UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,220 in July 2026. That is 8.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Rugby

2,220, latest July 2026 (+8.6% year on year, from 2,045).

The count stood at 2,220 in July 2026. That is 8.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,225 in January 1986; the latest figure is 47.5% below that peak. Its low point was 595 in December 2015; the latest reading is 273% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Rugby, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,220
June 20262,180
May 20262,165
April 20262,190
March 20262,185
February 20262,110
January 20262,005
December 20251,955
November 20251,985
October 20252,065
September 20252,055
August 20252,065
July 20252,045
June 20252,075
May 20252,070
April 20252,065
March 20252,090
February 20252,060
January 20251,980
December 20241,980
November 20242,045
October 20242,085
September 20242,165
August 20242,170
July 20242,175
June 20242,000
May 20241,940
April 20241,900
March 20241,905
February 20241,905
January 20241,770
December 20231,805
November 20231,870
October 20231,930
September 20231,945
August 20231,970
July 20232,020
June 20232,065
May 20232,045
April 20232,120
March 20231,995
February 20231,905
January 20231,910
December 20221,905
November 20221,900
October 20221,910
September 20221,920
August 20221,940
July 20221,965
June 20221,900
May 20221,870
April 20221,940
March 20222,065
February 20222,130
January 20222,110
December 20212,145
November 20212,210
October 20212,350
September 20212,430
August 20212,550
July 20212,620
June 20212,665
May 20212,880
April 20213,065
March 20213,120
February 20213,165
January 20212,990
December 20202,965
November 20203,060
October 20203,060
September 20203,200
August 20203,245
July 20203,205
June 20203,135
May 20203,195
April 20202,740
March 20201,535
February 20201,565
January 20201,495
December 20191,495
November 20191,520
October 20191,525
September 20191,520
August 20191,495
July 20191,490
June 20191,505
May 20191,470
April 20191,470
March 20191,500
February 20191,490
January 20191,325
December 20181,305
November 20181,335
October 20181,340
September 20181,360
August 20181,415
July 20181,375
June 20181,395
May 20181,420
April 20181,500
March 20181,405
February 20181,385
January 20181,305
December 20171,250
November 20171,290
October 20171,325
September 20171,320
August 20171,265
July 20171,265
June 20171,260
May 20171,245
April 20171,210
March 20171,105
February 20171,040
January 2017965
December 2016865
November 2016860
October 2016865
September 2016820
August 2016795
July 2016780
June 2016765
May 2016765
April 2016785
March 2016780
February 2016755
January 2016675
December 2015595
November 2015645
October 2015740
September 2015755
August 2015810
July 2015840
June 2015820
May 2015850
April 2015865
March 2015860
February 2015875
January 2015800
December 2014720
November 2014770
October 2014845
September 2014890
August 2014970
July 2014980
June 20141,045
May 20141,070
April 20141,060
March 20141,080
February 20141,110
January 20141,070
December 20131,045
November 20131,085
October 20131,175
September 20131,280
August 20131,370
July 20131,410
June 20131,430
May 20131,415
April 20131,455
March 20131,465
February 20131,470
January 20131,395
December 20121,290
November 20121,275
October 20121,365
September 20121,375
August 20121,460
July 20121,460
June 20121,440
May 20121,500
April 20121,540
March 20121,595
February 20121,655
January 20121,570
December 20111,350
November 20111,325
October 20111,485
September 20111,630
August 20111,690
July 20111,680
June 20111,655
May 20111,665
April 20111,705
March 20111,735
February 20111,765
January 20111,725
December 20101,620
November 20101,635
October 20101,710
September 20101,840
August 20101,855
July 20101,850
June 20101,850
May 20101,970
April 20102,045
March 20102,115
February 20102,165
January 20102,150
December 20091,900
November 20091,945
October 20092,090
September 20092,165
August 20092,215
July 20092,235
June 20092,195
May 20092,245
April 20092,255
March 20092,110
February 20091,990
January 20091,645
December 20081,385
November 20081,270
October 20081,220
September 20081,210
August 20081,195
July 20081,125
June 20081,075
May 20081,095
April 20081,085
March 20081,100
February 20081,110
January 20081,055
December 2007955
November 2007930
October 2007955
September 20071,015
August 20071,015
July 20071,020
June 20071,015
May 20071,030
April 20071,055
March 20071,105
February 20071,100
January 20071,045
December 2006920
November 2006905
October 2006935
September 2006995
August 20061,070
July 20061,060
June 20061,035
May 20061,070
April 20061,050
March 20061,065
February 20061,040
January 2006985
December 2005865
November 2005870
October 2005855
September 2005855
August 2005880
July 2005895
June 2005880
May 2005860
April 2005840
March 2005840
February 2005880
January 2005855
December 2004740
November 2004725
October 2004760
September 2004825
August 2004845
July 2004855
June 2004855
May 2004895
April 2004965
March 20041,010
February 20041,070
January 20041,015
December 2003915
November 2003915
October 2003965
September 20031,055
August 20031,110
July 20031,135
June 20031,145
May 20031,185
April 20031,170
March 20031,120
February 20031,185
January 20031,065
December 2002935
November 2002860
October 2002870
September 2002930
August 2002960
July 2002945
June 2002940
May 2002965
April 2002965
March 2002940
February 2002970
January 2002955
December 2001830
November 2001850
October 2001840
September 2001920
August 2001985
July 2001970
June 2001985
May 20011,030
April 20011,000
March 20011,015
February 20011,035
January 2001980
December 2000855
November 2000845
October 2000900
September 2000965
August 20001,065
July 20001,075
June 20001,035
May 20001,035
April 20001,005
March 20001,040
February 20001,090
January 20001,100
December 1999950
November 1999965
October 1999995
September 19991,175
August 19991,175
July 19991,170
June 19991,165
May 19991,210
April 19991,185
March 19991,180
February 19991,215
January 19991,205
December 19981,065
November 19981,075
October 19981,150
September 19981,225
August 19981,250
July 19981,260
June 19981,225
May 19981,280
April 19981,330
March 19981,350
February 19981,385
January 19981,415
December 19971,315
November 19971,300
October 19971,415
September 19971,485
August 19971,535
July 19971,545
June 19971,510
May 19971,570
April 19971,660
March 19971,730
February 19971,880
January 19971,915
December 19961,795
November 19961,825
October 19961,995
September 19962,145
August 19962,200
July 19962,115
June 19962,120
May 19962,230
April 19962,315
March 19962,310
February 19962,420
January 19962,360
December 19952,200
November 19952,155
October 19952,310
September 19952,440
August 19952,500
July 19952,505
June 19952,485
May 19952,575
April 19952,670
March 19952,665
February 19952,750
January 19952,780
December 19942,480
November 19942,500
October 19942,635
September 19942,945
August 19943,045
July 19943,105
June 19943,005
May 19943,150
April 19943,330
March 19943,380
February 19943,400
January 19943,465
December 19933,265
November 19933,315
October 19933,435
September 19933,645
August 19933,740
July 19933,705
June 19933,620
May 19933,680
April 19933,825
March 19933,840
February 19933,930
January 19933,965
December 19923,810
November 19923,580
October 19923,565
September 19923,660
August 19923,670
July 19923,550
June 19923,405
May 19923,460
April 19923,460
March 19923,435
February 19923,420
January 19923,290
December 19913,045
November 19912,985
October 19912,895
September 19912,925
August 19912,845
July 19912,645
June 19912,375
May 19912,345
April 19912,370
March 19912,250
February 19912,095
January 19911,950
December 19901,745
November 19901,615
October 19901,570
September 19901,630
August 19901,615
July 19901,525
June 19901,430
May 19901,395
April 19901,440
March 19901,420
February 19901,455
January 19901,490
December 19891,425
November 19891,405
October 19891,445
September 19891,540
August 19891,615
July 19891,620
June 19891,545
May 19891,635
April 19891,675
March 19891,840
February 19891,935
January 19891,985
December 19881,975
November 19882,040
October 19882,165
September 19882,490
August 19882,455
July 19882,495
June 19882,415
May 19882,520
April 19882,620
March 19882,765
February 19882,920
January 19883,010
December 19873,050
November 19873,050
October 19873,085
September 19873,405
August 19873,460
July 19873,500
June 19873,495
May 19873,555
April 19873,675
March 19873,700
February 19873,835
January 19873,930
December 19863,875
November 19863,850
October 19863,945
September 19864,100
August 19864,060
July 19864,075
June 19863,960
May 19864,040
April 19864,030
March 19864,075
February 19864,135
January 19864,225

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Rugby
2,220 for Rugby, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/rugby/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Rugby

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →