UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Three Rivers

1,600, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 1,620).

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,860 in August 1993; the latest figure is 44.1% below that peak. Its low point was 445 in December 2007; the latest reading is 260% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Three Rivers, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,600
June 20261,570
May 20261,570
April 20261,570
March 20261,575
February 20261,545
January 20261,555
December 20251,540
November 20251,520
October 20251,580
September 20251,575
August 20251,570
July 20251,620
June 20251,640
May 20251,660
April 20251,610
March 20251,670
February 20251,635
January 20251,585
December 20241,615
November 20241,635
October 20241,675
September 20241,660
August 20241,615
July 20241,625
June 20241,515
May 20241,480
April 20241,435
March 20241,450
February 20241,460
January 20241,435
December 20231,425
November 20231,390
October 20231,395
September 20231,355
August 20231,365
July 20231,335
June 20231,315
May 20231,285
April 20231,290
March 20231,275
February 20231,275
January 20231,205
December 20221,250
November 20221,255
October 20221,255
September 20221,265
August 20221,250
July 20221,260
June 20221,275
May 20221,245
April 20221,290
March 20221,345
February 20221,425
January 20221,420
December 20211,445
November 20211,520
October 20211,600
September 20211,700
August 20211,845
July 20211,950
June 20212,035
May 20212,320
April 20212,585
March 20212,620
February 20212,650
January 20212,565
December 20202,660
November 20202,630
October 20202,590
September 20202,745
August 20202,785
July 20202,675
June 20202,575
May 20202,690
April 20201,790
March 20201,000
February 2020955
January 2020920
December 2019910
November 2019920
October 2019905
September 2019910
August 2019925
July 2019910
June 2019910
May 2019870
April 2019845
March 2019860
February 2019855
January 2019800
December 2018805
November 2018805
October 2018800
September 2018760
August 2018760
July 2018710
June 2018705
May 2018675
April 2018645
March 2018585
February 2018550
January 2018535
December 2017535
November 2017525
October 2017530
September 2017520
August 2017530
July 2017535
June 2017515
May 2017550
April 2017550
March 2017545
February 2017525
January 2017500
December 2016495
November 2016495
October 2016525
September 2016515
August 2016520
July 2016495
June 2016480
May 2016505
April 2016500
March 2016525
February 2016515
January 2016505
December 2015455
November 2015495
October 2015525
September 2015540
August 2015560
July 2015520
June 2015505
May 2015505
April 2015520
March 2015520
February 2015540
January 2015540
December 2014520
November 2014555
October 2014580
September 2014595
August 2014655
July 2014645
June 2014670
May 2014735
April 2014780
March 2014830
February 2014800
January 2014775
December 2013730
November 2013760
October 2013885
September 2013940
August 20131,010
July 20131,015
June 20131,040
May 20131,080
April 20131,140
March 20131,140
February 20131,140
January 20131,045
December 20121,010
November 20121,015
October 20121,055
September 20121,030
August 20121,055
July 20121,055
June 20121,025
May 20121,090
April 20121,100
March 20121,175
February 20121,180
January 20121,170
December 20111,155
November 20111,200
October 20111,165
September 20111,140
August 20111,140
July 20111,125
June 20111,060
May 20111,090
April 20111,110
March 20111,095
February 20111,140
January 20111,120
December 20101,065
November 20101,085
October 20101,090
September 20101,115
August 20101,140
July 20101,105
June 20101,120
May 20101,215
April 20101,285
March 20101,275
February 20101,330
January 20101,345
December 20091,205
November 20091,240
October 20091,285
September 20091,310
August 20091,320
July 20091,275
June 20091,235
May 20091,235
April 20091,150
March 20091,090
February 20091,065
January 2009875
December 2008745
November 2008695
October 2008635
September 2008575
August 2008535
July 2008490
June 2008450
May 2008455
April 2008445
March 2008475
February 2008455
January 2008470
December 2007445
November 2007475
October 2007515
September 2007520
August 2007570
July 2007545
June 2007555
May 2007565
April 2007560
March 2007615
February 2007600
January 2007580
December 2006520
November 2006605
October 2006630
September 2006645
August 2006635
July 2006640
June 2006615
May 2006610
April 2006625
March 2006640
February 2006655
January 2006645
December 2005610
November 2005630
October 2005615
September 2005660
August 2005680
July 2005595
June 2005570
May 2005605
April 2005605
March 2005615
February 2005630
January 2005585
December 2004535
November 2004550
October 2004570
September 2004575
August 2004560
July 2004530
June 2004515
May 2004550
April 2004600
March 2004580
February 2004585
January 2004590
December 2003530
November 2003585
October 2003615
September 2003645
August 2003675
July 2003650
June 2003675
May 2003665
April 2003690
March 2003700
February 2003700
January 2003665
December 2002635
November 2002625
October 2002680
September 2002690
August 2002735
July 2002700
June 2002685
May 2002655
April 2002655
March 2002640
February 2002655
January 2002605
December 2001560
November 2001540
October 2001535
September 2001560
August 2001565
July 2001570
June 2001530
May 2001505
April 2001545
March 2001570
February 2001610
January 2001610
December 2000550
November 2000565
October 2000560
September 2000565
August 2000570
July 2000610
June 2000605
May 2000600
April 2000640
March 2000645
February 2000655
January 2000690
December 1999655
November 1999655
October 1999740
September 1999735
August 1999770
July 1999730
June 1999705
May 1999735
April 1999725
March 1999720
February 1999760
January 1999745
December 1998675
November 1998710
October 1998735
September 1998795
August 1998835
July 1998805
June 1998775
May 1998785
April 1998810
March 1998815
February 1998845
January 1998855
December 1997795
November 1997805
October 1997860
September 1997925
August 1997960
July 1997920
June 1997880
May 1997965
April 19971,020
March 19971,060
February 19971,130
January 19971,200
December 19961,235
November 19961,245
October 19961,345
September 19961,455
August 19961,515
July 19961,480
June 19961,475
May 19961,530
April 19961,595
March 19961,630
February 19961,695
January 19961,705
December 19951,685
November 19951,665
October 19951,695
September 19951,755
August 19951,820
July 19951,810
June 19951,720
May 19951,730
April 19951,815
March 19951,840
February 19951,885
January 19951,905
December 19941,830
November 19941,870
October 19941,945
September 19942,140
August 19942,235
July 19942,225
June 19942,195
May 19942,335
April 19942,485
March 19942,555
February 19942,640
January 19942,635
December 19932,595
November 19932,600
October 19932,650
September 19932,785
August 19932,860
July 19932,825
June 19932,745
May 19932,785
April 19932,835
March 19932,785
February 19932,830
January 19932,820
December 19922,770
November 19922,650
October 19922,595
September 19922,545
August 19922,525
July 19922,345
June 19922,280
May 19922,310
April 19922,270
March 19922,220
February 19922,245
January 19922,185
December 19912,040
November 19911,965
October 19911,915
September 19911,985
August 19911,910
July 19911,765
June 19911,585
May 19911,465
April 19911,395
March 19911,310
February 19911,170
January 19911,050
December 1990985
November 1990885
October 1990820
September 1990770
August 1990745
July 1990660
June 1990625
May 1990625
April 1990625
March 1990615
February 1990615
January 1990620
December 1989595
November 1989565
October 1989590
September 1989625
August 1989730
July 1989705
June 1989685
May 1989720
April 1989775
March 1989830
February 1989835
January 1989860
December 1988825
November 1988875
October 1988955
September 19881,080
August 19881,070
July 19881,070
June 19881,090
May 19881,125
April 19881,155
March 19881,245
February 19881,305
January 19881,350
December 19871,380
November 19871,360
October 19871,415
September 19871,495
August 19871,525
July 19871,520
June 19871,535
May 19871,585
April 19871,640
March 19871,705
February 19871,745
January 19871,810
December 19861,725
November 19861,720
October 19861,745
September 19861,875
August 19861,980
July 19861,900
June 19861,770
May 19861,810
April 19861,825
March 19861,870
February 19861,935
January 19861,910

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Three Rivers
1,600 for Three Rivers, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/three-rivers/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Three Rivers

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →