UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,190 in July 2026. That is 0.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Dacorum

3,190, latest July 2026 (-0.2% year on year, from 3,195).

The count stood at 3,190 in July 2026. That is 0.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,550 in January 1993; the latest figure is 42.5% below that peak. Its low point was 915 in November 2000; the latest reading is 249% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Dacorum, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,190
June 20263,180
May 20263,110
April 20263,145
March 20263,190
February 20263,170
January 20263,085
December 20253,090
November 20253,110
October 20253,180
September 20253,180
August 20253,175
July 20253,195
June 20253,310
May 20253,215
April 20253,260
March 20253,300
February 20253,315
January 20253,190
December 20243,135
November 20243,240
October 20243,345
September 20243,370
August 20243,340
July 20243,280
June 20243,020
May 20242,850
April 20242,810
March 20242,860
February 20242,900
January 20242,780
December 20232,800
November 20232,750
October 20232,780
September 20232,785
August 20232,740
July 20232,735
June 20232,735
May 20232,690
April 20232,710
March 20232,610
February 20232,575
January 20232,520
December 20222,545
November 20222,555
October 20222,555
September 20222,515
August 20222,515
July 20222,475
June 20222,570
May 20222,695
April 20222,745
March 20222,895
February 20223,000
January 20223,055
December 20213,210
November 20213,415
October 20213,510
September 20213,690
August 20213,960
July 20214,115
June 20214,180
May 20214,480
April 20214,950
March 20215,010
February 20215,005
January 20214,690
December 20204,800
November 20204,875
October 20204,830
September 20205,005
August 20205,045
July 20204,990
June 20204,840
May 20205,125
April 20203,315
March 20201,855
February 20201,780
January 20201,695
December 20191,620
November 20191,640
October 20191,595
September 20191,555
August 20191,465
July 20191,375
June 20191,365
May 20191,295
April 20191,250
March 20191,205
February 20191,080
January 20191,025
December 2018945
November 2018950
October 2018980
September 20181,000
August 20181,010
July 20181,055
June 20181,090
May 20181,100
April 20181,170
March 20181,150
February 20181,165
January 20181,140
December 20171,090
November 20171,125
October 20171,135
September 20171,140
August 20171,180
July 20171,190
June 20171,210
May 20171,175
April 20171,160
March 20171,175
February 20171,130
January 20171,050
December 20161,020
November 20161,065
October 20161,055
September 20161,065
August 20161,075
July 20161,060
June 20161,080
May 20161,095
April 20161,115
March 20161,110
February 20161,145
January 20161,060
December 20151,000
November 20151,020
October 20151,040
September 20151,100
August 20151,150
July 20151,135
June 20151,100
May 20151,120
April 20151,190
March 20151,220
February 20151,285
January 20151,295
December 20141,205
November 20141,235
October 20141,295
September 20141,320
August 20141,415
July 20141,420
June 20141,460
May 20141,580
April 20141,635
March 20141,710
February 20141,760
January 20141,670
December 20131,565
November 20131,620
October 20131,705
September 20131,795
August 20131,930
July 20131,970
June 20132,005
May 20132,120
April 20132,205
March 20132,225
February 20132,255
January 20132,105
December 20121,975
November 20122,025
October 20122,135
September 20122,150
August 20122,180
July 20122,195
June 20122,200
May 20122,275
April 20122,300
March 20122,465
February 20122,510
January 20122,405
December 20112,305
November 20112,360
October 20112,395
September 20112,510
August 20112,505
July 20112,525
June 20112,380
May 20112,390
April 20112,440
March 20112,430
February 20112,420
January 20112,250
December 20102,105
November 20102,180
October 20102,165
September 20102,275
August 20102,300
July 20102,325
June 20102,425
May 20102,575
April 20102,725
March 20102,725
February 20102,855
January 20102,750
December 20092,580
November 20092,625
October 20092,755
September 20092,815
August 20092,920
July 20092,855
June 20092,855
May 20092,990
April 20092,830
March 20092,675
February 20092,510
January 20092,105
December 20081,775
November 20081,710
October 20081,615
September 20081,520
August 20081,475
July 20081,330
June 20081,275
May 20081,225
April 20081,275
March 20081,270
February 20081,235
January 20081,175
December 20071,095
November 20071,120
October 20071,180
September 20071,250
August 20071,375
July 20071,370
June 20071,415
May 20071,465
April 20071,490
March 20071,605
February 20071,645
January 20071,660
December 20061,525
November 20061,650
October 20061,670
September 20061,660
August 20061,655
July 20061,740
June 20061,685
May 20061,675
April 20061,695
March 20061,695
February 20061,705
January 20061,595
December 20051,430
November 20051,490
October 20051,465
September 20051,495
August 20051,490
July 20051,455
June 20051,395
May 20051,415
April 20051,370
March 20051,365
February 20051,380
January 20051,355
December 20041,245
November 20041,295
October 20041,285
September 20041,345
August 20041,375
July 20041,295
June 20041,295
May 20041,385
April 20041,470
March 20041,460
February 20041,485
January 20041,420
December 20031,315
November 20031,375
October 20031,340
September 20031,385
August 20031,470
July 20031,455
June 20031,445
May 20031,480
April 20031,440
March 20031,400
February 20031,430
January 20031,385
December 20021,210
November 20021,195
October 20021,265
September 20021,295
August 20021,290
July 20021,195
June 20021,155
May 20021,150
April 20021,190
March 20021,175
February 20021,235
January 20021,160
December 20011,025
November 2001980
October 2001945
September 20011,000
August 20011,005
July 2001995
June 2001925
May 2001955
April 20011,010
March 20011,035
February 20011,090
January 20011,060
December 20001,000
November 2000915
October 2000925
September 2000980
August 20001,020
July 20001,040
June 20001,060
May 20001,070
April 20001,140
March 20001,110
February 20001,150
January 20001,170
December 19991,065
November 19991,105
October 19991,230
September 19991,250
August 19991,325
July 19991,285
June 19991,255
May 19991,260
April 19991,235
March 19991,310
February 19991,295
January 19991,260
December 19981,190
November 19981,205
October 19981,220
September 19981,280
August 19981,300
July 19981,340
June 19981,325
May 19981,370
April 19981,430
March 19981,425
February 19981,465
January 19981,475
December 19971,395
November 19971,410
October 19971,455
September 19971,575
August 19971,660
July 19971,630
June 19971,615
May 19971,730
April 19971,845
March 19971,925
February 19972,135
January 19972,255
December 19962,300
November 19962,330
October 19962,585
September 19962,875
August 19962,935
July 19962,895
June 19962,825
May 19962,905
April 19963,045
March 19963,120
February 19963,270
January 19963,315
December 19953,185
November 19953,140
October 19953,195
September 19953,420
August 19953,575
July 19953,490
June 19953,400
May 19953,475
April 19953,505
March 19953,545
February 19953,695
January 19953,755
December 19943,670
November 19943,730
October 19943,835
September 19944,060
August 19944,255
July 19944,280
June 19944,250
May 19944,415
April 19944,490
March 19944,610
February 19944,790
January 19944,890
December 19934,740
November 19934,720
October 19934,825
September 19935,160
August 19935,140
July 19935,160
June 19935,060
May 19935,170
April 19935,440
March 19935,445
February 19935,550
January 19935,550
December 19925,355
November 19925,150
October 19925,010
September 19924,975
August 19924,990
July 19924,765
June 19924,610
May 19924,630
April 19924,605
March 19924,545
February 19924,455
January 19924,375
December 19914,080
November 19913,900
October 19913,815
September 19913,900
August 19913,755
July 19913,540
June 19913,325
May 19913,115
April 19912,990
March 19912,885
February 19912,455
January 19912,235
December 19901,955
November 19901,665
October 19901,520
September 19901,460
August 19901,445
July 19901,350
June 19901,190
May 19901,215
April 19901,190
March 19901,140
February 19901,220
January 19901,230
December 19891,155
November 19891,105
October 19891,160
September 19891,260
August 19891,310
July 19891,285
June 19891,245
May 19891,320
April 19891,410
March 19891,495
February 19891,565
January 19891,695
December 19881,595
November 19881,735
October 19881,800
September 19881,985
August 19881,995
July 19881,985
June 19882,050
May 19882,145
April 19882,260
March 19882,390
February 19882,550
January 19882,725
December 19872,725
November 19872,795
October 19872,990
September 19873,115
August 19873,240
July 19873,205
June 19873,185
May 19873,350
April 19873,570
March 19873,605
February 19873,820
January 19873,925
December 19863,735
November 19863,790
October 19863,900
September 19863,975
August 19864,070
July 19864,065
June 19863,925
May 19864,040
April 19864,140
March 19864,290
February 19864,340
January 19864,320

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Dacorum
3,190 for Dacorum, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/dacorum/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Dacorum

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →