UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 8,575 in July 2026. That is 3.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Brighton and Hove

8,575, latest July 2026 (+3.1% year on year, from 8,315).

The count stood at 8,575 in July 2026. That is 3.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 18,475 in August 1993; the latest figure is 53.6% below that peak. Its low point was 2,765 in October 2015; the latest reading is 210% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Brighton and Hove, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20268,575
June 20268,515
May 20268,675
April 20268,825
March 20268,875
February 20268,800
January 20268,610
December 20258,565
November 20258,385
October 20258,345
September 20258,225
August 20258,290
July 20258,315
June 20258,355
May 20258,450
April 20258,585
March 20258,760
February 20258,755
January 20258,380
December 20248,290
November 20248,395
October 20248,410
September 20248,405
August 20248,390
July 20248,315
June 20247,790
May 20247,640
April 20247,800
March 20247,925
February 20248,115
January 20248,010
December 20237,855
November 20237,750
October 20237,710
September 20237,660
August 20237,690
July 20237,695
June 20237,575
May 20237,460
April 20237,735
March 20237,710
February 20237,775
January 20237,730
December 20227,905
November 20227,725
October 20227,630
September 20227,675
August 20227,695
July 20227,715
June 20227,830
May 20227,985
April 20228,330
March 20228,950
February 20229,215
January 20229,185
December 20219,405
November 20219,730
October 20219,990
September 202110,410
August 202110,975
July 202111,525
June 202111,710
May 202112,865
April 202113,905
March 202114,245
February 202114,270
January 202113,590
December 202013,855
November 202013,780
October 202013,595
September 202014,225
August 202014,210
July 202013,855
June 202013,285
May 202014,080
April 202010,335
March 20205,860
February 20205,820
January 20205,570
December 20195,500
November 20195,460
October 20195,395
September 20195,240
August 20195,155
July 20195,060
June 20195,005
May 20194,870
April 20194,875
March 20194,865
February 20194,905
January 20194,745
December 20184,665
November 20184,645
October 20184,560
September 20184,445
August 20184,400
July 20184,240
June 20184,120
May 20184,070
April 20184,000
March 20183,670
February 20183,455
January 20183,200
December 20173,060
November 20172,935
October 20172,870
September 20172,810
August 20172,915
July 20172,870
June 20172,890
May 20173,020
April 20173,080
March 20173,120
February 20173,045
January 20172,965
December 20162,950
November 20162,955
October 20162,995
September 20162,980
August 20162,850
July 20162,775
June 20162,775
May 20162,840
April 20162,930
March 20162,945
February 20162,945
January 20162,925
December 20152,890
November 20152,860
October 20152,765
September 20152,850
August 20152,955
July 20152,980
June 20152,990
May 20153,135
April 20153,305
March 20153,405
February 20153,545
January 20153,525
December 20143,450
November 20143,465
October 20143,495
September 20143,550
August 20143,660
July 20143,850
June 20143,905
May 20144,045
April 20144,370
March 20144,645
February 20144,805
January 20144,785
December 20134,720
November 20134,765
October 20134,880
September 20135,030
August 20135,205
July 20135,315
June 20135,270
May 20135,580
April 20135,840
March 20136,120
February 20136,275
January 20136,170
December 20126,055
November 20126,135
October 20126,150
September 20126,080
August 20126,270
July 20126,400
June 20126,295
May 20126,375
April 20126,525
March 20126,695
February 20126,960
January 20126,785
December 20116,530
November 20116,465
October 20116,555
September 20116,475
August 20116,575
July 20116,400
June 20116,070
May 20116,110
April 20116,075
March 20116,190
February 20116,290
January 20116,215
December 20106,060
November 20106,205
October 20106,215
September 20106,335
August 20106,440
July 20106,475
June 20106,525
May 20106,800
April 20107,245
March 20107,425
February 20107,760
January 20107,815
December 20097,630
November 20097,685
October 20097,575
September 20097,505
August 20097,510
July 20097,340
June 20097,190
May 20097,370
April 20097,275
March 20097,195
February 20096,880
January 20096,150
December 20085,640
November 20085,485
October 20085,070
September 20084,820
August 20084,785
July 20084,670
June 20084,495
May 20084,475
April 20084,465
March 20084,485
February 20084,440
January 20084,420
December 20074,295
November 20074,230
October 20074,340
September 20074,435
August 20074,745
July 20074,615
June 20074,550
May 20074,725
April 20074,875
March 20075,130
February 20075,185
January 20075,155
December 20064,975
November 20065,090
October 20065,190
September 20065,390
August 20065,365
July 20065,190
June 20065,170
May 20065,290
April 20065,370
March 20065,425
February 20065,495
January 20065,345
December 20055,180
November 20055,100
October 20054,950
September 20054,990
August 20055,020
July 20054,940
June 20054,880
May 20054,915
April 20054,980
March 20055,080
February 20055,190
January 20055,110
December 20044,950
November 20045,240
October 20045,565
September 20045,520
August 20045,400
July 20044,980
June 20044,850
May 20044,730
April 20044,905
March 20044,895
February 20044,990
January 20044,965
December 20034,730
November 20034,655
October 20034,710
September 20034,890
August 20035,015
July 20034,930
June 20034,915
May 20035,095
April 20035,175
March 20035,160
February 20035,210
January 20035,215
December 20025,025
November 20024,965
October 20024,995
September 20025,180
August 20025,180
July 20024,995
June 20024,840
May 20024,985
April 20025,075
March 20025,025
February 20025,235
January 20025,310
December 20015,180
November 20015,105
October 20015,065
September 20015,155
August 20015,305
July 20015,315
June 20015,255
May 20015,435
April 20015,690
March 20016,040
February 20016,275
January 20016,340
December 20006,265
November 20006,395
October 20006,580
September 20006,915
August 20007,100
July 20007,125
June 20007,010
May 20007,200
April 20007,455
March 20007,630
February 20007,805
January 20007,980
December 19997,670
November 19997,780
October 19997,990
September 19998,325
August 19998,325
July 19998,220
June 19998,160
May 19998,220
April 19998,420
March 19998,585
February 19998,770
January 19998,900
December 19988,570
November 19988,600
October 19988,665
September 19988,925
August 19989,000
July 19988,880
June 19988,585
May 19988,740
April 19988,755
March 19988,775
February 19989,000
January 19989,270
December 19979,000
November 19979,210
October 19979,750
September 199710,380
August 199710,925
July 199711,060
June 199710,905
May 199711,520
April 199712,170
March 199712,665
February 199713,260
January 199713,855
December 199613,570
November 199613,745
October 199614,575
September 199615,285
August 199615,410
July 199615,435
June 199614,955
May 199615,195
April 199615,520
March 199615,775
February 199616,685
January 199616,295
December 199515,765
November 199515,565
October 199515,680
September 199516,180
August 199516,240
July 199515,980
June 199515,165
May 199515,360
April 199515,785
March 199515,965
February 199516,345
January 199516,535
December 199416,245
November 199416,300
October 199416,630
September 199417,195
August 199417,405
July 199417,450
June 199417,015
May 199417,225
April 199417,650
March 199417,805
February 199417,915
January 199418,055
December 199317,525
November 199317,465
October 199317,560
September 199318,270
August 199318,475
July 199318,030
June 199317,655
May 199317,715
April 199318,005
March 199317,810
February 199317,965
January 199317,980
December 199217,645
November 199217,225
October 199216,810
September 199216,990
August 199217,105
July 199216,410
June 199215,835
May 199215,895
April 199215,910
March 199215,675
February 199215,480
January 199214,925
December 199114,285
November 199113,815
October 199113,420
September 199113,440
August 199113,360
July 199112,730
June 199111,770
May 199111,395
April 199111,250
March 199110,910
February 199110,120
January 19919,355
December 19908,975
November 19908,285
October 19907,990
September 19908,170
August 19908,000
July 19907,720
June 19907,190
May 19907,160
April 19907,345
March 19907,265
February 19907,380
January 19907,260
December 19897,015
November 19896,675
October 19896,840
September 19896,895
August 19897,080
July 19897,110
June 19896,795
May 19897,020
April 19897,330
March 19897,745
February 19897,950
January 19898,195
December 19888,210
November 19888,240
October 19888,465
September 19889,360
August 19889,300
July 19889,610
June 19889,700
May 198810,010
April 198810,345
March 198810,475
February 198810,910
January 198811,140
December 198711,270
November 198711,300
October 198711,680
September 198712,265
August 198712,490
July 198712,540
June 198712,350
May 198712,840
April 198713,370
March 198713,695
February 198714,170
January 198714,435
December 198614,165
November 198614,220
October 198614,435
September 198614,755
August 198614,760
July 198614,800
June 198614,205
May 198614,360
April 198614,540
March 198614,655
February 198614,750
January 198614,860

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 1996: This area's September 1996 figure was 15,285, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 1996 (median about 3,725 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Brighton and Hove
8,575 for Brighton and Hove, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, September 1996
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/brighton-and-hove/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Brighton and Hove

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →