UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,455 in July 2026. That is 3.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Southampton

7,455, latest July 2026 (+3.5% year on year, from 7,205).

The count stood at 7,455 in July 2026. That is 3.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,520 in February 1993; the latest figure is 48.7% below that peak. Its low point was 2,220 in December 2016; the latest reading is 236% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Southampton, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,455
June 20267,385
May 20267,405
April 20267,460
March 20267,465
February 20267,505
January 20267,320
December 20257,160
November 20257,070
October 20257,160
September 20257,135
August 20257,180
July 20257,205
June 20257,335
May 20257,460
April 20257,575
March 20257,735
February 20257,795
January 20257,510
December 20247,345
November 20247,505
October 20247,735
September 20247,755
August 20247,660
July 20247,765
June 20247,445
May 20247,310
April 20247,310
March 20247,295
February 20247,270
January 20246,955
December 20236,930
November 20236,935
October 20236,800
September 20236,925
August 20236,855
July 20236,825
June 20236,880
May 20236,780
April 20236,925
March 20236,930
February 20236,850
January 20236,675
December 20226,750
November 20226,680
October 20226,585
September 20226,610
August 20226,885
July 20226,985
June 20227,220
May 20227,300
April 20227,540
March 20227,865
February 20228,155
January 20228,080
December 20218,255
November 20218,510
October 20218,770
September 20219,105
August 20219,595
July 202110,055
June 202110,335
May 202111,085
April 202112,000
March 202112,145
February 202112,040
January 202111,410
December 202011,525
November 202011,715
October 202011,545
September 202011,780
August 202011,895
July 202011,735
June 202011,480
May 202011,965
April 20209,520
March 20205,595
February 20205,555
January 20205,295
December 20195,265
November 20195,280
October 20195,210
September 20195,160
August 20195,215
July 20195,075
June 20195,185
May 20195,025
April 20194,930
March 20195,005
February 20195,090
January 20194,855
December 20184,830
November 20184,715
October 20184,545
September 20184,540
August 20184,470
July 20184,435
June 20184,485
May 20184,505
April 20184,860
March 20184,275
February 20184,220
January 20183,845
December 20173,745
November 20173,630
October 20173,555
September 20173,400
August 20173,210
July 20172,990
June 20172,720
May 20172,520
April 20172,450
March 20172,375
February 20172,420
January 20172,275
December 20162,220
November 20162,290
October 20162,330
September 20162,375
August 20162,375
July 20162,445
June 20162,465
May 20162,615
April 20162,685
March 20162,715
February 20162,625
January 20162,530
December 20152,325
November 20152,310
October 20152,320
September 20152,310
August 20152,295
July 20152,360
June 20152,380
May 20152,460
April 20152,455
March 20152,610
February 20152,700
January 20152,600
December 20142,495
November 20142,560
October 20142,755
September 20142,780
August 20142,835
July 20143,000
June 20143,200
May 20143,535
April 20143,780
March 20144,000
February 20144,185
January 20144,105
December 20133,995
November 20134,150
October 20134,225
September 20134,445
August 20134,575
July 20134,695
June 20134,885
May 20135,165
April 20135,480
March 20135,725
February 20135,745
January 20135,645
December 20125,275
November 20125,250
October 20125,195
September 20125,345
August 20125,425
July 20125,360
June 20125,440
May 20125,675
April 20125,690
March 20126,235
February 20126,145
January 20125,870
December 20115,730
November 20115,720
October 20115,745
September 20115,645
August 20115,580
July 20115,360
June 20115,360
May 20115,625
April 20115,640
March 20115,515
February 20115,490
January 20115,210
December 20104,900
November 20104,740
October 20104,830
September 20105,040
August 20105,135
July 20105,120
June 20105,200
May 20105,675
April 20105,885
March 20106,225
February 20106,495
January 20106,995
December 20096,690
November 20096,755
October 20096,605
September 20096,640
August 20096,805
July 20096,650
June 20096,595
May 20096,425
April 20096,320
March 20096,300
February 20095,930
January 20095,230
December 20084,755
November 20084,510
October 20083,830
September 20083,740
August 20083,700
July 20083,585
June 20083,540
May 20083,370
April 20083,390
March 20083,315
February 20083,285
January 20083,120
December 20073,000
November 20073,005
October 20072,995
September 20072,990
August 20073,230
July 20073,315
June 20073,385
May 20073,405
April 20073,545
March 20073,570
February 20073,555
January 20073,435
December 20063,195
November 20063,245
October 20063,440
September 20063,565
August 20063,665
July 20063,755
June 20063,635
May 20063,750
April 20063,735
March 20063,685
February 20063,595
January 20063,490
December 20053,155
November 20053,025
October 20052,950
September 20053,065
August 20053,060
July 20053,085
June 20053,000
May 20053,015
April 20053,020
March 20053,035
February 20053,050
January 20052,900
December 20042,760
November 20042,720
October 20042,750
September 20042,760
August 20042,835
July 20042,850
June 20042,940
May 20043,055
April 20043,150
March 20043,290
February 20043,300
January 20043,280
December 20033,075
November 20033,040
October 20033,150
September 20033,145
August 20033,150
July 20033,145
June 20033,190
May 20033,310
April 20033,435
March 20033,495
February 20033,560
January 20033,430
December 20023,070
November 20023,025
October 20023,005
September 20023,020
August 20023,200
July 20023,090
June 20023,010
May 20023,150
April 20023,300
March 20023,370
February 20023,295
January 20023,235
December 20013,065
November 20012,890
October 20012,900
September 20012,870
August 20012,875
July 20012,810
June 20012,885
May 20013,060
April 20013,135
March 20013,165
February 20013,390
January 20013,380
December 20003,235
November 20003,215
October 20003,280
September 20003,425
August 20003,590
July 20003,685
June 20003,785
May 20003,940
April 20004,020
March 20004,355
February 20004,550
January 20004,725
December 19994,295
November 19994,355
October 19994,485
September 19994,710
August 19994,900
July 19994,875
June 19994,950
May 19995,165
April 19995,310
March 19995,360
February 19995,560
January 19995,635
December 19985,250
November 19985,265
October 19985,265
September 19985,425
August 19985,380
July 19985,420
June 19985,365
May 19985,530
April 19985,660
March 19985,920
February 19986,065
January 19986,135
December 19975,640
November 19975,690
October 19975,945
September 19976,220
August 19976,395
July 19976,370
June 19976,275
May 19976,640
April 19977,135
March 19977,510
February 19977,770
January 19978,110
December 19967,825
November 19967,970
October 19968,590
September 19969,095
August 19969,405
July 19969,420
June 19969,285
May 19969,490
April 19969,680
March 19969,660
February 19969,900
January 199610,025
December 19959,765
November 19959,565
October 19959,810
September 199510,010
August 199510,260
July 199510,095
June 19959,925
May 199510,145
April 199510,475
March 199510,495
February 199510,730
January 199510,700
December 199410,320
November 199410,405
October 199410,565
September 199411,270
August 199411,570
July 199411,670
June 199411,560
May 199411,870
April 199412,220
March 199412,530
February 199412,975
January 199413,185
December 199312,690
November 199312,645
October 199312,795
September 199313,290
August 199313,390
July 199313,440
June 199313,400
May 199313,940
April 199314,340
March 199314,275
February 199314,520
January 199314,505
December 199214,305
November 199213,635
October 199213,400
September 199213,410
August 199213,285
July 199213,025
June 199212,535
May 199212,650
April 199212,715
March 199212,385
February 199212,335
January 199211,890
December 199111,445
November 199111,045
October 199110,720
September 199110,610
August 199110,635
July 199110,310
June 19919,825
May 19919,660
April 19919,525
March 19919,245
February 19918,800
January 19918,270
December 19907,860
November 19906,980
October 19906,500
September 19906,475
August 19906,295
July 19906,075
June 19905,880
May 19905,955
April 19906,215
March 19906,285
February 19906,220
January 19906,145
December 19895,955
November 19895,625
October 19895,575
September 19895,790
August 19895,925
July 19896,195
June 19896,270
May 19896,500
April 19896,735
March 19897,075
February 19897,370
January 19897,435
December 19887,355
November 19887,405
October 19887,560
September 19888,550
August 19888,510
July 19888,720
June 19888,955
May 19889,405
April 19889,965
March 198810,505
February 198810,825
January 198811,060
December 198711,025
November 198711,130
October 198711,410
September 198711,825
August 198712,055
July 198712,365
June 198712,410
May 198712,945
April 198713,490
March 198713,395
February 198713,815
January 198713,895
December 198613,755
November 198613,540
October 198613,200
September 198613,565
August 198613,510
July 198613,610
June 198613,245
May 198613,390
April 198613,600
March 198613,545
February 198613,795
January 198613,790

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Southampton
7,455 for Southampton, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/southampton/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Southampton

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →