UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,655 in July 2026. That is 8.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Inverclyde

1,655, latest July 2026 (+8.2% year on year, from 1,530).

The count stood at 1,655 in July 2026. That is 8.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,275 in January 1986; the latest figure is 83.9% below that peak. Its low point was 1,215 in December 2016; the latest reading is 36% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Inverclyde, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,655
June 20261,590
May 20261,630
April 20261,630
March 20261,615
February 20261,590
January 20261,560
December 20251,535
November 20251,555
October 20251,475
September 20251,530
August 20251,565
July 20251,530
June 20251,535
May 20251,530
April 20251,595
March 20251,630
February 20251,620
January 20251,565
December 20241,605
November 20241,685
October 20241,695
September 20241,710
August 20241,770
July 20241,790
June 20241,655
May 20241,620
April 20241,595
March 20241,670
February 20241,685
January 20241,705
December 20231,725
November 20231,740
October 20231,625
September 20231,680
August 20231,840
July 20231,890
June 20231,840
May 20231,830
April 20231,895
March 20231,780
February 20231,735
January 20231,775
December 20221,805
November 20221,795
October 20221,730
September 20221,810
August 20221,920
July 20221,875
June 20221,845
May 20221,895
April 20222,000
March 20222,105
February 20222,225
January 20222,225
December 20212,275
November 20212,305
October 20212,390
September 20212,495
August 20212,640
July 20212,780
June 20212,740
May 20212,955
April 20213,080
March 20213,030
February 20212,995
January 20212,925
December 20202,890
November 20203,005
October 20203,025
September 20203,130
August 20203,265
July 20203,275
June 20203,130
May 20203,200
April 20203,000
March 20202,215
February 20202,255
January 20202,200
December 20192,160
November 20192,220
October 20192,235
September 20192,275
August 20192,405
July 20192,405
June 20192,405
May 20192,465
April 20192,490
March 20192,490
February 20192,480
January 20192,345
December 20182,400
November 20182,430
October 20182,470
September 20182,570
August 20182,645
July 20182,645
June 20182,630
May 20182,615
April 20182,750
March 20182,570
February 20182,515
January 20182,400
December 20172,360
November 20172,350
October 20172,375
September 20172,410
August 20172,430
July 20172,415
June 20172,300
May 20172,240
April 20172,120
March 20171,795
February 20171,540
January 20171,330
December 20161,215
November 20161,300
October 20161,380
September 20161,485
August 20161,610
July 20161,560
June 20161,530
May 20161,550
April 20161,555
March 20161,530
February 20161,555
January 20161,450
December 20151,290
November 20151,345
October 20151,455
September 20151,515
August 20151,715
July 20151,700
June 20151,590
May 20151,560
April 20151,625
March 20151,690
February 20151,745
January 20151,695
December 20141,430
November 20141,425
October 20141,625
September 20141,735
August 20141,855
July 20141,905
June 20141,810
May 20141,905
April 20141,990
March 20142,065
February 20142,120
January 20142,065
December 20131,700
November 20131,955
October 20132,185
September 20132,300
August 20132,660
July 20132,750
June 20132,740
May 20132,735
April 20132,760
March 20132,815
February 20132,895
January 20132,760
December 20122,270
November 20122,420
October 20122,625
September 20122,755
August 20123,020
July 20122,910
June 20122,815
May 20122,870
April 20122,965
March 20123,025
February 20123,060
January 20123,005
December 20112,505
November 20112,560
October 20112,690
September 20112,820
August 20113,055
July 20112,880
June 20112,675
May 20112,665
April 20112,650
March 20112,685
February 20112,690
January 20112,595
December 20101,985
November 20102,120
October 20102,185
September 20102,230
August 20102,555
July 20102,560
June 20102,425
May 20102,450
April 20102,580
March 20102,575
February 20102,620
January 20102,625
December 20092,205
November 20092,330
October 20092,605
September 20092,745
August 20092,880
July 20092,930
June 20092,730
May 20092,595
April 20092,570
March 20092,545
February 20092,575
January 20092,355
December 20082,005
November 20081,920
October 20081,930
September 20082,005
August 20082,135
July 20082,025
June 20081,880
May 20081,835
April 20081,865
March 20081,890
February 20081,945
January 20081,890
December 20071,635
November 20071,610
October 20071,660
September 20071,805
August 20072,025
July 20072,035
June 20072,060
May 20072,130
April 20072,235
March 20072,280
February 20072,365
January 20072,290
December 20061,995
November 20062,115
October 20062,245
September 20062,275
August 20062,605
July 20062,595
June 20062,410
May 20062,410
April 20062,315
March 20062,380
February 20062,470
January 20062,405
December 20052,030
November 20052,110
October 20052,115
September 20052,190
August 20052,490
July 20052,485
June 20052,430
May 20052,480
April 20052,415
March 20052,460
February 20052,490
January 20052,440
December 20041,985
November 20042,150
October 20042,290
September 20042,510
August 20042,830
July 20042,785
June 20042,550
May 20042,650
April 20042,600
March 20042,670
February 20042,875
January 20042,915
December 20032,430
November 20032,405
October 20032,455
September 20032,665
August 20033,035
July 20033,000
June 20032,780
May 20032,720
April 20032,720
March 20032,580
February 20032,680
January 20032,615
December 20021,975
November 20022,130
October 20022,170
September 20022,055
August 20022,585
July 20022,580
June 20022,265
May 20022,640
April 20022,910
March 20022,255
February 20021,585
January 20021,655
December 20011,545
November 20011,875
October 20012,105
September 20012,000
August 20012,415
July 20012,310
June 20012,080
May 20012,185
April 20012,235
March 20012,105
February 20012,325
January 20012,205
December 20001,575
November 20001,580
October 20001,700
September 20001,775
August 20002,195
July 20002,240
June 20002,150
May 20002,385
April 20002,430
March 20002,305
February 20002,470
January 20002,610
December 19992,100
November 19992,285
October 19992,495
September 19992,535
August 19992,995
July 19992,915
June 19992,685
May 19992,695
April 19992,560
March 19992,565
February 19992,595
January 19992,650
December 19981,970
November 19982,040
October 19982,130
September 19982,265
August 19982,755
July 19982,695
June 19982,395
May 19982,625
April 19982,590
March 19982,135
February 19982,340
January 19982,465
December 19971,915
November 19972,025
October 19972,225
September 19972,460
August 19972,745
July 19972,710
June 19972,445
May 19972,655
April 19972,645
March 19972,655
February 19972,880
January 19972,905
December 19962,565
November 19962,525
October 19962,810
September 19963,015
August 19963,365
July 19963,240
June 19962,955
May 19962,990
April 19963,210
March 19963,150
February 19963,240
January 19963,225
December 19952,850
November 19952,830
October 19952,900
September 19953,045
August 19953,335
July 19953,415
June 19953,035
May 19953,235
April 19953,435
March 19953,455
February 19953,700
January 19953,850
December 19943,305
November 19943,545
October 19943,750
September 19944,105
August 19944,475
July 19944,570
June 19944,175
May 19944,470
April 19944,580
March 19944,540
February 19944,810
January 19944,830
December 19934,065
November 19934,280
October 19934,630
September 19934,900
August 19935,355
July 19935,400
June 19935,105
May 19935,355
April 19935,460
March 19935,520
February 19935,685
January 19935,685
December 19925,350
November 19925,245
October 19925,330
September 19925,440
August 19925,750
July 19925,685
June 19925,335
May 19925,270
April 19925,335
March 19925,370
February 19925,530
January 19925,880
December 19915,405
November 19915,345
October 19915,470
September 19915,660
August 19915,810
July 19915,655
June 19915,310
May 19915,435
April 19915,495
March 19915,515
February 19915,530
January 19915,630
December 19905,275
November 19905,095
October 19905,050
September 19905,290
August 19905,300
July 19905,290
June 19905,100
May 19905,195
April 19905,410
March 19905,535
February 19905,690
January 19905,900
December 19895,620
November 19895,580
October 19895,710
September 19895,985
August 19896,190
July 19896,350
June 19896,150
May 19896,460
April 19896,800
March 19896,895
February 19897,135
January 19897,405
December 19887,230
November 19887,280
October 19887,570
September 19888,315
August 19888,110
July 19888,315
June 19888,310
May 19888,490
April 19888,800
March 19888,750
February 19889,060
January 19889,270
December 19878,835
November 19878,475
October 19878,555
September 19878,660
August 19878,690
July 19879,080
June 19879,135
May 19879,275
April 19879,560
March 19879,510
February 19879,765
January 198710,000
December 19869,600
November 19869,530
October 19869,615
September 19869,635
August 19869,430
July 19869,345
June 19869,585
May 19869,830
April 19869,840
March 19869,885
February 198610,055
January 198610,275

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Inverclyde
1,655 for Inverclyde, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/inverclyde/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Inverclyde

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →