UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,355 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Northumberland

5,355, latest July 2026 (+1.2% year on year, from 5,290).

The count stood at 5,355 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 17,060 in January 1987; the latest figure is 68.6% below that peak. Its low point was 4,015 in October 2004; the latest reading is 33% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Northumberland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,355
June 20265,315
May 20265,430
April 20265,515
March 20265,650
February 20265,655
January 20265,345
December 20255,275
November 20255,205
October 20255,155
September 20255,225
August 20255,260
July 20255,290
June 20255,415
May 20255,450
April 20255,695
March 20255,935
February 20255,945
January 20255,755
December 20245,740
November 20245,865
October 20245,930
September 20246,045
August 20246,125
July 20246,130
June 20245,755
May 20245,775
April 20245,760
March 20245,875
February 20245,945
January 20245,815
December 20235,775
November 20235,850
October 20235,730
September 20235,700
August 20235,770
July 20235,920
June 20235,930
May 20235,975
April 20236,295
March 20236,375
February 20236,350
January 20236,350
December 20226,280
November 20226,150
October 20225,945
September 20225,945
August 20226,045
July 20225,955
June 20226,080
May 20226,275
April 20226,550
March 20227,135
February 20227,420
January 20227,500
December 20217,505
November 20217,725
October 20218,030
September 20218,210
August 20218,610
July 20218,965
June 20219,280
May 202110,060
April 202110,865
March 202111,185
February 202111,275
January 202110,940
December 202010,915
November 202010,985
October 202010,815
September 202011,165
August 202011,475
July 202011,330
June 202011,265
May 202011,850
April 202010,915
March 20206,765
February 20206,665
January 20206,455
December 20196,450
November 20196,390
October 20196,285
September 20196,090
August 20196,000
July 20195,790
June 20195,750
May 20195,850
April 20195,785
March 20195,680
February 20195,440
January 20195,135
December 20184,790
November 20184,630
October 20184,605
September 20184,595
August 20184,635
July 20184,600
June 20184,785
May 20185,010
April 20185,165
March 20185,210
February 20185,075
January 20185,010
December 20174,745
November 20174,700
October 20174,580
September 20174,570
August 20174,575
July 20174,510
June 20174,600
May 20174,750
April 20174,850
March 20174,960
February 20174,965
January 20174,815
December 20164,640
November 20164,620
October 20164,495
September 20164,435
August 20164,495
July 20164,440
June 20164,450
May 20164,475
April 20164,635
March 20164,830
February 20164,910
January 20164,685
December 20154,270
November 20154,240
October 20154,140
September 20154,190
August 20154,275
July 20154,390
June 20154,435
May 20154,525
April 20154,770
March 20154,915
February 20155,040
January 20155,035
December 20144,840
November 20144,965
October 20144,975
September 20145,055
August 20145,210
July 20145,395
June 20145,515
May 20145,910
April 20146,235
March 20146,640
February 20146,860
January 20146,945
December 20136,565
November 20136,670
October 20136,695
September 20136,945
August 20137,180
July 20137,400
June 20137,625
May 20138,040
April 20138,260
March 20138,655
February 20139,015
January 20139,115
December 20128,680
November 20128,570
October 20128,380
September 20128,335
August 20128,160
July 20128,290
June 20128,310
May 20128,330
April 20128,415
March 20128,590
February 20128,695
January 20128,425
December 20118,140
November 20117,920
October 20117,615
September 20117,615
August 20117,360
July 20117,245
June 20117,055
May 20117,330
April 20117,630
March 20117,715
February 20117,850
January 20117,715
December 20107,210
November 20107,025
October 20106,940
September 20106,855
August 20106,655
July 20106,575
June 20106,560
May 20106,815
April 20107,335
March 20107,875
February 20108,255
January 20108,275
December 20097,610
November 20097,395
October 20097,545
September 20097,475
August 20097,495
July 20097,615
June 20097,545
May 20097,590
April 20097,700
March 20097,945
February 20097,900
January 20097,165
December 20086,435
November 20085,765
October 20085,265
September 20085,090
August 20084,875
July 20084,660
June 20084,615
May 20084,765
April 20084,805
March 20084,975
February 20085,070
January 20084,845
December 20074,420
November 20074,300
October 20074,260
September 20074,355
August 20074,440
July 20074,495
June 20074,600
May 20074,845
April 20075,015
March 20075,385
February 20075,485
January 20075,435
December 20065,155
November 20064,890
October 20064,765
September 20064,680
August 20064,735
July 20064,725
June 20064,860
May 20065,025
April 20065,090
March 20065,220
February 20065,295
January 20065,215
December 20054,665
November 20054,485
October 20054,345
September 20054,255
August 20054,350
July 20054,260
June 20054,280
May 20054,395
April 20054,630
March 20054,745
February 20054,805
January 20054,755
December 20044,300
November 20044,100
October 20044,015
September 20044,045
August 20044,135
July 20044,195
June 20044,125
May 20044,430
April 20044,720
March 20044,900
February 20045,245
January 20045,255
December 20034,770
November 20034,620
October 20034,425
September 20034,565
August 20034,715
July 20034,870
June 20034,900
May 20035,210
April 20035,375
March 20035,750
February 20035,875
January 20035,790
December 20025,130
November 20024,855
October 20024,880
September 20025,040
August 20025,330
July 20025,250
June 20025,080
May 20025,165
April 20025,495
March 20025,755
February 20025,945
January 20026,120
December 20015,655
November 20015,475
October 20015,175
September 20015,200
August 20015,515
July 20015,540
June 20015,485
May 20015,905
April 20016,090
March 20016,365
February 20016,615
January 20016,810
December 20006,200
November 20006,085
October 20005,955
September 20006,100
August 20006,450
July 20006,470
June 20006,500
May 20006,800
April 20007,060
March 20007,510
February 20007,725
January 20007,795
December 19996,910
November 19996,845
October 19996,715
September 19996,900
August 19997,080
July 19997,145
June 19997,070
May 19997,380
April 19997,765
March 19998,045
February 19998,270
January 19998,300
December 19987,615
November 19987,395
October 19987,085
September 19987,200
August 19987,295
July 19987,340
June 19987,035
May 19987,120
April 19987,640
March 19987,770
February 19988,065
January 19988,415
December 19977,760
November 19977,600
October 19977,460
September 19977,780
August 19978,240
July 19978,255
June 19978,125
May 19978,615
April 19979,085
March 19979,500
February 19979,940
January 199710,460
December 199610,175
November 199610,225
October 199610,435
September 199610,930
August 199611,220
July 199611,315
June 199611,010
May 199611,340
April 199611,835
March 199611,920
February 199612,255
January 199612,370
December 199511,780
November 199511,545
October 199511,535
September 199511,795
August 199511,875
July 199511,880
June 199511,505
May 199511,920
April 199512,480
March 199512,870
February 199513,160
January 199513,495
December 199412,980
November 199412,895
October 199412,595
September 199412,900
August 199413,095
July 199413,255
June 199413,020
May 199413,315
April 199413,780
March 199414,065
February 199413,525
January 199413,805
December 199313,025
November 199312,795
October 199312,605
September 199312,945
August 199312,965
July 199312,845
June 199312,555
May 199312,815
April 199313,380
March 199313,490
February 199313,805
January 199313,890
December 199213,280
November 199212,495
October 199212,015
September 199211,970
August 199211,900
July 199211,775
June 199211,470
May 199211,775
April 199212,120
March 199212,260
February 199212,500
January 199212,515
December 199111,675
November 199111,200
October 199110,725
September 199110,905
August 199110,770
July 199110,545
June 199110,200
May 199110,380
April 199110,630
March 199110,635
February 199110,345
January 199110,300
December 19909,595
November 19909,005
October 19908,590
September 19908,680
August 19908,520
July 19908,350
June 19908,305
May 19908,465
April 19908,825
March 19909,145
February 19909,425
January 19909,590
December 19899,155
November 19898,940
October 19899,045
September 19899,875
August 198910,385
July 198910,600
June 198910,765
May 198911,295
April 198912,025
March 198912,695
February 198912,950
January 198913,240
December 198812,650
November 198812,505
October 198812,280
September 198812,690
August 198812,515
July 198812,850
June 198813,090
May 198813,420
April 198814,070
March 198814,465
February 198814,895
January 198815,325
December 198715,000
November 198714,785
October 198714,790
September 198715,550
August 198715,105
July 198715,320
June 198715,665
May 198716,215
April 198716,835
March 198716,160
February 198716,675
January 198717,060
December 198616,530
November 198616,485
October 198616,195
September 198616,780
August 198615,955
July 198616,180
June 198615,870
May 198615,925
April 198616,300
March 198616,410
February 198616,660
January 198616,950

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Northumberland
5,355 for Northumberland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/northumberland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Northumberland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →