UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,095 in July 2026. That is 5.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Rushmoor

2,095, latest July 2026 (+5.8% year on year, from 1,980).

The count stood at 2,095 in July 2026. That is 5.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,435 in January 1993; the latest figure is 39.0% below that peak. Its low point was 480 in June 2001; the latest reading is 336% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Rushmoor, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,095
June 20262,060
May 20262,085
April 20262,135
March 20262,150
February 20262,145
January 20262,065
December 20252,045
November 20252,040
October 20252,035
September 20252,005
August 20251,990
July 20251,980
June 20251,965
May 20251,965
April 20251,980
March 20252,015
February 20252,065
January 20252,015
December 20241,985
November 20241,995
October 20242,095
September 20242,120
August 20242,140
July 20242,095
June 20241,995
May 20241,930
April 20241,945
March 20241,965
February 20241,945
January 20241,890
December 20231,840
November 20231,775
October 20231,740
September 20231,715
August 20231,715
July 20231,710
June 20231,760
May 20231,705
April 20231,780
March 20231,795
February 20231,780
January 20231,780
December 20221,790
November 20221,765
October 20221,760
September 20221,745
August 20221,710
July 20221,700
June 20221,730
May 20221,745
April 20221,820
March 20221,990
February 20222,050
January 20222,100
December 20212,125
November 20212,265
October 20212,355
September 20212,415
August 20212,545
July 20212,620
June 20212,660
May 20212,900
April 20213,110
March 20213,100
February 20213,040
January 20212,915
December 20202,980
November 20202,975
October 20202,955
September 20203,075
August 20203,050
July 20202,960
June 20202,875
May 20202,960
April 20201,920
March 20201,030
February 20201,025
January 2020985
December 2019980
November 20191,000
October 2019990
September 2019970
August 2019885
July 2019835
June 2019830
May 2019795
April 2019790
March 2019730
February 2019665
January 2019620
December 2018545
November 2018550
October 2018555
September 2018535
August 2018525
July 2018520
June 2018520
May 2018530
April 2018530
March 2018560
February 2018580
January 2018560
December 2017520
November 2017525
October 2017545
September 2017560
August 2017575
July 2017580
June 2017605
May 2017585
April 2017600
March 2017610
February 2017600
January 2017565
December 2016535
November 2016535
October 2016540
September 2016550
August 2016540
July 2016520
June 2016530
May 2016545
April 2016555
March 2016575
February 2016565
January 2016590
December 2015560
November 2015565
October 2015560
September 2015580
August 2015590
July 2015580
June 2015575
May 2015565
April 2015620
March 2015620
February 2015645
January 2015615
December 2014570
November 2014645
October 2014705
September 2014735
August 2014750
July 2014790
June 2014810
May 2014890
April 2014915
March 2014970
February 20141,050
January 20141,040
December 20131,000
November 20131,095
October 20131,155
September 20131,195
August 20131,225
July 20131,285
June 20131,365
May 20131,470
April 20131,550
March 20131,605
February 20131,640
January 20131,615
December 20121,505
November 20121,515
October 20121,515
September 20121,490
August 20121,500
July 20121,490
June 20121,550
May 20121,580
April 20121,635
March 20121,745
February 20121,755
January 20121,685
December 20111,625
November 20111,635
October 20111,745
September 20111,765
August 20111,745
July 20111,705
June 20111,735
May 20111,775
April 20111,750
March 20111,670
February 20111,690
January 20111,630
December 20101,540
November 20101,465
October 20101,470
September 20101,520
August 20101,525
July 20101,445
June 20101,495
May 20101,615
April 20101,695
March 20101,765
February 20101,880
January 20101,960
December 20091,850
November 20091,885
October 20091,875
September 20091,865
August 20091,920
July 20091,905
June 20091,910
May 20091,880
April 20091,835
March 20091,795
February 20091,710
January 20091,340
December 20081,130
November 20081,075
October 2008915
September 2008905
August 2008890
July 2008830
June 2008835
May 2008740
April 2008760
March 2008725
February 2008710
January 2008650
December 2007600
November 2007635
October 2007650
September 2007670
August 2007745
July 2007750
June 2007785
May 2007830
April 2007855
March 2007795
February 2007820
January 2007810
December 2006735
November 2006750
October 2006755
September 2006755
August 2006800
July 2006780
June 2006755
May 2006770
April 2006830
March 2006840
February 2006865
January 2006810
December 2005755
November 2005740
October 2005730
September 2005715
August 2005710
July 2005700
June 2005750
May 2005775
April 2005765
March 2005735
February 2005715
January 2005680
December 2004615
November 2004620
October 2004655
September 2004665
August 2004680
July 2004735
June 2004735
May 2004760
April 2004785
March 2004845
February 2004810
January 2004790
December 2003695
November 2003760
October 2003740
September 2003750
August 2003750
July 2003730
June 2003725
May 2003770
April 2003760
March 2003780
February 2003790
January 2003725
December 2002685
November 2002640
October 2002610
September 2002645
August 2002640
July 2002620
June 2002570
May 2002610
April 2002635
March 2002625
February 2002630
January 2002585
December 2001585
November 2001545
October 2001495
September 2001490
August 2001490
July 2001505
June 2001480
May 2001495
April 2001510
March 2001510
February 2001555
January 2001545
December 2000515
November 2000515
October 2000540
September 2000550
August 2000570
July 2000560
June 2000585
May 2000640
April 2000655
March 2000680
February 2000725
January 2000795
December 1999675
November 1999680
October 1999710
September 1999765
August 1999795
July 1999795
June 1999765
May 1999740
April 1999765
March 1999815
February 1999845
January 1999860
December 1998745
November 1998710
October 1998695
September 1998750
August 1998780
July 1998795
June 1998770
May 1998780
April 1998820
March 1998830
February 1998875
January 1998895
December 1997800
November 1997780
October 1997895
September 1997980
August 1997990
July 1997975
June 1997915
May 1997990
April 19971,085
March 19971,120
February 19971,195
January 19971,270
December 19961,220
November 19961,260
October 19961,360
September 19961,425
August 19961,440
July 19961,450
June 19961,390
May 19961,480
April 19961,570
March 19961,540
February 19961,600
January 19961,580
December 19951,480
November 19951,455
October 19951,515
September 19951,565
August 19951,630
July 19951,640
June 19951,605
May 19951,725
April 19951,795
March 19951,840
February 19951,965
January 19952,055
December 19941,950
November 19941,975
October 19942,100
September 19942,315
August 19942,440
July 19942,440
June 19942,480
May 19942,635
April 19942,840
March 19942,895
February 19942,960
January 19943,035
December 19932,900
November 19932,980
October 19933,070
September 19933,170
August 19933,210
July 19933,160
June 19933,170
May 19933,235
April 19933,420
March 19933,375
February 19933,435
January 19933,435
December 19923,385
November 19923,165
October 19923,060
September 19923,110
August 19923,075
July 19922,950
June 19922,825
May 19922,895
April 19922,915
March 19922,845
February 19922,810
January 19922,700
December 19912,465
November 19912,300
October 19912,260
September 19912,315
August 19912,310
July 19912,170
June 19911,990
May 19911,935
April 19911,885
March 19911,865
February 19911,670
January 19911,540
December 19901,420
November 19901,225
October 19901,075
September 19901,040
August 1990975
July 1990925
June 1990840
May 1990850
April 1990855
March 1990865
February 1990920
January 1990900
December 1989860
November 1989770
October 1989760
September 1989865
August 1989870
July 1989890
June 1989900
May 1989940
April 1989940
March 19891,005
February 19891,050
January 19891,120
December 19881,065
November 19881,090
October 19881,140
September 19881,260
August 19881,235
July 19881,315
June 19881,290
May 19881,375
April 19881,460
March 19881,525
February 19881,535
January 19881,615
December 19871,640
November 19871,585
October 19871,720
September 19871,845
August 19871,915
July 19871,885
June 19871,810
May 19871,850
April 19871,945
March 19871,975
February 19872,095
January 19872,170
December 19862,125
November 19862,100
October 19862,125
September 19862,280
August 19862,260
July 19862,200
June 19862,195
May 19862,195
April 19862,305
March 19862,385
February 19862,425
January 19862,445

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Rushmoor
2,095 for Rushmoor, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/rushmoor/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Rushmoor

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →