UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,375 in July 2026. That is 8.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Stirling

1,375, latest July 2026 (+8.3% year on year, from 1,270).

The count stood at 1,375 in July 2026. That is 8.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,350 in January 1986; the latest figure is 74.3% below that peak. Its low point was 810 in November 2007; the latest reading is 70% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Stirling, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,375
June 20261,340
May 20261,330
April 20261,370
March 20261,435
February 20261,390
January 20261,365
December 20251,315
November 20251,285
October 20251,225
September 20251,245
August 20251,305
July 20251,270
June 20251,290
May 20251,350
April 20251,340
March 20251,360
February 20251,380
January 20251,340
December 20241,340
November 20241,360
October 20241,350
September 20241,440
August 20241,485
July 20241,495
June 20241,440
May 20241,395
April 20241,440
March 20241,510
February 20241,465
January 20241,395
December 20231,395
November 20231,395
October 20231,375
September 20231,390
August 20231,455
July 20231,435
June 20231,440
May 20231,410
April 20231,500
March 20231,490
February 20231,480
January 20231,455
December 20221,420
November 20221,400
October 20221,355
September 20221,365
August 20221,435
July 20221,420
June 20221,310
May 20221,355
April 20221,375
March 20221,510
February 20221,620
January 20221,620
December 20211,610
November 20211,690
October 20211,775
September 20211,835
August 20211,970
July 20212,075
June 20212,170
May 20212,385
April 20212,670
March 20212,730
February 20212,775
January 20212,660
December 20202,720
November 20202,715
October 20202,720
September 20202,895
August 20203,110
July 20203,125
June 20203,040
May 20203,100
April 20202,795
March 20201,530
February 20201,540
January 20201,495
December 20191,465
November 20191,475
October 20191,440
September 20191,430
August 20191,455
July 20191,510
June 20191,475
May 20191,485
April 20191,500
March 20191,545
February 20191,555
January 20191,460
December 20181,370
November 20181,410
October 20181,435
September 20181,420
August 20181,435
July 20181,430
June 20181,405
May 20181,420
April 20181,515
March 20181,410
February 20181,310
January 20181,225
December 20171,165
November 20171,100
October 20171,055
September 2017995
August 2017975
July 2017930
June 2017945
May 2017935
April 2017975
March 20171,010
February 2017990
January 2017985
December 2016945
November 2016975
October 2016940
September 2016900
August 2016925
July 2016935
June 2016905
May 2016905
April 2016910
March 2016995
February 20161,005
January 2016890
December 2015845
November 2015845
October 2015855
September 2015835
August 2015875
July 2015885
June 2015855
May 2015920
April 2015920
March 20151,040
February 20151,120
January 20151,085
December 20141,010
November 20141,085
October 20141,080
September 20141,090
August 20141,195
July 20141,235
June 20141,255
May 20141,335
April 20141,405
March 20141,500
February 20141,560
January 20141,565
December 20131,510
November 20131,510
October 20131,525
September 20131,575
August 20131,730
July 20131,730
June 20131,670
May 20131,700
April 20131,765
March 20131,865
February 20131,925
January 20131,890
December 20121,865
November 20121,875
October 20121,845
September 20121,840
August 20121,970
July 20121,920
June 20121,915
May 20121,890
April 20121,920
March 20122,050
February 20122,105
January 20122,050
December 20111,950
November 20111,865
October 20111,815
September 20111,860
August 20111,995
July 20111,985
June 20111,935
May 20111,915
April 20111,905
March 20112,030
February 20112,125
January 20112,150
December 20101,960
November 20101,825
October 20101,740
September 20101,775
August 20101,855
July 20101,765
June 20101,755
May 20101,785
April 20101,835
March 20101,975
February 20102,025
January 20102,020
December 20091,835
November 20091,785
October 20091,750
September 20091,735
August 20091,805
July 20091,775
June 20091,745
May 20091,770
April 20091,800
March 20091,840
February 20091,765
January 20091,580
December 20081,425
November 20081,260
October 20081,145
September 20081,055
August 20081,020
July 2008985
June 2008895
May 2008835
April 2008845
March 2008880
February 2008920
January 2008895
December 2007855
November 2007810
October 2007825
September 2007860
August 2007940
July 2007905
June 2007905
May 20071,020
April 20071,060
March 20071,075
February 20071,075
January 20071,100
December 20061,025
November 20061,035
October 20061,030
September 20061,030
August 20061,060
July 20061,045
June 20061,025
May 20061,045
April 20061,065
March 20061,175
February 20061,195
January 20061,130
December 20051,035
November 20051,020
October 20051,010
September 20051,065
August 20051,110
July 20051,110
June 20051,080
May 20051,065
April 20051,080
March 20051,120
February 20051,185
January 20051,165
December 20041,095
November 20041,100
October 20041,105
September 20041,135
August 20041,210
July 20041,190
June 20041,120
May 20041,095
April 20041,215
March 20041,300
February 20041,365
January 20041,330
December 20031,275
November 20031,255
October 20031,255
September 20031,275
August 20031,325
July 20031,360
June 20031,345
May 20031,310
April 20031,315
March 20031,430
February 20031,465
January 20031,490
December 20021,310
November 20021,360
October 20021,270
September 20021,315
August 20021,395
July 20021,405
June 20021,295
May 20021,280
April 20021,315
March 20021,430
February 20021,440
January 20021,455
December 20011,320
November 20011,295
October 20011,225
September 20011,245
August 20011,375
July 20011,340
June 20011,315
May 20011,330
April 20011,325
March 20011,460
February 20011,465
January 20011,455
December 20001,370
November 20001,390
October 20001,365
September 20001,390
August 20001,490
July 20001,510
June 20001,440
May 20001,480
April 20001,565
March 20001,665
February 20001,685
January 20001,690
December 19991,605
November 19991,635
October 19991,600
September 19991,670
August 19991,760
July 19991,790
June 19991,725
May 19991,760
April 19991,900
March 19992,035
February 19992,075
January 19992,090
December 19981,885
November 19981,955
October 19981,815
September 19981,860
August 19982,025
July 19982,010
June 19981,870
May 19981,885
April 19982,015
March 19982,040
February 19982,130
January 19982,125
December 19971,965
November 19971,950
October 19971,990
September 19972,065
August 19972,220
July 19972,165
June 19972,065
May 19972,105
April 19972,180
March 19972,235
February 19972,385
January 19972,535
December 19962,470
November 19962,510
October 19962,565
September 19962,715
August 19962,895
July 19962,860
June 19962,605
May 19962,575
April 19962,745
March 19962,720
February 19962,880
January 19962,835
December 19952,670
November 19952,650
October 19952,625
September 19952,670
August 19952,850
July 19952,845
June 19952,605
May 19952,730
April 19952,890
March 19952,985
February 19953,110
January 19953,090
December 19942,930
November 19942,960
October 19942,920
September 19942,975
August 19943,130
July 19943,160
June 19942,965
May 19942,975
April 19943,155
March 19943,220
February 19943,350
January 19943,405
December 19933,195
November 19933,140
October 19933,085
September 19933,150
August 19933,335
July 19933,375
June 19933,220
May 19933,120
April 19933,265
March 19933,330
February 19933,395
January 19933,410
December 19923,250
November 19923,055
October 19922,985
September 19923,075
August 19923,190
July 19923,090
June 19922,965
May 19922,895
April 19923,040
March 19923,050
February 19923,110
January 19923,145
December 19912,975
November 19912,910
October 19912,850
September 19912,850
August 19912,985
July 19912,900
June 19912,725
May 19912,690
April 19912,800
March 19912,780
February 19912,835
January 19912,795
December 19902,645
November 19902,545
October 19902,510
September 19902,470
August 19902,570
July 19902,590
June 19902,510
May 19902,515
April 19902,720
March 19902,775
February 19902,885
January 19902,915
December 19892,860
November 19892,835
October 19892,900
September 19892,910
August 19893,025
July 19892,980
June 19892,935
May 19893,010
April 19893,180
March 19893,340
February 19893,550
January 19893,610
December 19883,445
November 19883,350
October 19883,340
September 19883,670
August 19883,605
July 19883,735
June 19883,690
May 19883,770
April 19883,975
March 19884,180
February 19884,335
January 19884,485
December 19874,355
November 19874,370
October 19874,430
September 19874,490
August 19874,435
July 19874,530
June 19874,525
May 19874,560
April 19874,715
March 19874,820
February 19875,050
January 19875,105
December 19864,885
November 19864,895
October 19864,735
September 19864,805
August 19864,790
July 19864,865
June 19864,870
May 19864,915
April 19865,050
March 19865,075
February 19865,265
January 19865,350

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Stirling
1,375 for Stirling, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/stirling/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Stirling

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →