UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,720 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Walsall

10,720, latest July 2026 (+0.8% year on year, from 10,635).

The count stood at 10,720 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,435 in September 1986; the latest figure is 47.5% below that peak. Its low point was 4,225 in November 2015; the latest reading is 154% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Walsall, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,720
June 202610,505
May 202610,490
April 202610,480
March 202610,535
February 202610,395
January 202610,020
December 202510,070
November 202510,260
October 202510,305
September 202510,340
August 202510,550
July 202510,635
June 202510,765
May 202510,670
April 202510,790
March 202510,985
February 202511,090
January 202510,750
December 202410,965
November 202411,170
October 202411,405
September 202411,455
August 202411,315
July 202411,195
June 202410,200
May 20249,620
April 20249,510
March 20249,775
February 20249,600
January 20249,480
December 20239,485
November 20239,445
October 20239,495
September 20239,475
August 20239,545
July 20239,755
June 20239,840
May 20239,840
April 202310,100
March 20239,800
February 20239,500
January 20239,510
December 20229,395
November 20229,420
October 20229,315
September 20229,460
August 20229,620
July 20229,525
June 20229,690
May 20229,885
April 202210,265
March 202210,715
February 202210,885
January 202210,950
December 202111,160
November 202111,555
October 202111,965
September 202112,375
August 202112,850
July 202113,360
June 202113,595
May 202114,310
April 202115,035
March 202115,310
February 202115,320
January 202114,665
December 202014,685
November 202014,855
October 202014,735
September 202015,160
August 202015,185
July 202014,970
June 202014,835
May 202015,070
April 202012,260
March 20208,605
February 20208,270
January 20207,970
December 20197,955
November 20198,020
October 20197,890
September 20197,735
August 20197,595
July 20197,385
June 20197,225
May 20196,850
April 20196,645
March 20196,475
February 20196,185
January 20195,915
December 20185,660
November 20185,305
October 20185,085
September 20185,025
August 20184,970
July 20185,010
June 20185,045
May 20185,185
April 20185,130
March 20185,150
February 20185,055
January 20184,870
December 20174,800
November 20174,765
October 20174,760
September 20174,865
August 20174,870
July 20174,890
June 20175,010
May 20175,045
April 20175,110
March 20175,110
February 20175,000
January 20174,815
December 20164,805
November 20164,830
October 20164,945
September 20164,905
August 20164,905
July 20164,780
June 20164,740
May 20164,765
April 20164,795
March 20164,645
February 20164,580
January 20164,460
December 20154,285
November 20154,225
October 20154,315
September 20154,410
August 20154,460
July 20154,435
June 20154,605
May 20154,780
April 20155,060
March 20155,185
February 20155,305
January 20155,265
December 20144,965
November 20145,240
October 20145,775
September 20146,170
August 20146,420
July 20146,770
June 20147,020
May 20147,370
April 20147,665
March 20147,895
February 20148,205
January 20148,255
December 20138,015
November 20138,120
October 20138,505
September 20138,905
August 20139,210
July 20139,340
June 20139,545
May 20139,895
April 201310,150
March 201310,345
February 201310,565
January 201310,265
December 20129,985
November 201210,140
October 201210,325
September 201210,530
August 201210,430
July 201210,435
June 201210,470
May 201210,530
April 201210,645
March 201210,755
February 201210,885
January 201210,820
December 201110,425
November 201110,465
October 201110,535
September 201110,650
August 201110,660
July 201110,480
June 201110,245
May 201110,290
April 201110,405
March 201110,160
February 201110,225
January 201110,150
December 20109,675
November 20109,600
October 20109,585
September 20109,675
August 20109,575
July 20109,535
June 20109,720
May 201010,110
April 201010,665
March 201010,905
February 201011,315
January 201011,250
December 200911,030
November 200910,990
October 200911,200
September 200911,215
August 200911,060
July 200910,875
June 200910,765
May 200910,940
April 200910,735
March 200910,390
February 200910,040
January 20099,000
December 20088,140
November 20087,330
October 20086,655
September 20086,395
August 20086,110
July 20085,840
June 20085,650
May 20085,635
April 20085,655
March 20085,655
February 20085,735
January 20085,740
December 20075,535
November 20075,520
October 20075,635
September 20075,770
August 20075,970
July 20075,870
June 20075,855
May 20076,355
April 20076,630
March 20076,935
February 20077,105
January 20077,120
December 20066,940
November 20066,900
October 20066,830
September 20067,075
August 20066,985
July 20066,950
June 20066,680
May 20066,740
April 20066,945
March 20066,650
February 20066,535
January 20066,310
December 20055,940
November 20055,715
October 20055,660
September 20055,710
August 20055,740
July 20055,710
June 20055,410
May 20055,355
April 20055,155
March 20055,075
February 20055,110
January 20055,065
December 20044,715
November 20044,600
October 20044,630
September 20044,810
August 20044,895
July 20044,875
June 20044,905
May 20044,995
April 20045,210
March 20045,400
February 20045,550
January 20045,725
December 20035,330
November 20035,255
October 20035,370
September 20035,670
August 20035,585
July 20035,395
June 20035,305
May 20035,395
April 20035,500
March 20035,590
February 20035,675
January 20035,520
December 20025,170
November 20025,040
October 20025,170
September 20025,380
August 20025,570
July 20025,425
June 20025,345
May 20025,390
April 20025,565
March 20025,730
February 20025,865
January 20025,845
December 20015,465
November 20015,275
October 20015,345
September 20015,635
August 20015,860
July 20015,805
June 20015,770
May 20015,895
April 20015,905
March 20015,830
February 20016,015
January 20016,195
December 20005,880
November 20005,690
October 20005,770
September 20005,960
August 20006,080
July 20006,050
June 20006,155
May 20006,225
April 20006,290
March 20006,345
February 20006,485
January 20006,565
December 19996,090
November 19996,155
October 19996,350
September 19996,825
August 19997,120
July 19997,115
June 19997,050
May 19997,255
April 19997,585
March 19997,485
February 19997,505
January 19997,510
December 19987,065
November 19987,015
October 19987,100
September 19987,510
August 19987,850
July 19987,745
June 19987,560
May 19987,680
April 19987,965
March 19988,070
February 19988,265
January 19988,450
December 19977,985
November 19978,000
October 19978,260
September 19978,700
August 19978,895
July 19978,825
June 19978,690
May 19978,970
April 19979,090
March 19979,135
February 19979,475
January 19979,940
December 19969,615
November 19969,690
October 199610,320
September 199611,080
August 199611,430
July 199611,320
June 199611,055
May 199611,285
April 199611,650
March 199611,540
February 199611,885
January 199611,845
December 199511,360
November 199511,235
October 199511,335
September 199511,870
August 199512,350
July 199512,175
June 199511,850
May 199512,060
April 199512,275
March 199512,250
February 199512,495
January 199512,740
December 199412,325
November 199412,405
October 199412,700
September 199413,345
August 199413,730
July 199413,630
June 199413,485
May 199413,820
April 199414,250
March 199414,395
February 199414,720
January 199415,080
December 199314,670
November 199314,640
October 199314,910
September 199315,570
August 199315,910
July 199315,725
June 199315,315
May 199315,680
April 199316,025
March 199315,990
February 199316,235
January 199316,290
December 199215,830
November 199215,255
October 199214,890
September 199215,060
August 199215,115
July 199214,770
June 199214,420
May 199214,680
April 199214,725
March 199214,630
February 199214,585
January 199214,500
December 199113,845
November 199113,445
October 199113,300
September 199113,650
August 199113,420
July 199113,100
June 199112,565
May 199112,195
April 199111,960
March 199111,505
February 199110,775
January 199110,240
December 19909,625
November 19909,040
October 19908,810
September 19908,875
August 19908,740
July 19908,530
June 19908,235
May 19908,130
April 19908,255
March 19908,470
February 19908,580
January 19908,645
December 19898,455
November 19898,405
October 19898,585
September 19898,980
August 19899,080
July 19899,315
June 19899,210
May 19899,345
April 19899,850
March 198910,280
February 198910,755
January 198911,045
December 198810,980
November 198811,155
October 198811,530
September 198812,950
August 198812,940
July 198813,250
June 198813,390
May 198813,810
April 198814,365
March 198814,655
February 198815,115
January 198815,620
December 198715,645
November 198715,625
October 198716,290
September 198717,140
August 198716,985
July 198717,205
June 198717,405
May 198717,835
April 198718,270
March 198718,525
February 198719,025
January 198719,445
December 198619,180
November 198619,330
October 198619,635
September 198620,435
August 198619,840
July 198619,830
June 198619,565
May 198619,670
April 198619,845
March 198619,690
February 198619,985
January 198620,195

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,720 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, December 2024: This area's December 2024 figure was 10,965, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for December 2024 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Walsall
10,720 for Walsall, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, December 2024
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/walsall/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Walsall

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →