UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,315 in July 2026. That is 1.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Chichester

2,315, latest July 2026 (+1.5% year on year, from 2,280).

The count stood at 2,315 in July 2026. That is 1.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,900 in January 1993; the latest figure is 40.6% below that peak. Its low point was 540 in September 2015; the latest reading is 329% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Chichester, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,315
June 20262,265
May 20262,345
April 20262,395
March 20262,470
February 20262,465
January 20262,380
December 20252,315
November 20252,310
October 20252,305
September 20252,305
August 20252,270
July 20252,280
June 20252,355
May 20252,405
April 20252,460
March 20252,490
February 20252,495
January 20252,415
December 20242,350
November 20242,315
October 20242,325
September 20242,350
August 20242,285
July 20242,295
June 20242,110
May 20242,065
April 20242,115
March 20242,200
February 20242,160
January 20242,085
December 20232,040
November 20232,025
October 20232,020
September 20231,990
August 20231,985
July 20231,950
June 20231,995
May 20231,985
April 20232,045
March 20232,025
February 20232,095
January 20232,075
December 20222,015
November 20221,960
October 20221,925
September 20221,950
August 20221,950
July 20221,965
June 20221,940
May 20222,005
April 20222,095
March 20222,250
February 20222,315
January 20222,340
December 20212,405
November 20212,415
October 20212,510
September 20212,535
August 20212,670
July 20212,790
June 20212,860
May 20213,130
April 20213,395
March 20213,460
February 20213,460
January 20213,275
December 20203,280
November 20203,240
October 20203,205
September 20203,415
August 20203,480
July 20203,435
June 20203,305
May 20203,540
April 20202,725
March 20201,355
February 20201,320
January 20201,270
December 20191,275
November 20191,270
October 20191,225
September 20191,185
August 20191,140
July 20191,130
June 20191,115
May 20191,065
April 20191,030
March 20191,015
February 2019965
January 2019895
December 2018825
November 2018800
October 2018740
September 2018690
August 2018675
July 2018665
June 2018685
May 2018725
April 2018735
March 2018745
February 2018720
January 2018700
December 2017665
November 2017655
October 2017665
September 2017640
August 2017670
July 2017640
June 2017685
May 2017715
April 2017720
March 2017700
February 2017675
January 2017650
December 2016645
November 2016630
October 2016610
September 2016610
August 2016625
July 2016640
June 2016635
May 2016635
April 2016645
March 2016660
February 2016670
January 2016625
December 2015565
November 2015550
October 2015545
September 2015540
August 2015560
July 2015560
June 2015580
May 2015580
April 2015600
March 2015650
February 2015715
January 2015735
December 2014710
November 2014730
October 2014705
September 2014730
August 2014740
July 2014745
June 2014780
May 2014860
April 2014910
March 20141,035
February 20141,070
January 20141,050
December 20131,005
November 2013995
October 20131,010
September 20131,070
August 20131,140
July 20131,145
June 20131,160
May 20131,215
April 20131,295
March 20131,410
February 20131,500
January 20131,460
December 20121,420
November 20121,365
October 20121,315
September 20121,330
August 20121,315
July 20121,305
June 20121,275
May 20121,350
April 20121,370
March 20121,480
February 20121,515
January 20121,480
December 20111,410
November 20111,370
October 20111,375
September 20111,385
August 20111,410
July 20111,390
June 20111,355
May 20111,335
April 20111,430
March 20111,420
February 20111,480
January 20111,400
December 20101,280
November 20101,280
October 20101,225
September 20101,200
August 20101,255
July 20101,270
June 20101,365
May 20101,455
April 20101,560
March 20101,630
February 20101,650
January 20101,690
December 20091,650
November 20091,655
October 20091,575
September 20091,550
August 20091,595
July 20091,555
June 20091,560
May 20091,570
April 20091,580
March 20091,545
February 20091,525
January 20091,295
December 20081,130
November 20081,040
October 2008900
September 2008825
August 2008805
July 2008745
June 2008655
May 2008670
April 2008685
March 2008720
February 2008730
January 2008720
December 2007735
November 2007715
October 2007680
September 2007675
August 2007680
July 2007660
June 2007655
May 2007710
April 2007765
March 2007840
February 2007890
January 2007825
December 2006800
November 2006800
October 2006785
September 2006795
August 2006785
July 2006800
June 2006875
May 2006955
April 2006960
March 2006885
February 2006900
January 2006910
December 2005775
November 2005745
October 2005715
September 2005730
August 2005745
July 2005755
June 2005750
May 2005785
April 2005775
March 2005760
February 2005760
January 2005745
December 2004685
November 2004680
October 2004660
September 2004655
August 2004690
July 2004670
June 2004665
May 2004750
April 2004820
March 2004820
February 2004865
January 2004835
December 2003770
November 2003720
October 2003710
September 2003695
August 2003700
July 2003680
June 2003635
May 2003640
April 2003655
March 2003705
February 2003735
January 2003720
December 2002695
November 2002650
October 2002620
September 2002630
August 2002650
July 2002645
June 2002620
May 2002650
April 2002680
March 2002730
February 2002770
January 2002780
December 2001730
November 2001650
October 2001610
September 2001595
August 2001630
July 2001600
June 2001565
May 2001590
April 2001635
March 2001665
February 2001760
January 2001780
December 2000745
November 2000665
October 2000660
September 2000670
August 2000730
July 2000705
June 2000710
May 2000765
April 2000815
March 2000890
February 2000965
January 2000985
December 1999915
November 1999910
October 1999905
September 1999910
August 1999935
July 1999890
June 1999865
May 1999890
April 1999935
March 1999980
February 19991,070
January 19991,060
December 1998990
November 1998950
October 1998925
September 1998995
August 19981,030
July 19981,000
June 1998930
May 1998965
April 19981,035
March 19981,035
February 19981,125
January 19981,185
December 19971,095
November 19971,065
October 19971,085
September 19971,160
August 19971,185
July 19971,125
June 19971,085
May 19971,165
April 19971,280
March 19971,350
February 19971,470
January 19971,585
December 19961,520
November 19961,520
October 19961,575
September 19961,740
August 19961,830
July 19961,810
June 19961,765
May 19961,900
April 19962,030
March 19962,090
February 19962,225
January 19962,225
December 19952,125
November 19951,970
October 19951,985
September 19952,060
August 19952,105
July 19952,010
June 19951,915
May 19952,065
April 19952,250
March 19952,385
February 19952,520
January 19952,600
December 19942,455
November 19942,545
October 19942,525
September 19942,595
August 19942,670
July 19942,690
June 19942,665
May 19942,775
April 19942,980
March 19943,120
February 19943,325
January 19943,425
December 19933,270
November 19933,190
October 19933,190
September 19933,365
August 19933,555
July 19933,440
June 19933,395
May 19933,560
April 19933,690
March 19933,760
February 19933,855
January 19933,900
December 19923,705
November 19923,535
October 19923,325
September 19923,230
August 19923,185
July 19922,900
June 19922,800
May 19922,875
April 19922,960
March 19922,950
February 19922,945
January 19922,800
December 19912,615
November 19912,380
October 19912,270
September 19912,235
August 19912,105
July 19911,955
June 19911,810
May 19911,840
April 19911,840
March 19911,795
February 19911,635
January 19911,475
December 19901,345
November 19901,150
October 19901,010
September 1990955
August 1990885
July 1990795
June 1990705
May 1990710
April 1990765
March 1990850
February 1990875
January 1990875
December 1989850
November 1989745
October 1989725
September 1989745
August 1989775
July 1989760
June 1989760
May 1989825
April 1989855
March 1989950
February 19891,000
January 19891,070
December 19881,005
November 1988985
October 19881,060
September 19881,125
August 19881,105
July 19881,175
June 19881,205
May 19881,330
April 19881,530
March 19881,585
February 19881,730
January 19881,810
December 19871,830
November 19871,785
October 19871,865
September 19871,920
August 19871,945
July 19871,935
June 19871,925
May 19872,005
April 19872,170
March 19872,275
February 19872,410
January 19872,555
December 19862,445
November 19862,410
October 19862,410
September 19862,435
August 19862,425
July 19862,390
June 19862,295
May 19862,425
April 19862,605
March 19862,705
February 19862,740
January 19862,720

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Chichester
2,315 for Chichester, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/chichester/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Chichester

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →