UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,800 in July 2026. That is 4.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Oxfordshire

1,800, latest July 2026 (+4.7% year on year, from 1,720).

The count stood at 1,800 in July 2026. That is 4.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,950 in February 1993; the latest figure is 54.4% below that peak. Its low point was 345 in October 2015; the latest reading is 422% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Oxfordshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,800
June 20261,810
May 20261,740
April 20261,790
March 20261,815
February 20261,850
January 20261,775
December 20251,750
November 20251,760
October 20251,790
September 20251,770
August 20251,750
July 20251,720
June 20251,780
May 20251,785
April 20251,840
March 20251,855
February 20251,895
January 20251,800
December 20241,785
November 20241,810
October 20241,795
September 20241,815
August 20241,835
July 20241,875
June 20241,765
May 20241,780
April 20241,745
March 20241,740
February 20241,775
January 20241,740
December 20231,695
November 20231,685
October 20231,655
September 20231,670
August 20231,655
July 20231,650
June 20231,635
May 20231,645
April 20231,715
March 20231,725
February 20231,710
January 20231,700
December 20221,700
November 20221,675
October 20221,630
September 20221,610
August 20221,565
July 20221,615
June 20221,550
May 20221,575
April 20221,660
March 20221,730
February 20221,775
January 20221,835
December 20211,875
November 20211,950
October 20212,045
September 20212,110
August 20212,275
July 20212,365
June 20212,445
May 20212,665
April 20212,880
March 20213,035
February 20213,030
January 20212,800
December 20202,875
November 20202,865
October 20202,865
September 20203,080
August 20203,175
July 20203,085
June 20203,025
May 20203,220
April 20202,235
March 20201,050
February 20201,045
January 20201,030
December 20191,010
November 2019985
October 2019985
September 2019945
August 2019940
July 2019915
June 2019895
May 2019905
April 2019890
March 2019915
February 2019895
January 2019840
December 2018820
November 2018795
October 2018815
September 2018765
August 2018760
July 2018710
June 2018675
May 2018650
April 2018670
March 2018555
February 2018530
January 2018485
December 2017455
November 2017435
October 2017435
September 2017425
August 2017420
July 2017420
June 2017415
May 2017420
April 2017420
March 2017435
February 2017410
January 2017400
December 2016400
November 2016405
October 2016400
September 2016395
August 2016395
July 2016395
June 2016405
May 2016435
April 2016445
March 2016420
February 2016405
January 2016375
December 2015365
November 2015360
October 2015345
September 2015350
August 2015375
July 2015355
June 2015370
May 2015370
April 2015395
March 2015405
February 2015435
January 2015440
December 2014445
November 2014455
October 2014480
September 2014475
August 2014530
July 2014525
June 2014555
May 2014600
April 2014645
March 2014695
February 2014735
January 2014730
December 2013705
November 2013755
October 2013800
September 2013865
August 2013890
July 2013910
June 2013930
May 20131,015
April 20131,105
March 20131,130
February 20131,130
January 20131,085
December 20121,020
November 20121,025
October 20121,080
September 20121,115
August 20121,105
July 20121,090
June 20121,100
May 20121,135
April 20121,165
March 20121,270
February 20121,280
January 20121,235
December 20111,210
November 20111,150
October 20111,165
September 20111,220
August 20111,235
July 20111,185
June 20111,145
May 20111,180
April 20111,265
March 20111,280
February 20111,300
January 20111,235
December 20101,170
November 20101,185
October 20101,255
September 20101,300
August 20101,295
July 20101,275
June 20101,245
May 20101,325
April 20101,485
March 20101,485
February 20101,505
January 20101,555
December 20091,420
November 20091,520
October 20091,570
September 20091,575
August 20091,610
July 20091,595
June 20091,545
May 20091,645
April 20091,655
March 20091,560
February 20091,430
January 20091,175
December 2008960
November 2008835
October 2008690
September 2008690
August 2008675
July 2008585
June 2008555
May 2008555
April 2008555
March 2008565
February 2008555
January 2008540
December 2007540
November 2007515
October 2007540
September 2007575
August 2007580
July 2007585
June 2007595
May 2007615
April 2007655
March 2007675
February 2007695
January 2007695
December 2006665
November 2006650
October 2006650
September 2006670
August 2006685
July 2006710
June 2006735
May 2006735
April 2006760
March 2006775
February 2006685
January 2006650
December 2005580
November 2005575
October 2005555
September 2005610
August 2005615
July 2005590
June 2005600
May 2005605
April 2005655
March 2005680
February 2005670
January 2005660
December 2004645
November 2004620
October 2004605
September 2004655
August 2004600
July 2004615
June 2004640
May 2004645
April 2004670
March 2004710
February 2004735
January 2004730
December 2003745
November 2003765
October 2003730
September 2003755
August 2003755
July 2003765
June 2003790
May 2003800
April 2003820
March 2003800
February 2003805
January 2003735
December 2002650
November 2002690
October 2002665
September 2002660
August 2002675
July 2002645
June 2002610
May 2002655
April 2002625
March 2002625
February 2002605
January 2002590
December 2001585
November 2001550
October 2001505
September 2001535
August 2001560
July 2001525
June 2001520
May 2001530
April 2001555
March 2001580
February 2001585
January 2001600
December 2000570
November 2000560
October 2000590
September 2000600
August 2000635
July 2000605
June 2000590
May 2000610
April 2000610
March 2000650
February 2000670
January 2000675
December 1999625
November 1999655
October 1999680
September 1999745
August 1999755
July 1999735
June 1999745
May 1999765
April 1999785
March 1999785
February 1999800
January 1999845
December 1998800
November 1998780
October 1998790
September 1998830
August 1998860
July 1998840
June 1998820
May 1998845
April 1998875
March 1998900
February 1998950
January 1998980
December 1997925
November 1997920
October 1997980
September 19971,020
August 19971,080
July 19971,060
June 19971,085
May 19971,150
April 19971,210
March 19971,300
February 19971,440
January 19971,535
December 19961,490
November 19961,525
October 19961,700
September 19961,885
August 19961,940
July 19961,970
June 19961,930
May 19962,005
April 19962,080
March 19962,150
February 19962,270
January 19962,300
December 19952,340
November 19952,265
October 19952,395
September 19952,485
August 19952,540
July 19952,500
June 19952,395
May 19952,495
April 19952,580
March 19952,630
February 19952,675
January 19952,690
December 19942,585
November 19942,590
October 19942,710
September 19942,920
August 19943,010
July 19943,035
June 19942,955
May 19943,080
April 19942,955
March 19943,095
February 19943,190
January 19943,305
December 19933,240
November 19933,275
October 19933,325
September 19933,560
August 19933,650
July 19933,535
June 19933,465
May 19933,570
April 19933,785
March 19933,835
February 19933,950
January 19933,930
December 19923,790
November 19923,625
October 19923,520
September 19923,475
August 19923,490
July 19923,310
June 19923,190
May 19923,185
April 19923,230
March 19923,245
February 19923,310
January 19923,195
December 19913,025
November 19912,860
October 19912,805
September 19912,870
August 19912,620
July 19912,520
June 19912,335
May 19912,185
April 19912,155
March 19912,075
February 19911,910
January 19911,710
December 19901,505
November 19901,235
October 19901,165
September 19901,045
August 1990970
July 1990910
June 1990820
May 1990830
April 1990865
March 1990875
February 1990920
January 1990885
December 1989800
November 1989775
October 1989810
September 1989825
August 1989800
July 1989795
June 1989745
May 1989775
April 1989860
March 1989880
February 1989875
January 1989940
December 1988945
November 19881,030
October 19881,085
September 19881,275
August 19881,235
July 19881,220
June 19881,200
May 19881,285
April 19881,440
March 19881,515
February 19881,610
January 19881,645
December 19871,640
November 19871,665
October 19871,740
September 19871,925
August 19871,935
July 19871,935
June 19871,975
May 19872,085
April 19872,275
March 19872,380
February 19872,515
January 19872,630
December 19862,575
November 19862,615
October 19862,715
September 19862,830
August 19862,835
July 19862,750
June 19862,620
May 19862,685
April 19862,730
March 19862,855
February 19862,970
January 19862,995

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Oxfordshire
1,800 for South Oxfordshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-oxfordshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Oxfordshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →