UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 8,780 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Newcastle upon Tyne

8,780, latest July 2026 (+0.6% year on year, from 8,730).

The count stood at 8,780 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 26,355 in January 1986; the latest figure is 66.7% below that peak. Its low point was 4,785 in June 2015; the latest reading is 83% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Newcastle upon Tyne, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20268,780
June 20268,705
May 20268,745
April 20268,670
March 20268,625
February 20268,665
January 20268,465
December 20258,390
November 20258,380
October 20258,455
September 20258,700
August 20258,790
July 20258,730
June 20258,795
May 20258,705
April 20258,785
March 20259,105
February 20259,160
January 20259,125
December 20249,125
November 20249,365
October 20249,500
September 20249,565
August 20249,640
July 20249,810
June 20248,830
May 20248,685
April 20248,470
March 20248,460
February 20248,440
January 20248,365
December 20238,350
November 20238,540
October 20238,490
September 20238,625
August 20238,735
July 20238,905
June 20238,915
May 20238,925
April 20239,525
March 20239,360
February 20239,070
January 20239,045
December 20229,150
November 20229,045
October 20228,810
September 20228,985
August 20229,085
July 20229,105
June 20229,320
May 20229,490
April 20229,845
March 202210,585
February 202210,855
January 202210,855
December 202111,090
November 202111,460
October 202111,860
September 202112,430
August 202112,930
July 202113,335
June 202113,570
May 202114,435
April 202115,200
March 202115,520
February 202115,510
January 202115,105
December 202015,230
November 202015,440
October 202015,220
September 202015,540
August 202015,610
July 202015,465
June 202015,185
May 202015,335
April 202014,000
March 20209,330
February 20209,305
January 20209,050
December 20198,970
November 20198,965
October 20198,935
September 20198,890
August 20198,940
July 20198,935
June 20198,995
May 20198,990
April 20199,100
March 20199,170
February 20199,070
January 20198,670
December 20188,680
November 20188,445
October 20188,385
September 20188,250
August 20188,210
July 20188,085
June 20188,135
May 20188,235
April 20188,545
March 20188,000
February 20187,945
January 20187,600
December 20177,475
November 20177,270
October 20177,150
September 20176,910
August 20176,720
July 20176,455
June 20176,210
May 20176,170
April 20176,075
March 20175,985
February 20175,935
January 20175,750
December 20165,495
November 20165,450
October 20165,465
September 20165,305
August 20165,240
July 20165,235
June 20165,310
May 20165,390
April 20165,450
March 20165,610
February 20165,400
January 20165,055
December 20154,915
November 20154,975
October 20155,025
September 20154,990
August 20154,985
July 20154,830
June 20154,785
May 20154,965
April 20155,255
March 20155,385
February 20155,435
January 20155,550
December 20145,440
November 20145,635
October 20145,770
September 20146,015
August 20146,175
July 20146,340
June 20146,565
May 20147,000
April 20147,400
March 20147,750
February 20148,160
January 20148,285
December 20137,960
November 20138,165
October 20138,345
September 20138,645
August 20138,850
July 20138,990
June 20139,090
May 20139,475
April 20139,670
March 20139,780
February 20139,920
January 20139,945
December 20129,630
November 20129,590
October 20129,695
September 20129,625
August 20129,555
July 20129,640
June 20129,720
May 20129,765
April 20129,800
March 20129,935
February 201210,120
January 20129,950
December 20119,540
November 20119,305
October 20119,240
September 20119,385
August 20119,290
July 20119,075
June 20118,680
May 20118,750
April 20119,110
March 20118,765
February 20118,915
January 20118,725
December 20108,170
November 20108,255
October 20108,360
September 20108,575
August 20108,560
July 20108,385
June 20108,295
May 20108,530
April 20108,800
March 20109,080
February 20109,425
January 20109,475
December 20098,750
November 20098,690
October 20099,015
September 20099,065
August 20099,030
July 20099,080
June 20098,745
May 20098,735
April 20098,690
March 20098,580
February 20098,520
January 20097,910
December 20087,175
November 20086,755
October 20086,440
September 20086,285
August 20086,075
July 20085,815
June 20085,675
May 20085,680
April 20085,740
March 20085,760
February 20085,910
January 20085,770
December 20075,365
November 20075,370
October 20075,530
September 20075,590
August 20075,755
July 20075,755
June 20075,830
May 20075,935
April 20076,090
March 20076,240
February 20076,230
January 20076,160
December 20065,815
November 20065,810
October 20065,730
September 20065,770
August 20065,740
July 20065,670
June 20065,675
May 20065,690
April 20065,765
March 20065,845
February 20065,890
January 20065,760
December 20055,360
November 20055,315
October 20055,320
September 20055,315
August 20055,265
July 20055,160
June 20055,140
May 20055,215
April 20055,475
March 20055,440
February 20055,470
January 20055,435
December 20045,035
November 20045,090
October 20045,035
September 20045,025
August 20045,080
July 20045,175
June 20045,180
May 20045,340
April 20045,670
March 20045,790
February 20045,925
January 20046,110
December 20035,755
November 20035,855
October 20035,925
September 20036,145
August 20036,430
July 20036,475
June 20036,420
May 20036,565
April 20036,655
March 20036,800
February 20036,940
January 20036,930
December 20026,335
November 20026,230
October 20026,410
September 20026,615
August 20026,900
July 20027,070
June 20026,895
May 20026,880
April 20027,070
March 20027,100
February 20027,355
January 20027,215
December 20016,830
November 20016,680
October 20016,820
September 20016,870
August 20017,120
July 20017,040
June 20016,895
May 20017,180
April 20017,475
March 20017,730
February 20017,975
January 20018,120
December 20007,730
November 20007,765
October 20007,965
September 20008,075
August 20008,400
July 20008,500
June 20008,400
May 20008,610
April 20008,855
March 20009,145
February 20009,300
January 20009,450
December 19998,740
November 19998,795
October 19998,810
September 19999,180
August 19999,355
July 19999,525
June 19999,260
May 19999,400
April 19999,825
March 19999,950
February 199910,080
January 199910,175
December 19989,505
November 19989,590
October 19989,660
September 199810,005
August 199810,125
July 199810,305
June 19989,980
May 199810,380
April 199811,035
March 199811,185
February 199811,490
January 199811,610
December 199710,935
November 199710,875
October 199711,170
September 199711,530
August 199711,950
July 199712,175
June 199711,655
May 199712,080
April 199712,490
March 199712,725
February 199713,260
January 199713,685
December 199613,430
November 199613,690
October 199614,345
September 199615,350
August 199615,755
July 199616,115
June 199615,485
May 199615,980
April 199616,505
March 199616,570
February 199617,220
January 199617,145
December 199516,640
November 199516,675
October 199516,675
September 199517,020
August 199517,330
July 199517,455
June 199516,560
May 199516,860
April 199517,320
March 199517,150
February 199517,435
January 199517,580
December 199417,175
November 199417,220
October 199417,190
September 199417,740
August 199417,880
July 199418,125
June 199417,425
May 199417,645
April 199418,155
March 199418,270
February 199418,695
January 199419,115
December 199318,485
November 199318,495
October 199318,665
September 199319,365
August 199319,225
July 199319,260
June 199318,600
May 199318,540
April 199318,950
March 199318,805
February 199319,155
January 199319,250
December 199218,850
November 199218,305
October 199218,060
September 199218,110
August 199218,120
July 199218,120
June 199217,190
May 199217,295
April 199217,840
March 199217,885
February 199218,010
January 199218,040
December 199117,335
November 199117,120
October 199117,075
September 199117,330
August 199117,485
July 199117,425
June 199116,485
May 199116,445
April 199116,460
March 199116,020
February 199115,830
January 199115,690
December 199015,125
November 199014,970
October 199014,585
September 199014,755
August 199014,585
July 199014,705
June 199014,005
May 199014,315
April 199014,585
March 199014,810
February 199014,890
January 199015,080
December 198914,760
November 198914,795
October 198915,160
September 198915,760
August 198916,025
July 198916,475
June 198916,180
May 198916,720
April 198917,405
March 198917,790
February 198918,180
January 198918,510
December 198818,115
November 198818,300
October 198818,290
September 198819,785
August 198819,625
July 198820,020
June 198819,915
May 198820,385
April 198821,130
March 198821,080
February 198821,475
January 198821,870
December 198721,665
November 198721,880
October 198722,345
September 198723,285
August 198723,015
July 198723,670
June 198723,615
May 198723,845
April 198724,555
March 198724,665
February 198725,185
January 198725,535
December 198625,110
November 198625,020
October 198624,960
September 198625,815
August 198625,805
July 198626,145
June 198625,525
May 198625,695
April 198625,965
March 198625,730
February 198626,115
January 198626,355

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 15,160, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Newcastle upon Tyne
8,780 for Newcastle upon Tyne, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/newcastle-upon-tyne/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Newcastle upon Tyne

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →