UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,520 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Windsor and Maidenhead

2,520, latest July 2026 (+4.6% year on year, from 2,410).

The count stood at 2,520 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,450 in February 1993; the latest figure is 43.4% below that peak. Its low point was 620 in November 2015; the latest reading is 306% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Windsor and Maidenhead, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,520
June 20262,485
May 20262,500
April 20262,500
March 20262,555
February 20262,505
January 20262,405
December 20252,315
November 20252,360
October 20252,385
September 20252,395
August 20252,380
July 20252,410
June 20252,480
May 20252,455
April 20252,520
March 20252,620
February 20252,590
January 20252,470
December 20242,470
November 20242,465
October 20242,495
September 20242,455
August 20242,380
July 20242,335
June 20242,220
May 20242,225
April 20242,200
March 20242,180
February 20242,170
January 20242,120
December 20232,065
November 20232,045
October 20232,015
September 20231,985
August 20232,000
July 20231,975
June 20232,000
May 20231,965
April 20232,000
March 20232,030
February 20232,005
January 20231,950
December 20222,020
November 20222,060
October 20222,040
September 20222,075
August 20222,100
July 20222,165
June 20222,205
May 20222,210
April 20222,275
March 20222,370
February 20222,445
January 20222,430
December 20212,540
November 20212,630
October 20212,765
September 20212,810
August 20213,025
July 20213,215
June 20213,335
May 20213,720
April 20214,140
March 20214,300
February 20214,350
January 20214,150
December 20204,235
November 20204,255
October 20204,115
September 20204,310
August 20204,200
July 20204,090
June 20203,850
May 20203,965
April 20202,545
March 20201,300
February 20201,275
January 20201,255
December 20191,225
November 20191,230
October 20191,195
September 20191,170
August 20191,190
July 20191,135
June 20191,150
May 20191,115
April 20191,090
March 20191,075
February 20191,040
January 2019945
December 2018930
November 2018860
October 2018830
September 2018740
August 2018680
July 2018655
June 2018635
May 2018700
April 2018725
March 2018730
February 2018720
January 2018675
December 2017630
November 2017660
October 2017700
September 2017700
August 2017725
July 2017730
June 2017765
May 2017750
April 2017770
March 2017775
February 2017765
January 2017750
December 2016730
November 2016725
October 2016680
September 2016645
August 2016635
July 2016640
June 2016635
May 2016655
April 2016640
March 2016670
February 2016675
January 2016665
December 2015650
November 2015620
October 2015625
September 2015635
August 2015630
July 2015685
June 2015665
May 2015670
April 2015720
March 2015730
February 2015770
January 2015780
December 2014740
November 2014740
October 2014760
September 2014815
August 2014845
July 2014870
June 2014915
May 20141,000
April 20141,050
March 20141,140
February 20141,210
January 20141,230
December 20131,210
November 20131,255
October 20131,320
September 20131,390
August 20131,485
July 20131,545
June 20131,585
May 20131,630
April 20131,710
March 20131,775
February 20131,790
January 20131,730
December 20121,705
November 20121,720
October 20121,700
September 20121,680
August 20121,690
July 20121,685
June 20121,685
May 20121,735
April 20121,805
March 20121,860
February 20121,915
January 20121,890
December 20111,805
November 20111,785
October 20111,720
September 20111,780
August 20111,690
July 20111,695
June 20111,630
May 20111,640
April 20111,690
March 20111,775
February 20111,855
January 20111,790
December 20101,675
November 20101,705
October 20101,655
September 20101,665
August 20101,720
July 20101,720
June 20101,800
May 20101,885
April 20101,960
March 20102,055
February 20102,175
January 20102,205
December 20092,090
November 20092,090
October 20092,200
September 20092,220
August 20092,295
July 20092,250
June 20092,200
May 20092,210
April 20092,195
March 20092,030
February 20091,865
January 20091,520
December 20081,300
November 20081,170
October 20081,005
September 2008925
August 2008890
July 2008795
June 2008770
May 2008775
April 2008805
March 2008825
February 2008840
January 2008825
December 2007760
November 2007785
October 2007795
September 2007850
August 2007865
July 2007850
June 2007830
May 2007865
April 2007940
March 20071,000
February 20071,020
January 20071,080
December 20061,105
November 20061,100
October 20061,215
September 20061,240
August 20061,015
July 20061,145
June 20061,185
May 20061,095
April 20061,010
March 20061,100
February 20061,105
January 20061,065
December 20051,005
November 2005990
October 2005955
September 2005840
August 2005850
July 2005885
June 2005890
May 2005880
April 2005950
March 20051,025
February 20051,070
January 20051,080
December 20041,065
November 20041,100
October 20041,160
September 20041,140
August 20041,100
July 20041,160
June 20041,195
May 20041,195
April 20041,260
March 20041,290
February 20041,285
January 20041,370
December 20031,360
November 20031,345
October 20031,375
September 20031,460
August 20031,335
July 20031,350
June 20031,265
May 20031,355
April 20031,500
March 20031,380
February 20031,350
January 20031,290
December 20021,240
November 20021,245
October 20021,175
September 20021,230
August 20021,155
July 20021,130
June 20021,110
May 20021,090
April 20021,090
March 20021,060
February 20021,110
January 20021,060
December 20011,010
November 2001995
October 2001935
September 2001915
August 2001900
July 2001840
June 2001855
May 2001855
April 2001840
March 2001860
February 2001890
January 2001900
December 2000825
November 2000850
October 2000865
September 2000895
August 2000945
July 2000930
June 2000910
May 2000950
April 2000995
March 20001,030
February 20001,115
January 20001,125
December 19991,055
November 19991,050
October 19991,060
September 19991,090
August 19991,130
July 19991,105
June 19991,105
May 19991,190
April 19991,185
March 19991,175
February 19991,265
January 19991,245
December 19981,145
November 19981,120
October 19981,130
September 19981,205
August 19981,250
July 19981,205
June 19981,145
May 19981,160
April 19981,230
March 19981,275
February 19981,315
January 19981,350
December 19971,310
November 19971,280
October 19971,360
September 19971,460
August 19971,500
July 19971,500
June 19971,480
May 19971,575
April 19971,635
March 19971,755
February 19971,875
January 19972,030
December 19962,035
November 19962,085
October 19962,290
September 19962,375
August 19962,480
July 19962,445
June 19962,360
May 19962,445
April 19962,525
March 19962,600
February 19962,660
January 19962,680
December 19952,610
November 19952,580
October 19952,600
September 19952,685
August 19952,815
July 19952,790
June 19952,655
May 19952,745
April 19952,895
March 19952,960
February 19953,075
January 19953,030
December 19942,995
November 19943,030
October 19943,075
September 19943,420
August 19943,520
July 19943,470
June 19943,385
May 19943,505
April 19943,655
March 19943,790
February 19943,945
January 19944,030
December 19934,005
November 19934,055
October 19934,075
September 19934,315
August 19934,360
July 19934,255
June 19934,125
May 19934,215
April 19934,370
March 19934,385
February 19934,450
January 19934,425
December 19924,310
November 19924,075
October 19923,910
September 19923,975
August 19923,970
July 19923,720
June 19923,565
May 19923,600
April 19923,620
March 19923,490
February 19923,490
January 19923,350
December 19913,180
November 19913,005
October 19912,985
September 19913,065
August 19913,010
July 19912,790
June 19912,475
May 19912,420
April 19912,345
March 19912,260
February 19911,955
January 19911,755
December 19901,570
November 19901,430
October 19901,330
September 19901,285
August 19901,200
July 19901,185
June 19901,070
May 19901,105
April 19901,150
March 19901,195
February 19901,180
January 19901,140
December 19891,070
November 19891,010
October 19891,055
September 19891,070
August 19891,080
July 19891,120
June 19891,030
May 19891,030
April 19891,115
March 19891,210
February 19891,275
January 19891,305
December 19881,295
November 19881,325
October 19881,365
September 19881,595
August 19881,600
July 19881,615
June 19881,545
May 19881,665
April 19881,820
March 19881,960
February 19881,990
January 19882,080
December 19872,105
November 19872,125
October 19872,165
September 19872,425
August 19872,560
July 19872,445
June 19872,350
May 19872,510
April 19872,735
March 19872,825
February 19872,995
January 19873,050
December 19863,010
November 19863,000
October 19863,090
September 19863,195
August 19863,160
July 19863,135
June 19862,990
May 19863,085
April 19863,140
March 19863,220
February 19863,330
January 19863,295

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Windsor and Maidenhead
2,520 for Windsor and Maidenhead, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/windsor-and-maidenhead/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Windsor and Maidenhead

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →