UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 17,325 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Ealing

17,325, latest July 2026 (-0.5% year on year, from 17,415).

The count stood at 17,325 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 22,790 in March 2021; the latest figure is 24.0% below that peak. Its low point was 4,750 in December 2016; the latest reading is 265% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Ealing, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202617,325
June 202617,155
May 202617,225
April 202616,680
March 202616,850
February 202616,970
January 202616,645
December 202516,715
November 202516,790
October 202517,065
September 202517,170
August 202517,130
July 202517,415
June 202517,950
May 202517,710
April 202517,480
March 202517,650
February 202517,675
January 202517,065
December 202417,120
November 202417,280
October 202417,345
September 202417,210
August 202417,335
July 202417,680
June 202415,405
May 202414,645
April 202414,455
March 202414,585
February 202414,500
January 202414,170
December 202314,045
November 202314,025
October 202313,855
September 202313,695
August 202313,540
July 202313,615
June 202313,405
May 202313,295
April 202313,600
March 202313,300
February 202313,165
January 202313,065
December 202213,060
November 202212,940
October 202212,895
September 202213,070
August 202213,065
July 202213,135
June 202213,535
May 202213,975
April 202214,210
March 202214,725
February 202215,385
January 202215,255
December 202115,750
November 202116,430
October 202117,085
September 202117,740
August 202118,840
July 202119,730
June 202119,860
May 202121,470
April 202122,585
March 202122,790
February 202122,655
January 202121,515
December 202021,755
November 202021,830
October 202020,835
September 202021,265
August 202020,985
July 202020,490
June 202020,195
May 202019,845
April 202012,220
March 20208,165
February 20208,015
January 20207,735
December 20197,740
November 20197,685
October 20197,635
September 20197,515
August 20197,465
July 20197,430
June 20197,345
May 20197,235
April 20197,065
March 20196,910
February 20196,715
January 20196,455
December 20186,365
November 20186,255
October 20186,170
September 20185,960
August 20185,690
July 20185,445
June 20185,405
May 20185,195
April 20185,195
March 20185,230
February 20185,160
January 20184,970
December 20174,900
November 20174,920
October 20174,955
September 20174,945
August 20175,040
July 20175,010
June 20175,150
May 20175,170
April 20175,165
March 20175,030
February 20174,915
January 20174,840
December 20164,750
November 20164,920
October 20164,965
September 20165,040
August 20164,965
July 20164,960
June 20165,050
May 20165,150
April 20165,220
March 20165,140
February 20165,025
January 20164,860
December 20154,890
November 20154,980
October 20155,145
September 20155,215
August 20155,200
July 20155,150
June 20155,015
May 20155,140
April 20155,145
March 20155,220
February 20155,355
January 20155,220
December 20145,155
November 20145,375
October 20145,555
September 20145,865
August 20146,030
July 20146,100
June 20146,160
May 20146,615
April 20146,845
March 20146,980
February 20147,170
January 20147,200
December 20137,145
November 20137,360
October 20137,655
September 20138,040
August 20138,245
July 20138,400
June 20138,450
May 20138,630
April 20138,775
March 20138,940
February 20138,930
January 20138,685
December 20128,490
November 20128,615
October 20128,700
September 20128,615
August 20128,475
July 20128,675
June 20128,710
May 20128,955
April 20129,135
March 20129,395
February 20129,420
January 20129,150
December 20119,030
November 20119,185
October 20119,355
September 20119,390
August 20119,270
July 20119,020
June 20118,850
May 20118,955
April 20118,980
March 20118,725
February 20118,590
January 20118,340
December 20108,300
November 20108,595
October 20108,715
September 20108,850
August 20108,780
July 20108,615
June 20108,590
May 20108,815
April 20109,265
March 20109,450
February 20109,485
January 20109,555
December 20099,405
November 20099,440
October 20099,600
September 20099,605
August 20099,300
July 20099,150
June 20098,885
May 20098,815
April 20098,515
March 20098,155
February 20097,685
January 20096,690
December 20086,170
November 20085,725
October 20085,595
September 20085,475
August 20085,285
July 20085,115
June 20085,005
May 20084,925
April 20084,875
March 20084,985
February 20085,015
January 20084,880
December 20074,975
November 20075,005
October 20075,140
September 20075,265
August 20075,475
July 20075,490
June 20075,590
May 20075,800
April 20075,875
March 20075,935
February 20076,020
January 20076,050
December 20065,940
November 20065,970
October 20066,215
September 20066,250
August 20066,260
July 20066,215
June 20066,210
May 20066,290
April 20066,275
March 20066,240
February 20066,155
January 20066,020
December 20055,935
November 20055,885
October 20055,655
September 20055,825
August 20055,985
July 20055,920
June 20056,005
May 20056,105
April 20056,015
March 20055,910
February 20055,810
January 20055,670
December 20045,635
November 20045,635
October 20045,660
September 20045,780
August 20045,800
July 20046,065
June 20045,940
May 20045,775
April 20045,825
March 20046,160
February 20046,090
January 20046,050
December 20036,025
November 20035,930
October 20036,060
September 20036,205
August 20036,220
July 20036,310
June 20036,325
May 20036,345
April 20036,375
March 20036,305
February 20036,405
January 20036,285
December 20026,120
November 20026,045
October 20026,255
September 20026,550
August 20026,475
July 20026,355
June 20026,240
May 20026,195
April 20026,265
March 20026,125
February 20026,070
January 20026,065
December 20015,935
November 20015,575
October 20015,420
September 20015,515
August 20015,380
July 20015,250
June 20015,220
May 20015,155
April 20015,210
March 20015,200
February 20015,260
January 20015,290
December 20005,365
November 20005,355
October 20005,595
September 20005,745
August 20005,940
July 20005,895
June 20006,000
May 20005,870
April 20006,080
March 20006,225
February 20006,280
January 20006,400
December 19996,235
November 19996,555
October 19996,810
September 19997,170
August 19997,175
July 19997,135
June 19997,065
May 19997,125
April 19997,090
March 19997,130
February 19997,430
January 19997,410
December 19987,280
November 19987,265
October 19987,620
September 19987,925
August 19987,980
July 19987,885
June 19987,790
May 19987,865
April 19987,830
March 19987,825
February 19987,970
January 19987,975
December 19977,945
November 19978,020
October 19978,490
September 19978,805
August 19979,035
July 19979,130
June 19979,235
May 19979,305
April 19979,595
March 199710,005
February 199710,425
January 199710,835
December 199611,210
November 199611,500
October 199612,440
September 199612,865
August 199613,170
July 199613,205
June 199613,075
May 199613,055
April 199613,175
March 199613,225
February 199613,550
January 199613,675
December 199513,630
November 199513,625
October 199513,755
September 199514,245
August 199514,440
July 199514,350
June 199514,075
May 199514,355
April 199514,435
March 199514,155
February 199514,250
January 199514,460
December 199414,475
November 199414,510
October 199414,850
September 199415,520
August 199415,750
July 199415,675
June 199415,360
May 199415,650
April 199415,870
March 199416,050
February 199416,325
January 199416,530
December 199316,495
November 199316,680
October 199316,750
September 199317,515
August 199317,655
July 199317,625
June 199317,345
May 199317,340
April 199317,645
March 199317,465
February 199317,535
January 199317,350
December 199217,345
November 199216,620
October 199216,505
September 199216,655
August 199216,520
July 199216,025
June 199215,485
May 199215,565
April 199215,420
March 199214,925
February 199214,860
January 199214,310
December 199114,025
November 199113,535
October 199113,485
September 199113,660
August 199113,325
July 199112,785
June 199112,180
May 199111,765
April 199111,245
March 199110,750
February 19919,645
January 19918,925
December 19908,885
November 19908,030
October 19907,540
September 19907,525
August 19907,355
July 19906,960
June 19906,700
May 19906,615
April 19906,670
March 19906,600
February 19906,730
January 19906,660
December 19896,670
November 19896,570
October 19896,760
September 19897,125
August 19897,215
July 19897,385
June 19897,250
May 19897,440
April 19897,635
March 19897,980
February 19898,295
January 19898,465
December 19888,735
November 19888,755
October 19889,360
September 198810,520
August 198810,180
July 198810,220
June 198810,145
May 198810,550
April 198811,120
March 198811,330
February 198811,465
January 198811,550
December 198711,955
November 198711,730
October 198712,335
September 198712,800
August 198713,145
July 198713,120
June 198712,890
May 198713,200
April 198713,475
March 198713,680
February 198713,950
January 198714,470
December 198614,265
November 198614,325
October 198614,615
September 198615,215
August 198615,125
July 198614,990
June 198614,505
May 198614,460
April 198614,730
March 198614,760
February 198615,135
January 198615,335

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 17,325 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, May 2025: This area's May 2025 figure was 17,710, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for May 2025 (median about 2,650 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Ealing
17,325 for Ealing, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, May 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/ealing/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Ealing

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →