UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 17,260 in July 2026. That is 1.1% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tower Hamlets

17,260, latest July 2026 (-1.1% year on year, from 17,445).

The count stood at 17,260 in July 2026. That is 1.1% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 22,065 in March 2021; the latest figure is 21.8% below that peak. Its low point was 4,665 in January 2017; the latest reading is 270% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tower Hamlets, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202617,260
June 202617,300
May 202617,310
April 202616,905
March 202616,960
February 202616,865
January 202616,395
December 202516,535
November 202516,610
October 202516,910
September 202517,165
August 202517,180
July 202517,445
June 202517,785
May 202517,580
April 202517,455
March 202517,520
February 202517,515
January 202516,655
December 202417,030
November 202417,200
October 202417,455
September 202416,855
August 202416,160
July 202416,385
June 202414,240
May 202413,910
April 202413,445
March 202413,630
February 202413,420
January 202413,065
December 202313,130
November 202312,895
October 202312,885
September 202313,030
August 202312,855
July 202312,825
June 202312,420
May 202312,075
April 202312,275
March 202311,945
February 202311,745
January 202311,725
December 202212,155
November 202212,160
October 202212,075
September 202212,165
August 202212,175
July 202212,240
June 202212,595
May 202213,085
April 202213,410
March 202214,100
February 202214,600
January 202214,475
December 202115,010
November 202115,605
October 202116,525
September 202117,245
August 202118,295
July 202119,165
June 202119,445
May 202120,655
April 202121,835
March 202122,065
February 202121,860
January 202120,950
December 202021,190
November 202021,110
October 202020,260
September 202020,280
August 202019,950
July 202019,565
June 202018,975
May 202018,950
April 202014,515
March 20208,315
February 20208,265
January 20208,010
December 20197,935
November 20198,050
October 20198,025
September 20197,905
August 20197,805
July 20197,750
June 20197,635
May 20197,475
April 20197,345
March 20197,310
February 20197,305
January 20197,010
December 20186,885
November 20186,970
October 20186,960
September 20186,925
August 20186,750
July 20186,685
June 20186,630
May 20186,600
April 20186,870
March 20186,440
February 20186,450
January 20186,145
December 20176,090
November 20176,080
October 20176,120
September 20175,975
August 20175,865
July 20175,750
June 20175,490
May 20175,240
April 20174,940
March 20174,690
February 20174,710
January 20174,665
December 20164,730
November 20164,915
October 20164,970
September 20164,990
August 20165,030
July 20164,945
June 20164,860
May 20164,875
April 20164,995
March 20165,065
February 20165,065
January 20164,970
December 20154,950
November 20154,955
October 20155,105
September 20155,105
August 20155,055
July 20155,015
June 20154,955
May 20155,015
April 20154,945
March 20155,230
February 20155,500
January 20155,500
December 20145,480
November 20145,805
October 20146,135
September 20146,335
August 20146,555
July 20146,575
June 20146,650
May 20146,955
April 20147,140
March 20147,395
February 20147,620
January 20147,705
December 20137,800
November 20138,195
October 20138,720
September 20139,220
August 20139,550
July 20139,580
June 20139,755
May 20139,950
April 201310,200
March 201310,440
February 201310,740
January 201310,665
December 201210,630
November 201210,985
October 201210,950
September 201210,805
August 201210,610
July 201210,575
June 201210,600
May 201210,605
April 201210,950
March 201211,195
February 201211,400
January 201211,155
December 201111,160
November 201111,340
October 201111,450
September 201111,410
August 201111,400
July 201110,960
June 201110,580
May 201110,535
April 201110,475
March 201110,340
February 201110,320
January 201110,170
December 20109,975
November 20109,965
October 201010,120
September 201010,265
August 201010,220
July 201010,110
June 201010,055
May 201010,310
April 201010,180
March 201010,400
February 201010,520
January 201010,340
December 200910,170
November 200910,425
October 200910,630
September 200910,665
August 200910,670
July 200910,470
June 200910,165
May 200910,105
April 20099,905
March 20099,750
February 20099,295
January 20098,620
December 20088,360
November 20088,190
October 20087,975
September 20087,930
August 20087,790
July 20087,480
June 20087,490
May 20087,505
April 20087,465
March 20087,635
February 20087,660
January 20087,585
December 20077,590
November 20077,845
October 20077,935
September 20078,135
August 20078,155
July 20078,115
June 20078,140
May 20078,260
April 20078,445
March 20078,545
February 20078,495
January 20078,375
December 20068,585
November 20068,760
October 20068,930
September 20069,040
August 20068,880
July 20068,790
June 20068,630
May 20068,580
April 20068,615
March 20068,395
February 20068,160
January 20068,000
December 20058,190
November 20058,250
October 20058,260
September 20058,270
August 20058,195
July 20057,880
June 20057,730
May 20057,815
April 20057,855
March 20057,720
February 20057,655
January 20057,640
December 20047,575
November 20047,675
October 20047,910
September 20048,065
August 20048,110
July 20048,070
June 20048,155
May 20048,260
April 20048,345
March 20048,330
February 20048,355
January 20048,465
December 20038,395
November 20038,485
October 20038,520
September 20038,470
August 20038,495
July 20038,530
June 20038,610
May 20038,535
April 20038,405
March 20038,350
February 20038,410
January 20038,235
December 20028,255
November 20028,405
October 20028,395
September 20028,450
August 20028,335
July 20028,280
June 20028,305
May 20028,265
April 20028,220
March 20027,975
February 20028,020
January 20028,285
December 20018,115
November 20018,075
October 20018,035
September 20017,940
August 20018,005
July 20017,945
June 20018,010
May 20017,925
April 20017,840
March 20017,895
February 20018,195
January 20018,345
December 20008,280
November 20008,335
October 20008,385
September 20008,615
August 20008,770
July 20008,875
June 20008,895
May 20008,805
April 20008,830
March 20008,875
February 20009,080
January 20009,015
December 19998,875
November 19998,850
October 19998,995
September 19999,290
August 19999,340
July 19999,290
June 19999,270
May 19999,350
April 19999,095
March 19999,210
February 19999,230
January 19999,395
December 19989,210
November 19989,135
October 19989,350
September 19989,700
August 19989,825
July 19989,930
June 19989,790
May 19989,735
April 19989,460
March 19989,405
February 19989,440
January 19989,695
December 19979,220
November 19979,235
October 19979,680
September 199710,105
August 199710,335
July 199710,475
June 199710,400
May 199710,715
April 199711,030
March 199711,420
February 199712,065
January 199712,550
December 199612,675
November 199612,770
October 199613,395
September 199613,975
August 199614,105
July 199614,230
June 199614,210
May 199614,275
April 199614,530
March 199614,430
February 199614,520
January 199614,645
December 199514,565
November 199514,370
October 199514,605
September 199514,910
August 199515,100
July 199515,130
June 199515,050
May 199514,995
April 199515,180
March 199515,185
February 199515,310
January 199515,420
December 199415,345
November 199415,345
October 199415,765
September 199416,230
August 199416,340
July 199416,165
June 199416,000
May 199416,210
April 199416,535
March 199416,385
February 199416,310
January 199416,220
December 199316,160
November 199316,075
October 199316,400
September 199316,890
August 199317,035
July 199316,995
June 199316,835
May 199316,900
April 199316,965
March 199316,705
February 199316,725
January 199316,510
December 199216,550
November 199216,265
October 199216,235
September 199216,380
August 199216,370
July 199216,100
June 199215,645
May 199215,610
April 199215,610
March 199215,275
February 199215,080
January 199214,775
December 199114,495
November 199114,195
October 199114,135
September 199114,280
August 199114,065
July 199113,660
June 199113,210
May 199112,935
April 199112,505
March 199112,140
February 199111,310
January 199110,905
December 199010,680
November 199010,120
October 199010,190
September 199010,410
August 199010,190
July 19909,900
June 19909,775
May 19909,610
April 19909,600
March 19909,400
February 19909,325
January 19909,340
December 19899,460
November 19899,320
October 19899,565
September 19899,990
August 198910,240
July 198910,340
June 198910,125
May 198910,175
April 198910,305
March 198910,590
February 198910,680
January 198910,965
December 198811,090
November 198811,205
October 198811,915
September 198813,225
August 198813,170
July 198813,135
June 198813,220
May 198813,520
April 198813,575
March 198813,630
February 198813,790
January 198813,985
December 198714,245
November 198714,245
October 198714,760
September 198715,365
August 198715,465
July 198715,705
June 198715,595
May 198715,550
April 198715,630
March 198715,670
February 198715,915
January 198716,015
December 198616,020
November 198615,930
October 198616,130
September 198616,625
August 198616,585
July 198616,535
June 198616,460
May 198616,110
April 198616,100
March 198616,100
February 198616,215
January 198616,275

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 17,260 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, May 2025: This area's May 2025 figure was 17,580, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for May 2025 (median about 2,650 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tower Hamlets
17,260 for Tower Hamlets, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, May 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tower-hamlets/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tower Hamlets

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →