UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,255 in July 2026. That is 0.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Monmouthshire

1,255, latest July 2026 (+0.4% year on year, from 1,250).

The count stood at 1,255 in July 2026. That is 0.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,905 in January 1986; the latest figure is 67.9% below that peak. Its low point was 535 in November 2017; the latest reading is 135% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Monmouthshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,255
June 20261,235
May 20261,235
April 20261,265
March 20261,290
February 20261,295
January 20261,250
December 20251,280
November 20251,215
October 20251,255
September 20251,250
August 20251,250
July 20251,250
June 20251,270
May 20251,305
April 20251,320
March 20251,345
February 20251,370
January 20251,330
December 20241,300
November 20241,350
October 20241,355
September 20241,360
August 20241,375
July 20241,395
June 20241,300
May 20241,315
April 20241,315
March 20241,310
February 20241,275
January 20241,205
December 20231,215
November 20231,260
October 20231,195
September 20231,180
August 20231,175
July 20231,200
June 20231,220
May 20231,210
April 20231,290
March 20231,250
February 20231,245
January 20231,180
December 20221,195
November 20221,190
October 20221,180
September 20221,265
August 20221,355
July 20221,330
June 20221,290
May 20221,320
April 20221,310
March 20221,410
February 20221,475
January 20221,445
December 20211,475
November 20211,530
October 20211,610
September 20211,685
August 20211,710
July 20211,800
June 20211,845
May 20212,030
April 20212,175
March 20212,235
February 20212,245
January 20212,120
December 20202,145
November 20202,155
October 20202,155
September 20202,310
August 20202,370
July 20202,320
June 20202,260
May 20202,345
April 20202,035
March 2020975
February 2020980
January 2020965
December 2019970
November 2019950
October 2019950
September 2019930
August 2019920
July 2019900
June 2019860
May 2019865
April 2019880
March 2019855
February 2019850
January 2019780
December 2018785
November 2018785
October 2018750
September 2018635
August 2018610
July 2018580
June 2018605
May 2018610
April 2018630
March 2018655
February 2018680
January 2018625
December 2017575
November 2017535
October 2017540
September 2017540
August 2017580
July 2017600
June 2017615
May 2017645
April 2017670
March 2017670
February 2017655
January 2017625
December 2016610
November 2016660
October 2016690
September 2016675
August 2016680
July 2016665
June 2016630
May 2016650
April 2016695
March 2016725
February 2016720
January 2016665
December 2015625
November 2015595
October 2015610
September 2015650
August 2015665
July 2015655
June 2015645
May 2015670
April 2015690
March 2015715
February 2015790
January 2015780
December 2014745
November 2014785
October 2014810
September 2014865
August 2014900
July 2014905
June 2014915
May 2014990
April 20141,075
March 20141,130
February 20141,110
January 20141,075
December 20131,020
November 20131,075
October 20131,140
September 20131,140
August 20131,255
July 20131,220
June 20131,205
May 20131,270
April 20131,325
March 20131,385
February 20131,425
January 20131,445
December 20121,400
November 20121,450
October 20121,465
September 20121,460
August 20121,460
July 20121,420
June 20121,450
May 20121,495
April 20121,535
March 20121,585
February 20121,620
January 20121,525
December 20111,200
November 20111,205
October 20111,215
September 20111,205
August 20111,205
July 20111,135
June 20111,110
May 20111,105
April 20111,130
March 20111,175
February 20111,190
January 20111,135
December 20101,035
November 20101,015
October 20101,070
September 20101,095
August 20101,120
July 20101,105
June 20101,060
May 20101,150
April 20101,550
March 20101,645
February 20101,685
January 20101,650
December 20091,515
November 20091,520
October 20091,510
September 20091,560
August 20091,530
July 20091,500
June 20091,460
May 20091,470
April 20091,485
March 20091,495
February 20091,465
January 20091,220
December 20081,065
November 2008925
October 2008805
September 2008805
August 2008740
July 2008670
June 2008615
May 2008650
April 2008685
March 2008700
February 2008685
January 2008620
December 2007590
November 2007590
October 2007620
September 2007645
August 2007650
July 2007635
June 2007565
May 2007665
April 2007705
March 2007780
February 2007780
January 2007765
December 2006720
November 2006745
October 2006790
September 2006800
August 2006850
July 2006805
June 2006785
May 2006805
April 2006850
March 2006835
February 2006840
January 2006820
December 2005730
November 2005720
October 2005750
September 2005805
August 2005815
July 2005760
June 2005715
May 2005725
April 2005760
March 2005760
February 2005805
January 2005795
December 2004725
November 2004720
October 2004720
September 2004740
August 2004745
July 2004740
June 2004725
May 2004785
April 2004830
March 2004855
February 2004835
January 2004775
December 2003735
November 2003725
October 2003775
September 2003825
August 2003850
July 2003830
June 2003810
May 2003825
April 2003830
March 2003870
February 2003885
January 2003865
December 2002770
November 2002780
October 2002800
September 2002840
August 2002855
July 2002860
June 2002795
May 2002860
April 2002875
March 2002905
February 20021,010
January 2002960
December 2001875
November 2001870
October 2001855
September 2001895
August 2001945
July 2001870
June 2001860
May 2001910
April 2001950
March 2001995
February 20011,045
January 20011,050
December 2000925
November 2000935
October 2000960
September 20001,060
August 20001,140
July 20001,105
June 20001,075
May 20001,120
April 20001,165
March 20001,190
February 20001,220
January 20001,195
December 19991,075
November 19991,155
October 19991,180
September 19991,245
August 19991,260
July 19991,205
June 19991,185
May 19991,220
April 19991,360
March 19991,400
February 19991,485
January 19991,520
December 19981,425
November 19981,365
October 19981,370
September 19981,455
August 19981,500
July 19981,440
June 19981,350
May 19981,420
April 19981,460
March 19981,435
February 19981,460
January 19981,495
December 19971,390
November 19971,405
October 19971,425
September 19971,515
August 19971,560
July 19971,575
June 19971,475
May 19971,525
April 19971,605
March 19971,685
February 19971,775
January 19971,885
December 19961,780
November 19961,825
October 19961,960
September 19962,150
August 19962,250
July 19962,210
June 19962,060
May 19962,140
April 19962,260
March 19962,215
February 19962,310
January 19962,335
December 19952,220
November 19952,220
October 19952,245
September 19952,355
August 19952,410
July 19952,355
June 19952,170
May 19952,270
April 19952,395
March 19952,455
February 19952,530
January 19952,585
December 19942,520
November 19942,550
October 19942,605
September 19942,840
August 19942,875
July 19942,885
June 19942,705
May 19942,770
April 19942,890
March 19942,945
February 19943,015
January 19943,090
December 19932,915
November 19932,930
October 19932,925
September 19933,155
August 19933,185
July 19933,090
June 19932,935
May 19932,990
April 19933,030
March 19933,085
February 19933,085
January 19933,090
December 19922,960
November 19922,790
October 19922,745
September 19922,835
August 19922,850
July 19922,705
June 19922,535
May 19922,490
April 19922,550
March 19922,530
February 19922,545
January 19922,575
December 19912,415
November 19912,310
October 19912,290
September 19912,445
August 19912,395
July 19912,290
June 19912,225
May 19912,140
April 19912,155
March 19912,090
February 19912,050
January 19911,940
December 19901,765
November 19901,665
October 19901,610
September 19901,620
August 19901,610
July 19901,575
June 19901,435
May 19901,465
April 19901,545
March 19901,540
February 19901,590
January 19901,535
December 19891,480
November 19891,485
October 19891,520
September 19891,605
August 19891,650
July 19891,635
June 19891,710
May 19891,755
April 19891,825
March 19891,980
February 19892,050
January 19892,110
December 19882,135
November 19882,185
October 19882,245
September 19882,510
August 19882,455
July 19882,460
June 19882,470
May 19882,600
April 19882,740
March 19882,805
February 19882,885
January 19882,970
December 19872,980
November 19872,985
October 19872,915
September 19873,130
August 19873,065
July 19873,055
June 19872,950
May 19873,085
April 19873,265
March 19873,355
February 19873,510
January 19873,630
December 19863,650
November 19863,630
October 19863,665
September 19863,870
August 19863,835
July 19863,785
June 19863,730
May 19863,780
April 19863,890
March 19863,850
February 19863,880
January 19863,905

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Monmouthshire
1,255 for Monmouthshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/monmouthshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Monmouthshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →