UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,340 in July 2026. That is 1.3% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Knowsley

4,340, latest July 2026 (-1.3% year on year, from 4,395).

The count stood at 4,340 in July 2026. That is 1.3% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,485 in January 1986; the latest figure is 78.8% below that peak. Its low point was 2,875 in December 2016; the latest reading is 51% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Knowsley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,340
June 20264,255
May 20264,290
April 20264,285
March 20264,330
February 20264,300
January 20264,165
December 20254,200
November 20254,305
October 20254,330
September 20254,360
August 20254,335
July 20254,395
June 20254,520
May 20254,510
April 20254,590
March 20254,740
February 20254,775
January 20254,580
December 20244,615
November 20244,770
October 20244,910
September 20244,970
August 20244,980
July 20245,030
June 20244,585
May 20244,460
April 20244,410
March 20244,445
February 20244,375
January 20244,305
December 20234,370
November 20234,460
October 20234,485
September 20234,470
August 20234,455
July 20234,560
June 20234,540
May 20234,540
April 20234,785
March 20234,780
February 20234,715
January 20234,585
December 20224,620
November 20224,635
October 20224,550
September 20224,630
August 20224,675
July 20224,685
June 20224,760
May 20224,900
April 20224,980
March 20225,270
February 20225,390
January 20225,380
December 20215,545
November 20215,825
October 20216,140
September 20216,385
August 20216,790
July 20216,960
June 20217,110
May 20217,545
April 20217,970
March 20218,185
February 20218,080
January 20217,910
December 20207,930
November 20208,085
October 20207,920
September 20208,120
August 20208,145
July 20208,105
June 20208,120
May 20208,415
April 20207,380
March 20204,475
February 20204,370
January 20204,305
December 20194,220
November 20194,320
October 20194,280
September 20194,275
August 20194,340
July 20194,285
June 20194,380
May 20194,335
April 20194,335
March 20194,250
February 20194,150
January 20193,885
December 20183,795
November 20183,670
October 20183,610
September 20183,555
August 20183,465
July 20183,310
June 20183,235
May 20183,265
April 20183,285
March 20183,310
February 20183,305
January 20183,130
December 20173,035
November 20173,090
October 20173,160
September 20173,220
August 20173,250
July 20173,260
June 20173,295
May 20173,335
April 20173,385
March 20173,310
February 20173,070
January 20172,905
December 20162,875
November 20162,960
October 20163,020
September 20163,025
August 20163,045
July 20163,020
June 20163,145
May 20163,250
April 20163,285
March 20163,310
February 20163,230
January 20163,070
December 20153,055
November 20153,070
October 20153,235
September 20153,370
August 20153,460
July 20153,440
June 20153,455
May 20153,525
April 20153,525
March 20153,410
February 20153,415
January 20153,235
December 20143,170
November 20143,165
October 20143,285
September 20143,360
August 20143,400
July 20143,635
June 20143,760
May 20144,100
April 20144,265
March 20144,515
February 20144,710
January 20144,710
December 20134,585
November 20134,530
October 20134,665
September 20134,925
August 20135,065
July 20135,205
June 20135,310
May 20135,590
April 20135,710
March 20135,875
February 20136,040
January 20136,010
December 20125,930
November 20126,055
October 20126,205
September 20126,195
August 20126,130
July 20126,215
June 20126,200
May 20126,295
April 20126,475
March 20126,645
February 20126,755
January 20126,550
December 20116,265
November 20116,250
October 20116,255
September 20116,275
August 20116,030
July 20115,890
June 20115,790
May 20116,110
April 20116,165
March 20116,085
February 20116,105
January 20115,930
December 20105,600
November 20105,555
October 20105,565
September 20105,585
August 20105,530
July 20105,455
June 20105,445
May 20105,700
April 20105,900
March 20106,145
February 20106,380
January 20106,380
December 20096,215
November 20096,260
October 20096,380
September 20096,285
August 20096,365
July 20096,335
June 20096,265
May 20096,285
April 20096,250
March 20096,160
February 20095,930
January 20095,490
December 20085,085
November 20084,750
October 20084,415
September 20084,375
August 20084,330
July 20084,105
June 20083,980
May 20083,990
April 20084,025
March 20083,935
February 20084,000
January 20083,950
December 20073,785
November 20073,740
October 20073,735
September 20073,795
August 20073,910
July 20073,920
June 20073,835
May 20073,945
April 20074,070
March 20074,130
February 20074,215
January 20074,200
December 20063,985
November 20063,900
October 20063,920
September 20063,995
August 20064,135
July 20064,105
June 20064,135
May 20064,180
April 20064,255
March 20064,255
February 20064,255
January 20064,060
December 20053,805
November 20053,660
October 20053,570
September 20053,515
August 20053,505
July 20053,520
June 20053,495
May 20053,520
April 20053,665
March 20053,610
February 20053,670
January 20053,650
December 20043,400
November 20043,285
October 20043,325
September 20043,400
August 20043,610
July 20043,665
June 20043,680
May 20043,790
April 20043,840
March 20043,935
February 20043,960
January 20043,895
December 20033,650
November 20033,600
October 20033,710
September 20033,855
August 20033,990
July 20034,175
June 20034,150
May 20034,345
April 20034,300
March 20034,380
February 20034,500
January 20034,485
December 20024,270
November 20024,205
October 20024,260
September 20024,360
August 20024,475
July 20024,585
June 20024,635
May 20024,690
April 20024,860
March 20024,965
February 20025,085
January 20025,085
December 20014,760
November 20014,635
October 20014,770
September 20014,905
August 20015,065
July 20015,080
June 20015,110
May 20015,190
April 20015,255
March 20015,390
February 20015,515
January 20015,570
December 20005,335
November 20005,205
October 20005,205
September 20005,340
August 20005,590
July 20005,645
June 20005,685
May 20005,805
April 20005,885
March 20006,030
February 20006,200
January 20006,270
December 19995,865
November 19995,755
October 19995,855
September 19995,925
August 19996,035
July 19996,025
June 19995,940
May 19996,060
April 19996,185
March 19996,225
February 19996,350
January 19996,435
December 19986,100
November 19986,095
October 19986,245
September 19986,555
August 19986,740
July 19986,725
June 19986,720
May 19986,820
April 19986,965
March 19986,955
February 19987,045
January 19987,215
December 19976,790
November 19976,780
October 19976,935
September 19977,235
August 19977,460
July 19977,475
June 19977,430
May 19977,630
April 19977,765
March 19977,955
February 19978,195
January 19978,370
December 19968,160
November 19968,195
October 19968,595
September 19968,960
August 19969,120
July 19969,125
June 19969,060
May 19969,155
April 19969,465
March 19969,495
February 19969,595
January 19969,600
December 19959,280
November 19959,110
October 19959,160
September 19959,270
August 19959,350
July 19959,410
June 19959,420
May 19959,580
April 19959,805
March 19959,865
February 199510,080
January 199510,370
December 199410,125
November 199410,145
October 199410,220
September 199410,675
August 199410,705
July 199410,785
June 199410,810
May 199411,060
April 199411,290
March 199411,410
February 199411,575
January 199411,760
December 199311,365
November 199311,380
October 199311,505
September 199311,980
August 199312,170
July 199312,060
June 199312,025
May 199312,280
April 199312,525
March 199312,455
February 199312,600
January 199312,855
December 199212,665
November 199212,390
October 199212,375
September 199212,595
August 199212,620
July 199212,610
June 199212,515
May 199212,665
April 199212,640
March 199212,690
February 199212,825
January 199212,960
December 199112,555
November 199112,485
October 199112,475
September 199112,705
August 199112,695
July 199112,595
June 199112,220
May 199112,275
April 199112,365
March 199112,160
February 199112,090
January 199112,000
December 199011,610
November 199011,250
October 199011,150
September 199011,210
August 199011,085
July 199011,165
June 199011,070
May 199011,205
April 199011,500
March 199011,695
February 199011,700
January 199011,855
December 198911,610
November 198911,650
October 198911,935
September 198912,190
August 198912,235
July 198912,440
June 198912,280
May 198912,620
April 198913,020
March 198913,315
February 198913,455
January 198913,645
December 198813,430
November 198813,490
October 198813,675
September 198814,560
August 198814,325
July 198814,590
June 198814,835
May 198815,265
April 198815,700
March 198815,825
February 198816,080
January 198816,245
December 198716,220
November 198716,260
October 198716,545
September 198717,115
August 198716,905
July 198717,205
June 198717,435
May 198717,870
April 198718,280
March 198718,460
February 198718,745
January 198719,000
December 198618,845
November 198618,805
October 198619,120
September 198619,500
August 198619,420
July 198619,765
June 198619,795
May 198620,050
April 198620,170
March 198619,990
February 198620,170
January 198620,485

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 11,935, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Knowsley
4,340 for Knowsley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/knowsley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Knowsley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →