UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,395 in July 2026. That is 7.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Warwick

2,395, latest July 2026 (+7.9% year on year, from 2,220).

The count stood at 2,395 in July 2026. That is 7.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,440 in January 1986; the latest figure is 56.0% below that peak. Its low point was 500 in November 2015; the latest reading is 379% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Warwick, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,395
June 20262,365
May 20262,345
April 20262,305
March 20262,320
February 20262,335
January 20262,225
December 20252,190
November 20252,230
October 20252,255
September 20252,280
August 20252,235
July 20252,220
June 20252,250
May 20252,245
April 20252,300
March 20252,355
February 20252,355
January 20252,275
December 20242,280
November 20242,285
October 20242,305
September 20242,320
August 20242,255
July 20242,260
June 20242,020
May 20241,935
April 20241,920
March 20241,950
February 20241,975
January 20241,945
December 20231,940
November 20231,960
October 20231,925
September 20231,925
August 20231,935
July 20232,020
June 20232,055
May 20232,050
April 20232,105
March 20232,030
February 20232,005
January 20231,995
December 20222,020
November 20222,070
October 20222,070
September 20222,075
August 20222,085
July 20222,095
June 20222,135
May 20222,120
April 20222,200
March 20222,305
February 20222,355
January 20222,385
December 20212,430
November 20212,460
October 20212,575
September 20212,640
August 20212,805
July 20212,955
June 20213,030
May 20213,295
April 20213,585
March 20213,680
February 20213,700
January 20213,505
December 20203,565
November 20203,620
October 20203,590
September 20203,750
August 20203,800
July 20203,705
June 20203,560
May 20203,715
April 20202,710
March 20201,570
February 20201,545
January 20201,455
December 20191,475
November 20191,480
October 20191,385
September 20191,320
August 20191,275
July 20191,220
June 20191,205
May 20191,155
April 20191,140
March 20191,070
February 2019940
January 2019860
December 2018790
November 2018725
October 2018755
September 2018745
August 2018765
July 2018735
June 2018740
May 2018775
April 2018765
March 2018725
February 2018705
January 2018680
December 2017650
November 2017630
October 2017665
September 2017650
August 2017645
July 2017620
June 2017615
May 2017635
April 2017635
March 2017625
February 2017605
January 2017600
December 2016575
November 2016585
October 2016585
September 2016570
August 2016605
July 2016600
June 2016560
May 2016575
April 2016600
March 2016605
February 2016600
January 2016575
December 2015535
November 2015500
October 2015525
September 2015535
August 2015545
July 2015560
June 2015575
May 2015615
April 2015625
March 2015655
February 2015705
January 2015630
December 2014625
November 2014645
October 2014745
September 2014795
August 2014835
July 2014825
June 2014850
May 2014940
April 20141,035
March 20141,090
February 20141,195
January 20141,230
December 20131,175
November 20131,240
October 20131,310
September 20131,390
August 20131,400
July 20131,420
June 20131,470
May 20131,500
April 20131,560
March 20131,660
February 20131,720
January 20131,725
December 20121,670
November 20121,690
October 20121,680
September 20121,750
August 20121,785
July 20121,755
June 20121,745
May 20121,815
April 20121,850
March 20121,990
February 20122,060
January 20122,065
December 20111,950
November 20111,935
October 20111,965
September 20112,070
August 20112,080
July 20112,080
June 20111,960
May 20112,040
April 20112,070
March 20112,150
February 20112,210
January 20112,115
December 20101,970
November 20101,955
October 20102,015
September 20102,085
August 20102,115
July 20102,035
June 20102,095
May 20102,205
April 20102,390
March 20102,535
February 20102,605
January 20102,615
December 20092,515
November 20092,600
October 20092,675
September 20092,695
August 20092,745
July 20092,665
June 20092,625
May 20092,700
April 20092,690
March 20092,610
February 20092,455
January 20092,130
December 20081,815
November 20081,710
October 20081,575
September 20081,580
August 20081,520
July 20081,470
June 20081,375
May 20081,365
April 20081,350
March 20081,370
February 20081,305
January 20081,290
December 20071,255
November 20071,245
October 20071,250
September 20071,290
August 20071,325
July 20071,300
June 20071,350
May 20071,405
April 20071,460
March 20071,500
February 20071,535
January 20071,540
December 20061,445
November 20061,370
October 20061,350
September 20061,385
August 20061,380
July 20061,340
June 20061,325
May 20061,345
April 20061,350
March 20061,405
February 20061,395
January 20061,280
December 20051,215
November 20051,165
October 20051,160
September 20051,105
August 20051,145
July 20051,095
June 20051,040
May 20051,050
April 20051,010
March 20051,020
February 20051,080
January 20051,065
December 2004960
November 2004990
October 20041,045
September 20041,090
August 20041,125
July 20041,095
June 20041,050
May 20041,015
April 20041,080
March 20041,135
February 20041,245
January 20041,255
December 20031,180
November 20031,215
October 20031,285
September 20031,240
August 20031,245
July 20031,220
June 20031,195
May 20031,195
April 20031,275
March 20031,280
February 20031,315
January 20031,330
December 20021,195
November 20021,165
October 20021,185
September 20021,230
August 20021,300
July 20021,285
June 20021,165
May 20021,200
April 20021,185
March 20021,205
February 20021,245
January 20021,270
December 20011,210
November 20011,200
October 20011,175
September 20011,225
August 20011,270
July 20011,255
June 20011,225
May 20011,270
April 20011,320
March 20011,380
February 20011,390
January 20011,385
December 20001,350
November 20001,320
October 20001,335
September 20001,435
August 20001,515
July 20001,470
June 20001,435
May 20001,445
April 20001,420
March 20001,490
February 20001,495
January 20001,515
December 19991,430
November 19991,470
October 19991,490
September 19991,615
August 19991,710
July 19991,705
June 19991,655
May 19991,645
April 19991,735
March 19991,775
February 19991,780
January 19991,800
December 19981,690
November 19981,635
October 19981,640
September 19981,725
August 19981,755
July 19981,700
June 19981,620
May 19981,665
April 19981,725
March 19981,720
February 19981,785
January 19981,815
December 19971,710
November 19971,715
October 19971,820
September 19971,985
August 19972,030
July 19971,970
June 19971,805
May 19971,865
April 19971,970
March 19972,025
February 19972,130
January 19972,200
December 19962,140
November 19962,205
October 19962,435
September 19962,745
August 19962,915
July 19962,785
June 19962,640
May 19962,765
April 19962,875
March 19962,935
February 19963,055
January 19962,990
December 19952,875
November 19952,820
October 19952,970
September 19953,210
August 19953,325
July 19953,225
June 19952,995
May 19953,060
April 19953,180
March 19953,220
February 19953,340
January 19953,405
December 19943,265
November 19943,295
October 19943,465
September 19943,820
August 19943,990
July 19943,930
June 19943,700
May 19943,810
April 19943,950
March 19944,075
February 19944,155
January 19944,215
December 19934,090
November 19934,115
October 19934,310
September 19934,675
August 19934,770
July 19934,620
June 19934,420
May 19934,510
April 19934,725
March 19934,770
February 19934,895
January 19934,880
December 19924,760
November 19924,645
October 19924,610
September 19924,670
August 19924,715
July 19924,520
June 19924,260
May 19924,270
April 19924,400
March 19924,295
February 19924,225
January 19924,070
December 19913,930
November 19913,765
October 19913,670
September 19913,870
August 19913,775
July 19913,515
June 19913,150
May 19913,070
April 19913,015
March 19912,910
February 19912,555
January 19912,400
December 19902,235
November 19902,020
October 19902,005
September 19902,155
August 19902,115
July 19901,975
June 19901,815
May 19901,870
April 19901,930
March 19901,970
February 19901,970
January 19901,980
December 19891,835
November 19891,790
October 19891,855
September 19892,000
August 19892,035
July 19892,045
June 19891,945
May 19892,070
April 19892,190
March 19892,340
February 19892,470
January 19892,640
December 19882,695
November 19882,710
October 19882,935
September 19883,385
August 19883,415
July 19883,410
June 19883,310
May 19883,500
April 19883,695
March 19883,815
February 19883,980
January 19884,065
December 19874,055
November 19874,030
October 19874,245
September 19874,535
August 19874,580
July 19874,600
June 19874,520
May 19874,700
April 19874,875
March 19874,855
February 19875,025
January 19875,115
December 19865,055
November 19865,030
October 19865,055
September 19865,365
August 19865,190
July 19865,125
June 19864,960
May 19865,110
April 19865,170
March 19865,210
February 19865,320
January 19865,440

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Warwick
2,395 for Warwick, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/warwick/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Warwick

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →