UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,560 in July 2026. That is 6.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Welwyn Hatfield

2,560, latest July 2026 (+6.9% year on year, from 2,395).

The count stood at 2,560 in July 2026. That is 6.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,970 in August 1992; the latest figure is 35.5% below that peak. Its low point was 570 in June 2001; the latest reading is 349% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Welwyn Hatfield, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,560
June 20262,530
May 20262,495
April 20262,420
March 20262,385
February 20262,380
January 20262,350
December 20252,305
November 20252,315
October 20252,415
September 20252,425
August 20252,415
July 20252,395
June 20252,470
May 20252,420
April 20252,425
March 20252,430
February 20252,455
January 20252,440
December 20242,370
November 20242,400
October 20242,385
September 20242,370
August 20242,385
July 20242,425
June 20242,180
May 20242,085
April 20242,060
March 20242,045
February 20242,045
January 20242,015
December 20232,010
November 20231,950
October 20231,910
September 20231,870
August 20231,880
July 20231,900
June 20231,880
May 20231,895
April 20231,935
March 20231,935
February 20231,950
January 20231,900
December 20221,905
November 20221,860
October 20221,775
September 20221,795
August 20221,845
July 20221,815
June 20221,925
May 20221,950
April 20222,070
March 20222,280
February 20222,380
January 20222,470
December 20212,610
November 20212,655
October 20212,810
September 20212,925
August 20213,095
July 20213,205
June 20213,270
May 20213,595
April 20213,815
March 20213,795
February 20213,820
January 20213,590
December 20203,610
November 20203,745
October 20203,620
September 20203,735
August 20203,715
July 20203,635
June 20203,565
May 20203,720
April 20202,725
March 20201,585
February 20201,575
January 20201,530
December 20191,530
November 20191,515
October 20191,475
September 20191,440
August 20191,480
July 20191,445
June 20191,435
May 20191,405
April 20191,375
March 20191,410
February 20191,375
January 20191,310
December 20181,335
November 20181,355
October 20181,350
September 20181,335
August 20181,260
July 20181,270
June 20181,185
May 20181,170
April 20181,210
March 20181,070
February 20181,000
January 2018950
December 2017880
November 2017880
October 2017845
September 2017855
August 2017885
July 2017865
June 2017885
May 2017875
April 2017855
March 2017850
February 2017835
January 2017855
December 2016820
November 2016820
October 2016840
September 2016850
August 2016880
July 2016910
June 2016890
May 2016900
April 2016885
March 2016905
February 2016905
January 2016900
December 2015885
November 2015850
October 2015880
September 2015875
August 2015905
July 2015900
June 2015910
May 2015945
April 2015940
March 2015955
February 20151,015
January 2015975
December 2014885
November 2014955
October 20141,010
September 20141,040
August 20141,115
July 20141,140
June 20141,145
May 20141,230
April 20141,255
March 20141,310
February 20141,360
January 20141,355
December 20131,335
November 20131,380
October 20131,445
September 20131,555
August 20131,650
July 20131,645
June 20131,680
May 20131,670
April 20131,730
March 20131,795
February 20131,815
January 20131,720
December 20121,635
November 20121,710
October 20121,750
September 20121,760
August 20121,735
July 20121,755
June 20121,735
May 20121,810
April 20121,880
March 20121,955
February 20122,050
January 20121,920
December 20111,845
November 20111,805
October 20111,810
September 20111,865
August 20111,840
July 20111,840
June 20111,725
May 20111,715
April 20111,745
March 20111,765
February 20111,760
January 20111,715
December 20101,635
November 20101,640
October 20101,645
September 20101,710
August 20101,800
July 20101,835
June 20101,860
May 20101,940
April 20102,040
March 20102,010
February 20102,085
January 20102,095
December 20091,970
November 20091,955
October 20091,980
September 20092,020
August 20091,955
July 20091,950
June 20091,940
May 20091,925
April 20091,835
March 20091,745
February 20091,670
January 20091,420
December 20081,295
November 20081,125
October 20081,040
September 20081,035
August 20081,015
July 2008945
June 2008885
May 2008910
April 2008915
March 2008905
February 2008920
January 2008900
December 2007805
November 2007850
October 2007890
September 2007895
August 2007960
July 2007965
June 2007955
May 2007945
April 2007915
March 2007965
February 20071,045
January 20071,045
December 2006960
November 20061,015
October 20061,030
September 20061,115
August 20061,165
July 20061,180
June 20061,105
May 20061,085
April 20061,065
March 20061,015
February 2006970
January 2006890
December 2005865
November 2005895
October 2005945
September 2005940
August 2005975
July 2005930
June 2005890
May 2005925
April 2005955
March 2005935
February 2005940
January 2005920
December 2004820
November 2004775
October 2004760
September 2004850
August 2004855
July 2004835
June 2004825
May 2004860
April 2004900
March 2004925
February 2004920
January 2004895
December 2003775
November 2003765
October 2003765
September 2003800
August 2003845
July 2003830
June 2003835
May 2003900
April 2003880
March 2003880
February 2003905
January 2003920
December 2002805
November 2002800
October 2002820
September 2002895
August 2002870
July 2002850
June 2002810
May 2002810
April 2002795
March 2002750
February 2002735
January 2002730
December 2001635
November 2001610
October 2001605
September 2001580
August 2001615
July 2001605
June 2001570
May 2001600
April 2001625
March 2001650
February 2001680
January 2001660
December 2000580
November 2000610
October 2000635
September 2000635
August 2000675
July 2000705
June 2000665
May 2000685
April 2000740
March 2000750
February 2000785
January 2000795
December 1999705
November 1999725
October 1999705
September 1999800
August 1999820
July 1999870
June 1999820
May 1999830
April 1999875
March 1999860
February 1999855
January 1999850
December 1998760
November 1998785
October 1998790
September 1998840
August 1998850
July 1998830
June 1998785
May 1998810
April 1998830
March 1998870
February 1998930
January 1998920
December 1997835
November 1997830
October 1997915
September 19971,070
August 19971,190
July 19971,165
June 19971,110
May 19971,215
April 19971,300
March 19971,315
February 19971,415
January 19971,500
December 19961,480
November 19961,515
October 19961,770
September 19961,925
August 19961,960
July 19961,890
June 19961,830
May 19961,925
April 19961,975
March 19961,990
February 19962,060
January 19962,060
December 19951,950
November 19951,975
October 19952,060
September 19952,235
August 19952,340
July 19952,365
June 19952,195
May 19952,255
April 19952,380
March 19952,325
February 19952,450
January 19952,520
December 19942,390
November 19942,470
October 19942,550
September 19942,830
August 19942,910
July 19942,945
June 19943,015
May 19943,175
April 19943,325
March 19943,425
February 19943,515
January 19943,575
December 19933,380
November 19933,445
October 19933,465
September 19933,660
August 19933,715
July 19933,675
June 19933,620
May 19933,695
April 19933,795
March 19933,790
February 19933,920
January 19933,935
December 19923,790
November 19923,755
October 19923,810
September 19923,950
August 19923,970
July 19923,775
June 19923,640
May 19923,620
April 19923,740
March 19923,650
February 19923,700
January 19923,585
December 19913,255
November 19913,185
October 19913,310
September 19913,285
August 19913,160
July 19912,920
June 19912,530
May 19912,415
April 19912,385
March 19912,310
February 19911,975
January 19911,790
December 19901,620
November 19901,500
October 19901,385
September 19901,285
August 19901,210
July 19901,145
June 19901,030
May 1990985
April 19901,010
March 19901,040
February 19901,075
January 19901,105
December 19891,030
November 19891,030
October 19891,030
September 19891,130
August 19891,220
July 19891,185
June 19891,085
May 19891,100
April 19891,195
March 19891,225
February 19891,245
January 19891,290
December 19881,230
November 19881,310
October 19881,395
September 19881,650
August 19881,585
July 19881,635
June 19881,565
May 19881,615
April 19881,685
March 19881,780
February 19881,840
January 19881,940
December 19871,920
November 19871,975
October 19872,135
September 19872,355
August 19872,425
July 19872,395
June 19872,415
May 19872,435
April 19872,640
March 19872,620
February 19872,765
January 19872,790
December 19862,750
November 19862,765
October 19862,845
September 19862,960
August 19863,025
July 19862,930
June 19862,845
May 19862,875
April 19862,970
March 19862,945
February 19863,025
January 19863,035

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Welwyn Hatfield
2,560 for Welwyn Hatfield, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/welwyn-hatfield/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Welwyn Hatfield

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →