UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 890 in July 2026. That is 7.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Melton

890, latest July 2026 (-7.8% year on year, from 965).

The count stood at 890 in July 2026. That is 7.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 1,645 in January 1986; the latest figure is 45.9% below that peak. Its low point was 240 in April 2008; the latest reading is 271% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Melton, every published period
PeriodValue
July 2026890
June 2026875
May 2026865
April 2026875
March 2026880
February 2026905
January 2026900
December 2025885
November 2025920
October 2025950
September 2025955
August 2025945
July 2025965
June 20251,015
May 20251,005
April 20251,030
March 20251,055
February 20251,070
January 2025995
December 2024975
November 2024965
October 2024980
September 2024955
August 20241,015
July 2024980
June 2024910
May 2024895
April 2024885
March 2024865
February 2024875
January 2024825
December 2023820
November 2023855
October 2023845
September 2023850
August 2023865
July 2023885
June 2023840
May 2023845
April 2023855
March 2023880
February 2023865
January 2023830
December 2022815
November 2022810
October 2022770
September 2022755
August 2022735
July 2022715
June 2022720
May 2022730
April 2022750
March 2022795
February 2022805
January 2022805
December 2021820
November 2021855
October 2021905
September 2021925
August 2021970
July 20211,010
June 20211,030
May 20211,135
April 20211,255
March 20211,265
February 20211,295
January 20211,225
December 20201,245
November 20201,250
October 20201,240
September 20201,305
August 20201,310
July 20201,310
June 20201,295
May 20201,365
April 20201,160
March 2020625
February 2020600
January 2020585
December 2019565
November 2019560
October 2019595
September 2019575
August 2019595
July 2019605
June 2019620
May 2019645
April 2019645
March 2019670
February 2019670
January 2019630
December 2018630
November 2018630
October 2018615
September 2018650
August 2018630
July 2018630
June 2018630
May 2018645
April 2018660
March 2018600
February 2018580
January 2018510
December 2017510
November 2017530
October 2017515
September 2017515
August 2017505
July 2017485
June 2017455
May 2017435
April 2017410
March 2017400
February 2017360
January 2017295
December 2016280
November 2016310
October 2016325
September 2016295
August 2016280
July 2016290
June 2016290
May 2016295
April 2016310
March 2016325
February 2016355
January 2016330
December 2015295
November 2015290
October 2015290
September 2015300
August 2015280
July 2015270
June 2015280
May 2015290
April 2015315
March 2015320
February 2015335
January 2015335
December 2014285
November 2014310
October 2014330
September 2014375
August 2014370
July 2014395
June 2014400
May 2014420
April 2014455
March 2014490
February 2014510
January 2014510
December 2013455
November 2013470
October 2013515
September 2013545
August 2013610
July 2013665
June 2013705
May 2013725
April 2013740
March 2013755
February 2013780
January 2013730
December 2012680
November 2012675
October 2012710
September 2012695
August 2012720
July 2012705
June 2012695
May 2012725
April 2012755
March 2012805
February 2012775
January 2012735
December 2011675
November 2011680
October 2011660
September 2011670
August 2011695
July 2011675
June 2011640
May 2011650
April 2011650
March 2011645
February 2011715
January 2011645
December 2010580
November 2010565
October 2010525
September 2010575
August 2010620
July 2010625
June 2010670
May 2010695
April 2010755
March 2010765
February 2010775
January 2010795
December 2009730
November 2009720
October 2009775
September 2009780
August 2009840
July 2009890
June 2009870
May 2009880
April 2009900
March 2009875
February 2009810
January 2009680
December 2008535
November 2008445
October 2008375
September 2008365
August 2008385
July 2008330
June 2008290
May 2008275
April 2008240
March 2008270
February 2008285
January 2008290
December 2007285
November 2007285
October 2007295
September 2007305
August 2007360
July 2007330
June 2007345
May 2007375
April 2007360
March 2007380
February 2007410
January 2007395
December 2006335
November 2006325
October 2006335
September 2006375
August 2006370
July 2006370
June 2006375
May 2006385
April 2006385
March 2006380
February 2006420
January 2006380
December 2005365
November 2005350
October 2005330
September 2005305
August 2005335
July 2005290
June 2005290
May 2005295
April 2005295
March 2005310
February 2005300
January 2005310
December 2004265
November 2004285
October 2004280
September 2004285
August 2004285
July 2004280
June 2004265
May 2004295
April 2004295
March 2004310
February 2004295
January 2004300
December 2003255
November 2003265
October 2003265
September 2003280
August 2003305
July 2003300
June 2003290
May 2003295
April 2003305
March 2003310
February 2003330
January 2003340
December 2002310
November 2002280
October 2002280
September 2002300
August 2002330
July 2002295
June 2002275
May 2002300
April 2002320
March 2002355
February 2002375
January 2002360
December 2001320
November 2001335
October 2001340
September 2001345
August 2001340
July 2001370
June 2001360
May 2001390
April 2001415
March 2001410
February 2001385
January 2001370
December 2000320
November 2000330
October 2000320
September 2000325
August 2000360
July 2000375
June 2000365
May 2000380
April 2000375
March 2000390
February 2000420
January 2000425
December 1999345
November 1999325
October 1999310
September 1999355
August 1999395
July 1999410
June 1999380
May 1999405
April 1999440
March 1999445
February 1999460
January 1999445
December 1998390
November 1998355
October 1998350
September 1998395
August 1998445
July 1998440
June 1998410
May 1998425
April 1998460
March 1998480
February 1998515
January 1998560
December 1997475
November 1997405
October 1997410
September 1997460
August 1997520
July 1997535
June 1997480
May 1997540
April 1997595
March 1997605
February 1997660
January 1997710
December 1996640
November 1996660
October 1996735
September 1996825
August 1996845
July 1996835
June 1996810
May 1996865
April 1996925
March 1996885
February 1996940
January 1996940
December 1995830
November 1995780
October 1995835
September 1995885
August 1995915
July 1995895
June 1995865
May 1995855
April 1995915
March 1995965
February 19951,005
January 19951,035
December 1994975
November 1994960
October 1994970
September 19941,045
August 19941,040
July 19941,040
June 1994970
May 19941,000
April 19941,085
March 19941,150
February 19941,275
January 19941,270
December 19931,110
November 19931,120
October 19931,165
September 19931,320
August 19931,405
July 19931,395
June 19931,390
May 19931,450
April 19931,485
March 19931,500
February 19931,530
January 19931,495
December 19921,430
November 19921,345
October 19921,335
September 19921,365
August 19921,395
July 19921,325
June 19921,260
May 19921,275
April 19921,300
March 19921,290
February 19921,200
January 19921,145
December 19911,015
November 1991960
October 1991950
September 1991990
August 19911,045
July 19911,015
June 1991885
May 1991820
April 1991825
March 1991815
February 1991755
January 1991700
December 1990650
November 1990595
October 1990580
September 1990590
August 1990595
July 1990570
June 1990540
May 1990555
April 1990590
March 1990590
February 1990595
January 1990595
December 1989550
November 1989515
October 1989540
September 1989540
August 1989550
July 1989590
June 1989555
May 1989590
April 1989660
March 1989705
February 1989745
January 1989755
December 1988750
November 1988740
October 1988815
September 1988945
August 1988940
July 1988945
June 1988935
May 1988975
April 19881,035
March 19881,105
February 19881,155
January 19881,200
December 19871,130
November 19871,115
October 19871,150
September 19871,230
August 19871,190
July 19871,160
June 19871,170
May 19871,185
April 19871,280
March 19871,315
February 19871,350
January 19871,415
December 19861,370
November 19861,375
October 19861,420
September 19861,495
August 19861,515
July 19861,500
June 19861,490
May 19861,550
April 19861,600
March 19861,580
February 19861,610
January 19861,645

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Melton
890 for Melton, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/melton/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Melton

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →