UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 8,685 in July 2026. That is 1.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Derby

8,685, latest July 2026 (+1.0% year on year, from 8,595).

The count stood at 8,685 in July 2026. That is 1.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,835 in January 1986; the latest figure is 41.5% below that peak. Its low point was 2,190 in December 2016; the latest reading is 297% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Derby, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20268,685
June 20268,635
May 20268,685
April 20268,725
March 20268,800
February 20268,810
January 20268,530
December 20258,495
November 20258,400
October 20258,490
September 20258,520
August 20258,670
July 20258,595
June 20258,665
May 20258,785
April 20258,885
March 20259,175
February 20259,260
January 20258,890
December 20248,915
November 20249,175
October 20249,195
September 20249,350
August 20249,420
July 20249,520
June 20249,025
May 20248,895
April 20248,865
March 20248,850
February 20248,380
January 20248,085
December 20238,015
November 20237,965
October 20237,850
September 20237,880
August 20237,955
July 20238,085
June 20238,115
May 20238,190
April 20238,415
March 20238,180
February 20237,835
January 20237,575
December 20227,465
November 20227,495
October 20227,345
September 20227,470
August 20227,585
July 20227,535
June 20227,620
May 20227,745
April 20228,015
March 20228,310
February 20228,490
January 20228,435
December 20218,690
November 20219,125
October 20219,430
September 20219,920
August 202110,365
July 202110,855
June 202111,205
May 202111,760
April 202112,310
March 202112,495
February 202112,530
January 202111,905
December 202011,950
November 202012,005
October 202011,880
September 202012,115
August 202012,020
July 202011,890
June 202011,920
May 202011,725
April 20208,480
March 20205,875
February 20205,745
January 20205,485
December 20195,365
November 20195,325
October 20195,280
September 20195,295
August 20195,270
July 20195,090
June 20194,980
May 20194,880
April 20194,760
March 20194,615
February 20194,370
January 20193,950
December 20183,685
November 20183,500
October 20183,375
September 20183,305
August 20183,325
July 20183,360
June 20183,450
May 20183,530
April 20183,430
March 20183,265
February 20183,095
January 20182,830
December 20172,595
November 20172,615
October 20172,645
September 20172,710
August 20172,755
July 20172,730
June 20172,795
May 20172,805
April 20172,855
March 20172,805
February 20172,615
January 20172,400
December 20162,190
November 20162,250
October 20162,295
September 20162,435
August 20162,490
July 20162,510
June 20162,545
May 20162,650
April 20162,775
March 20162,720
February 20162,695
January 20162,555
December 20152,195
November 20152,240
October 20152,380
September 20152,635
August 20152,725
July 20152,785
June 20152,825
May 20153,065
April 20153,245
March 20153,300
February 20153,470
January 20153,245
December 20143,065
November 20143,340
October 20143,760
September 20143,925
August 20144,195
July 20144,600
June 20144,740
May 20144,915
April 20145,135
March 20145,420
February 20145,600
January 20145,410
December 20135,215
November 20135,350
October 20135,770
September 20136,105
August 20136,445
July 20136,585
June 20136,840
May 20137,280
April 20137,465
March 20137,725
February 20137,890
January 20137,885
December 20127,675
November 20127,885
October 20128,090
September 20128,385
August 20128,505
July 20128,510
June 20128,340
May 20128,585
April 20128,745
March 20128,925
February 20128,865
January 20128,560
December 20118,070
November 20117,970
October 20117,815
September 20118,010
August 20117,955
July 20117,760
June 20117,520
May 20117,400
April 20117,365
March 20117,265
February 20117,270
January 20117,135
December 20106,685
November 20106,630
October 20106,915
September 20107,085
August 20107,215
July 20107,150
June 20107,060
May 20107,345
April 20107,645
March 20107,815
February 20107,915
January 20107,805
December 20097,500
November 20097,390
October 20097,410
September 20097,445
August 20097,465
July 20097,465
June 20097,390
May 20097,510
April 20097,375
March 20097,235
February 20096,990
January 20095,995
December 20085,455
November 20085,070
October 20084,595
September 20084,675
August 20084,560
July 20084,330
June 20084,160
May 20084,185
April 20084,030
March 20083,960
February 20083,965
January 20083,920
December 20073,775
November 20073,660
October 20073,760
September 20074,080
August 20074,230
July 20074,200
June 20074,275
May 20074,365
April 20074,440
March 20074,585
February 20074,640
January 20074,675
December 20064,500
November 20064,510
October 20064,665
September 20064,910
August 20064,925
July 20064,955
June 20064,965
May 20065,000
April 20065,105
March 20065,075
February 20065,040
January 20064,725
December 20054,455
November 20054,310
October 20054,145
September 20054,130
August 20054,230
July 20054,235
June 20054,150
May 20054,070
April 20054,190
March 20054,305
February 20054,185
January 20054,125
December 20043,990
November 20044,010
October 20043,940
September 20044,045
August 20044,045
July 20044,090
June 20044,160
May 20044,155
April 20044,230
March 20044,485
February 20044,625
January 20044,515
December 20034,290
November 20034,130
October 20034,335
September 20034,565
August 20034,615
July 20034,525
June 20034,605
May 20034,750
April 20034,855
March 20034,950
February 20035,135
January 20035,040
December 20024,680
November 20024,660
October 20024,780
September 20024,920
August 20024,955
July 20024,860
June 20024,845
May 20024,955
April 20025,015
March 20024,900
February 20024,935
January 20024,935
December 20014,650
November 20014,645
October 20014,800
September 20015,200
August 20015,190
July 20015,025
June 20014,985
May 20015,165
April 20015,160
March 20015,360
February 20015,540
January 20015,480
December 20005,140
November 20005,235
October 20005,370
September 20005,685
August 20005,810
July 20005,725
June 20005,565
May 20005,610
April 20005,665
March 20005,910
February 20005,965
January 20005,955
December 19995,420
November 19995,410
October 19995,520
September 19995,885
August 19996,040
July 19995,950
June 19995,755
May 19995,785
April 19996,020
March 19996,115
February 19996,225
January 19996,225
December 19985,745
November 19985,640
October 19985,790
September 19986,130
August 19986,340
July 19986,415
June 19986,170
May 19986,250
April 19986,380
March 19986,575
February 19986,850
January 19986,875
December 19976,440
November 19976,490
October 19976,745
September 19977,315
August 19977,605
July 19977,840
June 19977,640
May 19978,045
April 19978,340
March 19978,695
February 19979,010
January 19979,295
December 19969,030
November 19968,940
October 19969,420
September 199610,185
August 199610,475
July 199610,385
June 199610,055
May 199610,225
April 199610,580
March 199610,590
February 199610,915
January 199611,050
December 199510,710
November 199510,640
October 199510,700
September 199511,090
August 199511,235
July 199511,165
June 199510,870
May 199511,175
April 199511,520
March 199511,520
February 199511,850
January 199512,105
December 199411,710
November 199411,720
October 199411,965
September 199412,535
August 199412,680
July 199412,530
June 199412,120
May 199412,230
April 199411,660
March 199411,665
February 199411,820
January 199411,915
December 199311,570
November 199311,750
October 199311,775
September 199312,535
August 199312,665
July 199312,710
June 199312,475
May 199312,765
April 199313,050
March 199312,915
February 199313,255
January 199313,440
December 199213,275
November 199212,735
October 199212,705
September 199212,990
August 199212,860
July 199212,710
June 199212,410
May 199212,495
April 199212,605
March 199212,450
February 199212,530
January 199212,285
December 199111,705
November 199111,355
October 199111,100
September 199111,140
August 199111,040
July 199110,680
June 19919,740
May 19919,370
April 19919,300
March 19918,990
February 19918,540
January 19918,290
December 19907,840
November 19907,325
October 19907,140
September 19907,150
August 19907,095
July 19907,050
June 19906,810
May 19906,865
April 19907,075
March 19907,185
February 19907,200
January 19907,250
December 19896,965
November 19896,985
October 19897,240
September 19897,555
August 19897,810
July 19898,050
June 19897,995
May 19898,275
April 19898,820
March 19899,220
February 19899,460
January 19899,770
December 19889,760
November 19889,805
October 198810,100
September 198811,010
August 198811,035
July 198811,355
June 198811,580
May 198811,865
April 198812,295
March 198812,325
February 198812,615
January 198812,845
December 198712,590
November 198712,640
October 198712,995
September 198713,375
August 198713,340
July 198713,525
June 198713,485
May 198713,850
April 198714,300
March 198714,420
February 198714,675
January 198714,765
December 198614,275
November 198614,260
October 198614,285
September 198614,545
August 198614,460
July 198614,625
June 198614,510
May 198614,530
April 198614,605
March 198614,520
February 198614,695
January 198614,835

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, December 2024: This area's December 2024 figure was 8,915, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for December 2024 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Derby
8,685 for Derby, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, December 2024
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/derby/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Derby

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →