UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,760 in July 2026. That is 5.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Newport

4,760, latest July 2026 (+5.4% year on year, from 4,515).

The count stood at 4,760 in July 2026. That is 5.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,455 in September 1986; the latest figure is 54.5% below that peak. Its low point was 2,005 in November 2004; the latest reading is 137% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Newport, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,760
June 20264,785
May 20264,810
April 20264,765
March 20264,810
February 20264,705
January 20264,625
December 20254,590
November 20254,545
October 20254,540
September 20254,570
August 20254,465
July 20254,515
June 20254,600
May 20254,655
April 20254,755
March 20254,800
February 20254,840
January 20254,715
December 20244,660
November 20244,805
October 20244,915
September 20245,050
August 20245,145
July 20245,200
June 20244,935
May 20244,870
April 20244,835
March 20244,785
February 20244,785
January 20244,620
December 20234,585
November 20234,740
October 20234,665
September 20234,540
August 20234,575
July 20234,575
June 20234,555
May 20234,530
April 20234,670
March 20234,515
February 20234,450
January 20234,290
December 20224,270
November 20224,215
October 20224,190
September 20224,355
August 20224,570
July 20224,605
June 20224,685
May 20224,855
April 20224,975
March 20225,290
February 20225,370
January 20225,345
December 20215,450
November 20215,660
October 20215,860
September 20216,005
August 20216,250
July 20216,505
June 20216,590
May 20216,910
April 20217,270
March 20217,365
February 20217,395
January 20217,035
December 20207,075
November 20207,165
October 20207,200
September 20207,375
August 20207,390
July 20207,290
June 20207,140
May 20207,190
April 20206,145
March 20203,990
February 20203,870
January 20203,785
December 20193,790
November 20193,810
October 20193,795
September 20193,835
August 20193,880
July 20193,830
June 20193,800
May 20193,705
April 20193,675
March 20193,710
February 20193,675
January 20193,535
December 20183,480
November 20183,490
October 20183,490
September 20183,470
August 20183,480
July 20183,360
June 20183,320
May 20183,250
April 20183,270
March 20182,975
February 20182,875
January 20182,605
December 20172,460
November 20172,495
October 20172,520
September 20172,490
August 20172,640
July 20172,605
June 20172,735
May 20172,780
April 20172,865
March 20172,895
February 20172,815
January 20172,670
December 20162,665
November 20162,720
October 20162,785
September 20162,890
August 20162,940
July 20162,970
June 20163,010
May 20162,975
April 20163,090
March 20163,160
February 20163,050
January 20162,875
December 20152,710
November 20152,770
October 20152,900
September 20152,995
August 20153,140
July 20153,135
June 20153,230
May 20153,375
April 20153,430
March 20153,515
February 20153,690
January 20153,720
December 20143,610
November 20143,625
October 20143,780
September 20143,905
August 20144,110
July 20144,175
June 20144,205
May 20144,420
April 20144,480
March 20144,560
February 20144,650
January 20144,580
December 20134,380
November 20134,385
October 20134,445
September 20134,740
August 20134,970
July 20135,030
June 20135,035
May 20135,135
April 20135,190
March 20135,280
February 20135,330
January 20135,240
December 20125,220
November 20125,070
October 20125,125
September 20125,085
August 20125,190
July 20125,175
June 20125,165
May 20125,220
April 20125,300
March 20125,325
February 20125,305
January 20125,120
December 20114,800
November 20114,675
October 20114,685
September 20114,840
August 20114,885
July 20114,765
June 20114,700
May 20114,710
April 20114,690
March 20114,750
February 20114,770
January 20114,690
December 20104,415
November 20104,170
October 20104,105
September 20104,195
August 20104,275
July 20104,310
June 20104,330
May 20104,570
April 20104,745
March 20104,880
February 20104,990
January 20104,930
December 20094,750
November 20094,715
October 20094,685
September 20094,785
August 20094,885
July 20094,940
June 20094,770
May 20094,720
April 20094,730
March 20094,580
February 20094,375
January 20093,785
December 20083,385
November 20083,035
October 20082,735
September 20082,730
August 20082,705
July 20082,595
June 20082,435
May 20082,485
April 20082,535
March 20082,595
February 20082,585
January 20082,400
December 20072,145
November 20072,140
October 20072,165
September 20072,250
August 20072,360
July 20072,355
June 20072,380
May 20072,535
April 20072,690
March 20072,805
February 20072,805
January 20072,735
December 20062,530
November 20062,460
October 20062,510
September 20062,550
August 20062,620
July 20062,650
June 20062,660
May 20062,715
April 20062,800
March 20062,780
February 20062,765
January 20062,605
December 20052,440
November 20052,300
October 20052,235
September 20052,280
August 20052,265
July 20052,280
June 20052,210
May 20052,245
April 20052,265
March 20052,340
February 20052,370
January 20052,285
December 20042,035
November 20042,005
October 20042,065
September 20042,150
August 20042,180
July 20042,205
June 20042,145
May 20042,315
April 20042,440
March 20042,480
February 20042,545
January 20042,530
December 20032,340
November 20032,315
October 20032,435
September 20032,525
August 20032,610
July 20032,695
June 20032,590
May 20032,695
April 20032,735
March 20032,865
February 20032,920
January 20032,840
December 20022,590
November 20022,575
October 20022,645
September 20022,730
August 20022,795
July 20022,820
June 20022,765
May 20022,870
April 20023,020
March 20023,110
February 20023,230
January 20023,085
December 20012,795
November 20012,655
October 20012,725
September 20012,920
August 20013,085
July 20012,985
June 20012,950
May 20012,995
April 20013,035
March 20013,035
February 20013,135
January 20013,100
December 20002,705
November 20002,730
October 20002,825
September 20002,790
August 20002,910
July 20002,880
June 20002,860
May 20002,925
April 20002,955
March 20003,095
February 20003,215
January 20003,180
December 19992,890
November 19992,950
October 19993,045
September 19993,225
August 19993,335
July 19993,400
June 19993,370
May 19993,565
April 19993,720
March 19993,725
February 19993,855
January 19993,885
December 19983,520
November 19983,390
October 19983,445
September 19983,705
August 19983,935
July 19983,875
June 19983,740
May 19983,905
April 19984,100
March 19984,110
February 19984,160
January 19984,200
December 19973,815
November 19973,750
October 19973,855
September 19974,160
August 19974,385
July 19974,405
June 19974,165
May 19974,405
April 19974,680
March 19974,950
February 19975,180
January 19975,325
December 19965,050
November 19964,990
October 19965,330
September 19965,660
August 19965,915
July 19965,850
June 19965,660
May 19965,795
April 19966,030
March 19966,140
February 19966,350
January 19966,355
December 19956,100
November 19955,925
October 19956,030
September 19956,295
August 19956,450
July 19956,465
June 19956,215
May 19956,365
April 19956,570
March 19956,590
February 19956,740
January 19956,870
December 19946,645
November 19946,695
October 19946,775
September 19947,275
August 19947,355
July 19947,410
June 19947,210
May 19947,395
April 19947,570
March 19947,660
February 19947,785
January 19948,060
December 19937,800
November 19937,735
October 19937,685
September 19938,025
August 19938,040
July 19937,855
June 19937,595
May 19937,770
April 19937,935
March 19937,870
February 19937,975
January 19938,075
December 19927,835
November 19927,520
October 19927,465
September 19927,550
August 19927,490
July 19927,475
June 19927,255
May 19927,345
April 19927,325
March 19927,235
February 19927,265
January 19927,215
December 19916,870
November 19916,620
October 19916,590
September 19916,810
August 19916,720
July 19916,610
June 19916,375
May 19916,465
April 19916,410
March 19916,115
February 19915,950
January 19915,735
December 19905,425
November 19905,090
October 19904,870
September 19904,855
August 19904,695
July 19904,650
June 19904,435
May 19904,445
April 19904,565
March 19904,635
February 19904,675
January 19904,755
December 19894,605
November 19894,525
October 19894,600
September 19894,895
August 19894,950
July 19895,095
June 19895,080
May 19895,295
April 19895,520
March 19895,695
February 19895,955
January 19896,175
December 19886,055
November 19886,180
October 19886,315
September 19886,815
August 19886,725
July 19886,880
June 19887,035
May 19887,405
April 19887,775
March 19887,695
February 19887,840
January 19888,070
December 19877,910
November 19877,920
October 19878,265
September 19878,650
August 19878,460
July 19878,670
June 19878,760
May 19879,120
April 19879,325
March 19879,525
February 19879,760
January 19879,990
December 19869,765
November 19869,805
October 198610,040
September 198610,455
August 19869,730
July 19869,840
June 19869,800
May 198610,040
April 198610,190
March 198610,045
February 198610,225
January 198610,235

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Newport
4,760 for Newport, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/newport/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Newport

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →