UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,365 in July 2026. That is 5.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Swansea

5,365, latest July 2026 (+5.7% year on year, from 5,075).

The count stood at 5,365 in July 2026. That is 5.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 16,525 in January 1986; the latest figure is 67.5% below that peak. Its low point was 2,730 in December 2007; the latest reading is 97% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Swansea, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,365
June 20265,230
May 20265,250
April 20265,170
March 20265,235
February 20265,180
January 20264,950
December 20254,940
November 20255,020
October 20255,080
September 20255,065
August 20255,155
July 20255,075
June 20255,180
May 20255,215
April 20255,260
March 20255,240
February 20255,285
January 20255,125
December 20245,260
November 20245,320
October 20245,380
September 20245,710
August 20245,735
July 20245,680
June 20245,280
May 20245,195
April 20245,215
March 20245,340
February 20245,235
January 20245,045
December 20235,000
November 20235,025
October 20234,970
September 20235,090
August 20235,105
July 20235,130
June 20235,180
May 20235,280
April 20235,545
March 20235,465
February 20235,325
January 20235,210
December 20225,305
November 20225,305
October 20225,155
September 20225,320
August 20225,325
July 20225,285
June 20225,395
May 20225,465
April 20225,650
March 20225,850
February 20226,105
January 20226,110
December 20216,275
November 20216,445
October 20216,725
September 20216,940
August 20217,250
July 20217,555
June 20217,705
May 20218,265
April 20218,780
March 20218,835
February 20218,795
January 20218,405
December 20208,655
November 20208,860
October 20208,725
September 20209,230
August 20209,345
July 20209,225
June 20208,995
May 20209,300
April 20208,425
March 20205,335
February 20205,320
January 20205,185
December 20195,200
November 20195,215
October 20195,230
September 20195,330
August 20195,385
July 20195,290
June 20195,285
May 20195,245
April 20195,285
March 20195,285
February 20195,150
January 20194,960
December 20184,800
November 20184,830
October 20184,885
September 20184,965
August 20184,835
July 20184,690
June 20184,615
May 20184,440
April 20184,385
March 20183,990
February 20183,560
January 20183,190
December 20173,195
November 20173,245
October 20173,310
September 20173,360
August 20173,415
July 20173,385
June 20173,415
May 20173,490
April 20173,560
March 20173,580
February 20173,480
January 20173,240
December 20163,105
November 20163,255
October 20163,420
September 20163,580
August 20163,620
July 20163,555
June 20163,625
May 20163,690
April 20163,810
March 20163,740
February 20163,600
January 20163,455
December 20153,175
November 20153,165
October 20153,265
September 20153,360
August 20153,590
July 20153,600
June 20153,580
May 20153,665
April 20153,665
March 20153,625
February 20153,735
January 20153,505
December 20143,265
November 20143,500
October 20143,665
September 20143,815
August 20143,880
July 20144,070
June 20144,090
May 20144,440
April 20144,725
March 20144,850
February 20144,860
January 20144,675
December 20134,195
November 20134,335
October 20134,580
September 20134,810
August 20135,030
July 20134,985
June 20135,035
May 20135,310
April 20135,455
March 20135,665
February 20135,670
January 20135,265
December 20124,800
November 20125,010
October 20125,350
September 20125,520
August 20125,565
July 20125,435
June 20125,295
May 20125,400
April 20125,620
March 20125,865
February 20125,840
January 20125,635
December 20114,795
November 20115,050
October 20115,400
September 20115,550
August 20115,655
July 20115,470
June 20115,185
May 20115,225
April 20115,170
March 20115,320
February 20115,345
January 20115,215
December 20104,640
November 20104,780
October 20104,895
September 20105,040
August 20105,230
July 20105,090
June 20105,080
May 20105,295
April 20105,655
March 20105,835
February 20105,895
January 20105,975
December 20095,445
November 20095,555
October 20095,700
September 20095,875
August 20095,925
July 20095,875
June 20095,750
May 20095,895
April 20095,850
March 20095,735
February 20095,505
January 20094,885
December 20084,195
November 20083,930
October 20083,580
September 20083,515
August 20083,560
July 20083,235
June 20083,015
May 20083,030
April 20083,100
March 20083,145
February 20083,150
January 20083,000
December 20072,730
November 20072,835
October 20072,920
September 20073,055
August 20073,275
July 20073,185
June 20073,120
May 20073,200
April 20073,210
March 20073,340
February 20073,535
January 20073,465
December 20063,180
November 20063,210
October 20063,355
September 20063,425
August 20063,635
July 20063,525
June 20063,465
May 20063,550
April 20063,670
March 20063,810
February 20063,830
January 20063,805
December 20053,615
November 20053,395
October 20053,170
September 20053,355
August 20053,405
July 20053,335
June 20053,235
May 20053,355
April 20053,345
March 20053,430
February 20053,435
January 20053,300
December 20042,975
November 20042,980
October 20043,145
September 20043,395
August 20043,500
July 20043,410
June 20043,295
May 20043,485
April 20043,695
March 20043,785
February 20043,940
January 20043,890
December 20033,565
November 20033,705
October 20033,645
September 20033,855
August 20033,980
July 20033,950
June 20033,785
May 20033,940
April 20034,005
March 20034,085
February 20034,135
January 20034,145
December 20023,640
November 20023,715
October 20023,720
September 20024,010
August 20023,955
July 20023,845
June 20023,815
May 20023,905
April 20024,100
March 20024,210
February 20024,405
January 20024,345
December 20013,980
November 20014,125
October 20014,160
September 20014,260
August 20014,425
July 20014,450
June 20014,450
May 20014,670
April 20014,770
March 20015,010
February 20015,115
January 20015,145
December 20004,825
November 20004,850
October 20004,935
September 20005,135
August 20005,350
July 20005,275
June 20005,005
May 20004,785
April 20004,955
March 20005,085
February 20005,195
January 20005,225
December 19994,805
November 19994,970
October 19995,045
September 19995,195
August 19995,295
July 19995,340
June 19995,200
May 19995,350
April 19995,590
March 19995,690
February 19995,820
January 19995,765
December 19985,290
November 19985,380
October 19985,290
September 19985,560
August 19985,780
July 19985,570
June 19985,180
May 19985,255
April 19985,390
March 19985,470
February 19985,530
January 19985,615
December 19975,305
November 19975,470
October 19975,600
September 19976,025
August 19976,345
July 19976,600
June 19976,285
May 19976,640
April 19976,920
March 19977,075
February 19977,310
January 19977,695
December 19967,580
November 19967,685
October 19968,005
September 19968,505
August 19968,625
July 19968,320
June 19967,670
May 19967,885
April 19968,235
March 19968,090
February 19968,180
January 19968,290
December 19958,115
November 19958,155
October 19958,340
September 19958,770
August 19958,860
July 19958,745
June 19958,160
May 19958,350
April 19958,625
March 19958,575
February 19958,850
January 19959,090
December 19948,895
November 19948,965
October 19949,160
September 19949,900
August 199410,155
July 199410,125
June 19949,410
May 19949,745
April 199410,070
March 199410,205
February 199410,440
January 199410,500
December 199310,155
November 199310,065
October 199310,020
September 199310,770
August 199310,790
July 199310,695
June 199310,045
May 199310,230
April 199310,530
March 199310,605
February 199310,845
January 199310,980
December 199210,700
November 199210,405
October 199210,460
September 199210,755
August 199210,715
July 199210,475
June 19929,910
May 199210,065
April 199210,345
March 199210,335
February 199210,435
January 199210,555
December 199110,120
November 199110,060
October 199110,010
September 199110,225
August 199110,215
July 199110,130
June 19919,370
May 19919,460
April 19919,520
March 19919,220
February 19918,965
January 19918,625
December 19908,155
November 19907,800
October 19907,625
September 19907,860
August 19907,835
July 19907,695
June 19907,205
May 19907,160
April 19907,460
March 19907,610
February 19907,800
January 19907,885
December 19897,575
November 19897,495
October 19897,700
September 19898,195
August 19898,200
July 19898,510
June 19898,410
May 19898,910
April 19899,410
March 19899,690
February 198910,005
January 198910,230
December 198810,045
November 198810,210
October 198810,410
September 198811,275
August 198811,060
July 198811,410
June 198811,240
May 198811,560
April 198812,055
March 198812,155
February 198812,365
January 198812,705
December 198712,500
November 198712,420
October 198712,775
September 198713,435
August 198713,230
July 198713,360
June 198713,020
May 198713,470
April 198714,075
March 198714,155
February 198714,440
January 198714,845
December 198614,615
November 198614,635
October 198615,045
September 198615,850
August 198615,505
July 198615,615
June 198615,350
May 198615,685
April 198615,965
March 198615,960
February 198616,335
January 198616,525

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Swansea
5,365 for Swansea, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/swansea/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Swansea

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →