UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,275 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Basingstoke and Deane

3,275, latest July 2026 (+4.6% year on year, from 3,130).

The count stood at 3,275 in July 2026. That is 4.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,860 in January 1993; the latest figure is 44.1% below that peak. Its low point was 610 in December 2000; the latest reading is 437% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Basingstoke and Deane, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,275
June 20263,230
May 20263,245
April 20263,220
March 20263,320
February 20263,280
January 20263,165
December 20253,130
November 20253,105
October 20253,130
September 20253,140
August 20253,160
July 20253,130
June 20253,190
May 20253,130
April 20253,120
March 20253,245
February 20253,150
January 20253,015
December 20243,005
November 20243,045
October 20243,195
September 20243,180
August 20243,090
July 20243,130
June 20242,870
May 20242,855
April 20242,875
March 20242,965
February 20243,010
January 20242,930
December 20232,885
November 20232,935
October 20232,965
September 20233,005
August 20233,050
July 20233,040
June 20233,025
May 20232,965
April 20233,080
March 20233,000
February 20232,925
January 20232,845
December 20222,920
November 20222,895
October 20222,870
September 20222,875
August 20222,885
July 20222,865
June 20222,900
May 20222,865
April 20222,975
March 20223,070
February 20223,155
January 20223,175
December 20213,185
November 20213,260
October 20213,390
September 20213,510
August 20213,755
July 20213,975
June 20214,040
May 20214,415
April 20214,795
March 20214,865
February 20214,850
January 20214,625
December 20204,680
November 20204,685
October 20204,700
September 20204,810
August 20204,805
July 20204,680
June 20204,480
May 20204,735
April 20203,295
March 20202,015
February 20201,895
January 20201,805
December 20191,810
November 20191,810
October 20191,760
September 20191,785
August 20191,805
July 20191,775
June 20191,760
May 20191,645
April 20191,625
March 20191,610
February 20191,535
January 20191,425
December 20181,360
November 20181,335
October 20181,255
September 20181,180
August 20181,095
July 20181,035
June 20181,010
May 20181,070
April 20181,065
March 20181,095
February 20181,095
January 20181,025
December 2017940
November 2017955
October 2017975
September 2017995
August 20171,020
July 20171,000
June 2017955
May 2017960
April 2017955
March 2017960
February 2017950
January 2017875
December 2016810
November 2016835
October 2016875
September 2016850
August 2016875
July 2016840
June 2016830
May 2016885
April 2016890
March 2016910
February 2016895
January 2016820
December 2015750
November 2015710
October 2015825
September 2015845
August 2015825
July 2015820
June 2015815
May 2015845
April 2015880
March 2015955
February 2015970
January 2015900
December 2014820
November 2014885
October 2014990
September 20141,080
August 20141,110
July 20141,165
June 20141,165
May 20141,255
April 20141,370
March 20141,430
February 20141,540
January 20141,505
December 20131,440
November 20131,580
October 20131,785
September 20131,800
August 20131,940
July 20131,915
June 20131,920
May 20132,120
April 20132,135
March 20132,290
February 20132,355
January 20132,230
December 20122,095
November 20122,150
October 20122,230
September 20122,275
August 20122,235
July 20122,210
June 20122,335
May 20122,380
April 20122,360
March 20122,520
February 20122,455
January 20122,365
December 20112,195
November 20112,240
October 20112,350
September 20112,460
August 20112,490
July 20112,385
June 20112,335
May 20112,425
April 20112,425
March 20112,425
February 20112,470
January 20112,335
December 20102,190
November 20102,205
October 20102,235
September 20102,315
August 20102,355
July 20102,420
June 20102,475
May 20102,705
April 20102,800
March 20102,965
February 20102,975
January 20102,950
December 20092,765
November 20092,835
October 20092,745
September 20092,735
August 20092,850
July 20092,780
June 20092,700
May 20092,655
April 20092,600
March 20092,575
February 20092,445
January 20091,855
December 20081,640
November 20081,645
October 20081,415
September 20081,395
August 20081,330
July 20081,245
June 20081,175
May 20081,080
April 20081,110
March 20081,030
February 20081,075
January 2008970
December 2007890
November 2007890
October 2007960
September 20071,015
August 20071,080
July 20071,075
June 20071,155
May 20071,185
April 20071,215
March 20071,235
February 20071,205
January 20071,180
December 20061,100
November 20061,155
October 20061,195
September 20061,235
August 20061,320
July 20061,345
June 20061,145
May 20061,125
April 20061,205
March 20061,225
February 20061,230
January 20061,145
December 20051,105
November 20051,055
October 20051,055
September 20051,055
August 20051,045
July 20051,080
June 20051,070
May 20051,030
April 20051,030
March 2005950
February 2005955
January 2005885
December 2004805
November 2004780
October 2004820
September 2004830
August 2004850
July 2004890
June 2004920
May 2004990
April 2004960
March 20041,040
February 20041,090
January 20041,030
December 2003940
November 2003990
October 2003980
September 2003940
August 2003990
July 2003980
June 20031,005
May 20031,025
April 20031,035
March 20031,030
February 20031,045
January 20031,005
December 2002900
November 2002885
October 2002910
September 2002930
August 2002910
July 2002985
June 2002985
May 2002970
April 20021,020
March 2002975
February 2002960
January 2002925
December 2001855
November 2001830
October 2001845
September 2001765
August 2001755
July 2001655
June 2001640
May 2001665
April 2001695
March 2001670
February 2001685
January 2001670
December 2000610
November 2000635
October 2000665
September 2000715
August 2000785
July 2000775
June 2000775
May 2000805
April 2000855
March 2000925
February 2000975
January 2000980
December 1999865
November 1999855
October 1999890
September 1999980
August 19991,045
July 19991,070
June 19991,065
May 19991,115
April 19991,160
March 19991,180
February 19991,215
January 19991,225
December 19981,115
November 19981,095
October 19981,135
September 19981,190
August 19981,250
July 19981,190
June 19981,145
May 19981,205
April 19981,285
March 19981,300
February 19981,425
January 19981,420
December 19971,310
November 19971,325
October 19971,425
September 19971,505
August 19971,655
July 19971,660
June 19971,610
May 19971,785
April 19971,870
March 19971,960
February 19972,045
January 19972,135
December 19962,100
November 19962,185
October 19962,355
September 19962,560
August 19962,740
July 19962,730
June 19962,645
May 19962,810
April 19962,925
March 19962,980
February 19963,110
January 19963,155
December 19953,105
November 19953,070
October 19953,295
September 19953,425
August 19953,610
July 19953,640
June 19953,545
May 19953,680
April 19953,815
March 19953,850
February 19953,965
January 19954,030
December 19943,910
November 19943,930
October 19944,040
September 19944,335
August 19944,510
July 19944,530
June 19944,380
May 19944,585
April 19944,795
March 19944,870
February 19944,975
January 19945,140
December 19934,990
November 19934,940
October 19935,010
September 19935,315
August 19935,485
July 19935,405
June 19935,235
May 19935,320
April 19935,610
March 19935,615
February 19935,795
January 19935,860
December 19925,680
November 19925,375
October 19925,105
September 19924,990
August 19925,020
July 19924,765
June 19924,595
May 19924,725
April 19924,770
March 19924,795
February 19924,800
January 19924,700
December 19914,395
November 19914,220
October 19914,045
September 19914,010
August 19913,940
July 19913,760
June 19913,430
May 19913,400
April 19913,335
March 19913,205
February 19912,880
January 19912,500
December 19902,265
November 19901,905
October 19901,680
September 19901,580
August 19901,520
July 19901,405
June 19901,330
May 19901,360
April 19901,420
March 19901,360
February 19901,400
January 19901,385
December 19891,305
November 19891,235
October 19891,255
September 19891,265
August 19891,265
July 19891,295
June 19891,230
May 19891,255
April 19891,370
March 19891,415
February 19891,450
January 19891,405
December 19881,385
November 19881,385
October 19881,480
September 19881,670
August 19881,680
July 19881,755
June 19881,725
May 19881,850
April 19881,950
March 19882,035
February 19882,210
January 19882,320
December 19872,310
November 19872,360
October 19872,445
September 19872,635
August 19872,730
July 19872,685
June 19872,740
May 19872,930
April 19873,185
March 19873,350
February 19873,570
January 19873,660
December 19863,425
November 19863,360
October 19863,400
September 19863,520
August 19863,565
July 19863,610
June 19863,665
May 19863,835
April 19863,930
March 19864,060
February 19864,165
January 19864,170

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Basingstoke and Deane
3,275 for Basingstoke and Deane, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/basingstoke-and-deane/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Basingstoke and Deane

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →