UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,385 in July 2026. That is 5.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Spelthorne

2,385, latest July 2026 (+5.3% year on year, from 2,265).

The count stood at 2,385 in July 2026. That is 5.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,670 in February 1993; the latest figure is 35.0% below that peak. Its low point was 420 in September 2015; the latest reading is 468% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Spelthorne, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,385
June 20262,375
May 20262,435
April 20262,425
March 20262,415
February 20262,355
January 20262,265
December 20252,275
November 20252,230
October 20252,275
September 20252,260
August 20252,260
July 20252,265
June 20252,270
May 20252,265
April 20252,270
March 20252,280
February 20252,245
January 20252,180
December 20242,170
November 20242,195
October 20242,220
September 20242,240
August 20242,220
July 20242,230
June 20242,060
May 20242,015
April 20241,940
March 20242,035
February 20242,065
January 20242,050
December 20232,015
November 20232,040
October 20232,060
September 20232,060
August 20232,005
July 20232,030
June 20232,010
May 20232,005
April 20232,070
March 20231,990
February 20231,955
January 20231,880
December 20221,865
November 20221,860
October 20221,850
September 20221,790
August 20221,790
July 20221,810
June 20221,785
May 20221,865
April 20221,900
March 20221,970
February 20222,060
January 20222,105
December 20212,155
November 20212,225
October 20212,310
September 20212,420
August 20212,655
July 20212,860
June 20212,930
May 20213,255
April 20213,520
March 20213,585
February 20213,615
January 20213,435
December 20203,490
November 20203,485
October 20203,370
September 20203,450
August 20203,360
July 20203,230
June 20203,125
May 20203,240
April 20201,985
March 20201,040
February 20201,050
January 2020985
December 2019955
November 2019935
October 2019895
September 2019875
August 2019850
July 2019810
June 2019795
May 2019725
April 2019710
March 2019690
February 2019625
January 2019555
December 2018515
November 2018525
October 2018545
September 2018540
August 2018555
July 2018575
June 2018570
May 2018560
April 2018585
March 2018575
February 2018585
January 2018575
December 2017560
November 2017555
October 2017565
September 2017560
August 2017580
July 2017610
June 2017620
May 2017635
April 2017630
March 2017600
February 2017620
January 2017605
December 2016560
November 2016570
October 2016535
September 2016535
August 2016530
July 2016535
June 2016520
May 2016515
April 2016555
March 2016565
February 2016565
January 2016500
December 2015450
November 2015450
October 2015440
September 2015420
August 2015450
July 2015505
June 2015510
May 2015505
April 2015525
March 2015535
February 2015560
January 2015550
December 2014535
November 2014540
October 2014530
September 2014540
August 2014540
July 2014595
June 2014650
May 2014705
April 2014745
March 2014825
February 2014920
January 2014870
December 2013815
November 2013850
October 2013880
September 2013905
August 2013945
July 20131,040
June 20131,065
May 20131,140
April 20131,185
March 20131,240
February 20131,290
January 20131,225
December 20121,160
November 20121,185
October 20121,230
September 20121,220
August 20121,170
July 20121,215
June 20121,240
May 20121,260
April 20121,300
March 20121,405
February 20121,390
January 20121,375
December 20111,345
November 20111,340
October 20111,370
September 20111,375
August 20111,340
July 20111,365
June 20111,380
May 20111,390
April 20111,365
March 20111,340
February 20111,350
January 20111,365
December 20101,295
November 20101,260
October 20101,270
September 20101,305
August 20101,295
July 20101,315
June 20101,365
May 20101,460
April 20101,530
March 20101,560
February 20101,680
January 20101,595
December 20091,470
November 20091,520
October 20091,510
September 20091,550
August 20091,515
July 20091,515
June 20091,515
May 20091,430
April 20091,410
March 20091,375
February 20091,275
January 20091,015
December 2008885
November 2008785
October 2008695
September 2008655
August 2008645
July 2008575
June 2008545
May 2008580
April 2008580
March 2008555
February 2008580
January 2008645
December 2007555
November 2007610
October 2007600
September 2007565
August 2007630
July 2007625
June 2007610
May 2007680
April 2007675
March 2007720
February 2007750
January 2007735
December 2006705
November 2006700
October 2006765
September 2006790
August 2006685
July 2006780
June 2006755
May 2006785
April 2006790
March 2006840
February 2006850
January 2006850
December 2005820
November 2005835
October 2005825
September 2005830
August 2005785
July 2005835
June 2005800
May 2005780
April 2005815
March 2005835
February 2005790
January 2005750
December 2004700
November 2004725
October 2004655
September 2004640
August 2004660
July 2004655
June 2004675
May 2004685
April 2004700
March 2004725
February 2004725
January 2004710
December 2003670
November 2003675
October 2003630
September 2003660
August 2003655
July 2003655
June 2003665
May 2003645
April 2003660
March 2003680
February 2003700
January 2003645
December 2002615
November 2002590
October 2002575
September 2002590
August 2002535
July 2002590
June 2002570
May 2002560
April 2002565
March 2002610
February 2002630
January 2002580
December 2001515
November 2001495
October 2001480
September 2001455
August 2001455
July 2001460
June 2001470
May 2001485
April 2001505
March 2001520
February 2001535
January 2001525
December 2000475
November 2000465
October 2000475
September 2000505
August 2000535
July 2000535
June 2000545
May 2000555
April 2000600
March 2000660
February 2000690
January 2000695
December 1999635
November 1999630
October 1999665
September 1999725
August 1999745
July 1999730
June 1999755
May 1999785
April 1999785
March 1999775
February 1999775
January 1999780
December 1998715
November 1998690
October 1998685
September 1998715
August 1998750
July 1998745
June 1998700
May 1998750
April 1998780
March 1998775
February 1998785
January 1998810
December 1997770
November 1997805
October 1997900
September 1997965
August 19971,035
July 19971,080
June 19971,115
May 19971,185
April 19971,305
March 19971,330
February 19971,460
January 19971,560
December 19961,580
November 19961,575
October 19961,755
September 19961,845
August 19961,845
July 19961,830
June 19961,810
May 19961,920
April 19962,010
March 19961,990
February 19961,980
January 19962,010
December 19952,015
November 19951,985
October 19951,975
September 19952,040
August 19952,080
July 19952,080
June 19952,060
May 19952,110
April 19952,215
March 19952,320
February 19952,425
January 19952,440
December 19942,350
November 19942,375
October 19942,425
September 19942,630
August 19942,710
July 19942,710
June 19942,745
May 19942,800
April 19942,940
March 19943,015
February 19943,055
January 19943,085
December 19932,950
November 19932,975
October 19933,020
September 19933,260
August 19933,340
July 19933,265
June 19933,250
May 19933,415
April 19933,545
March 19933,595
February 19933,670
January 19933,625
December 19923,505
November 19923,315
October 19923,215
September 19923,185
August 19923,135
July 19922,975
June 19922,895
May 19922,940
April 19922,960
March 19922,830
February 19922,780
January 19922,675
December 19912,405
November 19912,305
October 19912,290
September 19912,200
August 19912,175
July 19912,055
June 19911,885
May 19911,770
April 19911,695
March 19911,585
February 19911,420
January 19911,185
December 19901,040
November 1990905
October 1990840
September 1990825
August 1990785
July 1990730
June 1990675
May 1990705
April 1990700
March 1990710
February 1990730
January 1990710
December 1989655
November 1989615
October 1989670
September 1989705
August 1989705
July 1989700
June 1989680
May 1989710
April 1989725
March 1989770
February 1989805
January 1989865
December 1988870
November 1988935
October 1988980
September 19881,130
August 19881,120
July 19881,170
June 19881,200
May 19881,270
April 19881,325
March 19881,405
February 19881,480
January 19881,545
December 19871,565
November 19871,555
October 19871,620
September 19871,735
August 19871,770
July 19871,820
June 19871,855
May 19871,900
April 19872,115
March 19872,145
February 19872,280
January 19872,410
December 19862,380
November 19862,380
October 19862,315
September 19862,335
August 19862,335
July 19862,365
June 19862,335
May 19862,380
April 19862,435
March 19862,430
February 19862,470
January 19862,560

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Spelthorne
2,385 for Spelthorne, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/spelthorne/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Spelthorne

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →