215
November 20042,265
October 20042,320
September 20042,370
August 20042,445
July 20042,365
June 20042,360
May 20042,530
April 20042,680
March 20042,800
February 20042,960
January 20042,990
December 20032,740
November 20032,780
October 20032,835
September 20032,935
August 20033,065
July 20032,980
June 20032,930
May 20032,990
April 20032,990
March 20033,055
February 20033,140
January 20033,080
December 20022,830
November 20022,805
October 20022,790
September 20022,940
August 20022,975
July 20022,880
June 20022,810
May 20022,830
April 20022,930
March 20022,995
February 20023,165
January 20023,130
December 20012,805
November 20012,770
October 20012,785
September 20012,850
August 20012,955
July 20012,975
June 20012,840
May 20012,885
April 20013,005
March 20013,105
February 20013,135
January 20013,175
December 20002,970
November 20002,905
October 20002,975
September 20003,075
August 20003,305
July 20003,230
June 20003,150
May 20003,375
April 20003,500
March 20003,710
February 20003,825
January 20003,895
December 19993,520
November 19993,650
October 19993,665
September 19993,815
August 19993,950
July 19993,875
June 19993,800
May 19993,920
April 19994,070
March 19994,025
February 19994,110
January 19994,215
December 19983,850
November 19983,895
October 19983,895
September 19984,145
August 19984,415
July 19984,130
June 19983,960
May 19984,040
April 19984,245
March 19984,335
February 19984,555
January 19984,750
December 19974,390
November 19974,380
October 19974,555
September 19974,920
August 19975,110
July 19975,090
June 19974,800
May 19974,995
April 19975,265
March 19975,480
February 19975,770
January 19976,065
December 19965,935
November 19965,940
October 19966,325
September 19966,910
August 19967,335
July 19967,080
June 19966,855
May 19966,970
April 19967,395
March 19967,480
February 19967,945
January 19967,735
December 19957,375
November 19957,235
October 19957,350
September 19957,745
August 19958,060
July 19957,860
June 19957,485
May 19957,645
April 19957,960
March 19958,060
February 19958,330
January 19958,600
December 19948,185
November 19948,255
October 19948,345
September 19949,000
August 19949,265
July 19949,210
June 19948,760
May 19949,140
April 19949,510
March 19949,705
February 19949,995
January 199410,210
December 19939,745
November 19939,640
October 19939,725
September 199310,470
August 199310,790
July 199310,475
June 199310,130
May 199310,430
April 199310,850
March 199310,860
February 199311,155
January 199311,240
December 199210,875
November 199210,730
October 199210,410
September 199210,755
August 199210,755
July 199210,200
June 19929,750
May 199210,005
April 199210,245
March 199210,125
February 199210,235
January 199210,105
December 19919,590
November 19919,310
October 19919,045
September 19919,330
August 19919,165
July 19918,965
June 19918,360
May 19918,260
April 19918,160
March 19918,025
February 19917,750
January 19917,375
December 19906,920
November 19906,530
October 19906,325
September 19906,385
August 19906,240
July 19906,025
June 19905,635
May 19905,745
April 19905,905
March 19906,085
February 19906,115
January 19906,235
December 19896,075
November 19896,005
October 19896,150
September 19896,425
August 19896,730
July 19896,785
June 19896,570
May 19896,875
April 19897,165
March 19897,480
February 19897,750
January 19898,030
December 19887,895
November 19888,110
October 19888,305
September 19889,325
August 19889,155
July 19889,250
June 19889,230
May 19889,630
April 198810,080
March 198810,345
February 198810,750
January 198811,070
December 198711,105
November 198711,105
October 198711,540
September 198712,310
August 198712,125
July 198712,290
June 198712,190
May 198712,595
April 198713,195
March 198713,490
February 198713,930
January 198714,255
December 198614,115
November 198614,200
October 198614,355
September 198615,075
August 198614,590
July 198614,605
June 198613,930
May 198614,070
April 198614,285
March 198614,310
February 198614,555
January 198614,605

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Stockport
5,500 for Stockport, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/stockport/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Stockport

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →