UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 8,490 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Harrow

8,490, latest July 2026 (-0.5% year on year, from 8,530).

The count stood at 8,490 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,605 in February 2021; the latest figure is 26.8% below that peak. Its low point was 1,770 in July 2018; the latest reading is 380% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Harrow, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20268,490
June 20268,415
May 20268,435
April 20268,305
March 20268,305
February 20268,200
January 20268,025
December 20258,000
November 20258,015
October 20258,275
September 20258,455
August 20258,445
July 20258,530
June 20258,800
May 20258,505
April 20258,400
March 20258,480
February 20258,560
January 20258,285
December 20248,185
November 20248,205
October 20248,330
September 20248,300
August 20247,930
July 20248,040
June 20247,030
May 20246,625
April 20246,470
March 20246,450
February 20246,505
January 20246,265
December 20236,190
November 20236,235
October 20236,220
September 20236,245
August 20236,140
July 20236,210
June 20236,085
May 20235,965
April 20236,170
March 20236,090
February 20235,970
January 20235,770
December 20225,830
November 20225,695
October 20225,800
September 20226,010
August 20225,835
July 20225,830
June 20226,055
May 20226,175
April 20226,370
March 20226,755
February 20227,205
January 20227,395
December 20217,725
November 20217,945
October 20218,330
September 20218,625
August 20219,280
July 20219,655
June 20219,625
May 202110,620
April 202111,420
March 202111,580
February 202111,605
January 202110,945
December 202011,200
November 202011,165
October 202010,860
September 202011,040
August 202010,955
July 202010,620
June 202010,630
May 202010,360
April 20205,710
March 20203,435
February 20203,480
January 20203,235
December 20193,255
November 20193,265
October 20193,185
September 20193,135
August 20193,060
July 20192,950
June 20192,865
May 20192,750
April 20192,665
March 20192,600
February 20192,490
January 20192,295
December 20182,270
November 20182,185
October 20182,100
September 20181,975
August 20181,795
July 20181,770
June 20181,820
May 20181,865
April 20181,895
March 20181,860
February 20181,810
January 20181,780
December 20171,795
November 20171,800
October 20171,795
September 20171,790
August 20171,860
July 20171,840
June 20171,900
May 20171,920
April 20171,985
March 20171,965
February 20171,900
January 20171,860
December 20161,840
November 20161,905
October 20161,970
September 20161,925
August 20161,870
July 20161,880
June 20161,885
May 20161,895
April 20161,895
March 20161,885
February 20161,865
January 20161,800
December 20151,825
November 20151,890
October 20152,050
September 20152,100
August 20152,095
July 20152,030
June 20152,075
May 20152,135
April 20152,190
March 20152,255
February 20152,425
January 20152,255
December 20142,210
November 20142,260
October 20142,380
September 20142,430
August 20142,495
July 20142,575
June 20142,595
May 20142,805
April 20142,895
March 20142,935
February 20142,990
January 20142,955
December 20132,920
November 20133,110
October 20133,310
September 20133,475
August 20133,580
July 20133,565
June 20133,525
May 20133,605
April 20133,755
March 20133,830
February 20133,870
January 20133,710
December 20123,705
November 20123,870
October 20124,055
September 20124,065
August 20123,980
July 20124,125
June 20124,080
May 20124,170
April 20124,210
March 20124,360
February 20124,385
January 20124,255
December 20114,185
November 20114,210
October 20114,270
September 20114,330
August 20114,205
July 20114,120
June 20113,975
May 20114,140
April 20114,190
March 20114,045
February 20114,100
January 20113,935
December 20103,940
November 20104,050
October 20104,085
September 20104,110
August 20104,160
July 20104,190
June 20104,175
May 20104,325
April 20104,455
March 20104,600
February 20104,675
January 20104,650
December 20094,385
November 20094,550
October 20094,700
September 20094,605
August 20094,575
July 20094,495
June 20094,285
May 20094,315
April 20094,210
March 20094,105
February 20093,810
January 20093,280
December 20083,035
November 20082,815
October 20082,615
September 20082,560
August 20082,445
July 20082,345
June 20082,205
May 20082,190
April 20082,240
March 20082,330
February 20082,270
January 20082,265
December 20072,355
November 20072,355
October 20072,430
September 20072,575
August 20072,685
July 20072,685
June 20072,710
May 20072,770
April 20072,765
March 20072,915
February 20072,975
January 20073,040
December 20063,030
November 20063,150
October 20063,225
September 20063,230
August 20063,260
July 20063,285
June 20063,125
May 20063,215
April 20063,195
March 20063,225
February 20063,175
January 20063,135
December 20053,125
November 20053,220
October 20053,325
September 20053,320
August 20053,160
July 20053,150
June 20053,155
May 20053,240
April 20053,290
March 20053,170
February 20053,045
January 20053,005
December 20042,890
November 20042,910
October 20042,960
September 20043,255
August 20043,125
July 20043,015
June 20043,040
May 20043,145
April 20043,080
March 20043,250
February 20043,260
January 20043,170
December 20033,090
November 20033,095
October 20033,225
September 20033,370
August 20033,265
July 20033,140
June 20033,025
May 20033,015
April 20032,905
March 20032,985
February 20032,990
January 20032,940
December 20022,910
November 20022,905
October 20023,040
September 20023,140
August 20023,140
July 20023,060
June 20022,950
May 20022,945
April 20022,890
March 20022,785
February 20022,745
January 20022,740
December 20012,645
November 20012,610
October 20012,575
September 20012,515
August 20012,485
July 20012,365
June 20012,305
May 20012,295
April 20012,285
March 20012,325
February 20012,440
January 20012,420
December 20002,410
November 20002,555
October 20002,640
September 20002,720
August 20002,765
July 20002,715
June 20002,725
May 20002,785
April 20002,950
March 20003,030
February 20003,090
January 20003,115
December 19992,970
November 19993,065
October 19993,210
September 19993,535
August 19993,560
July 19993,450
June 19993,305
May 19993,450
April 19993,455
March 19993,475
February 19993,475
January 19993,465
December 19983,320
November 19983,420
October 19983,575
September 19983,820
August 19983,825
July 19983,680
June 19983,525
May 19983,540
April 19983,590
March 19983,645
February 19983,770
January 19983,770
December 19973,685
November 19973,790
October 19974,060
September 19974,315
August 19974,515
July 19974,530
June 19974,400
May 19974,620
April 19974,725
March 19974,870
February 19975,020
January 19975,135
December 19965,270
November 19965,355
October 19965,685
September 19966,255
August 19966,475
July 19966,145
June 19965,910
May 19965,990
April 19966,310
March 19966,245
February 19966,425
January 19966,475
December 19956,435
November 19956,600
October 19956,595
September 19956,920
August 19956,960
July 19956,860
June 19956,570
May 19956,695
April 19956,885
March 19956,765
February 19956,970
January 19957,020
December 19946,885
November 19947,090
October 19947,290
September 19947,810
August 19947,825
July 19947,720
June 19947,515
May 19947,765
April 19947,945
March 19947,930
February 19948,145
January 19948,250
December 19938,255
November 19938,330
October 19938,500
September 19939,095
August 19939,245
July 19939,120
June 19938,915
May 19938,975
April 19939,225
March 19939,110
February 19939,145
January 19938,960
December 19928,740
November 19928,370
October 19928,390
September 19928,455
August 19928,245
July 19927,930
June 19927,690
May 19927,745
April 19927,700
March 19927,500
February 19927,385
January 19927,215
December 19916,885
November 19916,595
October 19916,540
September 19916,530
August 19916,285
July 19915,795
June 19915,290
May 19915,010
April 19914,830
March 19914,430
February 19913,950
January 19913,700
December 19903,420
November 19903,005
October 19903,130
September 19903,215
August 19903,095
July 19902,665
June 19902,350
May 19902,355
April 19902,440
March 19902,330
February 19902,385
January 19902,315
December 19892,340
November 19892,355
October 19892,435
September 19892,695
August 19892,865
July 19892,975
June 19892,790
May 19892,895
April 19893,025
March 19893,220
February 19893,380
January 19893,590
December 19883,680
November 19883,870
October 19884,150
September 19884,640
August 19884,520
July 19884,590
June 19884,500
May 19884,635
April 19884,815
March 19884,860
February 19884,945
January 19885,055
December 19875,145
November 19875,185
October 19875,300
September 19875,590
August 19875,715
July 19875,640
June 19875,560
May 19875,690
April 19875,860
March 19875,935
February 19876,005
January 19876,170
December 19866,150
November 19866,130
October 19866,300
September 19866,435
August 19866,460
July 19866,470
June 19866,165
May 19866,200
April 19866,370
March 19866,365
February 19866,370
January 19866,365

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Harrow
8,490 for Harrow, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/harrow/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Harrow

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →