UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,810 in July 2026. That is 10.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tunbridge Wells

1,810, latest July 2026 (+10.4% year on year, from 1,640).

The count stood at 1,810 in July 2026. That is 10.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,540 in January 1993; the latest figure is 48.9% below that peak. Its low point was 440 in September 2015; the latest reading is 311% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tunbridge Wells, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,810
June 20261,795
May 20261,810
April 20261,815
March 20261,805
February 20261,785
January 20261,675
December 20251,675
November 20251,700
October 20251,695
September 20251,705
August 20251,620
July 20251,640
June 20251,670
May 20251,710
April 20251,720
March 20251,805
February 20251,825
January 20251,795
December 20241,820
November 20241,880
October 20241,865
September 20241,850
August 20241,765
July 20241,765
June 20241,655
May 20241,665
April 20241,650
March 20241,655
February 20241,665
January 20241,595
December 20231,630
November 20231,610
October 20231,635
September 20231,645
August 20231,675
July 20231,645
June 20231,660
May 20231,635
April 20231,645
March 20231,595
February 20231,560
January 20231,540
December 20221,565
November 20221,565
October 20221,580
September 20221,630
August 20221,610
July 20221,615
June 20221,635
May 20221,665
April 20221,725
March 20221,860
February 20221,895
January 20221,925
December 20211,990
November 20212,075
October 20212,155
September 20212,265
August 20212,400
July 20212,505
June 20212,545
May 20212,820
April 20213,125
March 20213,255
February 20213,265
January 20213,065
December 20203,120
November 20203,080
October 20203,065
September 20203,245
August 20203,325
July 20203,185
June 20203,040
May 20203,315
April 20202,325
March 20201,130
February 20201,135
January 20201,090
December 20191,075
November 20191,080
October 20191,040
September 2019975
August 2019935
July 2019930
June 2019900
May 2019875
April 2019815
March 2019830
February 2019730
January 2019615
December 2018550
November 2018565
October 2018555
September 2018570
August 2018570
July 2018585
June 2018610
May 2018615
April 2018645
March 2018670
February 2018695
January 2018670
December 2017620
November 2017635
October 2017620
September 2017640
August 2017640
July 2017650
June 2017655
May 2017625
April 2017630
March 2017605
February 2017585
January 2017560
December 2016520
November 2016560
October 2016565
September 2016565
August 2016580
July 2016525
June 2016510
May 2016515
April 2016520
March 2016505
February 2016515
January 2016500
December 2015465
November 2015465
October 2015465
September 2015440
August 2015460
July 2015455
June 2015480
May 2015480
April 2015505
March 2015520
February 2015530
January 2015515
December 2014475
November 2014525
October 2014520
September 2014565
August 2014545
July 2014565
June 2014625
May 2014690
April 2014710
March 2014755
February 2014760
January 2014740
December 2013675
November 2013660
October 2013705
September 2013775
August 2013820
July 2013845
June 2013865
May 2013945
April 2013990
March 20131,030
February 20131,100
January 20131,010
December 2012955
November 20121,010
October 20121,045
September 20121,060
August 20121,080
July 20121,080
June 20121,095
May 20121,125
April 20121,150
March 20121,240
February 20121,250
January 20121,190
December 20111,135
November 20111,145
October 20111,155
September 20111,180
August 20111,175
July 20111,170
June 20111,110
May 20111,120
April 20111,105
March 20111,140
February 20111,110
January 20111,065
December 20101,025
November 20101,045
October 20101,105
September 20101,150
August 20101,175
July 20101,150
June 20101,165
May 20101,230
April 20101,280
March 20101,330
February 20101,390
January 20101,345
December 20091,235
November 20091,265
October 20091,290
September 20091,400
August 20091,425
July 20091,410
June 20091,405
May 20091,455
April 20091,435
March 20091,385
February 20091,305
January 20091,075
December 2008910
November 2008835
October 2008695
September 2008615
August 2008620
July 2008545
June 2008535
May 2008580
April 2008580
March 2008580
February 2008565
January 2008560
December 2007545
November 2007560
October 2007580
September 2007585
August 2007605
July 2007615
June 2007585
May 2007605
April 2007595
March 2007645
February 2007640
January 2007630
December 2006610
November 2006645
October 2006645
September 2006655
August 2006705
July 2006690
June 2006725
May 2006725
April 2006755
March 2006795
February 2006785
January 2006710
December 2005665
November 2005660
October 2005635
September 2005625
August 2005640
July 2005620
June 2005635
May 2005645
April 2005640
March 2005685
February 2005665
January 2005675
December 2004610
November 2004615
October 2004640
September 2004665
August 2004695
July 2004655
June 2004655
May 2004715
April 2004730
March 2004755
February 2004755
January 2004740
December 2003660
November 2003680
October 2003705
September 2003655
August 2003690
July 2003690
June 2003670
May 2003675
April 2003720
March 2003720
February 2003750
January 2003720
December 2002620
November 2002625
October 2002620
September 2002625
August 2002690
July 2002680
June 2002670
May 2002660
April 2002645
March 2002645
February 2002655
January 2002645
December 2001585
November 2001555
October 2001505
September 2001560
August 2001590
July 2001635
June 2001600
May 2001625
April 2001640
March 2001625
February 2001650
January 2001645
December 2000615
November 2000670
October 2000695
September 2000695
August 2000720
July 2000700
June 2000710
May 2000755
April 2000780
March 2000855
February 2000850
January 2000885
December 1999805
November 1999800
October 1999835
September 1999910
August 1999915
July 1999900
June 1999885
May 1999945
April 19991,010
March 19991,020
February 19991,085
January 19991,110
December 1998990
November 19981,010
October 19981,020
September 19981,080
August 19981,165
July 19981,150
June 19981,130
May 19981,155
April 19981,205
March 19981,210
February 19981,275
January 19981,290
December 19971,190
November 19971,245
October 19971,290
September 19971,335
August 19971,380
July 19971,335
June 19971,315
May 19971,440
April 19971,505
March 19971,650
February 19971,805
January 19971,945
December 19961,830
November 19961,870
October 19962,115
September 19962,275
August 19962,370
July 19962,305
June 19962,255
May 19962,360
April 19962,460
March 19962,450
February 19962,535
January 19962,555
December 19952,400
November 19952,410
October 19952,450
September 19952,535
August 19952,680
July 19952,585
June 19952,490
May 19952,525
April 19952,605
March 19952,640
February 19952,720
January 19952,705
December 19942,570
November 19942,605
October 19942,675
September 19942,790
August 19942,855
July 19942,815
June 19942,750
May 19942,855
April 19942,965
March 19942,970
February 19943,085
January 19943,100
December 19933,060
November 19933,065
October 19933,130
September 19933,220
August 19933,320
July 19933,275
June 19933,250
May 19933,320
April 19933,450
March 19933,500
February 19933,530
January 19933,540
December 19923,450
November 19923,290
October 19923,180
September 19923,120
August 19923,125
July 19922,895
June 19922,775
May 19922,785
April 19922,800
March 19922,775
February 19922,795
January 19922,665
December 19912,425
November 19912,270
October 19912,245
September 19912,295
August 19912,320
July 19912,180
June 19912,085
May 19912,070
April 19911,935
March 19911,820
February 19911,660
January 19911,450
December 19901,280
November 19901,080
October 1990960
September 1990910
August 1990870
July 1990790
June 1990720
May 1990700
April 1990735
March 1990750
February 1990790
January 1990775
December 1989730
November 1989710
October 1989695
September 1989725
August 1989805
July 1989745
June 1989680
May 1989715
April 1989765
March 1989800
February 1989815
January 1989820
December 1988835
November 1988890
October 1988930
September 19881,110
August 19881,070
July 19881,050
June 19881,070
May 19881,165
April 19881,255
March 19881,330
February 19881,390
January 19881,500
December 19871,525
November 19871,520
October 19871,645
September 19871,760
August 19871,870
July 19871,875
June 19871,855
May 19871,940
April 19872,095
March 19872,205
February 19872,355
January 19872,480
December 19862,390
November 19862,440
October 19862,495
September 19862,675
August 19862,750
July 19862,720
June 19862,685
May 19862,730
April 19862,840
March 19862,760
February 19862,775
January 19862,880

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tunbridge Wells
1,810 for Tunbridge Wells, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tunbridge-wells/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tunbridge Wells

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →