UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,355 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Fareham

1,355, latest July 2026 (+4.6% year on year, from 1,295).

The count stood at 1,355 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,785 in January 1993; the latest figure is 64.2% below that peak. Its low point was 390 in January 2017; the latest reading is 247% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Fareham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,355
June 20261,330
May 20261,360
April 20261,385
March 20261,385
February 20261,400
January 20261,340
December 20251,360
November 20251,335
October 20251,310
September 20251,315
August 20251,325
July 20251,295
June 20251,275
May 20251,275
April 20251,300
March 20251,280
February 20251,270
January 20251,205
December 20241,185
November 20241,235
October 20241,260
September 20241,340
August 20241,310
July 20241,260
June 20241,160
May 20241,200
April 20241,165
March 20241,215
February 20241,185
January 20241,105
December 20231,095
November 20231,140
October 20231,120
September 20231,155
August 20231,180
July 20231,160
June 20231,145
May 20231,125
April 20231,155
March 20231,195
February 20231,165
January 20231,135
December 20221,165
November 20221,185
October 20221,200
September 20221,230
August 20221,255
July 20221,250
June 20221,255
May 20221,240
April 20221,300
March 20221,340
February 20221,405
January 20221,410
December 20211,455
November 20211,510
October 20211,550
September 20211,650
August 20211,730
July 20211,815
June 20211,875
May 20212,065
April 20212,330
March 20212,420
February 20212,485
January 20212,410
December 20202,440
November 20202,475
October 20202,445
September 20202,590
August 20202,640
July 20202,525
June 20202,445
May 20202,680
April 20201,935
March 2020835
February 2020805
January 2020795
December 2019780
November 2019760
October 2019760
September 2019720
August 2019710
July 2019625
June 2019635
May 2019615
April 2019595
March 2019585
February 2019515
January 2019525
December 2018455
November 2018470
October 2018485
September 2018500
August 2018495
July 2018520
June 2018525
May 2018555
April 2018555
March 2018530
February 2018555
January 2018535
December 2017510
November 2017465
October 2017485
September 2017485
August 2017445
July 2017455
June 2017465
May 2017450
April 2017440
March 2017410
February 2017425
January 2017390
December 2016395
November 2016405
October 2016425
September 2016430
August 2016450
July 2016450
June 2016425
May 2016425
April 2016455
March 2016485
February 2016480
January 2016475
December 2015430
November 2015425
October 2015420
September 2015430
August 2015445
July 2015460
June 2015425
May 2015480
April 2015485
March 2015495
February 2015535
January 2015525
December 2014490
November 2014495
October 2014520
September 2014540
August 2014550
July 2014565
June 2014555
May 2014570
April 2014645
March 2014715
February 2014775
January 2014785
December 2013755
November 2013780
October 2013840
September 2013915
August 20131,000
July 2013995
June 2013980
May 20131,100
April 20131,165
March 20131,215
February 20131,270
January 20131,200
December 20121,120
November 20121,180
October 20121,245
September 20121,210
August 20121,215
July 20121,270
June 20121,260
May 20121,325
April 20121,310
March 20121,395
February 20121,365
January 20121,270
December 20111,170
November 20111,210
October 20111,225
September 20111,250
August 20111,250
July 20111,220
June 20111,115
May 20111,160
April 20111,250
March 20111,255
February 20111,270
January 20111,165
December 20101,065
November 20101,100
October 20101,070
September 20101,055
August 20101,105
July 20101,080
June 20101,125
May 20101,235
April 20101,255
March 20101,290
February 20101,370
January 20101,450
December 20091,395
November 20091,480
October 20091,435
September 20091,420
August 20091,450
July 20091,400
June 20091,370
May 20091,340
April 20091,365
March 20091,375
February 20091,355
January 20091,100
December 2008935
November 2008895
October 2008770
September 2008755
August 2008780
July 2008685
June 2008650
May 2008575
April 2008590
March 2008540
February 2008545
January 2008505
December 2007460
November 2007470
October 2007480
September 2007475
August 2007585
July 2007660
June 2007700
May 2007700
April 2007765
March 2007785
February 2007790
January 2007790
December 2006715
November 2006750
October 2006760
September 2006785
August 2006785
July 2006760
June 2006755
May 2006740
April 2006765
March 2006780
February 2006775
January 2006800
December 2005710
November 2005655
October 2005650
September 2005635
August 2005655
July 2005635
June 2005630
May 2005610
April 2005635
March 2005670
February 2005660
January 2005630
December 2004540
November 2004520
October 2004505
September 2004535
August 2004525
July 2004525
June 2004510
May 2004540
April 2004580
March 2004605
February 2004620
January 2004620
December 2003550
November 2003565
October 2003555
September 2003565
August 2003600
July 2003590
June 2003575
May 2003620
April 2003625
March 2003640
February 2003655
January 2003640
December 2002570
November 2002550
October 2002560
September 2002595
August 2002630
July 2002615
June 2002595
May 2002610
April 2002650
March 2002650
February 2002650
January 2002660
December 2001585
November 2001550
October 2001535
September 2001510
August 2001535
July 2001515
June 2001470
May 2001505
April 2001550
March 2001580
February 2001610
January 2001645
December 2000585
November 2000580
October 2000585
September 2000635
August 2000630
July 2000665
June 2000670
May 2000705
April 2000730
March 2000780
February 2000835
January 2000865
December 1999730
November 1999715
October 1999690
September 1999755
August 1999755
July 1999725
June 1999685
May 1999695
April 1999755
March 1999795
February 1999835
January 1999815
December 1998685
November 1998660
October 1998695
September 1998730
August 1998780
July 1998830
June 1998760
May 1998790
April 1998855
March 1998865
February 1998930
January 1998935
December 1997885
November 1997880
October 19971,010
September 19971,105
August 19971,150
July 19971,105
June 19971,135
May 19971,230
April 19971,330
March 19971,425
February 19971,535
January 19971,730
December 19961,640
November 19961,685
October 19961,835
September 19962,045
August 19962,130
July 19962,100
June 19962,050
May 19962,125
April 19962,145
March 19962,195
February 19962,260
January 19962,355
December 19952,255
November 19952,170
October 19952,170
September 19952,295
August 19952,340
July 19952,310
June 19952,135
May 19952,255
April 19952,350
March 19952,310
February 19952,460
January 19952,520
December 19942,360
November 19942,375
October 19942,450
September 19942,635
August 19942,740
July 19942,760
June 19942,665
May 19942,800
April 19942,935
March 19942,970
February 19943,110
January 19943,230
December 19933,030
November 19932,995
October 19933,070
September 19933,250
August 19933,270
July 19933,220
June 19933,215
May 19933,340
April 19933,535
March 19933,495
February 19933,680
January 19933,785
December 19923,750
November 19923,575
October 19923,525
September 19923,495
August 19923,475
July 19923,260
June 19923,200
May 19923,135
April 19923,220
March 19923,095
February 19922,980
January 19922,920
December 19912,750
November 19912,640
October 19912,540
September 19912,520
August 19912,525
July 19912,415
June 19912,315
May 19912,235
April 19912,225
March 19912,130
February 19911,935
January 19911,785
December 19901,590
November 19901,375
October 19901,290
September 19901,260
August 19901,210
July 19901,160
June 19901,065
May 19901,080
April 19901,155
March 19901,195
February 19901,225
January 19901,220
December 19891,085
November 19891,030
October 19891,020
September 19891,110
August 19891,130
July 19891,190
June 19891,155
May 19891,215
April 19891,270
March 19891,415
February 19891,470
January 19891,495
December 19881,445
November 19881,485
October 19881,605
September 19881,800
August 19881,790
July 19881,860
June 19881,875
May 19882,005
April 19882,150
March 19882,230
February 19882,430
January 19882,515
December 19872,420
November 19872,440
October 19872,540
September 19872,770
August 19872,770
July 19872,830
June 19872,740
May 19872,825
April 19873,000
March 19872,945
February 19873,115
January 19873,235
December 19863,175
November 19863,150
October 19863,200
September 19863,370
August 19863,250
July 19863,190
June 19863,060
May 19863,125
April 19863,155
March 19863,230
February 19863,225
January 19863,270

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Fareham
1,355 for Fareham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/fareham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Fareham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →