UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,395 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Berkshire

2,395, latest July 2026 (+2.4% year on year, from 2,340).

The count stood at 2,395 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,905 in February 1993; the latest figure is 51.2% below that peak. Its low point was 480 in December 2015; the latest reading is 399% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Berkshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,395
June 20262,405
May 20262,440
April 20262,425
March 20262,405
February 20262,385
January 20262,320
December 20252,320
November 20252,285
October 20252,280
September 20252,320
August 20252,300
July 20252,340
June 20252,345
May 20252,320
April 20252,295
March 20252,375
February 20252,395
January 20252,235
December 20242,175
November 20242,230
October 20242,330
September 20242,315
August 20242,315
July 20242,315
June 20242,125
May 20242,160
April 20242,070
March 20242,120
February 20242,050
January 20241,990
December 20232,000
November 20231,960
October 20231,960
September 20231,980
August 20231,975
July 20231,990
June 20232,020
May 20232,010
April 20232,035
March 20232,025
February 20231,990
January 20232,015
December 20222,060
November 20222,095
October 20222,105
September 20222,080
August 20222,080
July 20222,085
June 20222,065
May 20222,190
April 20222,250
March 20222,395
February 20222,465
January 20222,435
December 20212,495
November 20212,605
October 20212,725
September 20212,825
August 20212,970
July 20213,100
June 20213,185
May 20213,480
April 20213,800
March 20213,870
February 20213,855
January 20213,705
December 20203,755
November 20203,790
October 20203,775
September 20203,930
August 20203,995
July 20203,885
June 20203,765
May 20203,950
April 20202,790
March 20201,525
February 20201,490
January 20201,400
December 20191,440
November 20191,405
October 20191,410
September 20191,345
August 20191,300
July 20191,290
June 20191,305
May 20191,235
April 20191,250
March 20191,260
February 20191,250
January 20191,140
December 20181,125
November 20181,120
October 20181,065
September 20181,020
August 2018980
July 2018940
June 2018875
May 2018850
April 2018870
March 2018760
February 2018685
January 2018630
December 2017575
November 2017575
October 2017570
September 2017610
August 2017645
July 2017640
June 2017655
May 2017675
April 2017675
March 2017660
February 2017645
January 2017615
December 2016590
November 2016585
October 2016590
September 2016615
August 2016595
July 2016590
June 2016595
May 2016605
April 2016635
March 2016590
February 2016580
January 2016535
December 2015480
November 2015505
October 2015505
September 2015535
August 2015550
July 2015510
June 2015535
May 2015560
April 2015625
March 2015660
February 2015685
January 2015645
December 2014640
November 2014630
October 2014660
September 2014695
August 2014765
July 2014765
June 2014830
May 2014895
April 2014970
March 20141,005
February 20141,085
January 20141,060
December 20131,015
November 20131,115
October 20131,180
September 20131,265
August 20131,380
July 20131,420
June 20131,495
May 20131,585
April 20131,655
March 20131,745
February 20131,840
January 20131,730
December 20121,620
November 20121,685
October 20121,680
September 20121,670
August 20121,725
July 20121,695
June 20121,745
May 20121,800
April 20121,785
March 20121,815
February 20121,860
January 20121,800
December 20111,685
November 20111,730
October 20111,740
September 20111,810
August 20111,840
July 20111,805
June 20111,780
May 20111,795
April 20111,820
March 20111,835
February 20111,875
January 20111,850
December 20101,760
November 20101,815
October 20101,810
September 20101,925
August 20101,955
July 20101,930
June 20101,935
May 20101,995
April 20102,130
March 20102,195
February 20102,290
January 20102,300
December 20092,135
November 20092,230
October 20092,290
September 20092,260
August 20092,470
July 20092,455
June 20092,360
May 20092,400
April 20092,420
March 20092,305
February 20092,040
January 20091,530
December 20081,315
November 20081,100
October 2008985
September 2008980
August 2008935
July 2008845
June 2008800
May 2008770
April 2008815
March 2008825
February 2008795
January 2008775
December 2007765
November 2007810
October 2007795
September 2007850
August 2007850
July 2007855
June 2007835
May 2007865
April 2007875
March 2007955
February 2007960
January 2007970
December 2006995
November 2006985
October 20061,045
September 20061,050
August 2006945
July 20061,080
June 20061,100
May 20061,025
April 20061,015
March 20061,085
February 20061,055
January 20061,000
December 2005915
November 2005855
October 2005780
September 2005655
August 2005640
July 2005645
June 2005680
May 2005645
April 2005675
March 2005745
February 2005760
January 2005775
December 2004770
November 2004770
October 2004760
September 2004765
August 2004655
July 2004700
June 2004705
May 2004770
April 2004775
March 2004885
February 2004920
January 2004970
December 2003955
November 2003960
October 2003955
September 2003995
August 2003890
July 2003940
June 2003880
May 2003905
April 20031,000
March 2003975
February 2003980
January 2003935
December 2002865
November 2002865
October 2002850
September 2002870
August 2002890
July 2002825
June 2002815
May 2002905
April 2002890
March 2002850
February 2002845
January 2002745
December 2001690
November 2001645
October 2001610
September 2001605
August 2001625
July 2001580
June 2001555
May 2001550
April 2001580
March 2001600
February 2001610
January 2001585
December 2000585
November 2000615
October 2000635
September 2000645
August 2000690
July 2000635
June 2000670
May 2000670
April 2000725
March 2000785
February 2000810
January 2000795
December 1999670
November 1999705
October 1999745
September 1999845
August 1999870
July 1999845
June 1999815
May 1999850
April 1999880
March 1999895
February 1999930
January 1999915
December 1998780
November 1998795
October 1998815
September 1998875
August 1998830
July 1998795
June 1998785
May 1998865
April 1998865
March 1998845
February 1998870
January 1998950
December 1997810
November 1997835
October 1997890
September 19971,035
August 19971,100
July 19971,135
June 19971,155
May 19971,245
April 19971,405
March 19971,495
February 19971,585
January 19971,720
December 19961,680
November 19961,695
October 19962,010
September 19962,175
August 19962,295
July 19962,300
June 19962,225
May 19962,370
April 19962,480
March 19962,545
February 19962,605
January 19962,605
December 19952,425
November 19952,495
October 19952,520
September 19952,625
August 19952,715
July 19952,675
June 19952,560
May 19952,615
April 19952,745
March 19952,800
February 19952,930
January 19953,065
December 19942,885
November 19942,920
October 19943,045
September 19943,310
August 19943,420
July 19943,445
June 19943,525
May 19943,655
April 19943,780
March 19943,945
February 19944,085
January 19944,165
December 19933,960
November 19933,985
October 19934,135
September 19934,360
August 19934,545
July 19934,540
June 19934,460
May 19934,540
April 19934,810
March 19934,830
February 19934,905
January 19934,890
December 19924,610
November 19924,390
October 19924,380
September 19924,375
August 19924,375
July 19924,115
June 19923,980
May 19924,055
April 19924,090
March 19924,040
February 19924,010
January 19923,780
December 19913,490
November 19913,325
October 19913,375
September 19913,445
August 19913,305
July 19913,120
June 19912,820
May 19912,630
April 19912,510
March 19912,380
February 19912,105
January 19911,890
December 19901,665
November 19901,490
October 19901,380
September 19901,270
August 19901,195
July 19901,125
June 19901,015
May 1990955
April 1990990
March 19901,010
February 19901,000
January 1990990
December 1989945
November 1989850
October 1989875
September 1989890
August 1989910
July 1989930
June 1989885
May 1989930
April 1989930
March 19891,015
February 19891,080
January 19891,170
December 19881,145
November 19881,205
October 19881,265
September 19881,410
August 19881,485
July 19881,425
June 19881,395
May 19881,450
April 19881,570
March 19881,680
February 19881,745
January 19881,765
December 19871,840
November 19871,880
October 19871,965
September 19872,130
August 19872,230
July 19872,235
June 19872,260
May 19872,320
April 19872,515
March 19872,635
February 19872,825
January 19872,855
December 19862,785
November 19862,745
October 19862,870
September 19863,090
August 19863,065
July 19863,100
June 19863,040
May 19863,140
April 19863,255
March 19863,345
February 19863,375
January 19863,380

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Berkshire
2,395 for West Berkshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-berkshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Berkshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →