UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,165 in July 2026. That is 9.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Warwickshire

1,165, latest July 2026 (+9.4% year on year, from 1,065).

The count stood at 1,165 in July 2026. That is 9.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,105 in January 1987; the latest figure is 62.5% below that peak. Its low point was 340 in July 2015; the latest reading is 243% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Warwickshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,165
June 20261,145
May 20261,145
April 20261,110
March 20261,150
February 20261,115
January 20261,070
December 20251,035
November 20251,065
October 20251,070
September 20251,035
August 20251,035
July 20251,065
June 20251,080
May 20251,095
April 20251,085
March 20251,105
February 20251,105
January 20251,060
December 20241,055
November 20241,075
October 20241,075
September 20241,110
August 20241,120
July 20241,095
June 20241,030
May 20241,015
April 20241,015
March 20241,040
February 20241,040
January 2024980
December 2023980
November 2023985
October 2023945
September 2023955
August 2023985
July 2023980
June 20231,005
May 20231,015
April 20231,060
March 20231,040
February 20231,005
January 2023985
December 20221,015
November 20221,040
October 2022985
September 20221,010
August 2022995
July 2022995
June 20221,030
May 20221,050
April 20221,065
March 20221,170
February 20221,230
January 20221,220
December 20211,210
November 20211,260
October 20211,335
September 20211,400
August 20211,480
July 20211,540
June 20211,580
May 20211,770
April 20211,960
March 20212,020
February 20212,045
January 20211,905
December 20201,975
November 20201,970
October 20201,960
September 20202,070
August 20202,100
July 20202,030
June 20201,980
May 20202,135
April 20201,785
March 2020845
February 2020800
January 2020765
December 2019775
November 2019800
October 2019780
September 2019760
August 2019710
July 2019695
June 2019690
May 2019665
April 2019655
March 2019665
February 2019625
January 2019595
December 2018545
November 2018525
October 2018520
September 2018520
August 2018520
July 2018525
June 2018520
May 2018540
April 2018530
March 2018500
February 2018490
January 2018425
December 2017400
November 2017395
October 2017415
September 2017420
August 2017410
July 2017385
June 2017390
May 2017430
April 2017435
March 2017440
February 2017430
January 2017410
December 2016390
November 2016430
October 2016455
September 2016455
August 2016455
July 2016430
June 2016435
May 2016450
April 2016450
March 2016430
February 2016405
January 2016400
December 2015340
November 2015345
October 2015385
September 2015390
August 2015370
July 2015340
June 2015345
May 2015345
April 2015365
March 2015395
February 2015405
January 2015390
December 2014365
November 2014365
October 2014355
September 2014380
August 2014445
July 2014470
June 2014465
May 2014545
April 2014605
March 2014655
February 2014685
January 2014665
December 2013620
November 2013640
October 2013695
September 2013765
August 2013825
July 2013830
June 2013825
May 2013850
April 2013890
March 2013930
February 2013970
January 2013970
December 2012885
November 2012880
October 2012855
September 2012905
August 2012945
July 20121,000
June 20121,010
May 20121,035
April 20121,005
March 20121,060
February 20121,070
January 20121,095
December 2011975
November 2011940
October 2011970
September 20111,015
August 20111,060
July 20111,075
June 2011995
May 20111,000
April 20111,065
March 20111,115
February 20111,130
January 20111,125
December 20101,030
November 20101,010
October 20101,020
September 20101,070
August 20101,110
July 20101,125
June 20101,145
May 20101,215
April 20101,330
March 20101,425
February 20101,540
January 20101,590
December 20091,425
November 20091,475
October 20091,445
September 20091,525
August 20091,535
July 20091,535
June 20091,510
May 20091,575
April 20091,550
March 20091,540
February 20091,500
January 20091,265
December 20081,105
November 2008975
October 2008845
September 2008730
August 2008695
July 2008630
June 2008575
May 2008580
April 2008585
March 2008600
February 2008595
January 2008610
December 2007570
November 2007560
October 2007535
September 2007555
August 2007605
July 2007620
June 2007580
May 2007615
April 2007660
March 2007705
February 2007720
January 2007720
December 2006630
November 2006625
October 2006580
September 2006635
August 2006665
July 2006630
June 2006645
May 2006665
April 2006700
March 2006735
February 2006725
January 2006700
December 2005600
November 2005560
October 2005535
September 2005570
August 2005580
July 2005590
June 2005570
May 2005585
April 2005550
March 2005575
February 2005600
January 2005560
December 2004505
November 2004470
October 2004450
September 2004480
August 2004470
July 2004490
June 2004495
May 2004540
April 2004560
March 2004585
February 2004610
January 2004620
December 2003530
November 2003530
October 2003540
September 2003560
August 2003555
July 2003545
June 2003575
May 2003585
April 2003585
March 2003595
February 2003610
January 2003605
December 2002530
November 2002490
October 2002495
September 2002530
August 2002555
July 2002540
June 2002515
May 2002545
April 2002570
March 2002585
February 2002615
January 2002630
December 2001530
November 2001525
October 2001535
September 2001570
August 2001565
July 2001550
June 2001540
May 2001645
April 2001665
March 2001735
February 2001770
January 2001755
December 2000670
November 2000645
October 2000630
September 2000690
August 2000730
July 2000720
June 2000675
May 2000705
April 2000730
March 2000790
February 2000810
January 2000830
December 1999720
November 1999690
October 1999740
September 1999835
August 1999890
July 1999875
June 1999840
May 1999885
April 1999920
March 1999850
February 1999865
January 1999890
December 1998755
November 1998715
October 1998765
September 1998795
August 1998835
July 1998815
June 1998750
May 1998775
April 1998825
March 1998825
February 1998835
January 1998900
December 1997800
November 1997810
October 1997855
September 1997880
August 1997945
July 1997920
June 1997940
May 1997975
April 19971,045
March 19971,095
February 19971,160
January 19971,195
December 19961,155
November 19961,130
October 19961,235
September 19961,365
August 19961,405
July 19961,415
June 19961,390
May 19961,465
April 19961,520
March 19961,510
February 19961,640
January 19961,615
December 19951,555
November 19951,530
October 19951,525
September 19951,585
August 19951,620
July 19951,615
June 19951,545
May 19951,600
April 19951,650
March 19951,725
February 19951,795
January 19951,850
December 19941,730
November 19941,755
October 19941,800
September 19941,995
August 19942,010
July 19942,050
June 19942,105
May 19942,155
April 19942,285
March 19942,405
February 19942,565
January 19942,610
December 19932,465
November 19932,445
October 19932,455
September 19932,580
August 19932,610
July 19932,640
June 19932,650
May 19932,775
April 19932,890
March 19932,905
February 19932,950
January 19932,980
December 19922,865
November 19922,730
October 19922,690
September 19922,695
August 19922,690
July 19922,590
June 19922,555
May 19922,590
April 19922,490
March 19922,425
February 19922,460
January 19922,305
December 19912,155
November 19912,070
October 19911,970
September 19911,965
August 19911,935
July 19911,870
June 19911,785
May 19911,770
April 19911,745
March 19911,625
February 19911,555
January 19911,515
December 19901,375
November 19901,230
October 19901,195
September 19901,220
August 19901,185
July 19901,150
June 19901,090
May 19901,120
April 19901,100
March 19901,150
February 19901,205
January 19901,190
December 19891,170
November 19891,210
October 19891,235
September 19891,350
August 19891,410
July 19891,465
June 19891,440
May 19891,400
April 19891,470
March 19891,550
February 19891,630
January 19891,755
December 19881,695
November 19881,730
October 19881,840
September 19882,000
August 19881,920
July 19881,995
June 19881,985
May 19882,025
April 19882,175
March 19882,250
February 19882,350
January 19882,470
December 19872,480
November 19872,485
October 19872,590
September 19872,730
August 19872,715
July 19872,800
June 19872,780
May 19872,845
April 19872,995
March 19873,005
February 19872,970
January 19873,105
December 19862,945
November 19862,925
October 19862,975
September 19863,095
August 19862,960
July 19862,915
June 19862,920
May 19862,955
April 19862,985
March 19862,910
February 19862,960
January 19863,070

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Warwickshire
1,165 for North Warwickshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-warwickshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Warwickshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →