UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,095 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Epsom and Ewell

1,095, latest July 2026 (+3.8% year on year, from 1,055).

The count stood at 1,095 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,175 in January 1993; the latest figure is 49.7% below that peak. Its low point was 255 in December 2015; the latest reading is 329% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Epsom and Ewell, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,095
June 20261,090
May 20261,085
April 20261,100
March 20261,105
February 20261,135
January 20261,085
December 20251,055
November 20251,065
October 20251,100
September 20251,050
August 20251,045
July 20251,055
June 20251,040
May 20251,045
April 20251,025
March 20251,060
February 20251,095
January 20251,040
December 20241,060
November 20241,070
October 20241,090
September 20241,060
August 20241,095
July 20241,085
June 2024975
May 2024965
April 2024950
March 20241,005
February 20241,030
January 20241,015
December 2023995
November 2023950
October 2023950
September 2023930
August 2023925
July 2023905
June 2023875
May 2023885
April 2023930
March 2023895
February 2023895
January 2023890
December 2022890
November 2022905
October 2022905
September 2022880
August 2022870
July 2022920
June 2022940
May 2022960
April 2022995
March 20221,005
February 20221,060
January 20221,055
December 20211,085
November 20211,135
October 20211,220
September 20211,275
August 20211,380
July 20211,480
June 20211,490
May 20211,665
April 20211,845
March 20211,895
February 20211,940
January 20211,815
December 20201,825
November 20201,830
October 20201,825
September 20201,920
August 20201,970
July 20201,865
June 20201,850
May 20201,965
April 20201,145
March 2020585
February 2020570
January 2020550
December 2019550
November 2019540
October 2019535
September 2019505
August 2019470
July 2019490
June 2019490
May 2019470
April 2019490
March 2019480
February 2019435
January 2019415
December 2018395
November 2018390
October 2018390
September 2018385
August 2018380
July 2018405
June 2018380
May 2018380
April 2018400
March 2018390
February 2018375
January 2018370
December 2017340
November 2017330
October 2017355
September 2017350
August 2017360
July 2017350
June 2017355
May 2017370
April 2017370
March 2017360
February 2017360
January 2017335
December 2016320
November 2016320
October 2016310
September 2016290
August 2016305
July 2016295
June 2016280
May 2016285
April 2016295
March 2016300
February 2016295
January 2016285
December 2015255
November 2015265
October 2015285
September 2015285
August 2015280
July 2015280
June 2015295
May 2015295
April 2015295
March 2015325
February 2015320
January 2015315
December 2014315
November 2014335
October 2014360
September 2014370
August 2014370
July 2014405
June 2014395
May 2014435
April 2014440
March 2014500
February 2014550
January 2014565
December 2013540
November 2013585
October 2013610
September 2013645
August 2013650
July 2013680
June 2013695
May 2013710
April 2013730
March 2013790
February 2013810
January 2013795
December 2012770
November 2012815
October 2012855
September 2012825
August 2012795
July 2012765
June 2012805
May 2012800
April 2012760
March 2012855
February 2012835
January 2012780
December 2011790
November 2011760
October 2011790
September 2011760
August 2011740
July 2011725
June 2011725
May 2011780
April 2011780
March 2011845
February 2011825
January 2011775
December 2010745
November 2010750
October 2010765
September 2010790
August 2010810
July 2010795
June 2010765
May 2010810
April 2010865
March 2010915
February 2010950
January 2010945
December 2009890
November 2009925
October 2009955
September 2009985
August 2009965
July 2009955
June 2009925
May 2009950
April 2009940
March 2009875
February 2009835
January 2009640
December 2008545
November 2008520
October 2008445
September 2008435
August 2008415
July 2008375
June 2008340
May 2008315
April 2008330
March 2008305
February 2008335
January 2008340
December 2007290
November 2007300
October 2007320
September 2007325
August 2007355
July 2007355
June 2007345
May 2007335
April 2007350
March 2007380
February 2007385
January 2007405
December 2006405
November 2006425
October 2006430
September 2006430
August 2006370
July 2006395
June 2006355
May 2006370
April 2006395
March 2006420
February 2006440
January 2006445
December 2005410
November 2005380
October 2005385
September 2005360
August 2005365
July 2005355
June 2005345
May 2005355
April 2005350
March 2005385
February 2005380
January 2005365
December 2004320
November 2004355
October 2004350
September 2004335
August 2004365
July 2004360
June 2004380
May 2004400
April 2004410
March 2004435
February 2004445
January 2004440
December 2003415
November 2003420
October 2003400
September 2003385
August 2003355
July 2003365
June 2003365
May 2003385
April 2003380
March 2003445
February 2003465
January 2003460
December 2002410
November 2002435
October 2002415
September 2002400
August 2002420
July 2002400
June 2002360
May 2002365
April 2002380
March 2002380
February 2002385
January 2002375
December 2001345
November 2001305
October 2001285
September 2001300
August 2001315
July 2001270
June 2001270
May 2001275
April 2001280
March 2001275
February 2001290
January 2001295
December 2000275
November 2000280
October 2000300
September 2000315
August 2000365
July 2000360
June 2000350
May 2000360
April 2000405
March 2000435
February 2000435
January 2000445
December 1999395
November 1999450
October 1999460
September 1999495
August 1999475
July 1999450
June 1999430
May 1999435
April 1999455
March 1999490
February 1999510
January 1999485
December 1998425
November 1998450
October 1998460
September 1998490
August 1998515
July 1998485
June 1998440
May 1998465
April 1998505
March 1998505
February 1998560
January 1998600
December 1997565
November 1997580
October 1997595
September 1997665
August 1997705
July 1997715
June 1997660
May 1997720
April 1997760
March 1997790
February 1997880
January 19971,025
December 19961,020
November 19961,040
October 19961,140
September 19961,220
August 19961,320
July 19961,275
June 19961,235
May 19961,270
April 19961,335
March 19961,315
February 19961,385
January 19961,390
December 19951,320
November 19951,330
October 19951,365
September 19951,435
August 19951,480
July 19951,420
June 19951,310
May 19951,335
April 19951,380
March 19951,360
February 19951,405
January 19951,430
December 19941,390
November 19941,440
October 19941,485
September 19941,580
August 19941,610
July 19941,615
June 19941,555
May 19941,625
April 19941,690
March 19941,730
February 19941,805
January 19941,820
December 19931,785
November 19931,830
October 19931,860
September 19931,990
August 19932,030
July 19931,980
June 19931,950
May 19931,990
April 19932,045
March 19932,065
February 19932,120
January 19932,175
December 19922,070
November 19921,990
October 19922,035
September 19922,070
August 19922,010
July 19921,985
June 19921,800
May 19921,775
April 19921,710
March 19921,655
February 19921,665
January 19921,625
December 19911,490
November 19911,415
October 19911,410
September 19911,385
August 19911,310
July 19911,215
June 19911,125
May 19911,075
April 19911,060
March 1991975
February 1991865
January 1991815
December 1990700
November 1990665
October 1990635
September 1990655
August 1990590
July 1990525
June 1990475
May 1990490
April 1990515
March 1990505
February 1990520
January 1990515
December 1989530
November 1989555
October 1989600
September 1989600
August 1989620
July 1989665
June 1989590
May 1989615
April 1989615
March 1989645
February 1989660
January 1989665
December 1988665
November 1988665
October 1988710
September 1988815
August 1988790
July 1988770
June 1988765
May 1988830
April 1988880
March 1988970
February 19881,025
January 19881,020
December 19871,040
November 19871,055
October 19871,090
September 19871,135
August 19871,180
July 19871,175
June 19871,150
May 19871,225
April 19871,310
March 19871,360
February 19871,400
January 19871,415
December 19861,400
November 19861,405
October 19861,430
September 19861,505
August 19861,525
July 19861,505
June 19861,395
May 19861,370
April 19861,430
March 19861,415
February 19861,435
January 19861,415

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Epsom and Ewell
1,095 for Epsom and Ewell, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/epsom-and-ewell/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Epsom and Ewell

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →