UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,165 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Broxbourne

2,165, latest July 2026 (+3.8% year on year, from 2,085).

The count stood at 2,165 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,550 in January 1993; the latest figure is 52.4% below that peak. Its low point was 695 in December 2015; the latest reading is 212% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Broxbourne, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,165
June 20262,130
May 20262,130
April 20262,165
March 20262,140
February 20262,150
January 20262,155
December 20252,125
November 20252,140
October 20252,135
September 20252,150
August 20252,105
July 20252,085
June 20252,150
May 20252,120
April 20252,085
March 20252,125
February 20252,200
January 20252,150
December 20242,180
November 20242,155
October 20242,185
September 20242,285
August 20242,285
July 20242,335
June 20242,105
May 20242,080
April 20242,020
March 20242,020
February 20242,070
January 20242,010
December 20232,015
November 20232,010
October 20231,995
September 20232,015
August 20232,015
July 20232,030
June 20232,015
May 20232,015
April 20232,045
March 20231,955
February 20231,950
January 20231,925
December 20221,950
November 20221,915
October 20221,880
September 20221,880
August 20221,905
July 20221,905
June 20222,030
May 20222,150
April 20222,270
March 20222,330
February 20222,430
January 20222,430
December 20212,495
November 20212,565
October 20212,745
September 20212,960
August 20213,130
July 20213,290
June 20213,345
May 20213,725
April 20213,980
March 20214,030
February 20214,065
January 20213,820
December 20203,885
November 20203,875
October 20203,865
September 20203,930
August 20204,050
July 20203,925
June 20203,770
May 20204,065
April 20202,545
March 20201,435
February 20201,425
January 20201,400
December 20191,405
November 20191,400
October 20191,380
September 20191,350
August 20191,370
July 20191,345
June 20191,305
May 20191,315
April 20191,265
March 20191,260
February 20191,220
January 20191,150
December 20181,125
November 20181,150
October 20181,115
September 20181,110
August 20181,080
July 20181,105
June 20181,085
May 20181,030
April 20181,055
March 2018915
February 2018890
January 2018785
December 2017730
November 2017710
October 2017725
September 2017735
August 2017705
July 2017700
June 2017720
May 2017740
April 2017740
March 2017760
February 2017760
January 2017735
December 2016715
November 2016725
October 2016755
September 2016780
August 2016760
July 2016750
June 2016740
May 2016750
April 2016745
March 2016750
February 2016730
January 2016730
December 2015695
November 2015745
October 2015730
September 2015745
August 2015740
July 2015745
June 2015810
May 2015835
April 2015880
March 2015900
February 2015920
January 2015885
December 2014870
November 2014885
October 2014930
September 2014985
August 20141,055
July 20141,080
June 20141,150
May 20141,265
April 20141,330
March 20141,415
February 20141,435
January 20141,430
December 20131,390
November 20131,480
October 20131,565
September 20131,600
August 20131,680
July 20131,730
June 20131,775
May 20131,870
April 20131,925
March 20131,980
February 20132,020
January 20131,960
December 20121,910
November 20121,915
October 20121,905
September 20121,895
August 20121,860
July 20121,875
June 20121,915
May 20121,965
April 20121,970
March 20122,125
February 20122,190
January 20122,135
December 20112,010
November 20112,070
October 20112,075
September 20112,055
August 20111,985
July 20111,995
June 20111,940
May 20111,980
April 20111,995
March 20112,000
February 20112,005
January 20111,950
December 20101,845
November 20101,850
October 20101,805
September 20101,865
August 20101,815
July 20101,800
June 20101,840
May 20101,970
April 20102,060
March 20102,070
February 20102,070
January 20102,065
December 20091,955
November 20091,970
October 20091,995
September 20091,945
August 20091,990
July 20091,945
June 20091,940
May 20091,960
April 20091,940
March 20091,830
February 20091,695
January 20091,440
December 20081,245
November 20081,110
October 20081,010
September 2008945
August 2008910
July 2008825
June 2008835
May 2008845
April 2008835
March 2008835
February 2008835
January 2008815
December 2007760
November 2007795
October 2007825
September 2007830
August 2007855
July 2007865
June 2007900
May 2007945
April 2007975
March 2007990
February 20071,010
January 2007975
December 2006955
November 20061,010
October 20061,015
September 20061,025
August 20061,060
July 20061,035
June 20061,020
May 20061,050
April 20061,115
March 20061,120
February 20061,115
January 20061,030
December 2005990
November 20051,000
October 2005980
September 2005995
August 20051,000
July 2005985
June 2005930
May 2005920
April 2005950
March 2005970
February 2005935
January 2005910
December 2004835
November 2004835
October 2004850
September 2004895
August 2004885
July 2004900
June 2004875
May 2004925
April 2004970
March 2004960
February 2004995
January 2004930
December 2003850
November 2003860
October 2003830
September 2003830
August 2003825
July 2003830
June 2003840
May 2003860
April 2003850
March 2003850
February 2003905
January 2003860
December 2002810
November 2002760
October 2002760
September 2002795
August 2002805
July 2002825
June 2002785
May 2002805
April 2002840
March 2002820
February 2002855
January 2002825
December 2001730
November 2001735
October 2001715
September 2001745
August 2001760
July 2001750
June 2001740
May 2001775
April 2001815
March 2001870
February 2001900
January 2001895
December 2000830
November 2000835
October 2000825
September 2000900
August 2000935
July 2000950
June 2000975
May 2000985
April 20001,035
March 20001,045
February 20001,050
January 20001,010
December 1999940
November 1999965
October 1999965
September 1999985
August 19991,025
July 19991,035
June 19991,015
May 19991,075
April 19991,130
March 19991,135
February 19991,160
January 19991,105
December 19981,000
November 19981,015
October 19981,055
September 19981,105
August 19981,105
July 19981,085
June 19981,045
May 19981,035
April 19981,050
March 19981,070
February 19981,110
January 19981,140
December 19971,095
November 19971,125
October 19971,220
September 19971,330
August 19971,425
July 19971,490
June 19971,550
May 19971,660
April 19971,770
March 19971,875
February 19972,000
January 19972,080
December 19962,035
November 19962,050
October 19962,190
September 19962,370
August 19962,500
July 19962,465
June 19962,455
May 19962,565
April 19962,695
March 19962,700
February 19962,795
January 19962,815
December 19952,745
November 19952,815
October 19952,895
September 19953,005
August 19953,125
July 19953,215
June 19953,150
May 19953,225
April 19953,375
March 19953,425
February 19953,475
January 19953,500
December 19943,360
November 19943,465
October 19943,500
September 19943,615
August 19943,785
July 19943,900
June 19943,915
May 19943,990
April 19944,095
March 19944,070
February 19944,175
January 19944,185
December 19933,990
November 19934,030
October 19934,055
September 19934,190
August 19934,275
July 19934,230
June 19934,170
May 19934,340
April 19934,520
March 19934,500
February 19934,520
January 19934,550
December 19924,365
November 19924,210
October 19924,095
September 19924,080
August 19924,100
July 19923,865
June 19923,800
May 19923,740
April 19923,810
March 19923,730
February 19923,655
January 19923,515
December 19913,350
November 19913,260
October 19913,140
September 19913,140
August 19913,150
July 19913,045
June 19912,890
May 19912,800
April 19912,705
March 19912,585
February 19912,275
January 19912,050
December 19901,850
November 19901,715
October 19901,640
September 19901,520
August 19901,505
July 19901,365
June 19901,245
May 19901,240
April 19901,285
March 19901,285
February 19901,305
January 19901,230
December 19891,190
November 19891,185
October 19891,220
September 19891,260
August 19891,305
July 19891,300
June 19891,310
May 19891,410
April 19891,415
March 19891,460
February 19891,460
January 19891,480
December 19881,470
November 19881,485
October 19881,485
September 19881,650
August 19881,620
July 19881,640
June 19881,710
May 19881,825
April 19881,870
March 19881,985
February 19882,065
January 19882,095
December 19872,065
November 19872,060
October 19872,140
September 19872,215
August 19872,280
July 19872,420
June 19872,340
May 19872,410
April 19872,540
March 19872,600
February 19872,755
January 19872,680
December 19862,635
November 19862,665
October 19862,755
September 19862,750
August 19862,760
July 19862,770
June 19862,715
May 19862,715
April 19862,790
March 19862,730
February 19862,745
January 19862,740

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Broxbourne
2,165 for Broxbourne, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/broxbourne/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Broxbourne

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →